Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 68.5x · EV/EBITDA 25.3x · ROE 3.2%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $17.3B | $11.0B | $13.8B | $13.6B | $17.7B | $23.5B | $16.1B | $10.8B | $8.8B | $8.1B | $5.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $19.9B | $13.5B | $15.9B | $16.8B | $21.9B | $28.0B | $17.9B | $12.9B | $10.5B | $9.9B | $6.4B |
| P/E Ratio → | 68.51 | 46.51 | 46.47 | — | 31.15 | 24.87 | 22.09 | 47.58 | 36.69 | 71.72 | 24.62 |
| P/S Ratio | 5.88 | 3.84 | 4.99 | 4.96 | 5.35 | 6.13 | 4.25 | 3.75 | 3.15 | 3.59 | 2.72 |
| P/B Ratio | 2.42 | 1.51 | 1.79 | 1.73 | 2.40 | 3.28 | 4.31 | 3.85 | 3.39 | 3.24 | 2.67 |
| P/FCF | 29.25 | 21.55 | 25.39 | 1377.54 | 29.84 | 17.71 | 19.41 | 38.37 | 40.23 | 32.51 | 18.04 |
| P/OCF | 29.74 | 18.83 | 21.89 | 149.48 | 26.08 | 16.63 | 18.03 | 29.79 | 28.17 | 28.10 | 16.41 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.74 | 5.78 | 6.11 | 6.60 | 7.32 | 4.73 | 4.47 | 3.78 | 4.39 | 3.04 |
| EV / EBITDA | 25.34 | 17.78 | 18.99 | 20.20 | 18.10 | 16.96 | 14.66 | 20.81 | 19.02 | 24.19 | 15.88 |
| EV / EBIT | 55.80 | 37.59 | 38.60 | 59.60 | 28.93 | 21.46 | 18.72 | 42.86 | 32.31 | 29.09 | 22.55 |
| EV / FCF | — | 26.66 | 29.39 | 1695.81 | 36.80 | 21.15 | 21.61 | 45.69 | 48.17 | 39.74 | 20.19 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 53.1% | 53.1% | 48.0% | 48.1% | 53.2% | 59.6% | 52.6% | 44.8% | 45.0% | 45.6% | 46.0% |
| Operating Margin | 12.5% | 12.5% | 14.9% | 14.5% | 23.6% | 35.0% | 27.0% | 14.1% | 13.4% | 13.5% | 14.4% |
| Net Profit Margin | 8.5% | 8.5% | 10.7% | -4.3% | 17.2% | 24.6% | 19.2% | 7.9% | 8.6% | 5.0% | 11.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.8% | -1.6% | 7.8% | 17.3% | 22.2% | 8.4% | 9.4% | 4.9% | 11.0% |
| ROA | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.3% | -0.9% | 3.9% | 8.2% | 10.0% | 3.6% | 4.0% | 2.2% | 5.5% |
| ROIC | 2.7% | 2.7% | 3.0% | 2.7% | 5.0% | 11.7% | 14.7% | 6.6% | 6.5% | 6.4% | 8.0% |
| ROCE | 3.2% | 3.2% | 3.4% | 3.2% | 5.9% | 13.3% | 16.9% | 7.4% | 7.2% | 6.9% | 8.4% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.48 | 0.48 | 0.43 | 0.52 | 0.62 | 0.72 | 0.59 | 0.80 | 0.73 | 0.80 | 0.49 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.61 | 4.61 | 3.97 | 4.89 | 3.80 | 3.12 | 1.82 | 3.64 | 3.43 | 4.90 | 2.58 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.36 | 0.28 | 0.40 | 0.56 | 0.64 | 0.49 | 0.73 | 0.67 | 0.72 | 0.32 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.41 | 3.41 | 2.58 | 3.79 | 3.43 | 2.76 | 1.49 | 3.33 | 3.14 | 4.40 | 1.69 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 5.11 | 3.99 | 318.27 | 6.97 | 3.44 | 2.19 | 7.32 | 7.94 | 7.23 | 2.15 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.91 | 3.91 | 4.28 | 2.85 | 7.27 | 12.79 | 19.23 | 4.73 | 4.85 | 7.75 | 6.88 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.68 | 1.68 | 3.60 | 2.07 | 2.13 | 2.01 | 1.36 | 1.80 | 1.60 | 1.26 | 1.97 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.40 | 1.40 | 3.03 | 1.77 | 1.87 | 1.66 | 1.04 | 1.33 | 1.16 | 0.89 | 1.56 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.69 | 0.69 | 1.78 | 1.11 | 0.29 | 0.50 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.21 | 0.21 | 0.60 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.23 | 0.22 | 0.20 | 0.23 | 0.26 | 0.48 | 0.44 | 0.46 | 0.37 | 0.49 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.53 | 3.53 | 3.90 | 3.34 | 3.83 | 3.63 | 3.48 | 4.46 | 4.51 | 3.49 | 4.63 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 95.17 | 83.78 | 83.97 | 67.54 | 67.51 | 111.46 | 91.79 | 83.13 | 89.32 | 73.43 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 13.6% | 13.6% | 11.6% | — | 6.2% | 3.4% | 4.3% | 13.6% | 13.0% | 27.2% | 13.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 1.5% | 2.1% | 2.2% | — | 3.2% | 4.0% | 4.5% | 2.1% | 2.7% | 1.4% | 4.1% |
| FCF Yield | 3.4% | 4.6% | 3.9% | 0.1% | 3.4% | 5.6% | 5.2% | 2.6% | 2.5% | 3.1% | 5.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 4.7% | 7.5% | 2.7% | 2.9% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.7% | 0.0% | 2.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 4.9% | 7.8% | 2.9% | 3.1% | 0.7% | 0.4% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 3.2% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $113M | $123M | $125M | $126M | $117M | $112M | $112M | $112M | $111M | $110M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying RVTY stock.
Revvity, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 68.5x. The historical average is 34.3x. This places it at the 96th percentile of its historical range.
Revvity, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 25.3x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 14.8x.
Revvity, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 3.2%. The historical average is 8.5%.
Based on historical data, Revvity, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 68.5x. This is at the 96th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Revvity, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.19% with a payout ratio of 13.6%.
Revvity, Inc. has 53.1% gross margin and 12.5% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Revvity, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 4.6x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Tariff and China demand exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Price in Recovery Durability
Based on Revvity's reported figures, the trailing P/E of 72.51 compresses to a forward P/E of 28.15, implying the market is capitalizing a sharp earnings recovery rather than current depressed profitability that the TTM base reflects.
The gap between trailing and forward P/E suggests that trailing earnings are depressed by divestiture-related noise and a weak 2026Q1 margin, so the trailing multiple overstates the true cost of ownership. The forward EV/EBITDA of 14.87 against a trailing 29.48 shows the same compression, which investors should treat as conditional on the Q2 2026 beat and raised guidance holding up. Relative to peers such as Waters at 42.11 P/E and Mettler-Toledo at 39.82, the forward multiple sits at a discount to the group, but the peer set itself carries high multiples, so the discount may reflect Revvity's lower growth durability rather than mispricing.
Margin Recovery Lags Pre-Divestiture Earnings Power
As reported in the financial statements, net margin of 8.5% in 2026Q3 remains well below the 12.7% to 13.7% range seen in late 2024 and 2025Q4, indicating earnings power has not yet been restored to prior levels.
Gross margin has rebounded to 57.4%, but operating margin of 13.1% and net margin of 8.5% suggest that below-the-line costs, including amortization from the BioLegend acquisition, still absorb a meaningful share of gross profit. The volatility in gross margin, which fell to 43.8% in 2025Q4, indicates that mix and one-time items distort quarterly comparisons. Investors should focus on operating margin trajectory as the cleaner read on underlying earning power while the divestiture-driven base resets.
Low Returns Reflect Goodwill-Heavy Capital Base
Based on Revvity's reported quarterly data, ROIC has remained between 0.6% and 1.0% across the ten quarters, which may indicate that the large goodwill base from acquisitions is diluting returns on invested capital.
With goodwill representing roughly 57% of total assets, the denominator of invested capital is dominated by acquisition premiums that generate limited incremental return at current margin levels. ROE and ROA show the same low, flat pattern, suggesting capital is not yet compounding. The sector comparison is less favorable than the trailing numbers imply, since Mettler-Toledo reports 40.0% ROIC and Waters 20.1%, pointing to a structural gap that management's transformation strategy would need to close.
Debt Service Comfort Improves Despite Volatility
As reported in the financial statements, debt-to-EBITDA has moved from 14.0 to 19.6 across the period while interest coverage ranged from 3.0 to 5.2, suggesting debt service comfort depends heavily on which quarter's earnings base is used.
Total debt has fallen to $2.8B against $7.3B of equity, yielding a D/E of 0.38, which indicates modest refinancing exposure. However, the D/EBITDA ratio is elevated in most quarters and appears sensitive to quarterly EBITDA swings, which warrants further investigation before treating leverage as low-risk on a trailing basis. Interest coverage has recovered to 4.7 in 2026Q3, a level that suggests debt service is currently manageable.
Liquidity Buffer Narrowing from Prior Peak
According to recent SEC filings, Revvity's current ratio fell from 3.6 in 2024Q4 to 1.7 in 2026Q3 while the quick ratio moved from 3.0 to 1.4, suggesting a meaningfully thinner liquidity cushion.
The decline in current and quick ratios tracks the drawdown in cash from roughly $1.2B to $593M, consistent with the acquisition spending observed in cash flow activity. A quick ratio of 2.1 in 2026Q3 still indicates reasonable coverage of near-term obligations without reliance on inventory, but the trend suggests the buffer is shrinking. Under severe stress, the company's reliance on operating cash generation would become more important than balance sheet reserves.
Operating Cash Flow Quality May Be Timing-Driven
Based on Revvity's reported quarterly figures, free cash flow margin swung from 13.4% to 24.8% within two quarters, which may reflect working capital timing rather than a durable step-up in cash conversion.
Days sales outstanding and the cash conversion cycle fluctuate materially, with the CCC ranging from 126 to 161 days across the period, suggesting that cash generation is sensitive to receivables and inventory movements. If the favorable working capital inflows seen in certain quarters reverse, reported free cash flow margin could compress back toward the low-teens. Investors appear to be pricing a recovery that depends on this timing holding, so the quality of cash generation warrants monitoring alongside the reported beat.