The balance sheet is characterized by a volatile debt structure, with the D/E ratio swinging from 0.18 to 1.88 in a single quarter, and a dominant $2.9B goodwill position that represents 54% of total assets and signals significant acquisition-driven risk.
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) balance sheet — 16-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Jan'14 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 | Jan'11 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 1.28B | 1.18B | 1.15B | 1.13B | 1.2B | 1.26B | 1.29B | 1.43B | 1.43B | 950M | 901M | 952M | 943M | 994M | 809M | 4.21B | 3.87B |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 126M | 182M | 56M | 94M | 109M | 106M | 171M | 188M | 237M | 144M | 210M | 195M | 301M | 254M | 1M | 1.59B | 1.37B |
| Cash Only | 126M | 182M | 56M | 94M | 109M | 106M | 171M | 188M | 237M | 144M | 210M | 195M | 301M | 254M | 1M | 1.59B | 1.37B |
| Short-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 996M | 853M | 1B | 914M | 936M | 1.01B | 962M | 1.1B | 1.05B | 674M | 539M | 635M | 544M | 621M | 691M | 2.16B | 2.07B |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 47.54 | 42.87 | 48.8 | 44.82 | 44.35 | 50.1 | 49.76 | 62.88 | 82.26 | 55.23 | 44.29 | 53.71 | 51.11 | 55 | 52.75 | 166.88 | 69.94 |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3M | 152M | 142M | 156M | 143M | 74M | 132M | 152M | 122M | 67M | 119M | 94M | 168M | 116M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | 0.17 | 8.14 | 7.93 | 9.09 | 9.2 | 6.44 | 11.92 | 13.86 | 11.41 | 6.89 | 11.47 | 7.85 | 14.24 | 4.52 |
| Other Current Assets | 157M | 144M | 20M | 27M | 23M | 21M | 22M | 19M | 25M | 64M | 54M | 33M | 10M | 8M | 23M | 207M | 214M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 4.14B | 4.17B | 4.09B | 4.18B | 4.69B | 4.48B | 4.43B | 3.28B | 3.13B | 1.12B | 1.14B | 1.17B | 455M | 453M | 436M | 2.46B | 2.36B |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 332M | 303M | 268M | 243M | 250M | 309M | 344M | 281M | 103M | 61M | 60M | 71M | 59M | 60M | 29M | 348M | 359M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 24.67x | 23.97x | 27.91x | 30.63x | 30.82x | 23.93x | 20.51x | 22.70x | 45.23x | 73.02x | 74.03x | 60.77x | 65.85x | 68.68x | 164.86x | 13.60x | 30.08x |
| Goodwill | 2.94B | 2.94B | 2.85B | 2.85B | 2.91B | 2.91B | 2.79B | 2.14B | 2.12B | 863M | 863M | 860M | 379M | 379M | 379M | 1.83B | 1.66B |
| Intangible Assets | 697M | 761M | 779M | 894M | 1.01B | 1.13B | 1.14B | 711M | 803M | 179M | 200M | 224M | 2M | 4M | 190M | 176M | 211M |
| Long-Term Investments | 212M | 46M | 91M | 0 | 72M | 28M | 27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 127M | 121M | 103M | 167M | 97M | 84M | 73M | 76M | 29M | 11M | 5M | 7M | 7M | 13M | 79M | 75M | 71M |
| Total Assets | 5.42B | 5.35B | 5.25B | 5.31B | 5.54B | 5.75B | 5.72B | 4.71B | 4.56B | 2.07B | 2.04B | 2.12B | 1.4B | 1.45B | 5.88B | 6.67B | 6.22B |
| Asset Turnover | 1.37x | 1.36x | 1.43x | 1.40x | 1.39x | 1.29x | 1.23x | 1.35x | 1.02x | 2.15x | 2.18x | 2.03x | 2.78x | 2.85x | 0.81x | 0.71x | 1.74x |
| Asset Growth % | 11.57% | 2.06% | -1.28% | -4.13% | -3.53% | 0.4% | 21.48% | 3.24% | 120.12% | 1.52% | -3.77% | 51.79% | -3.39% | -75.37% | -11.88% | 7.13% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 1.06B | 982M | 1.4B | 1.16B | 1.13B | 1.35B | 1.27B | 1.13B | 897M | 695M | 623M | 688M | 577M | 564M | 1.79B | 3.02B | 1.74B |
| Accounts Payable | 597M | 500M | 631M | 567M | 624M | 612M | 517M | 527M | 455M | 397M | 329M | 351M | 315M | 337M | 420M | 485M | 1.2B |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 33.28 | 28.59 | 34.97 | 31.49 | 33.42 | 34.18 | 30.13 | 33.91 | 39.59 | 35.84 | 30 | 32.82 | 32.39 | 32.47 | 35.06 | 41.1 | 46.65 |
| Short-Term Debt | 33M | 40M | 313M | 77M | 31M | 148M | 68M | 70M | 24M | 41M | 25M | 57M | 32M | 13M | 2M | 553M | 3M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 48M | 55M | 82M | 41M | -201M | 23M | 13M | 8M | 0 | 3M | 15M | 211M | 0 |
| Other Current Liabilities | 0 | 442M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 261M | 0 | 230M | 12M | 218M | 14M | 41M |
| Current Ratio | 1.20x | 1.20x | 0.83x | 0.98x | 1.06x | 0.93x | 1.01x | 1.27x | 1.60x | 1.37x | 1.45x | 1.38x | 1.63x | 1.76x | 0.45x | 1.39x | 2.22x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.20x | 1.20x | 0.83x | 0.97x | 0.93x | 0.83x | 0.89x | 1.14x | 1.52x | 1.18x | 1.20x | 1.21x | 1.52x | 1.55x | 0.40x | 1.33x | 2.15x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 14.26 | - | - | 13.49 | 19.07 | 23.85 | 28.73 | 38.18 | 49.11 | 31.31 | 28.15 | 32.3 | 25.61 | 34 | 25.54 | 140.02 | 27.81 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 2.92B | 2.87B | 2.27B | 2.37B | 2.71B | 2.77B | 2.9B | 2.16B | 2.17B | 1.05B | 1.07B | 1.05B | 492M | 506M | 1.49B | 1.58B | 2.47B |
| Long-Term Debt | 2.45B | 2.47B | 1.91B | 2.02B | 2.34B | 2.37B | 2.45B | 1.85B | 2.06B | 983M | 1.02B | 1.01B | 457M | 489M | 1M | 1.42B | 2.34B |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 766M | 198M | 173M | 147M | 152M | 192M | 205M | 172M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 500M | 104M | 24M | 0 | 0 | 43M | 2M | 0 | 0 | 23M | 13M | 8M | 19M | 15M | 25M | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 104M | 100M | 169M | 202M | 214M | 151M | 227M | 123M | 96M | 45M | 38M | 33M | 19M | 2M | 0 | 162M | 135M |
| Total Liabilities | 3.99B | 3.85B | 3.67B | 3.53B | 3.84B | 4.12B | 4.17B | 3.28B | 3.06B | 1.75B | 1.69B | 1.74B | 1.05B | 1.07B | 3.28B | 4.61B | 4.21B |
| Total Debt | 2.71B | 2.71B | 2.39B | 2.25B | 2.53B | 2.71B | 2.72B | 2.09B | 2.09B | 1.02B | 1.05B | 1.07B | 489M | 502M | 3M | 1.97B | 2.34B |
| Net Debt | 2.58B | 2.52B | 2.34B | 2.15B | 2.42B | 2.6B | 2.55B | 1.91B | 1.85B | 880M | 837M | 875M | 188M | 248M | 2M | 380M | 974M |
| Debt / Equity | 1.88x | 1.80x | 1.52x | 1.26x | 1.48x | 1.66x | 1.75x | 1.47x | 1.38x | 3.13x | 3.00x | 2.82x | 1.42x | 1.33x | 0.00x | 0.96x | 1.17x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.89x | 4.02x | 3.52x | 2.54x | 3.84x | 4.32x | 4.78x | 4.18x | 7.82x | 3.39x | 3.31x | 3.70x | 1.87x | 2.56x | 0.01x | 6.28x | 2.25x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.71x | 3.75x | 3.44x | 2.44x | 3.67x | 4.15x | 4.48x | 3.80x | 6.94x | 2.91x | 2.65x | 3.03x | 0.72x | 1.27x | 0.01x | 1.21x | 0.94x |
| Interest Coverage | 4.39x | 3.79x | 3.90x | 6.17x | 4.18x | 4.41x | 3.22x | 4.18x | 4.21x | 5.86x | 5.08x | 5.16x | 14.12x | 26.14x | - | - | 9.93x |
| Total Equity | 1.44B | 1.5B | 1.58B | 1.78B | 1.7B | 1.63B | 1.55B | 1.43B | 1.51B | 327M | 349M | 380M | 345M | 377M | 2.6B | 2.06B | 2.01B |
| Equity Growth % | -21.87% | -4.88% | -11.65% | 4.75% | 4.6% | 4.96% | 8.68% | -5.62% | 362.69% | -6.3% | -8.16% | 10.14% | -8.49% | -85.48% | 25.96% | 2.59% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 33.55 | 32.26 | 31.23 | 33.24 | 30.54 | 28.04 | 26.44 | 24.20 | 34.31 | 7.35 | 7.60 | 8.02 | 7.11 | 7.59 | 7.89 | 6.26 | 5.93 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 1.44B | 1.5B | 1.58B | 1.78B | 1.69B | 1.62B | 1.54B | 1.42B | 1.5B | 327M | 349M | 380M | 345M | 377M | 2.6B | 2.06B | 2.01B |
| Common Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.69B | 1.62B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 1.43B | 1.49B | 1.56B | 1.43B | 1.03B | 818M | 627M | 506M | 367M | 323M | 260M | 174M | 116M | 30M | 2.37B | 1.84B | 1.78B |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | 7M | 8M | 12M | 16M | 22M | -37M | -89M | -72M | -14M | 4M | -2M | -9M | -5M | -2M | -2M | -11M | -7M |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 10M | 10M | 10M | 10M | 14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SAIC stock.
As of 2026, Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) had total assets of $5.35B including $1.18B in current assets.
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) carries total debt of $2.71B, offset by $182.0M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.50B ($32.26 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Science Applications International Corporation (SAIC) reported a current ratio of 1.20x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Goodwill concentration amid revenue contraction
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Leverage Volatility Amidst Equity Stability
The balance sheet trajectory is marked by extreme volatility in reported debt levels, with the D/E ratio swinging from 0.18 to 1.88 in a single quarter, while total equity has remained remarkably stable around $1.4B-$1.5B.
This pattern suggests the company is actively managing its capital structure, likely through short-term debt facilities or commercial paper, rather than a fundamental shift in long-term financing. The stability in equity, driven by consistent retained earnings, indicates the underlying business is generating value, but the erratic debt profile introduces unnecessary volatility to leverage metrics and may complicate investor assessment of true financial risk.
Debt Structure Obscures True Leverage
SAIC's reported total debt has fluctuated between $253M and $2.8B over the past ten quarters, creating a D/E ratio that is unreliable as a steady-state measure of long-term leverage.
The dramatic swings, such as the drop from $2.7B in 2027Q1 to $253M in 2027Q2, imply the use of revolving credit facilities or other short-term instruments that are drawn and repaid frequently. This makes the headline D/E ratio a poor indicator of permanent capital structure. Investors should focus on the underlying trend of equity and cash flow generation to assess true creditworthiness, as the reported debt level appears to be a tactical, not strategic, variable.
Goodwill Dominance Signals Acquisition-Heavy Model
Goodwill and intangible assets consistently represent over 50% of total assets, at $2.9B, highlighting the company's reliance on acquisitions for growth and the significant risk of future impairment.
This asset mix confirms SAIC's 'scale through acquisition' strategy, as noted in prior analysis. The concentration in intangibles means the balance sheet's tangible asset base is thin, with PPE net of only $332M. This structure makes the company's book value highly sensitive to the performance of acquired businesses; any sustained underperformance in the segments acquired from Engility or Unisys Federal could trigger material write-downs that would severely erode equity.
Cash Position Volatile but Coverage Adequate
Despite a cash position that has varied from $45M to $182M, the current ratio has improved to a healthy 1.20, suggesting the company maintains sufficient short-term liquidity to cover obligations.
The improvement in the current ratio from a low of 0.78 in 2026Q1 to 1.20 in 2027Q2 indicates better management of working capital or a shift in the liability structure. However, the absolute cash balance remains low relative to the company's scale, meaning liquidity is tightly managed and dependent on consistent operating cash flow generation. The prior finding of volatile working capital swings reinforces that this liquidity position can change rapidly.
Goodwill Impairment Risk Masked by Debt Swings
The most significant non-obvious risk is the $2.9B goodwill balance, which represents 54% of total assets and is vulnerable to impairment if the acquired federal IT businesses fail to meet growth expectations.
While the market focuses on the volatile debt levels, the greater existential risk lies in the asset quality. Given the reported -2.9% YoY revenue contraction, any prolonged weakness in the core business segments that were acquired could force a reassessment of goodwill. An impairment charge would directly reduce equity and could breach debt covenants, creating a compounding risk that is not visible in the headline leverage ratios.