Last 47 quarters of trend data · Industrials · Marine Shipping
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 8.32 | 4.78 | 7.91 | 12.54 | 7.40 | — | 18.45 | 5.58 | 5.89 | 6.06 | 5.90 | 4.27 | 6.75 | 6.79 | 12.74 | 2.60 | 1.47 | 2.33 | 3.97 | 1.85 | 2.94 |
| — | — | -57.1% | +124.8% | +25.7% | — | +212.5% | +30.6% | -12.8% | -10.7% | -53.7% | +64.4% | +359.1% | +191.6% | +221.2% | +40.6% | -49.9% | -37.3% | +16.6% | -77.3% | -99.2% | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.35 | 1.84 | 2.17 | 1.70 | 1.55 | 1.41 | 1.51 | 1.33 | 1.82 | 1.98 | 1.68 | 1.33 | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.63 | 1.00 | 0.79 | 1.27 | 1.86 | 1.24 | 1.68 |
| — | +30.5% | +44.3% | +28.0% | -14.7% | -28.9% | -10.1% | -0.4% | +30.2% | +51.7% | +2.6% | +33.5% | +76.2% | +2.8% | -12.2% | -19.5% | -52.6% | -5.9% | +83.9% | +95.1% | +230.7% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.88 | 0.74 | 0.77 | 0.59 | 0.55 | 0.45 | 0.47 | 0.46 | 0.67 | 0.77 | 0.69 | 0.55 | 0.47 | 0.48 | 0.57 | 0.45 | 0.40 | 0.66 | 0.82 | 0.68 | 1.00 |
| — | +62.8% | +63.6% | +30.0% | -17.9% | -41.0% | -32.5% | -17.5% | +43.2% | +59.9% | +22.5% | +23.4% | +17.5% | -26.7% | -30.8% | -33.6% | -60.4% | -17.2% | +53.9% | +135.2% | +337.4% | |
| P/FCF | 8.18 | — | 4.59 | 3.71 | 5.65 | 4.84 | 3.24 | — | 5.58 | 3.88 | 3.81 | — | 1.09 | 3218.66 | 3340.40 | — | 0.46 | — | 2.38 | — | 7.93 |
| — | — | +41.7% | — | +1.3% | +24.7% | -15.0% | — | +412.8% | -99.9% | -99.9% | — | +136.5% | — | +139962.0% | — | -94.2% | — | -99.9% | — | +132.2% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 6.73 | 5.06 | 6.23 | 5.86 | 5.88 | 7.86 | 6.65 | 5.25 | 5.78 | 6.19 | 5.29 | 4.40 | 5.86 | 5.29 | 5.76 | 3.15 | 2.39 | 2.92 | 4.44 | 2.71 | 3.42 |
| — | -35.7% | -6.2% | +11.6% | +1.7% | +26.9% | +25.8% | +19.3% | -1.3% | +17.0% | -8.2% | +39.8% | +144.9% | +81.1% | +29.8% | +16.4% | -29.9% | -20.9% | -16.4% | -56.1% | -50.9% | |
| EV / EBIT | 16.05 | 7.10 | 9.62 | 10.94 | 8.13 | 19.49 | 12.60 | 7.39 | 7.13 | 7.23 | 7.18 | 6.30 | 8.25 | 8.33 | 7.45 | 4.26 | 2.84 | 3.58 | 5.23 | 2.64 | 3.88 |
| — | -63.6% | -23.7% | +48.0% | +14.0% | +169.6% | +75.5% | +17.4% | -13.6% | -13.2% | -3.7% | +47.7% | +190.7% | +132.8% | +42.4% | +61.2% | -26.9% | -33.2% | -25.8% | -79.5% | -79.0% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.9% | 49.2% | 45.3% | 42.0% | 39.4% | 27.7% | 33.5% | 46.0% | 44.4% | 43.8% | 47.9% | 52.1% | 35.9% | 38.6% | 38.9% | 56.7% | 63.5% | 65.1% | 53.7% | 65.1% | 66.0% |
| — | +77.9% | +35.1% | -8.6% | -11.3% | -36.9% | -30.1% | -11.8% | +23.7% | +13.5% | +23.2% | -8.1% | -43.4% | -40.7% | -27.5% | -12.9% | -3.8% | +13.7% | +24.6% | +86.1% | +142.9% | |
| Operating Margin | 25.1% | 41.1% | 35.6% | 31.1% | 29.1% | 16.0% | 23.2% | 34.5% | 35.2% | 35.5% | 40.0% | 44.6% | 26.8% | 30.5% | 30.1% | 50.0% | 57.7% | 59.5% | 46.7% | 59.2% | 59.6% |
| — | +157.3% | +53.5% | -9.8% | -17.4% | -55.0% | -42.0% | -22.7% | +31.4% | +16.3% | +32.9% | -10.9% | -53.6% | -48.7% | -35.6% | -15.5% | -3.1% | +18.0% | +36.2% | +150.3% | +258.6% | |
| Net Margin | 14.0% | 40.2% | 29.9% | 16.3% | 24.3% | 2.6% | 11.3% | 27.1% | 33.1% | 35.1% | 31.0% | 33.6% | 23.3% | 21.8% | 28.9% | 40.2% | 54.4% | 54.9% | 46.8% | 70.5% | 59.9% |
| — | +1456.3% | +165.1% | -39.8% | -26.5% | -92.6% | -63.7% | -19.3% | +42.2% | +61.3% | +7.2% | -16.6% | -57.2% | -60.4% | -38.2% | -42.9% | -9.1% | +38.1% | +37.2% | +383.9% | +839.1% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 4.6% | 4.1% | 2.7% | 1.4% | 2.2% | 0.2% | 0.9% | 2.3% | 3.1% | 3.5% | 3.2% | 3.5% | 2.0% | 2.0% | 2.5% | 4.6% | 7.0% | 7.1% | 5.2% | 10.1% | 9.5% |
| — | +1884.3% | +203.7% | -38.9% | -29.6% | -94.0% | -72.7% | -33.8% | +57.2% | +72.6% | +27.8% | -23.2% | -72.1% | -71.9% | -52.3% | -54.4% | -25.9% | +13.0% | +15.5% | +508.5% | +1207.4% | |
| ROA | 2.7% | 2.5% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 1.3% | 0.1% | 0.5% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 1.2% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 2.8% | 4.2% | 4.2% | 3.2% | 6.0% | 5.2% |
| — | +1927.5% | +202.2% | -39.4% | -31.7% | -94.1% | -72.3% | -33.9% | +56.0% | +66.4% | +21.0% | -23.8% | -71.2% | -70.9% | -51.6% | -53.8% | -19.5% | +43.3% | +66.9% | +772.5% | +1623.6% | |
| ROIC | 4.1% | 2.2% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.3% | 0.6% | 0.9% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.7% | 2.0% | 2.3% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 1.4% | 2.9% | 3.8% | 4.1% | 2.8% | 4.4% | 4.5% |
| — | +244.3% | +83.1% | -5.9% | -21.2% | -62.6% | -54.8% | -36.1% | +42.6% | +17.1% | +45.9% | -21.1% | -70.2% | -64.6% | -52.2% | -33.1% | -14.6% | +24.5% | +70.1% | +360.2% | +580.2% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 | Q3 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.65 | 0.65 | 0.62 | 0.68 | 0.63 | 0.65 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.67 | 0.64 | 0.57 | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.63 | 0.60 | 0.56 | 0.66 |
| — | -13.3% | +2.6% | +0.8% | +5.3% | +11.4% | -5.6% | +0.7% | +4.0% | +4.4% | +23.4% | +19.4% | -6.5% | -7.2% | -9.7% | -3.5% | -7.3% | -26.6% | -52.4% | -57.7% | -50.5% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 4.18 | 10.15 | 13.31 | 14.39 | 14.20 | 21.59 | 17.56 | 13.55 | 11.83 | 11.70 | 11.17 | 9.98 | 14.19 | 12.84 | 12.56 | 7.35 | 6.80 | 6.66 | 8.87 | 5.56 | 5.97 |
| — | -53.0% | -24.2% | +6.2% | +20.0% | +84.5% | +57.1% | +35.7% | -16.6% | -8.9% | -11.0% | +35.8% | +108.8% | +92.8% | +41.6% | +32.2% | +13.8% | -24.0% | -48.4% | -76.0% | -78.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.90 | 1.00 | 1.37 | 2.90 | 2.72 | 1.70 | 1.74 | 1.91 | 1.34 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.63 | 2.07 | 1.59 | 1.82 | 1.73 | 1.92 | 1.99 | 2.44 | 1.40 | 2.11 |
| — | -41.1% | -21.1% | +51.9% | +102.3% | -9.3% | -7.5% | -27.3% | -35.1% | +18.3% | +3.3% | +52.4% | +7.7% | -20.5% | -25.4% | +23.4% | -9.0% | -21.3% | +98.2% | +8.8% | +68.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 2.90 | 1.00 | 1.37 | 2.90 | 2.72 | 1.70 | 1.74 | 1.74 | 1.34 | 1.88 | 1.88 | 2.33 | 2.07 | 1.59 | 1.82 | 1.54 | 1.92 | 1.99 | 2.44 | 1.30 | 2.11 |
| — | -41.1% | -21.1% | +66.9% | +102.3% | -9.3% | -7.5% | -25.4% | -35.1% | +18.3% | +3.3% | +51.8% | +7.7% | -20.5% | -25.4% | +18.1% | -9.0% | -16.6% | +98.2% | +11.1% | +68.4% | |
| Interest Coverage | 2.14 | 5.21 | 3.63 | 2.43 | 3.09 | 1.20 | 1.87 | 3.20 | 3.97 | 4.29 | 3.72 | 4.46 | 3.14 | 3.31 | 4.07 | 6.14 | 10.18 | 13.12 | 10.07 | 16.09 | 13.55 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SB stock.
Safe Bulkers, Inc.'s current P/E is 8.3x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 8.2x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Safe Bulkers, Inc.'s current operating margin is 25.1%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Safe Bulkers, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.