Free cash flow margin reached 45.3% in 2026Q3 with AFFO of $77.5M, but this rests on a single quarter where CapEx was only $15.9M after $25.2M in 2026Q2, so the cash run rate may not be sustainable.
Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA) cash flow statement — 16-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 400.58M | 348.61M | 310.54M | 300.57M | 315.73M | 356.39M | 354.85M | 372.48M | 358.54M | 133.49M | 176.74M | 121.1M | 85.34M | 62.1M | 56.25M | 44.7M | 6.6M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 66.9% | 12.26% | 3.32% | -4.8% | -11.41% | 0.43% | -4.73% | 3.89% | 168.6% | -24.47% | 45.94% | 41.91% | 37.42% | 10.39% | 25.83% | 577.35% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 43.58% | 45% | 44.16% | 46.42% | 50.53% | 62.57% | 59.28% | 55.74% | 57.51% | 32.91% | 67.84% | 50.7% | 46.5% | 46.07% | 54.52% | 53.08% | 75% |
| Net Income | 71.51M | 155.51M | 126.71M | 13.76M | -77.61M | -113.26M | 138.42M | 69.02M | 279.12M | 158.37M | 70.2M | 79.38M | 46.91M | 33.72M | 19.51M | 12.84M | 0 |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 225.69M | 187M | 169.62M | 183.09M | 187.78M | 178.99M | 176.74M | 181.55M | 191.38M | 113.88M | 68.47M | 63.08M | 43.33M | 33.28M | 30.26M | 26.59M | 3.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 14.18M | 11.36M | 8.99M | 7.92M | 7.45M | 7.91M | 7.91M | 9.82M | 7.65M | 8.36M | 7.5M | 6.12M | 9.85M | 7.82M | 8.28M | 4.6M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 90.93M | 4.6M | 27.77M | 98.55M | 217.8M | 32.2M | 1.61M | -22.16M | -28.61M | -23.77M | -17.78M | -20.71M | -17.01M | -11.15M | -1.07M | 10.75M | 365K |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.57M | -9.85M | -22.55M | -2.73M | -19.69M | 22.7M | -2.74M | -23.51M | -18.5M | -90.31M | 6.31M | -19.78M | 1.01M | -1.75M | -2.38M | 781K | 2.6M |
| Cash from Investing | -306.98M | -377.96M | -109M | 103.13M | -216.25M | -336.2M | -136.45M | 262.84M | -258.49M | -240.07M | 142.36M | -489.23M | -826.47M | -297.51M | -218.65M | -204.59M | 67.1M |
| Acquisitions (Net) | -518.32M | -1.24M | -1.26M | -5.24M | -142.91M | -7.77M | -16.65M | 0 | -354.46M | 77.86M | -7.35M | -12.8M | -15.49M | -7.04M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | -3.61M | -9K | -2.83M | -11.02M | -8.02M | -9.06M | -20.07M | -89.65M | -5.31M | -2.75M | -7.35M | -12.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 309.77M | 7M | 5.94M | 5.46M | 5.38M | 1.29M | 3.42M | 5.08M | 6.87M | 3.75M | 313.97M | 38.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -53.77M | -383.7M | -110.86M | 113.93M | -70.69M | -287.05M | 2.44M | 347.42M | 1.06M | 15.19M | 157.06M | -463.62M | -810.99M | -290.47M | -218.65M | -86K | 67.1M |
| Cash from Financing | -258.41M | 40.76M | -181.56M | -410.3M | -161.71M | 30.14M | -202.11M | -646.18M | -629.34M | 598.82M | -300.9M | 314.08M | 798.62M | 222.62M | 137.25M | 127.9M | 500K |
| Dividends Paid | -302.76M | -289.5M | -280.15M | -277.45M | -277.16M | -262.92M | -278.3M | -335.44M | -325.22M | -182.09M | -119.26M | -109.9M | -81.49M | -58.15M | -48.93M | -31.64M | 0 |
| Common Dividends | -302.76M | -289.5M | -280.15M | -277.45M | -277.16M | -262.92M | -278.3M | -335.44M | -325.22M | -182.09M | -119.26M | -109.9M | -81.49M | -58.15M | -48.93M | -31.64M | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -2M | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.68M | -4.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -143.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -1.44M | -5.24M | -94K | -36.04M | -2.52M | -39.51M | -830K | -10.82M | -2.54M | -15.75M | -5.94M | -1.27M | -19.13M | -10.25M | -6.8M | -677K | 500K |
| Net Change in Cash | -164.44M | 11.8M | 19.62M | -7.21M | -61.95M | 50.36M | 16.38M | -10.52M | -527.79M | 492.97M | 18.23M | -54.36M | 57.48M | -12.79M | -25.15M | -31.98M | 74.2M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 375K | 391K | -359K | -614K | 268K | 29K | 88K | 346K | -539K | 738K | 25K | -312K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 238.34M | 66.34M | 46.72M | 53.93M | 115.89M | 65.52M | 49.14M | 59.66M | 587.45M | 25.66M | 7.43M | 61.79M | 4.31M | 17.1M | 42.25M | 74.23M | 0 |
| Cash at End | 43.08M | 78.14M | 66.34M | 46.72M | 53.93M | 115.89M | 65.52M | 49.14M | 59.66M | 518.63M | 25.66M | 7.43M | 61.79M | 4.31M | 17.1M | 42.25M | 74.2M |
| Free Cash Flow | 359.52M | 348.61M | 310.54M | 300.57M | 315.73M | 322.78M | 249.26M | 372.48M | 451.89M | -200.64M | 176.74M | 121.1M | 85.34M | 62.1M | 56.25M | -159.79M | 6.6M |
| FCF Growth % | 5.38% | 12.26% | 3.32% | -4.8% | -2.18% | 29.5% | -33.08% | -17.57% | 325.22% | -213.52% | 45.94% | 41.91% | 37.42% | 10.39% | 135.2% | -2521.14% | - |
| FCF / Revenue % | 39.12% | 45% | 44.16% | 46.42% | 50.53% | 56.67% | 41.64% | 55.74% | 72.49% | -49.46% | 67.84% | 50.7% | 46.5% | 46.07% | 54.52% | -189.72% | 75% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SBRA stock.
Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA) generated $348.6M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA) generated $348.6M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Sabra Health Care REIT, Inc. (SBRA) returned $289.5M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Dividend coverage volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
AFFO Coverage Remains Uneven Across Quarters
Based on SBRA's reported quarterly figures, dividends paid of $76.6M in 2026Q3 consumed roughly 82% of $77.5M in AFFO, while 2026Q2 AFFO of only $6.0M implied a dividend payout of about 243%, leaving coverage highly volatile.
The reported AFFO series shows that the dividend is covered in some quarters with thin margin and not covered in others, which suggests distributions may have been funded partly from balance sheet resources or other sources during weaker periods. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q2 shortfall reflects timing of recurring capital items or a more structural erosion of distributable cash. The absence of AFFO data for several quarters limits confidence in a full trend assessment.
FFO Conversion Diverges From Net Income
As reported in SBRA's quarterly statements, FFO of $93.4M against net income of $28.6M in 2026Q3 and a $25.2M net loss in 2026Q2 shows that non-cash depreciation drives much of the gap between accounting earnings and cash-based earnings.
The wide swings in the FFO-to-net-income ratio indicate that GAAP earnings are a poor proxy for the cash generated by the real estate base. Operating cash flow of $129.0M in 2026Q3 and $85.8M in 2026Q2 suggests cash conversion is steadier than net income, though lumpy. Analysts should anchor on FFO and AFFO rather than headline net income when assessing cash earning power.
Limited Liquidity Heightens Funding Dependence
Based on SBRA's reported figures, cash and equivalents of $71.5M sit against quarterly dividend obligations of roughly $76M, meaning the company's liquidity buffer is smaller than a single quarter's payout.
This gap suggests that sustaining distributions during any quarter of weak AFFO would likely require external capital, revolver draws, or asset sales, though the filings provided do not disclose specific facility availability. The 0.90% debt-to-equity figure appears anomalous for a REIT and warrants verification against SEC filings before drawing firm conclusions about leverage capacity. Investors should watch for any reliance on equity issuance to bridge distribution shortfalls.
Capex Timing Creates Quarterly Cash Noise
According to reported quarterly data, SBRA recorded CapEx of $15.9M in 2026Q3 and $25.2M in 2026Q2 after reporting none in most prior quarters, which materially shifts reported free cash flow between periods.
The pattern suggests capital spending is episodic rather than smooth, and the zero-capex quarters may reflect timing of recognition rather than an absence of maintenance needs. Free cash flow margins of 45.3% in 2026Q3 versus 25.7% in 2026Q2 are therefore partly a function of this lumpiness. Analysts should normalize capex across a trailing period before comparing FCF margins to peers such as OHI or CTRE.
Reported Cash Strength May Overstate Durability
As reported in SBRA's quarterly data, the strong 2026Q3 FCF margin of 45.3% and AFFO of $77.5M rest on a single quarter's capex timing, so the headline cash picture may not represent a sustainable run rate.
If the 2026Q3 capex of $15.9M is the first of several catch-up payments, reported FCF would be overstated relative to recurring capital needs, and the apparent improvement could reverse. Peer comparisons with OHI and CTRE, which show substantially higher FCF margins, may also reflect different lease structures rather than superior operations, limiting direct benchmarking. Investors should treat the latest quarter as one data point and monitor whether AFFO coverage holds across several consecutive periods before concluding the dividend is secure.