Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 15.5x · EV/EBITDA 11.1x · ROE 32.7%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $10.2B | $11.1B | $11.7B | $10.4B | $11.1B | $12.1B | $8.8B | $8.5B | $7.5B | $7.2B | $5.6B |
| Enterprise Value | $15.1B | $16.0B | $16.4B | $15.0B | $15.3B | $15.9B | $12.4B | $12.0B | $10.9B | $10.3B | $8.7B |
| P/E Ratio → | 15.52 | 20.52 | 22.61 | 19.39 | 19.59 | 15.04 | 17.05 | 23.13 | 16.85 | 13.14 | 31.56 |
| P/S Ratio | 2.31 | 2.58 | 2.80 | 2.54 | 2.69 | 2.91 | 2.50 | 2.64 | 2.36 | 2.32 | 1.84 |
| P/B Ratio | 6.42 | 6.79 | 6.98 | 6.77 | 6.62 | 6.32 | 5.01 | 4.68 | 4.58 | 5.09 | 5.08 |
| P/FCF | 14.02 | 20.07 | 21.08 | 20.56 | 24.28 | 19.57 | 15.10 | 21.96 | 20.58 | 24.93 | 18.84 |
| P/OCF | 10.80 | 11.80 | 12.40 | 12.00 | 13.41 | 13.12 | 10.93 | 13.58 | 12.22 | 14.28 | 11.38 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.72 | 3.92 | 3.66 | 3.73 | 3.83 | 3.53 | 3.70 | 3.43 | 3.33 | 2.86 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.15 | 12.19 | 13.07 | 11.96 | 12.60 | 10.81 | 11.25 | 13.09 | 12.43 | 12.61 | 11.44 |
| EV / EBIT | 15.49 | 16.26 | 17.59 | 15.83 | 15.55 | 13.61 | 14.86 | 18.99 | 17.78 | 18.35 | 15.41 |
| EV / FCF | — | 28.91 | 29.54 | 29.59 | 33.58 | 25.72 | 21.27 | 30.76 | 29.88 | 35.84 | 29.29 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 26.5% | 26.5% | 26.1% | 26.6% | 28.1% | 31.9% | 27.8% | 23.5% | 23.8% | 23.3% | 22.3% |
| Operating Margin | 22.6% | 22.6% | 22.2% | 23.0% | 22.6% | 28.7% | 24.0% | 20.6% | 19.8% | 18.4% | 16.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 12.6% | 12.6% | 12.4% | 13.1% | 13.8% | 19.4% | 14.7% | 11.4% | 14.0% | 17.7% | 5.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 32.7% | 32.7% | 32.2% | 33.4% | 31.6% | 43.9% | 28.9% | 21.3% | 29.3% | 43.7% | 15.5% |
| ROA | 3.0% | 3.0% | 3.1% | 3.4% | 3.7% | 5.3% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 1.5% |
| ROIC | 11.3% | 11.3% | 11.1% | 11.8% | 12.0% | 16.2% | 11.9% | 9.7% | 9.9% | 9.8% | 9.1% |
| ROCE | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.8% | 6.3% | 6.3% | 8.3% | 6.3% | 5.3% | 5.2% | 4.8% | 4.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 3.14 | 3.14 | 2.93 | 3.12 | 2.65 | 2.13 | 2.19 | 2.01 | 2.19 | 2.46 | 3.00 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.91 | 3.91 | 3.92 | 3.83 | 3.65 | 2.77 | 3.48 | 4.01 | 4.10 | 4.24 | 4.34 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 2.99 | 2.80 | 2.97 | 2.53 | 1.99 | 2.05 | 1.88 | 2.07 | 2.23 | 2.82 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.73 | 3.73 | 3.74 | 3.65 | 3.49 | 2.58 | 3.27 | 3.74 | 3.87 | 3.84 | 4.08 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 8.83 | 8.46 | 9.03 | 9.30 | 6.15 | 6.18 | 8.80 | 9.30 | 10.92 | 10.46 |
| Interest Coverage | 3.86 | 3.86 | 3.62 | 3.96 | 5.72 | 7.74 | 5.11 | 3.39 | 3.39 | 3.32 | 3.47 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.52 | 0.67 | 0.45 | 0.61 | 0.46 | 0.67 | 0.60 | 0.58 | 0.66 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.50 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.62 | 0.41 | 0.57 | 0.43 | 0.63 | 0.55 | 0.55 | 0.61 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.30 | 0.30 | 0.24 | 0.37 | 0.29 | 0.43 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.36 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.23 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.25 | 0.24 | 0.25 |
| Inventory Turnover | 89.92 | 89.92 | 92.91 | 89.53 | 93.07 | 108.74 | 105.93 | 98.34 | 97.39 | 93.50 | 89.09 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 8.51 | 8.55 | 19.60 | 9.21 | 10.54 | 10.05 | 9.89 | 8.24 | 10.46 | 11.70 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.4% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.6% | 1.5% | 1.8% |
| Payout Ratio | 33.8% | 33.8% | 33.6% | 31.3% | 28.3% | 18.3% | 26.6% | 35.6% | 27.7% | 19.9% | 55.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.4% | 4.9% | 4.4% | 5.2% | 5.1% | 6.6% | 5.9% | 4.3% | 5.9% | 7.6% | 3.2% |
| FCF Yield | 7.1% | 5.0% | 4.7% | 4.9% | 4.1% | 5.1% | 6.6% | 4.6% | 4.9% | 4.0% | 5.3% |
| Buyback Yield | 4.5% | 4.1% | 2.2% | 5.2% | 6.0% | 4.6% | 5.9% | 1.5% | 3.7% | 2.8% | 4.1% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 6.3% | 5.8% | 3.7% | 6.8% | 7.4% | 5.8% | 7.4% | 3.1% | 5.3% | 4.3% | 5.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $143M | $147M | $152M | $160M | $170M | $179M | $186M | $187M | $192M | $196M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SCI stock.
Service Corporation International's current P/E ratio is 15.5x. The historical average is 22.2x. This places it at the 12th percentile of its historical range.
Service Corporation International's current EV/EBITDA is 11.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.4x.
Service Corporation International's return on equity (ROE) is 32.7%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 11.4%.
Based on historical data, Service Corporation International is trading at a P/E of 15.5x. This is at the 12th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Service Corporation International's current dividend yield is 1.74% with a payout ratio of 33.8%.
Service Corporation International has 26.5% gross margin and 22.6% operating margin. Operating margin above 20% indicates strong pricing power and cost efficiency.
Service Corporation International's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.9x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage sensitivity to rates
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Priced for Consolidation Durability
Based on reported figures, SCI trades at 19.86x trailing P/E and 11.66x EV/EBITDA, a premium to the sub-9x P/E of smaller peer Carriage Services that reflects scale and consolidator positioning in the deathcare market.
The forward P/E of 18.16 versus trailing 19.86 implies modest expected earnings growth, while the PEG of 3.48 suggests the market is paying a steep price for that growth relative to its pace. This pricing appears to reward SCI's dominant market position and roll-up capacity rather than near-term acceleration, which may leave the multiple vulnerable if acquisition yields compress or margins continue to normalize. Investors should monitor whether forward estimates hold as the 22.8% operating margin trends lower.
Margin Compression From Recent Peak
As reported in the income statement, SCI's gross margin fell from 28.0% in Q4 2025 to 24.6% in Q3 2026, while operating margin of 22.8% held up better, suggesting cost reductions partly offset gross-level pressure.
The gap between operating margin and gross margin narrowing over the period implies SG&A discipline is doing much of the work in protecting earnings, which may not be repeatable indefinitely. Net margin volatility, ranging from 11.1% to 20.7%, indicates that non-operating items are distorting headline profitability and that operating margin is the more reliable gauge of earning power. Investors should monitor whether gross margin stabilizes or continues to erode toward the low-to-mid 20s.
Elevated Leverage Tested by Interest Coverage Swings
Based on SCI's reported figures, debt-to-equity rose from 2.92 in Q1 2025 to 3.28 in Q3 2026, while interest coverage moved between 3.27x and 4.29x, leaving limited cushion against a higher-for-longer rate backdrop.
Debt/EBITDA holding in the 14x to 21x range suggests the debt load is large relative to current cash earnings, which warrants caution given the acquisition-driven capital structure. The lack of sustained deleveraging over the window implies the company is reinvesting cash flow into growth rather than reducing obligations. Investors should watch refinancing terms and whether interest coverage stays above 3.5x as debt rolls over.
Thin Current Liquidity Buffer
According to reported balance sheet figures, SCI's current ratio of 0.40 and quick ratio of 0.36 in Q3 2026 indicate current liabilities materially exceed liquid assets, with cash of roughly $173 million providing a narrow buffer.
Structurally low current ratios are common in deathcare given deferred and pre-need obligations, so this figure should not be read as distress on its own, but it does limit headroom against operating shocks. Quick ratio closely tracking current ratio suggests inventory is not a significant swing factor, which keeps the analysis focused on cash and receivables. Investors should monitor whether cash balances rebuild in coming quarters.
ROE Strength Overstates Underlying Capital Returns
Based on reported figures, SCI's ROE of 9.1% in Q3 2026 and ROIC of 2.9% diverge sharply, as the high equity multiplier from leverage flatters return on equity while invested capital earns a thin spread.
ROIC staying in the 2.6% to 3.2% range across ten quarters suggests the business earns little above its cost of capital on the large asset base, with goodwill and trust assets diluting returns. The gap between ROE and ROIC implies that financial leverage, rather than operating efficiency, is contributing much of the equity return. Investors should monitor whether ROIC can move meaningfully higher as acquisitions mature.
Rate Sensitivity and Misapplied Earnings Multiple
The P/E ratio is most commonly misapplied to SCI because reported earnings include pre-need timing effects and non-operating items, potentially obscuring the cash-based economics that better reflect value.
Using P/E as the primary anchor may overstate or understate value given the volatility between net and operating margin and the deferred revenue swings that move reported earnings independently of current demand. EV/EBITDA combined with free cash flow yield, adjusted for pre-need trust and deferred revenue movements, better captures the economics of a business whose cash generation runs well ahead of accounting income. Investors should monitor whether the cash conversion premium persists as working capital timing reverses.