OCF-to-net-income conversion has swung between 0.43 and 1.45 over ten quarters, yet buybacks of $89.1M–$247.2M per quarter have consistently outpaced the ~$60-64M quarterly dividend outlay, raising questions about return sustainability when cash generation is this unpredictable.
SEI Investments Company (SEIC) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 691.73M | 607.66M | 622.34M | 447.03M | 566.12M | 633.1M | 488.68M | 545.12M | 588.4M | 459.9M | 425.24M | 391.46M | 374.8M | 351.22M | 257.49M | 256.96M | 229.33M | 345.47M | 284.73M | 361.46M | 346.17M | 214.44M | 186.51M | 178M | 175.73M | 174.38M | 148.26M | 92.9M | 99.9M | 49.9M | 33.3M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 37.8% | -2.36% | 39.22% | -21.04% | -10.58% | 29.55% | -10.35% | -7.36% | 27.94% | 8.15% | 8.63% | 4.44% | 6.71% | 36.4% | 0.21% | 12.05% | -33.62% | 21.33% | -21.23% | 4.42% | 61.43% | 14.97% | 4.78% | 1.29% | 0.78% | 17.61% | 59.59% | -7.01% | 100.2% | 49.85% | 36.48% |
| Net Income | 710.9M | 717.55M | 581.19M | 462.26M | 475.47M | 546.59M | 447.29M | 501.43M | 505.87M | 404.39M | 333.82M | 331.65M | 318.71M | 288.47M | 208.03M | 206.65M | 233.32M | 272.43M | 139.25M | 259.81M | 236.99M | 188.34M | 169.02M | 142.98M | 140.52M | 124.94M | 98.96M | 68.4M | 43.7M | 26.8M | 6.8M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 63.55M | 77.08M | 75.23M | 73.97M | 87.94M | 92.63M | 83.93M | 80.86M | 77.69M | 75.59M | 71.83M | 66.67M | 61.13M | 57.1M | 55.84M | 48.76M | 45.95M | 66.14M | 46.96M | 37.14M | 29.15M | 17.59M | 16.18M | 16.79M | 18.06M | 19.65M | 17.3M | 15.8M | 15.7M | 14.1M | 10M |
| Deferred Taxes | -3.36M | 59.24M | -13.78M | -33.5M | -46.49M | -7.83M | -1.04M | -3.41M | 6M | -21.05M | 4.79M | -1.39M | -3.33M | -22.82M | -1.19M | 1M | 6.46M | 67.27M | -34.73M | 420K | 12.52M | 26.22M | 19.4M | 3.59M | 4.53M | 3.94M | 349K | -3.5M | -3.6M | 900K | 3.8M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 696.88M | -130.95M | -20.3M | -3.63M | -9.53M | -5.56M | 4.84M | -22.5M | -2.8M | -16.07M | -2.19M | 7.71M | -2.59M | -5.69M | -15.81M | -378K | -74.54M | 97.43M | -45.96M | 28.5M | 197.33M | -9.15M | -7.93M | 19.74M | 20.5M | -2.74M | 42.49M | 100K | -200K | 2.2M | 4.1M |
| Working Capital Changes | -99.87M | -168.8M | -58.63M | -83.38M | 19.33M | -34.19M | -73.35M | -35.83M | -22.16M | -19.32M | 963K | -30.5M | -12.58M | -3.69M | -5.12M | -13.18M | -8.65M | -172.3M | 163.19M | 17.36M | -34.77M | -8.56M | -10.16M | -5.1M | -7.87M | -14.45M | -10.85M | 18.3M | 37M | 5.9M | 8.6M |
| Cash from Investing | -471.68M | -399.09M | -117.3M | -141.54M | -89.81M | -164.88M | -67.5M | -78.18M | -123.37M | -172.3M | -79.58M | -78.02M | -53.38M | -62.41M | 16.63M | -31.95M | -41.48M | -338.91M | -86.3M | -96.06M | -118.02M | -116.26M | -11.54M | -39.95M | -20.71M | -85.59M | -39.53M | -21.8M | -31.7M | -21.9M | -41.9M |
| Purchase of Investments | -278.14M | -157.51M | -177.03M | -143.39M | -178.22M | -216.26M | -143.49M | -175M | -203.46M | -69.53M | -73.19M | -53.54M | -58.75M | -60.16M | -37.48M | -81.46M | -39.09M | -322.53M | -61.65M | -73.36M | -80.68M | -38.08M | -28.53M | -57.42M | -23.8M | -69.65M | -17.66M | -2.5M | -2.6M | 0 | 0 |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 205.73M | 123.8M | 152.92M | 121.99M | 161.16M | 195.1M | 155.95M | 171.45M | 167.88M | 65.83M | 69.29M | 46.31M | 63.43M | 47.57M | 108.18M | 104.73M | 87.03M | 52.83M | 60.7M | 68.86M | 63.93M | 4.84M | 61.83M | 52.37M | 30.7M | 24.62M | 2.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 6.5M |
| Net Investment Activity | -72.42M | -33.71M | -24.11M | -21.4M | -17.06M | -21.16M | 12.46M | -3.55M | -35.58M | -3.69M | -3.9M | -7.23M | 4.68M | -12.59M | 70.7M | 23.27M | 47.95M | -269.7M | -945K | -4.51M | -16.76M | -33.24M | 33.3M | -5.05M | 6.91M | -45.03M | -15.16M | -2.5M | -2.6M | 0 | 6.5M |
| Acquisitions | -314.51M | -302.05M | -38.52M | -56.44M | 0 | -80.16M | -24.12M | -34.07M | -5.79M | -80.23M | 2.79M | 2.79M | 5.58M | 6.03M | 31M | -40.95M | -38.73M | -43.94M | -3.3M | 0 | 5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -37.71M | -40.69M | -22.45M | -4.91M | 1.73M | -11.02M | 22.73M | 36.61M | -8.68M | -1.8M | 3.31M | 301K | -301K | -46.06M | -31M | 38.95M | 1.65M | 37.94M | -3.75M | 2.77M | -137K | -67.29M | -30.6M | -11.16M | -2.8M | -216K | 2.82M | -2M | -7.3M | -8.9M | -15.3M |
| Cash from Financing | -585.53M | -589.5M | -494.4M | -331.32M | -437.24M | -422.32M | -482.13M | -386.62M | -443.72M | -253.63M | -319.69M | -289.81M | -224.75M | -162.78M | -242.86M | -300.32M | -282.44M | 167.68M | -142.71M | -191.43M | -71.33M | -185.02M | -157.96M | -103.83M | -152.98M | -72.78M | -22.36M | -50.8M | -32.1M | -24.3M | 11.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -925K | -124.2M | -120.35M | -114.84M | -109.83M | -105.52M | -103.91M | -100.75M | -94.32M | -88.86M | -84.69M | -80.03M | -74.29M | -34.4M | -135.34M | -22.04M | -54.63M | -30.6M | -28.95M | -25.68M | -22.7M | -21.28M | -19.75M | -13.7M | -12.05M | -9.79M | -7.79M | -6.4M | -5.3M | -4.8M | -4.1M |
| Share Repurchases | -312.84M | -628.13M | -500.06M | -308.85M | -344.72M | -408.07M | -427M | -346.35M | -407.38M | -248.34M | -292.26M | -291.37M | -275.79M | -206.58M | -157.54M | -208.93M | -119.78M | -53.14M | -129.25M | -205.08M | -107.4M | -164.12M | -135.51M | -95.45M | -147.86M | -103.35M | -24.84M | -66M | -55.2M | -43.6M | -9.8M |
| Stock Issued | 85.61M | 144.23M | 126.01M | 101.17M | 58.19M | 55.23M | 49.41M | 60.91M | 87.98M | 53.57M | 48.27M | 65.54M | 104.9M | 66.37M | 49.44M | 24.22M | 28.1M | 23.66M | 28.46M | 44.31M | 43.17M | 9.94M | 11.68M | 0 | 14.48M | 18.74M | 12.27M | 8.5M | 30.4M | 9.1M | 5.4M |
| Net Stock Activity | -227.23M | -483.9M | -374.06M | -207.69M | -286.54M | -352.84M | -377.59M | -285.44M | -319.4M | -194.77M | -243.99M | -225.83M | -170.89M | -140.21M | -108.1M | -184.71M | -91.68M | -29.47M | -100.79M | -160.78M | -64.23M | -154.18M | -123.83M | -95.45M | -133.38M | -84.61M | -12.57M | -57.5M | -24.8M | -34.5M | -4.4M |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | -1000K | 1000K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | -357.38M | 18.6M | 0 | -8.8M | -868K | -3.96M | -633K | -433K | 87.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 20.43M | 11.82M | 583K | 1.43M | 1.88M | 5.72M | 7.47M | 23.7M | 32.15M | 0 | 0 | -13.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K |
| Net Change in Cash | -378.51M | -440.39M | 5.2M | -18.36M | 21.6M | 44.03M | -56.82M | 86.51M | 10.29M | 48.55M | 16.04M | 12.21M | 89.17M | 126.03M | 31.26M | -75.31M | -94.58M | 174.23M | 55.72M | 73.97M | 156.82M | -86.84M | 17.01M | 34.23M | 2.04M | 16.01M | 86.37M | 20.2M | 36.1M | 3.7M | 3M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | -13.03M | -59.46M | -5.45M | 7.48M | -17.47M | -1.87M | 4.13M | 6.19M | -11.02M | 14.58M | -9.92M | -11.43M | -7.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 472.5M | 840.19M | 835M | 853.36M | 831.76M | 787.73M | 844.55M | 758.04M | 747.75M | 695.7M | 679.66M | 667.45M | 578.27M | 452.25M | 420.99M | 496.29M | 590.88M | 416.64M | 360.92M | 286.95M | 130.13M | 216.97M | 199.95M | 165.72M | 163.69M | 147.68M | 73.21M | 53M | 16.9M | 13.2M | 10.3M |
| Cash at End | 485.22M | 399.8M | 840.19M | 835M | 853.36M | 831.76M | 787.73M | 844.55M | 758.04M | 744.25M | 695.7M | 679.66M | 667.45M | 578.27M | 452.25M | 420.99M | 496.29M | 590.88M | 416.64M | 360.92M | 286.95M | 130.13M | 216.97M | 199.95M | 165.72M | 163.69M | 159.58M | 73.2M | 53M | 16.9M | 13.3M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 578K | 563K | 703K | 815K | 554K | 612K | 493K | 806K | 699K | 531K | 460K | 458K | 458K | 367K | 559K | 1.49M | 4.68M | 3.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 169.91M | 185.3M | 145.97M | 192.51M | 154.27M | 121.99M | 139.33M | 110.2M | 165.05M | 157.25M | 159.6M | 151.25M | 163.83M | 113.16M | 116.48M | 145.55M | 9.05M | 126.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 674.43M | 585.02M | 565.78M | 388.24M | 491.63M | 580.57M | 410.12M | 467.95M | 515.09M | 373.33M | 343.45M | 317.58M | 311.46M | 295.37M | 203.42M | 203.74M | 176.99M | 282.25M | 206.43M | 267.14M | 240.05M | 198.71M | 172.27M | 154.27M | 150.92M | 134.04M | 121.08M | 75.6M | 78.1M | 36.9M | 200K |
| FCF Growth % | 5.18% | 3.4% | 45.73% | -21.03% | -15.32% | 41.56% | -12.36% | -9.15% | 37.97% | 8.7% | 8.15% | 1.97% | 5.45% | 45.21% | -0.16% | 15.11% | -37.3% | 36.73% | -22.73% | 11.29% | 20.8% | 15.35% | 11.67% | 2.22% | 12.59% | 10.71% | 60.15% | -3.2% | 111.65% | 18350% | -98.73% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SEIC stock.
SEI Investments Company (SEIC) generated $607.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
SEI Investments Company (SEIC) generated $585.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
SEI Investments Company (SEIC) spent $22.6M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, SEI Investments Company (SEIC) returned $124.2M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $628.1M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
OCF conversion volatility distorting capital return capacity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Undermines Earnings Predictability
SEIC's OCF-to-net-income ratio has swung between 0.43 and 1.45 over ten quarters, averaging approximately 1.0, meaning operating cash generation broadly tracks earnings but with substantial quarter-to-quarter unpredictability that complicates capital planning.
The dispersion in OCF conversion — from 0.43 in 2025Q2 to 1.45 in 2025Q3 — appears driven by working capital dynamics tied to the company's lending activities and timing of fee collections rather than by structural shifts in cash generation quality. Recent quarters show a mixed picture: 2026Q3 posted a healthy 1.30 conversion on $168.3M net income, yet 2026Q2 recorded only 0.64, suggesting that while SEIC's cash generation capacity is adequate on an annualized basis, quarterly noise warrants caution for any model relying on sequential OCF trends. The absence of debt issuance across all ten periods confirms that organic cash generation, not leverage, funds operations — a notable strength versus levered peers like Northern Trust.
Buyback-Heavy Capital Return Outpaces Operating Cash
SEIC repurchased between $89.1M and $247.2M in equity per quarter over the last two years, dwarfing quarterly dividend payments of approximately $60-64M and in several periods consuming a substantial share of operating cash flow generated.
In peak buyback quarters such as 2024Q4 ($247.2M) and 2025Q1 ($203.7M), total capital return approached or exceeded that quarter's OCF ($195.3M and $146.5M respectively), implying that buyback activity was partly funded from the accumulated cash and investment portfolio rather than current earnings. This is sustainable given the fortress balance sheet with zero debt and a $399M cash position, but it signals that the buyback pace is discretionary rather than mechanically tied to cash generation — an important distinction for modeling future capital return. The dividend, by contrast, is modest and stable at roughly $240-255M annualized, covering well under half of buyback expenditure and representing a low-risk anchor for total shareholder yield.
Credit Provision Collapse Frees Cash in 2026
Loan loss provisions plummeted from $294.1M in 2025Q4 to $70.5M in 2026Q3, a 76% decline that directly explains much of the improvement in operating cash flow generation during the first three quarters of 2026 versus the prior year.
In the five quarters from 2024Q2 through 2025Q4, provisions consistently exceeded $240M per quarter — often surpassing reported net income — creating a structural drag on cash conversion that forced the company to rely on balance sheet assets to fund buybacks. The normalization to an average of $103.1M in 2026 releases roughly $140M per quarter back into the cash flow statement, which may explain the more sustainable OCF-to-NI ratios seen in 2026Q1 (1.27) and 2026Q3 (1.30). However, the volatility in provision levels across the full ten-quarter window suggests that the company's credit-related cash obligations are not yet on a stable footing, and investors should not extrapolate the current low run-rate without further evidence of sustained normalization.
Cash Flow Statement Obscures Core Economic Drivers
For SEIC, the cash flow statement reveals little about the primary value drivers — AUM-linked fee revenue, platform switching costs, and net new business — none of which appear in operating, investing, or financing cash flows, making balance sheet and income statement analysis far more instructive.
The investment portfolio activity is negligible, with purchases and sales broadly offsetting at $30-60M per quarter, confirming that SEIC's securities holdings are not a meaningful source of cash generation or risk. The zero-debt posture eliminates any interest coverage or refinancing risk that would otherwise feature prominently in cash flow stress testing. What the statement does not capture — and what prior analysis of the income statement has flagged — is the sensitivity of the top line to equity market levels and the potential distortion from non-operating items in the net margin. The divergence between operating margin (27.31%) and net margin (31.14%) suggests that investment income on the cash pile may be contributing meaningfully to reported earnings, an effect that could reverse if rates decline, even as the cash flow statement itself would appear unchanged.