Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 24.3x · EV/EBITDA 11.5x · ROE 3.6%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $210M | $148M | $273M | $218M | $159M | $353M | $360M | $207M | $273M | $404M | $292M |
| Enterprise Value | $288M | $226M | $355M | $309M | $303M | $466M | $446M | $321M | $385M | $435M | $331M |
| P/E Ratio → | 24.25 | 21.04 | 22.64 | 25.00 | — | 11.99 | 8.77 | 17.14 | 16.05 | 26.98 | 20.02 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.37 | 0.26 | 0.48 | 0.40 | 0.27 | 0.66 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.79 | 1.51 | 1.16 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.07 | 0.77 | 1.37 | 1.10 | 0.82 | 1.56 | 1.88 | 1.31 | 1.81 | 3.23 | 2.64 |
| P/FCF | 6.70 | 9.41 | 9.41 | 2.95 | — | — | 12.22 | 20.00 | 18.21 | 21.85 | 63.49 |
| P/OCF | 10.66 | 7.53 | 8.16 | 2.76 | — | 20.67 | 8.71 | 10.33 | 13.75 | 17.77 | 24.38 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.40 | 0.63 | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.87 | 0.85 | 0.85 | 1.11 | 1.63 | 1.31 |
| EV / EBITDA | 11.46 | 8.79 | 10.50 | 9.22 | 10.86 | 10.68 | 7.50 | 11.47 | 11.85 | 14.40 | 12.96 |
| EV / EBIT | 21.51 | 16.90 | 17.20 | 15.85 | — | 13.57 | 8.34 | 16.29 | 15.66 | 16.99 | 16.07 |
| EV / FCF | — | 14.35 | 12.25 | 4.17 | — | — | 15.10 | 31.03 | 25.69 | 23.52 | 71.84 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 37.6% | 37.6% | 39.0% | 37.5% | 33.4% | 34.6% | 35.8% | 34.2% | 35.1% | 36.1% | 34.4% |
| Operating Margin | 2.4% | 2.4% | 3.7% | 3.6% | 2.6% | 6.4% | 9.7% | 5.2% | 7.1% | 9.2% | 8.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 1.2% | 1.2% | 2.1% | 1.6% | -5.5% | 5.5% | 7.8% | 3.2% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 5.8% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 3.6% | 3.6% | 6.1% | 4.5% | -15.2% | 14.1% | 23.5% | 7.8% | 12.3% | 12.8% | 14.4% |
| ROA | 1.7% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 2.0% | -6.9% | 6.8% | 10.9% | 3.5% | 6.1% | 7.2% | 8.4% |
| ROIC | 3.6% | 3.6% | 5.4% | 4.7% | 3.3% | 8.4% | 14.0% | 5.5% | 8.8% | 12.1% | 11.7% |
| ROCE | 4.3% | 4.3% | 6.5% | 5.6% | 4.1% | 10.6% | 17.7% | 6.8% | 10.5% | 14.3% | 14.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.53 | 0.53 | 0.51 | 0.56 | 0.84 | 0.54 | 0.47 | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.31 | 0.38 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.95 | 3.95 | 2.99 | 3.30 | 5.81 | 2.79 | 1.52 | 4.40 | 3.62 | 1.29 | 1.65 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.40 | 0.41 | 0.46 | 0.75 | 0.50 | 0.44 | 0.72 | 0.74 | 0.25 | 0.35 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 3.03 | 3.03 | 2.43 | 2.71 | 5.18 | 2.59 | 1.43 | 4.08 | 3.45 | 1.02 | 1.51 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 4.94 | 2.84 | 1.23 | — | — | 2.89 | 11.03 | 7.48 | 1.67 | 8.36 |
| Interest Coverage | 2.60 | 2.60 | 3.25 | 2.01 | -6.77 | 28.15 | 26.69 | 4.47 | 7.67 | 31.90 | 29.92 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 2.66 | 2.66 | 2.68 | 2.78 | 3.73 | 2.69 | 2.37 | 3.05 | 4.25 | 3.31 | 3.92 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.76 | 1.76 | 1.73 | 1.80 | 2.27 | 1.61 | 1.51 | 1.99 | 2.80 | 1.74 | 1.75 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.22 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 0.08 | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.12 | 0.20 | 0.11 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.34 | 1.36 | 1.29 | 1.27 | 1.14 | 1.34 | 1.05 | 1.03 | 1.22 | 1.28 |
| Inventory Turnover | 3.62 | 3.62 | 3.57 | 3.46 | 3.08 | 2.91 | 3.76 | 3.38 | 3.34 | 2.62 | 2.39 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 98.79 | 94.71 | 102.26 | 101.60 | 102.38 | 98.74 | 115.65 | 121.19 | 71.71 | 64.89 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 4.3% | 6.0% | 3.4% | 4.2% | 5.5% | 2.0% | 1.7% | 2.9% | 2.1% | 1.3% | 1.6% |
| Payout Ratio | 127.2% | 127.2% | 77.3% | 104.7% | — | 24.6% | 14.9% | 50.1% | 34.4% | 35.1% | 32.2% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.1% | 4.8% | 4.4% | 4.0% | — | 8.3% | 11.4% | 5.8% | 6.2% | 3.7% | 5.0% |
| FCF Yield | 14.9% | 10.6% | 10.6% | 33.9% | — | — | 8.2% | 5.0% | 5.5% | 4.6% | 1.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 4.8% | 6.8% | 2.7% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.1% | 0.8% | 1.1% | 0.3% | 0.2% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 9.1% | 12.8% | 6.1% | 4.2% | 5.5% | 2.0% | 1.8% | 3.7% | 3.2% | 1.6% | 1.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $15M | $17M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $16M | $15M | $15M | $15M | $15M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SGC stock.
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 24.3x. The historical average is 25.5x. This places it at the 72th percentile of its historical range.
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 11.5x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 9.1x.
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 3.6%. The historical average is 7.7%.
Based on historical data, Superior Group of Companies, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 24.3x. This is at the 72th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s current dividend yield is 4.32% with a payout ratio of 127.2%.
Superior Group of Companies, Inc. has 37.6% gross margin and 2.4% operating margin.
Superior Group of Companies, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.9x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Near-zero returns on capital against fixed overhead
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Deep Discount Reflects Returns, Not Oversight
At 27.17x trailing earnings yet just 0.99x book and 0.35x sales, SGC's headline P/E looks expensive while asset-based multiples look cheap, suggesting investors are pricing the equity as a broken compounder rather than a growth vehicle, per figures compiled from current market data.
The apparent contradiction resolves once the earnings base is considered: a 0.8% net margin in 2026Q2 makes the P/E mechanically fragile, so the 0.99x P/B and 10.62x EV/EBITDA carry more signal — both sit well below HBI's 16.64x and UNFI's 21.69x EV/EBITDA in the peer set, a discount that may be rationally anchored to SGC's 0.6% ROIC rather than temporary mispricing. The forward multiples (20.41x P/E, 9.16x EV/EBITDA) embed roughly a 25-30% earnings recovery; against a gross margin that has compressed about 240 basis points since 2024Q3, that recovery appears to require both margin restoration and volume stabilization, so investors should treat the forward series as an assumption rather than a base case.
Gross Margin Erodes, Fixed Costs Absorb
Gross margin slipped from 40.4% in 2024Q3 to 38.0% in 2026Q2 while operating margin compressed to 1.5%, implying roughly 240 basis points of input or pricing pressure is being absorbed almost entirely at the operating line, based on SGC's reported quarterly margin structure.
The operating and net margins are the least informative measures of earning power here because quarterly net income oscillates between approximately -$0.05 and $0.33 of diluted EPS, meaning small gross profit or financing line movements swing the bottom line disproportionately. A more representative read is gross profit less the structurally fixed SG&A burden, which prior statement analysis indicates consumes 34-37% of revenue; on that basis, sustainable earning power appears to sit in the mid-single-digit operating margin zone even if gross margins fully recover to 2024 levels. Adjusting for the roughly $1.3 million per quarter of stock-based compensation that never reaches the operating line as cash suggests true economic margins are meaningfully thinner than headline figures imply.
Returns Sit Below Any Plausible Cost of Capital
ROIC has fluctuated between 0.1% and 2.3% across ten quarters, printing 0.6% in 2026Q2, which strongly suggests SGC is destroying economic value rather than compounding it, a read reinforced by ROE of only 0.6% on roughly 0.48x debt-to-equity.
The narrow spread between ROA (0.3%) and ROE (0.6%) is analytically telling: leverage is contributing only about 30 basis points of incremental return, meaning the modest debt load is not amplifying shareholder outcomes as it would in a business earning above its cost of capital. The 2024Q3 peak of 2.3% ROIC — itself already below a reasonable WACC hurdle — appears to have been a favorable-quarter outlier rather than the demonstrated run rate, and the goodwill reduction from $48.0 million to $2.3 million in 2024Q4 removed the accounting cushion that had previously made the return base look more productive. Investors should monitor whether ROIC can stabilize above 2% before assigning any premium to the book value that the current 0.99x P/B discounts.
Working Capital Cycle Improves but Stays Heavy
The cash conversion cycle narrowed to 118 days in 2026Q2 from 151 days in 2024Q1, yet asset turnover of 0.36 remains low, indicating roughly four months of cash is still tied up per dollar of annual sales, according to SGC's reported working capital metrics.
The improvement is driven more by receivable management — DSO fell from 98 to 72 days — than by inventory discipline, as days inventory outstanding remains elevated at 93 days against a DPO of only 47 days, meaning SGC pays suppliers well before it collects from customers. That asymmetry explains why quarterly free cash flow has swung between -$3.1 million and $17.9 million despite only modest operating profit volatility, and why cash conversion outpaces reported net income roughly 3.4x over the trailing ten quarters. Asset turnover at 0.33-0.37 across the full series suggests the low P/S multiple of 0.35 is consistent with, rather than a discount to, the revenue productivity the asset base currently generates.
Nominal Leverage Masks EBITDA Volatility
Debt-to-equity eased to 0.48 in 2026Q2 from 0.58 in 2025Q3, yet D/EBITDA printed 18.37x and interest coverage fell to 2.23x, implying the comfortable equity-based leverage read understates how quickly debt service tightens when EBITDA compresses.
The D/EBITDA series is unusually volatile — swinging from 8.26x in 2024Q3 to 29.74x in 2025Q1 — which tells us that modest EBITDA declines translate into dramatic leverage spikes; against total debt of $93.3 million, this is a business where a single weak quarter materially narrows financing flexibility. Interest coverage of 2.23x in 2026Q2 versus 5.19x at the 2024Q3 peak suggests debt service remains manageable but is heading toward the tighter end of comfort, and the direction of travel matters more than the level given that retained earnings have contracted to $110.2 million from $123.9 million over the same window. With cash of only $22.8 million against that debt load, investors should monitor EBITDA stabilization as the primary determinant of whether the moderate headline leverage holds.
P/E Misleads on a Near-Break-Even Manufacturer
The 27.17x trailing P/E is the ratio most likely to mislead on SGC's business model, because a 0.8% net margin leaves virtually no earnings cushion, so the multiple mostly measures denominator noise rather than what the market will pay for durable cash generation.
For an asset-heavy apparel manufacturer running 118-day cash conversion cycles and 0.36x asset turnover, earnings per share is a poor value anchor: a $1 million swing in quarterly operating income moves EPS by roughly a quarter of its 2026Q2 level, which can make the P/E look either cheap or expensive for reasons unrelated to business value. The more appropriate lens is EV/EBITDA — currently 10.62x, versus 16.64x for HBI and 21.69x for UNFI — read alongside ROIC, since EBITDA is far less distorted by D&A on a $46.9 million net PP&E base and by the non-cash addbacks that pushed operating cash flow to 3.4x net income. Even EV/EBITDA should be applied cautiously here, however, because the leverage ratio has demonstrated it can double within two quarters on modest EBITDA moves, meaning the equity value embedded in any EV-based multiple is itself unstable.