Last 27 quarters of trend data · Energy · Solar
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 45.32 | 18.41 | 35.36 | — | 44.36 | 26.46 | 12.85 | — | 29.48 | 74.60 | 22.48 | 93.17 | 38.85 | — | 58.09 | 58.62 | 8.81 | 76.96 | 103.00 | 213.00 | — |
| — | -30.4% | +175.2% | — | +50.5% | -64.5% | -42.8% | — | -24.1% | — | -61.3% | +58.9% | +340.9% | — | -43.6% | -72.5% | — | -77.9% | -42.0% | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 2.61 | 1.76 | 2.58 | 1.96 | 2.43 | 2.30 | 1.61 | 1.72 | 2.16 | 2.30 | 2.67 | 5.25 | 5.07 | 5.78 | 9.13 | 7.98 | 10.99 | 6.74 | 6.31 | 7.03 | 13.43 |
| — | -23.4% | +60.4% | +13.7% | +12.8% | +0.2% | -39.9% | -67.1% | -57.5% | -60.2% | -70.7% | -34.2% | -53.8% | -14.2% | +44.5% | +13.4% | -18.2% | -43.4% | -74.5% | -60.6% | — | |
| P/B Ratio | 2.83 | 2.16 | 2.73 | 1.83 | 2.40 | 2.12 | 1.24 | 0.99 | 1.66 | 1.72 | 1.95 | 3.44 | 4.86 | 5.91 | 8.22 | 6.62 | 13.82 | 107.97 | 219.89 | — | — |
| — | +1.8% | +120.4% | +84.8% | +45.1% | +23.1% | -36.5% | -71.2% | -65.9% | -70.9% | -76.3% | -48.1% | -64.9% | -94.5% | -96.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| P/FCF | — | 13.24 | — | — | — | 34.86 | — | 11.22 | 18.52 | 17.62 | 7.40 | 45.93 | 28.14 | 31.77 | 42.58 | 105.96 | 30.88 | 53.15 | 25.99 | — | 677.19 |
| — | -62.0% | — | — | — | +97.8% | — | -75.6% | -34.2% | -44.5% | -82.6% | -56.7% | -8.9% | -40.2% | +63.8% | — | -95.4% | -50.1% | -95.1% | — | — | |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.56 | 11.54 | 20.35 | 27.93 | 18.96 | 15.98 | 10.85 | 21.73 | 13.16 | 34.84 | 13.84 | 35.31 | 20.24 | — | 33.28 | 31.30 | 42.41 | 30.06 | 33.81 | 43.14 | 131.01 |
| — | -27.8% | +87.6% | +28.5% | +44.1% | -54.1% | -21.6% | -38.5% | -35.0% | — | -58.4% | +12.8% | -52.3% | — | -1.6% | -27.4% | -67.6% | -52.9% | -63.7% | -39.1% | — | |
| EV / EBIT | 32.97 | 14.03 | 25.06 | 131.13 | 24.89 | 18.86 | 10.92 | 37.27 | 15.31 | 59.11 | 16.21 | 44.03 | 22.00 | — | 36.00 | 34.31 | 8.60 | 33.98 | 40.87 | 54.76 | 150.35 |
| — | -25.6% | +129.4% | +251.8% | +62.6% | -68.1% | -32.6% | -15.3% | -30.4% | — | -55.0% | +28.3% | +155.8% | — | -11.9% | -37.3% | -94.3% | -66.8% | -67.0% | — | — |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 35.0% | 31.9% | 30.3% | 29.2% | 31.6% | 37.0% | 37.2% | 35.0% | 37.6% | 24.8% | 40.3% | 40.2% | 42.5% | 10.5% | 42.4% | 45.9% | 42.7% | 39.7% | 38.9% | 38.7% | 33.1% |
| — | -13.7% | -18.4% | -16.7% | -15.8% | +49.0% | -7.8% | -12.8% | -11.5% | +135.6% | -4.9% | -12.6% | -0.5% | -73.4% | +8.9% | +18.7% | +28.7% | +9.1% | -11.2% | -6.0% | -13.5% | |
| Operating Margin | 11.9% | 14.8% | 11.5% | 5.5% | 11.7% | 13.7% | 14.4% | 5.4% | 15.4% | 4.4% | 18.7% | 12.8% | 24.4% | -7.9% | 26.5% | 24.8% | 24.7% | 22.0% | 17.7% | 14.7% | 5.6% |
| — | +7.9% | -20.6% | +2.3% | -23.8% | +210.5% | -22.9% | -57.9% | -36.9% | +156.2% | -29.5% | -48.6% | -1.1% | -135.8% | +50.2% | +68.7% | +342.7% | +37.6% | -25.2% | -32.1% | -69.8% | |
| Net Margin | 7.1% | 9.1% | 7.4% | -0.2% | 5.5% | 8.7% | 12.5% | -0.4% | 7.3% | 3.1% | 11.9% | 5.3% | 12.7% | -7.3% | 15.9% | 13.6% | 119.0% | 8.8% | 6.0% | 3.9% | -3.8% |
| — | +4.6% | -40.6% | +39.8% | -25.1% | +184.7% | +5.1% | -106.7% | -42.5% | +142.0% | -25.1% | -61.4% | -89.3% | -183.6% | +165.0% | +250.3% | +3211.8% | +110.9% | -21.5% | +161.9% | -134.9% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 5.8% | 2.8% | 2.0% | -0.0% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 2.4% | -0.1% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 2.1% | 0.9% | 3.1% | -1.9% | 3.7% | 3.5% | 69.6% | 51.2% | 125.9% | — | — |
| — | +39.6% | -18.5% | +2.2% | -3.8% | +254.0% | +13.7% | -105.8% | -54.2% | +130.9% | -41.2% | -75.5% | -95.5% | -103.6% | -97.1% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| ROA | 4.0% | 1.8% | 1.2% | -0.0% | 0.9% | 1.4% | 1.8% | -0.0% | 1.0% | 0.4% | 1.5% | 0.6% | 2.0% | -1.2% | 2.3% | 2.0% | 20.0% | 1.6% | 0.9% | 0.6% | -0.5% |
| — | +24.1% | -32.3% | +14.0% | -5.7% | +265.3% | +19.6% | -106.2% | -50.2% | +133.3% | -37.1% | -71.9% | -90.2% | -176.4% | +156.5% | +247.6% | +4510.5% | +104.7% | -47.7% | +145.9% | -120.6% | |
| ROIC | 5.9% | 2.6% | 1.7% | 0.7% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 1.8% | 0.5% | 2.0% | 1.2% | 3.4% | -1.1% | 3.2% | 3.1% | 4.3% | 5.3% | 3.5% | 2.9% | 0.9% |
| — | +35.0% | -3.3% | +51.1% | -5.9% | +288.3% | -12.1% | -60.8% | -46.0% | +145.2% | -38.2% | -60.2% | -20.7% | -120.7% | -8.3% | +5.5% | +391.0% | +55.8% | -37.0% | -31.0% | -72.9% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.29 | 0.31 | 0.38 | 0.36 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.23 | 0.25 | 0.25 | 0.26 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.33 | 0.36 | 0.40 | 0.47 | 0.79 | 12.22 | 32.78 | — | — |
| — | +11.2% | +65.4% | +43.9% | +14.8% | +8.4% | -15.0% | -16.7% | -23.5% | -28.4% | -32.3% | -34.6% | -58.1% | -97.0% | -98.8% | — | — | — | — | — | — | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 2.50 | 5.88 | 10.01 | 18.58 | 8.26 | 7.55 | 6.81 | 18.65 | 7.17 | 18.47 | 6.74 | 11.57 | 5.24 | — | 6.15 | 8.24 | 9.24 | 12.27 | 17.63 | 22.19 | 45.85 |
| — | -22.1% | +46.9% | -0.4% | +15.2% | -59.1% | +1.0% | +61.2% | +36.9% | — | +9.6% | +40.3% | -43.3% | — | -65.1% | -62.8% | -79.9% | -41.1% | +20.6% | +17.6% | +22.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.03 | 2.45 | 2.25 | 1.84 | 2.03 | 2.19 | 2.34 | 2.34 | 2.33 | 2.08 | 2.26 | 2.62 | 2.45 | 2.54 | 2.59 | 2.83 | 2.92 | 2.60 | 2.83 | 3.56 | 2.96 |
| — | +12.0% | -3.9% | -21.5% | -13.0% | +5.5% | +3.2% | -10.7% | -5.1% | -18.2% | -12.6% | -7.5% | -15.9% | -2.5% | -8.5% | -20.4% | -1.5% | -14.5% | -15.7% | +27.0% | +27.1% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.32 | 1.39 | 1.12 | 1.07 | 1.32 | 1.53 | 1.64 | 1.58 | 1.64 | 1.36 | 1.50 | 1.87 | 1.88 | 1.82 | 1.71 | 1.69 | 1.53 | 1.45 | 1.66 | 2.28 | 1.75 |
| — | -9.5% | -31.4% | -31.9% | -19.3% | +12.8% | +9.3% | -15.7% | -13.1% | -25.2% | -12.3% | +10.5% | +22.8% | +25.3% | +3.1% | -25.7% | -12.2% | -36.0% | -35.8% | +16.5% | +2.5% | |
| Interest Coverage | 5.85 | 7.19 | 5.46 | 0.87 | 6.44 | 6.68 | 8.59 | 1.83 | 5.13 | 1.47 | 6.07 | 2.61 | 5.59 | -1.79 | 4.86 | 4.35 | 22.08 | 4.20 | 3.11 | 2.61 | 1.29 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 27 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SHLS stock.
Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.'s current P/E is 45.3x. The average P/E over the last 3 quarters is 32.7x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.'s current operating margin is 11.9%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Shoals Technologies Group, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.