Cash conversion cannot be verified, as all ten reported quarters show zero operating cash flow, capital expenditure, and debt issuance despite rising depreciation, meaning the $65.4M net income print in 2027Q1 remains uncorroborated by cash generation.
Sify Technologies Limited (SIFY) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Mar'26 | Mar'25 | Mar'24 | Mar'23 | Mar'22 | Mar'21 | Mar'20 | Mar'19 | Mar'18 | Mar'17 | Mar'16 | Mar'15 | Mar'14 | Mar'13 | Mar'12 | Mar'11 | Mar'10 | Mar'09 | Mar'08 | Mar'07 | Mar'06 | Mar'05 | Mar'04 | Mar'03 | Mar'02 | Mar'01 | Mar'00 | Mar'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 0 | 3.23B | 8.65B | 4.98B | 8.34B | 2.24B | 6.97B | 5.04B | 1.44B | 2.12B | 1.75B | 2.44B | 1.56B | 968.44M | 463.41M | 600.21M | 225.36M | 759.8M | -371.56M | -839.52M | 178.94M | 223.51M | 450.96M | 274.58M | -237.58M | -537.02M | -1.3B | -374.09M | -165.25M |
| Operating CF Growth % | 0% | -62.68% | 73.52% | -40.23% | 271.47% | -67.78% | 38.15% | 249.86% | -32.03% | 21.28% | -28.42% | 56.88% | 60.77% | 108.98% | -22.79% | 166.34% | -70.34% | 304.49% | 55.74% | -569.15% | -19.94% | -50.44% | 64.24% | 215.57% | 55.76% | 58.7% | -247.58% | -126.37% | - |
| Operating CF / Revenue % | 0% | 6.83% | 21.68% | 13.98% | 24.96% | 8.17% | 28.65% | 21.97% | 6.69% | 10.25% | 9.49% | 16.25% | 12.1% | 9.26% | 5.41% | 7.8% | 3.27% | 11.32% | -6.03% | -13.87% | 3.28% | 4.77% | 12.48% | 9.78% | -11.95% | -34.11% | -73.21% | -55.73% | -159.91% |
| Net Income | -590.23M | -1.44B | 2.26B | 168.94M | 674.52M | 1.26B | 1.53B | 705.38M | 1.07B | 923.4M | 642.4M | 438.45M | 375.26M | 318.4M | 451.57M | -383.34M | -519.49M | 26.81M | -851.63M | 89.28M | 188.23M | -149.5M | -307.55M | -372.1M | -1.33B | -7.14B | -2.49B | -382.06M | -182.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 5.78B | 7.27B | 5.63B | 4.77B | 3.97B | 3.3B | 2.84B | 2.29B | 1.53B | 1.75B | 1.76B | 1.6B | 1.27B | 1.1B | 848.21M | 691.56M | 685.84M | 660.71M | 507.27M | 394.16M | 461.87M | 472.69M | 567.42M | 583.77M | 851.71M | 4.97B | 1.65B | 262.62M | 50.85M |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | 0 | 0 | 183.1M | 346.5M | 590.26M | 68.41M | 314.34M | 2.61M | 194K | 698K | -135K | 122K | 296.22M | -484.54M | 73.73M | 90.15M | -45.91M | -49.72M | -509.73M | -28.66M | -471.71M | -567.43M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -139.68K | -1.69M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -5.2B | 971.11M | -538.23M | 866.83M | 383.6M | 163.03M | 1.44B | 1.7B | 730.08M | 708.75M | 652.58M | 205.15M | 432.26M | 271.65M | 195.34M | 143.39M | 171.68M | 142.63M | 219.31M | 188.76M | 222.75M | 28.65M | -11.18M | 10.63M | 184.12M | 1.61B | 113.79M | 1.7M | 4.24M |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | -3.58B | 1.29B | -1.02B | 2.95B | -3.09B | 1.05B | -15.47M | -1.9B | -1.27B | -1.32B | 149.17M | -534.19M | -1.02B | -549.74M | 43.48M | -213.02M | -55.04M | -258.17M | -1.06B | -584.09M | -128.33M | 202.27M | 52.28M | 52.13M | 27.19M | -565.84M | -254.66M | -38.14M |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | -13.56B | -12.32B | -12.38B | -13.21B | -7.37B | -3.76B | -4.5B | -3.97B | -1.83B | -1.67B | -1.61B | -941.24M | -929.51M | -1.66B | -951.73M | -795.27M | -979.73M | -1.34B | -878.92M | -694.47M | -606.18M | -533.19M | -343.34M | -283.51M | -180.83M | -4.31B | -2.61B | -144.07M |
| CapEx / Revenue % | 0% | 28.72% | 30.88% | 31.21% | 39.55% | 26.83% | 15.44% | 19.61% | 18.42% | 8.86% | 9.05% | 10.73% | 7.32% | 8.89% | 19.38% | 12.36% | 11.55% | 14.6% | 21.68% | 14.52% | 12.72% | 12.92% | 14.76% | 12.23% | 14.26% | 11.49% | 242.77% | 389.21% | 139.41% |
| CapEx / D&A | 0.00x | 1.86x | 2.19x | 2.33x | 3.33x | 2.24x | 1.32x | 1.97x | 2.59x | 1.04x | 0.95x | 1.01x | 0.74x | 0.84x | 1.96x | 1.38x | 1.16x | 1.48x | 2.63x | 2.23x | 1.50x | 1.28x | 0.94x | 0.59x | 0.33x | 0.04x | 2.62x | 9.95x | 2.83x |
| CapEx Coverage (OCF/CapEx) | - | 0.24x | 0.70x | 0.45x | 0.63x | 0.30x | 1.85x | 1.12x | 0.36x | 1.16x | 1.05x | 1.51x | 1.65x | 1.04x | 0.28x | 0.63x | 0.28x | 0.78x | -0.28x | -0.96x | 0.26x | 0.37x | 0.85x | 0.80x | -0.84x | -2.97x | -0.30x | -0.14x | -1.15x |
| Cash from Investing | 0 | -13.68B | -12.32B | -12.26B | -13.59B | -7.59B | -3.62B | -4.33B | -3.97B | -1.79B | -1.61B | -1.57B | -866.92M | -806.68M | -212.75M | -901.97M | -730.65M | -896.68M | -1.17B | -755.92M | -790.56M | -429.91M | -523.49M | 11.37M | -272.84M | -80.79M | -4.31B | -2.61B | -144.07M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 28.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.39B | 0 | -19.88M | -213.44M | 0 | 5.64M | -94.01M | 0 | 0 | -33.75M | 0 | -11.21M | -2.22B | -1.74B | 0 |
| Purchase of Investments | 0 | -145.2M | -240.47M | -153.64M | -546.89M | -263.9M | -5.51M | 0 | -38.3M | -71.09M | -72.94M | 0 | 0 | 133.64M | -1.55M | 133.64M | -39.9M | -877K | 0 | -20.32M | -7M | 0 | 0 | 12.97M | 0 | 0 | 931.2K | -5.43M | 0 |
| Sale of Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -32.1M | 0 | -57.82M | 19.94M | 5.11M | 16.56M | 0 | 140.05M | 15.02M | 257.92M | 8.53M | 0 | 139.68K | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | 0 | 0 | 232.74M | -988.07M | 166.54M | 45M | 142.94M | 175.25M | 33.47M | 109.28M | 131.71M | 46.95M | 74.32M | -10.82M | 91.6M | -83.88M | 182.22M | 277.43M | 156.88M | 121.12M | 4.93M | 36.23M | -5.33M | 117.57M | 2.13M | 111.24M | -190.48M | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | 0 | 9.02B | 4.73B | 7.44B | 4.94B | 4.17B | 618.37M | 3.92M | 3.05B | -1.05B | -257.91M | -580.31M | -597.73M | 115M | 11.23M | 536.41M | 551.7M | -354.49M | 968.8M | -584.88M | 868.1M | 1.69B | 69.17M | 190.37M | 756.59M | -9.06M | -215.11M | 10.17B | 423.73M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | -22.5M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -223.6M | -217.88M | -208.7M | -169.74M | -169.74M | -159.92M | -3.9M | -3.9M | -3.9M | -1.62M | -283K | 0 | -57.64M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividend Payout Ratio % | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 31.7% | 20.39% | 22.6% | 26.42% | 38.71% | 42.62% | - | - | - | - | 1.66% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | 0 | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 28.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 935.45M | 12.17M | 300M | 0 | 0 | 300M | 0 | 1.5B | 1B | 84K | 0 | 116.81M | 72.84M | 1.7B | 78.78M | 167.29M | 758.29M | 0 | 93.12K | 10.22B | 300.85M |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | -804.94M | -978.77M | -2.81B | -1.62B | -1.07B | -720.59M | -1.04B | -707.94M | -491.29M | -128.71M | -567.87M | -508M | -372.01M | -265.15M | -291.53M | -293.26M | -318.44M | -249.91M | -57.68M | 0 | 0 | -43.67K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.24M |
| Net Change in Cash | 0 | -957.63M | 1.05B | 165.32M | -308.29M | -1.18B | 3.96B | 720.52M | 528.19M | -726.52M | -123.01M | 295.46M | 87.87M | 276.33M | 261.86M | 230.39M | 45.78M | -494.3M | -575.98M | -2.18B | 248.24M | 1.5B | -1.88M | 429.15M | 238.82M | -632.48M | -5.83B | 7.19B | 114.41M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 0 | 470.22M | -500K | 1.23M | 1.32M | 2.36M | -3.37M | 100K | 6.1M | -4.76M | -3.6M | -836K | -4.46M | -422K | -33K | -4.26M | -627K | -2.93M | 945K | -120K | -8.25M | 20.59M | 1.48M | -47.16M | -7.35M | -5.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | - | 5.93B | 3.62B | 3.89B | 4.2B | 5.38B | 1.42B | 694.77M | 166.58M | 893.1M | 1.02B | 720.65M | 632.78M | 356.45M | 94.59M | -135.8M | -181.59M | 312.71M | 888.69M | 3.07B | 2.83B | 1.33B | 1.33B | 899.52M | 656.21M | 1.44B | 7.26B | 125.6M | 8.47M |
| Cash at End | - | 4.97B | 4.67B | 4.06B | 3.89B | 4.2B | 5.38B | 1.42B | 694.77M | 166.58M | 893.1M | 1.02B | 720.65M | 632.78M | 356.45M | 94.59M | -135.8M | -181.59M | 312.71M | 888.2M | 3.08B | 2.83B | 1.32B | 1.33B | 895.02M | 808.77M | 1.44B | 7.31B | 122.88M |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -10.34B | -3.67B | -7.39B | -4.87B | -5.13B | 3.21B | 541.25M | -2.53B | 288.12M | 79.74M | 829.66M | 615.74M | 38.93M | -1.2B | -351.52M | -569.91M | -219.93M | -1.71B | -1.72B | -515.53M | -382.68M | -82.23M | -68.76M | -521.09M | -717.85M | -5.61B | -2.99B | -309.32M |
| FCF Growth % | - | -181.7% | 50.38% | -51.71% | 4.99% | -259.77% | 493.2% | 121.41% | -977.23% | 261.33% | -90.39% | 34.74% | 1481.69% | 103.25% | -240.68% | 38.32% | -159.13% | 87.12% | 0.62% | -233.33% | -34.72% | -365.39% | -19.58% | 86.8% | 27.41% | 87.21% | -87.89% | -865.62% | - |
| FCF Margin % | 0% | -21.89% | -9.2% | -20.75% | -14.59% | -18.66% | 13.2% | 2.36% | -11.73% | 1.39% | 0.43% | 5.52% | 4.79% | 0.37% | -13.97% | -4.57% | -8.28% | -3.28% | -27.71% | -28.39% | -9.44% | -8.16% | -2.28% | -2.45% | -26.21% | -45.6% | -315.98% | -444.94% | -299.31% |
| FCF / Net Income % | 0% | 724.94% | 467.43% | -4376.56% | -722.54% | -400.93% | 209.59% | 76.73% | -236.5% | 31.2% | 12.41% | 189.23% | 164.08% | 12.23% | -265.2% | 91.7% | 109.71% | -1291.67% | 189.62% | 36593.7% | -273.88% | 255.98% | 26.74% | 18.48% | 39.31% | 9.88% | 225.06% | 781.79% | 169.77% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SIFY stock.
Sify Technologies Limited (SIFY) generated $3.23B in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Sify Technologies Limited (SIFY) reported negative free cash flow of $10.34B in 2026, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Sify Technologies Limited (SIFY) spent $13.56B on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Leverage unsupported by verifiable cash generation
Capital Intensity Unverifiable in Cash Flows
Across all ten reported quarters, Sify's cash flow lines for capital expenditure and operating cash flow show zero, which appears to reflect missing disclosure rather than absent investment, given depreciation and amortization that grew roughly 46% to $1.9B by 2027Q1, per Sify's income statements.
A depreciation charge of this magnitude against a growing asset base would ordinarily sit atop substantial capital outlays, so the uniform zeros in the CapEx column most plausibly indicate unavailable data rather than a genuine investment pause. Without a CapEx-to-OCF or CapEx-to-depreciation ratio, the sustainability of Sify's data center and network build-out cannot be assessed from the cash statement; investors should request the cash flow statement directly before inferring any reinvestment discipline from the reported figures.
Financing Capacity Cannot Be Measured
With operating cash flow, free cash flow, and long-term debt issuance all recorded at zero across the ten-quarter window, financing capacity cannot be directly measured; however, a debt-to-equity ratio of 3.40 paired with 1.12x interest coverage suggests the balance sheet may already be near its borrowing limit.
The prior income statement work found interest coverage of just 1.12x, implying that a single adverse quarter could push earned earnings below the cash interest burden, which would narrow refinancing options for a company whose losses have been amplified rather than cushioned by leverage. Because no equity issuance appears in the cash data either, the source of funding for the reported expansion is not evident, and the absence of disclosed capital markets activity warrants monitoring given the -8.1% ROE that offers little basis for new equity at attractive terms.
No Distributions Amid Sustained Losses
No dividend payments appear in any of the ten quarters of reported cash flow data, consistent with six consecutive loss-making quarters through 2026Q4 including a -$576.6M print in 2025Q4; any resumption of distributions would require operating cash generation the filings do not currently evidence.
The nil payout is not a conservatism signal so much as a reflection that reported net income has been negative for the majority of the window, with the -3.0% net margin recorded in 2026Q4 leaving no headroom for shareholder returns. Compared with income statement peers such as Wipro and Infosys, which sustain payout ratios on mid-teens margins, Sify's distribution capacity appears contingent on first demonstrating that its infrastructure build converts into durable positive operating cash flow.
Profit Print Uncorroborated by Cash
The return to $65.4M of net income in 2027Q1, the first positive quarter in seven, cannot be corroborated by any reported operating cash flow figure, while depreciation of $1.9B dwarfs the profit print and suggests accounting earnings hinge heavily on non-cash assumptions.
With depreciation and amortization running at roughly thirty times the reported quarterly profit, even small changes in asset life estimates, capitalized costs, or lease accounting for Right-of-Use assets could swing the reported bottom line without altering cash reality, a risk heightened by the hardware obsolescence typical of this sector. The swing from -$366.6M in 2026Q4 to +$65.4M therefore appears to require reconciliation against actual cash from operations before it can be treated as an inflection, particularly given the interest coverage of 1.12x that leaves minimal room for non-cash-driven earnings optics.
Cash Statement Does Not Reconcile
The ten-quarter cash statement reveals no interest paid, no debt issuance, and no lease payments despite a 3.40 debt-to-equity ratio, so the reported balance-sheet leverage and any Right-of-Use asset obligations appear unreconciled with the cash data provided, warranting closer examination.
A company carrying leverage at 3.4x equity would ordinarily show material interest outflows in the financing section, so the absence of such lines suggests the dataset is incomplete rather than that the burden is absent, and the true fixed cash obligations may be larger than disclosed here. Additional items that the cash statement would normally surface but does not include in this extract are lease renewals tied to data center land, energy cost prepayments, and any environmental or decommissioning outflows; the possible INR denomination of the reported figures further complicates any USD-based coverage assessment and should be verified before conclusions are drawn.