Cash flow visibility is constrained, with reported operating and free cash flow of zero in all ten quarters through 2026Q2 despite cumulative net income swings ranging from -$37.7M to $223.3M, warranting further investigation into where operating cash is actually consumed.
Sohu.com Limited (SOHU) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 0 | -4.77M | -48.02M | -25.57M | 32.24M | -62.28M | 95.21M | 210.59M | 84.03M | 183.78M | 239.62M | 506.05M | 152.28M | 403.93M | 402.59M | 370.45M | 284.42M | 235.02M | 218.36M | 91.42M | 36.77M | 35.92M | 46.15M | 41.9M | 5.27M | -9.99M | -18.38M | -1.72M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -0.82% | -8.02% | -4.26% | 4.39% | -7.45% | 12.7% | 31.25% | 4.46% | 9.88% | 14.52% | 26.12% | 9.1% | 28.85% | 37.72% | 43.48% | 46.42% | 45.61% | 50.89% | 48.39% | 27.39% | 33.15% | 44.72% | 52.09% | 18.35% | -76.85% | -308.75% | -106.37% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 0% | 90.06% | -87.81% | -179.3% | 151.77% | -165.41% | -54.79% | 150.63% | -54.28% | -23.3% | -52.65% | 232.31% | -62.3% | 0.33% | 8.67% | 30.25% | 21.02% | 7.63% | 138.84% | 148.67% | 2.35% | -22.17% | 10.16% | 694.69% | 152.77% | 45.64% | -968.6% | - |
| Net Income | 228.61M | 395.14M | -100.27M | -30.38M | -17.34M | 934.17M | -128.32M | -43.39M | -67.36M | -470M | -114.97M | 108.86M | -171.22M | 166.95M | 177.19M | 228.34M | 198.18M | 176.44M | 158.64M | 34.93M | 25.89M | 29.78M | 35.64M | 26.36M | -1.04M | -43.59M | -19.24M | -3.45M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 0 | 25M | 24.67M | 30.25M | 31.3M | 35.96M | 39.85M | 67.07M | 90.17M | 224M | 204.63M | 237.37M | 208.46M | 130.69M | 101.76M | 69.85M | 26.36M | 18.42M | 16.64M | 12.88M | 10.05M | 8.6M | 6.7M | 4.86M | 4.93M | 34.52M | 4.98M | 277K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 970K | 0 | -30K | 708K | 4.94M | 8.58M | 14.48M | 18.25M | 2.09M | 41.47M | 19.12M | 53.44M | 57.26M | 10.43M | 13.97M | 18.65M | 27.49M | 17.32M | 10.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -272.47M | 0 | 0 | 21.86M | -174.76M | -56.51M | 76.6M | 43.8M | 165.5M | 18.82M | -567K | 48.68M | 2.16M | 16.27M | 28.49M | 625K | -2.96M | 1.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -230.55M | 42.24M | 14.93M | -31.73M | -12.23M | -865.81M | 91.4M | 97.37M | 40.66M | -1.06M | -1.18M | 968K | -38K | -1.29M | -1.18M | -5.23M | 1.49M | 1.16M | 287K | 10.26M | 6.83M | 392K | 849K | 7.22M | 1.32M | 757K | 1.59M | 112K |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | -194.68M | 12.68M | 5.59M | 3.71M | -414K | 134.31M | -5.31M | -25.34M | 223.89M | 113.21M | 105.99M | 9.13M | 95M | 94.58M | 30.35M | 30.28M | 24.65M | 30.9M | 33.36M | -6.01M | -2.85M | 2.96M | 3.45M | 63K | -1.68M | -5.71M | 1.34M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 10.5M | 15.72M | -4.4M | 4.5M | 444K | 39.98M | 15.27M | -14.83M | -55.06M | 62.52M | -61.92M | -74.43M | -49.43M | -14.76M | -11.85M | -11.02M | -10.92M | -8.65M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | -12.24M | 0 | -29.97M | -4.84M | -15.27M | 14.83M | 29.24M | 13.3M | 147.9M | 100.98M | 93.53M | 70.84M | 16.8M | 29.59M | 29.81M | 20.57M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | -1.07M | -7.5M | -5.49M | -17.55M | -904K | -3.36M | -9.75M | 60.15M | 33.4M | 40.27M | 2.21M | -11.14M | 38.33M | 24.45M | 2.9M | 1.34M | 263K | 1.67M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 0 | 24.91M | -113.36M | -291.67M | -232.79M | 516.73M | 419.77M | -443.22M | -459.24M | -714.5M | -50.74M | -69.77M | -438.47M | -441.63M | -432.6M | -305.78M | -229.81M | -79.64M | -27.02M | -49.74M | -10.24M | -17.09M | -3.41M | -51.01M | -13.72M | -23.37M | -5.34M | -2.52M |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | -9.68M | -1.31M | -3.23M | -23.84M | -42.21M | -33.78M | -96.76M | -199.38M | -145.32M | -288.85M | -243.29M | -210.19M | -211.85M | -154.55M | -233.08M | -141.01M | -82.32M | -28.67M | -55.81M | -11.66M | -8.11M | -9.72M | 2.33M | -2.69M | -4.82M | -6.99M | -942K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0% | 1.66% | 0.22% | 0.54% | 3.25% | 5.05% | 4.5% | 14.36% | 10.59% | 7.81% | 17.5% | 12.56% | 12.56% | 15.13% | 14.48% | 27.35% | 23.01% | 15.98% | 6.68% | 29.54% | 8.69% | 7.49% | 9.42% | 2.9% | 9.37% | 37.09% | 117.42% | 58.26% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.02B | 207.93M | -62.29M | 12.07M | -66.39M | -183.79M | 200.29M | -106.37M | -109.69M | -683K | -71.13M | -9.33M | 0 | 0 | -1.12M | -3.83M | -10.26M | -17M | -37.51M | 0 | 0 | -995K | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 0 | 937.47K | -17.96M | -11.62M | 6.3M | 37.99M | 28.91M | 22.99M | -31.78M | 69.91M | 410.38M | 7.26M | 8.71M | -228.88M | -176.45M | -2.21M | 1.51M | 2.67M | 1.65M | 450K | -3.75M | -3.4M | -995K | -121K | -3.26M | -1.57M | 2.64M | -1.58M |
| Cash from Financing | 0 | -54.22M | -40.88M | -6.56M | -82.14M | -434.1M | 93.59M | -513.16M | 96.33M | 801.98M | -327.93M | -43.12M | -122.81M | 470.34M | 128.72M | -36.76M | 49.02M | 93.67M | -7.39M | -47.49M | -23.8M | -24.31M | -19.46M | 89.3M | -1.88M | 29K | 82.39M | 6.93M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -407.55M | 293.6M | -371.97M | 184.73M | 182.53M | -344.5M | -25.5M | -40.19M | 167M | 239.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -6K | -58.52M | -14.06M | -13.76M | 0 | 87.75M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | -54.22M | -40.88M | -6.56M | -82.14M | -17.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -33.39M | -74.32M | 0 | -37.58M | -15.04M | 2.13M | -35.87M | -6.89M | 10.79M | -10.17M | -10.55M | -19.46M | 1.55M | -1.88M | 0 | 89.75M | 5.43M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -139.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -54.22M | -40.88M | -6.56M | -82.14M | -17.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.19M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -17.24M | -12.57M | -16.6M | 0 | -40.01M | -20M | 0 | -15M | -13.85M | -23.84M | 0 | -2M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9.13M | -200.01M | -141.19M | -88.39M | 619.44M | 16.57M | 15.77M | -8.3M | 443.04M | -73.06M | -21.72M | 46.89M | 129.54M | -490K | 247K | 431K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29K | -7.36M | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -5.65M | -31.62M | -205.76M | -335.77M | -299.46M | 41.35M | 645.54M | -755.84M | -298.43M | 313.14M | -194.25M | 368.87M | -410.95M | 453.75M | 100.93M | 54.22M | 114.61M | 249.36M | 191.72M | -2.05M | 5.67M | -3.29M | 23.27M | 80.18M | -10.33M | -33.33M | 58.67M | 2.69M |
| Free Cash Flow | 0 | -14.46M | -67.94M | -43.98M | 8.4M | -104.48M | 61.43M | 113.83M | -115.35M | 38.47M | -49.23M | 262.76M | -57.9M | 192.09M | 248.04M | 137.37M | 143.42M | 152.71M | 189.68M | 35.62M | 25.1M | 27.81M | 36.43M | 44.23M | 2.58M | -14.81M | -25.37M | -2.66M |
| FCF Margin % | 0% | -2.47% | -11.35% | -7.32% | 1.14% | -12.5% | 8.19% | 16.89% | -6.13% | 2.07% | -2.98% | 13.56% | -3.46% | 13.72% | 23.24% | 16.12% | 23.4% | 29.64% | 44.21% | 18.85% | 18.7% | 25.67% | 35.3% | 54.99% | 8.98% | -113.95% | -426.17% | -164.63% |
| FCF Growth % | - | 78.72% | -54.49% | -623.5% | 108.04% | -270.1% | -46.04% | 198.68% | -399.88% | 178.13% | -118.74% | 553.8% | -130.14% | -22.56% | 80.56% | -4.22% | -6.08% | -19.5% | 432.54% | 41.89% | -9.73% | -23.67% | -17.63% | 1614.89% | 117.41% | 41.61% | -853.04% | - |
| FCF per Share | 0.00 | -0.51 | -2.12 | -1.29 | 0.24 | -2.65 | 1.56 | 2.90 | -2.96 | 0.99 | -1.27 | 6.81 | -1.51 | 4.99 | 6.46 | 3.54 | 3.73 | 3.92 | 4.85 | 0.92 | 0.64 | 0.70 | 0.89 | 1.10 | 0.07 | -0.42 | -1.25 | -0.12 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.00x | -0.01x | 0.48x | 0.84x | -1.86x | -0.07x | -1.11x | -1.41x | -1.25x | -0.33x | -1.07x | -10.20x | -0.91x | -26.40x | 4.62x | 2.28x | 1.91x | 1.59x | 1.38x | 2.62x | 1.42x | 1.21x | 1.30x | 1.59x | -5.09x | 0.23x | 0.96x | 0.50x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 7.63M | 3.78M | 12.95M | 12.56M | 7.18M | 965K | 7.24M | 6.28M | 8.81M | 1.99M | 0 | 39K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 29.65M | 16.79M | 28.05M | 39.64M | 46.15M | 35.7M | 27.78M | 38.74M | 43.26M | 25.18M | 43.99M | 5.26M | 50.19M | 67.44M | 44.75M | 34.45M | 23.35M | 4.48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SOHU stock.
Sohu.com Limited (SOHU) generated $-4.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Sohu.com Limited (SOHU) reported negative free cash flow of $14.5M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Sohu.com Limited (SOHU) spent $9.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Sohu.com Limited (SOHU) spent $54.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Cash conversion masks non-cash earnings
Non-Cash Gains Disconnected from Operating Cash Flow
Sohu's $223.3M net income in 2025Q4 and $182.2M in 2025Q1 coincide with reported operating cash flow of zero, per latest SEC filings, implying the earnings spikes derive from non-cash, non-operating items rather than cash-generating activity, a pattern consistent with nine quarters of operating losses.
The reported zero operating cash flow alongside both positive and deeply negative net income quarters suggests that the accounting result has become largely decoupled from operating cash generation; this is consistent with the prior finding that the 2025Q4 EPS spike occurred despite a -$28.4M operating loss. Investors should not treat the OCF/NI ratio of zero as a genuine operating signal until the underlying filing detail is reviewed, since such a reading implies either material non-cash gain recognition or incomplete cash flow disclosure. The persistence of operating losses without any offsetting operating cash inflow, as presented, warrants closer examination of the composition of reported net income.
Free Cash Flow Trajectory Unmeasurable in Reported Periods
Sohu reported zero free cash flow in every quarter from 2024Q1 through 2026Q2, according to quarterly cash flow disclosures, despite net income swings ranging from -$37.7M to $223.3M, leaving FCF margin and OCF-to-earnings relationships unavailable for trend analysis over the full period.
The flat zero FCF series across ten quarters appears less like a stable operating outcome and more like an absence of usable cash flow data, which removes the primary evidence needed to judge whether the loss-making operations are cash-consuming or cash-neutral. Because the income statement already shows volatile profitability driven by non-operating gains, the lack of any reported FCF trajectory prevents an independent check on whether core operations deteriorated or improved alongside the loss narrowing seen in 2026. Analysts should treat the FCF margin column as unavailable rather than as a neutral or zero-margin outcome.
Capital Intensity Undisclosed Across Reporting Window
CapEx and depreciation both registered zero in all ten quarters ending 2026Q2, based on Sohu's cash flow statements, which implies the data set is incomplete rather than an asset-light operation, particularly given continued operating losses that would ordinarily require some reinvestment to sustain the content business.
A digital content and search business that continued to spend heavily on R&D and technology staff, as the income statement shows, would normally generate some capitalization of software or data assets, so the uniform zero reading appears inconsistent with a fully populated cash flow statement. Because depreciation is also reported at zero, the analysis cannot distinguish maintenance capex from growth capex, nor assess whether reported depreciation would be replaced by new spending in future periods. Any conclusion about capital intensity or the reliability of the loss trajectory should be treated as provisional until capex detail is available.
Two-Year Earnings Volatility Masked by Flat Cash Flow
Over ten quarters, cumulative net income of roughly $290M was concentrated in 2025Q1 and 2025Q4 non-operating swings, while cumulative reported operating cash flow stood at zero, as disclosed in Sohu's quarterly statements, a divergence suggesting the accounting profit does not represent realized operating cash.
The cumulative gap here is not the typical case of earnings running ahead of cash through accrual timing; instead, both extremes of the earnings range are reported alongside zero operating cash flow, which points toward gains recognized outside the core operating engine. This pattern aligns with the earlier finding of negative operating income in nine of ten quarters, implying that any positive cumulative net income is unlikely to reflect business-generated cash accumulation. Investors should monitor whether future filings reconcile this cumulative difference, since the reported series does not currently allow a reliable long-horizon earnings-to-cash quality assessment.
SBC and Data Gaps Obscure Cash Reality
Stock-based compensation ranged from -$0.4M to $0.44M quarterly against reported operating cash flow of zero, per recent filings, so the cash-cost burden appears modest relative to reported losses, while missing working-capital and capex detail limits any conclusion about where cash is actually consumed.
The small SBC amounts, including a -$400K figure in 2024Q2 that appears to reflect a reversal rather than new dilution, do not by themselves explain the divergence between reported net income and zero operating cash flow, leaving non-operating gains as the more plausible candidate. Because the working capital change, dividends paid, buybacks, and acquisition columns are all zero, the cash flow statement as presented discloses no deployment activity at all, so claims about capital returns or balance sheet strength cannot be verified from this data set. A short-seller-style challenge would focus on the possibility that reported EPS strength is not supported by any cash evidence, which the current disclosures neither confirm nor refute.