Operating cash flow of $13.0M in 2026Q3 was 1.34 times net income and free cash flow margin swung from 4.2% to 37.1% across recent quarters, while dividends of roughly $6.5M per quarter consume most of the cash generated in weaker periods.
Spok Holdings, Inc. (SPOK) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 33.43M | 28.95M | 28.92M | 26.18M | 6.46M | 7.97M | 26.16M | 11.69M | 10.31M | 15.56M | 37.46M | 38.01M | 41.56M | 50.46M | 72.88M | 82.44M | 81.42M | 101.86M | 106.04M | 114.28M | 147.24M | 139.25M | 114.27M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 20.72% | 21.01% | 18.83% | 4.8% | 5.61% | 17.66% | 7.29% | 6.09% | 9.09% | 20.86% | 20.05% | 20.75% | 24.06% | 43.27% | 33.94% | 34.91% | 35.16% | 29.5% | 26.91% | 29.58% | 22.51% | 23.31% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 97.16% | 0.09% | 10.46% | 305.58% | -18.98% | -69.54% | 123.75% | 13.36% | -33.69% | -58.47% | -1.45% | -8.53% | -17.63% | -30.77% | -11.6% | 1.25% | -20.07% | -3.94% | -7.21% | -22.38% | 5.74% | 21.87% | - |
| Net Income | 18.75M | 15.88M | 14.96M | 15.67M | 21.86M | -22.18M | -44.23M | -10.77M | -1.48M | -15.31M | 13.98M | 84.23M | 20.75M | 27.53M | 26.98M | 88.64M | 77.9M | 67.56M | -157.08M | -5.2M | 40.18M | 12.91M | 13.48M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 3.73M | 3.43M | 4.15M | 4.5M | 3.57M | 10.45M | 9.06M | 9.25M | 10.77M | 11.62M | 12.96M | 13.97M | 16.68M | 15.17M | 18.23M | 19.33M | 24.13M | 41.91M | 48.27M | 50.1M | 76.03M | 132.04M | 114.37M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 4.57M | 5.01M | 4.96M | 4.06M | 3.83M | 7.24M | 5.51M | 3.64M | 4.95M | 3.69M | 854K | 1.87M | 3.84M | 3.04M | 1.22M | 1.53M | 0 | 1.56M | 1.41M | 2.73M | 0 | 2.83M | 2.08M |
| Deferred Taxes | 6.29M | 5.17M | 4.57M | 6.38M | 903K | -5.48M | 438K | -3.25M | -1.9M | 25.39M | 6.66M | -59.69M | 4.43M | 15.8M | 17.56M | -25.07M | -18.11M | 32.43M | 36.83M | 92M | 16.2M | 7.46M | 9.28M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -5.03M | 430K | 846K | 950K | -20.07M | 16.82M | 48.33M | 9.54M | 2.13M | 222K | 763K | 497K | 1.59M | 2.23M | 5.44M | -4.97M | 3.01M | -2.7M | 187.16M | -1.13M | 17.2M | 27.68M | 15.09M |
| Working Capital Changes | 5.12M | -966K | -566K | -5.37M | -3.63M | 1.12M | 7.06M | 3.28M | -4.16M | -10.06M | 2.25M | -2.87M | -5.72M | -13.32M | 3.43M | 2.97M | -6.31M | -38.9M | -10.55M | -24.21M | -2.97M | -43.67M | -40.03M |
| Change in Receivables | 6.98M | -1.96M | 506K | 2.58M | -1.76M | 1.83M | -1.59M | 964K | -915K | -9.65M | -1.79M | 1.04M | -8.01M | 1.54M | -3.01M | -417K | 1.22M | 1.55M | -10.24M | -6.82M | 0 | -23.44M | -1.96M |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.36M | 0 | 0 | -646K | 274K | 843K | 658K | 17K | -1.22M | -318K | 8.14M | 0 | -3.29M | 6.71M | -12.87M | 0 | -1.8M | 3.6M |
| Change in Payables | -3.09M | -1.74M | -1.18M | -5.22M | -2.26M | -679K | 4.03M | 742K | -1.55M | -3.27M | 1.08M | -7.38M | 1.19M | -6.86M | 2.38M | -7.43M | 0 | 482K | -11.31M | 816K | 0 | -21.28M | -32.88M |
| Cash from Investing | 4.42M | -3.05M | -3.21M | -3.42M | 11.26M | -225K | -14.57M | -30.22M | -5.83M | -9.21M | -6.25M | -5.57M | -7.61M | -10.12M | -12.66M | -134.65M | -8.66M | -17.06M | -18.16M | -18M | -19.36M | -13.05M | -133.72M |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.35M | -3.75M | -3.21M | -3.42M | -3.78M | -15.23M | -3.46M | -4.84M | -5.92M | -9.21M | -6.25M | -6.37M | -7.68M | -10.41M | -9.99M | -7.95M | -8.74M | -17.23M | -18.34M | -18.32M | -20.99M | -13.5M | -19.23M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.48% | 2.69% | 2.33% | 2.46% | 2.81% | 10.72% | 2.33% | 3.02% | 3.49% | 5.38% | 3.48% | 3.36% | 3.83% | 4.96% | 5.93% | 3.27% | 3.75% | 5.95% | 5.1% | 4.32% | 4.22% | 2.18% | 3.92% |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -15.03M | 10.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 809K | 0 | 0 | -3M | -134.25M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -117.76M |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 7.78M | 701K | 0 | 0 | 15.03M | -10.84M | -11.25M | 0 | 89K | 43K | -1.98M | 809K | 65K | 293K | 330K | 7.55M | 75K | 168K | 179K | 323K | 1.63M | 168K | 3.27M |
| Cash from Financing | -29.14M | -29.79M | -28.54M | -26.68M | -26.22M | -11.75M | -10.37M | -17.15M | -24.28M | -25M | -16.72M | -28.98M | -15.15M | -12.31M | -52.83M | -23.35M | -53.13M | -50.24M | -77.39M | -98.25M | -98.92M | -135.66M | 31.87M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -28.25M | 347K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -13K | -95.05M | 34.98M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -1.72M | -2.53M | -2.43M | -1.25M | -1.21M | -1.86M | -602K | -7.59M | -14.46M | -10.02M | -6.49M | -15.01M | -4.33M | 0 | -8.06M | 0 | -8.89M | -4.74M | -38.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.11M |
| Dividends Paid | -27.43M | -27.26M | -26.38M | -25.64M | -25.01M | -10.03M | -9.77M | -9.82M | -10.06M | -15.23M | -10.29M | -13.98M | -10.83M | -12.31M | -16.51M | -22.12M | -44.23M | -45.5M | -39.06M | -98.25M | -98.9M | -40.69M | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -2.07M | -2.84M | -2.43M | -1.25M | -1.21M | -1.86M | -903K | -7.59M | -14.46M | -10.02M | -6.44M | -15.01M | -4.33M | 0 | -8.06M | 0 | -8.89M | -4.74M | -38.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.11M |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 272K | 210K | 0 | 132K | 0 | 258K | 247K | 256K | 53K | -3.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -23.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 80K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 8.69M | -3.87M | -2.84M | -3.77M | -8.83M | -4.15M | 1.37M | -35.98M | -19.84M | -18.66M | 14.48M | 3.46M | 18.79M | 28.03M | 7.39M | -75.56M | 19.63M | 34.56M | 10.49M | -1.97M | 28.96M | -9.45M | 12.41M |
| Free Cash Flow | 30.07M | 25.2M | 25.71M | 22.77M | 2.68M | -7.27M | 11.46M | 6.86M | 4.4M | 6.34M | 31.21M | 31.64M | 33.88M | 40.05M | 62.89M | 74.48M | 72.68M | 84.63M | 87.7M | 95.96M | 126.25M | 125.75M | 95.03M |
| FCF Margin % | 22.26% | 18.03% | 18.68% | 16.38% | 1.99% | -5.11% | 7.73% | 4.28% | 2.6% | 3.71% | 17.38% | 16.68% | 16.92% | 19.09% | 37.34% | 30.66% | 31.16% | 29.21% | 24.4% | 22.6% | 25.37% | 20.33% | 19.39% |
| FCF Growth % | 32.93% | -2.01% | 12.94% | 749.51% | 136.88% | -163.43% | 67.09% | 55.82% | -30.62% | -79.68% | -1.36% | -6.62% | -15.4% | -36.32% | -15.57% | 2.48% | -14.12% | -3.5% | -8.61% | -23.99% | 0.4% | 32.33% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.42 | 1.20 | 1.25 | 1.12 | 0.13 | -0.37 | 0.60 | 0.36 | 0.22 | 0.31 | 1.52 | 1.49 | 1.53 | 1.82 | 2.81 | 3.31 | 3.22 | 3.64 | 3.26 | 3.50 | 4.58 | 4.59 | 4.53 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.60x | 1.82x | 1.93x | 1.67x | 0.30x | -0.36x | -0.59x | -1.09x | -6.97x | -1.02x | 2.68x | 0.45x | 2.00x | 1.83x | 2.27x | 0.93x | 1.05x | 1.51x | -0.68x | -21.99x | 3.66x | 10.79x | 8.48x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3K | 8K | 10K | 288K | 1.5M | 0 | 2K | 11K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 57K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 126K | 1K | 901K | 1.06M | 2.62M | 695K | 1.52M | 1.45M | 1.47M | 1.61M | 1.93M | 434K | 447K | 462K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SPOK stock.
Spok Holdings, Inc. (SPOK) generated $28.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Spok Holdings, Inc. (SPOK) generated $25.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Spok Holdings, Inc. (SPOK) spent $3.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Spok Holdings, Inc. (SPOK) returned $27.3M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $2.8M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent top-line erosion pressure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Exceeds Reported Earnings
Based on reported figures, Spok's operating cash flow ran at 1.23 to 3.93 times net income across recent quarters, with the 2026Q3 ratio of 1.34 on $13.0M of operating cash flow against $9.7M of net income.
Operating cash flow consistently exceeding net income suggests reported earnings are being understated on a cash basis, which is typically a favorable signal for earnings quality. However, the 2025Q1 ratio of 0.43 shows conversion can break down sharply when working capital absorbs cash, so the consistency of this relationship warrants monitoring. Investors should examine whether the elevated ratios reflect durable non-cash charges such as depreciation and stock compensation or timing effects that may reverse.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Volatile
As reported in the cash flow statements, Spok's free cash flow margin swung between 4.2 percent in 2025Q1 and 37.1 percent in 2026Q3, with the trailing quarters showing no stable directional trend.
The wide dispersion in free cash flow margins indicates that quarterly results are heavily influenced by working capital timing rather than a steady operating base. Given that capital expenditure is consistently modest at roughly 1.6 to 4.1 percent of revenue, the swings appear driven primarily by operating cash fluctuations. A declining revenue base makes sustaining the higher-end margins a question worth investigating.
Dividends Absorb Most Free Cash Flow
Based on reported figures, Spok paid roughly $6.3M to $8.0M in quarterly dividends across the period, consuming a large share of free cash flow in weaker quarters such as 2026Q1 and 2025Q1.
In quarters where free cash flow fell to $1.5M to $1.8M, dividend payments of $6.3M to $8.0M were clearly funded beyond internal generation, implying reliance on the balance sheet or prior cash reserves. This pattern suggests capital returns may be sized to a level that does not fully match the underlying cash generation of a contracting business. Investors should monitor whether dividend coverage by free cash flow improves on a trailing basis.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Swings
According to the reported cash flow statements, working capital changes ranged from a $6.3M outflow in 2025Q1 to a $4.8M inflow in 2025Q4, accounting for much of the variability in quarterly operating cash flow.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to operating cash flow indicates that receivables and payables timing is a dominant driver of reported cash generation. Large inflows in certain quarters may reflect collection timing rather than improved underlying efficiency, which would tend to reverse. Analysts should treat the strongest quarters with caution until working capital normalizes.
Strong Cash Quarters May Not Persist
Bearish reading of Spok's reported cash flows suggests the 2026Q3 operating cash flow of $13.0M may reflect a one-time working capital inflow of $4.5M against a shrinking revenue base.
Stripping out working capital contributions, underlying operating cash generation appears materially lower than headline figures, which may indicate the recent strength is less durable than it looks. Stock-based compensation of $1.8M in the latest quarter also flatters operating cash flow relative to cash-settled alternatives, a point that warrants further investigation. Investors should weigh whether the recovery narrative relies on a single quarter rather than demonstrated sustained cash generation.