Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 21.1x · EV/EBITDA 13.7x · ROE 18.0%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $8.1B | $6.8B | $7.0B | $8.5B | $3.8B | $6.1B | $4.1B | $3.6B | $2.5B | $2.7B | $2.1B |
| Enterprise Value | $8.2B | $6.9B | $7.3B | $8.6B | $4.2B | $5.8B | $3.9B | $3.4B | $2.4B | $2.6B | $1.9B |
| P/E Ratio → | 21.07 | 19.60 | 21.82 | 23.97 | 11.43 | 22.72 | 21.89 | 26.92 | 19.47 | 29.59 | 23.52 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.32 | 2.90 | 3.15 | 3.83 | 1.80 | 3.85 | 3.23 | 3.17 | 2.34 | 2.81 | 2.45 |
| P/B Ratio | 4.06 | 3.33 | 3.88 | 5.05 | 2.70 | 5.11 | 4.18 | 4.04 | 2.94 | 3.10 | 2.44 |
| P/FCF | 24.22 | 22.71 | 44.54 | 25.08 | 11.31 | 59.53 | 24.15 | 21.44 | 19.26 | 44.94 | 39.91 |
| P/OCF | 17.66 | 14.74 | 20.78 | 19.86 | 9.55 | 40.01 | 19.74 | 17.52 | 15.74 | 23.04 | 22.25 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 2.94 | 3.26 | 3.89 | 1.96 | 3.69 | 3.05 | 3.00 | 2.19 | 2.64 | 2.19 |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.65 | 12.89 | 14.11 | 15.52 | 7.75 | 14.15 | 13.30 | 15.96 | 11.35 | 14.92 | 11.26 |
| EV / EBIT | 18.53 | 14.84 | 16.70 | 17.77 | 9.01 | 16.13 | 15.36 | 18.90 | 13.62 | 17.71 | 13.47 |
| EV / FCF | — | 23.06 | 46.07 | 25.44 | 12.30 | 57.02 | 22.80 | 20.28 | 18.04 | 42.24 | 35.63 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 45.9% | 45.9% | 46.0% | 47.2% | 44.5% | 48.0% | 45.4% | 43.2% | 44.5% | 45.7% | 47.9% |
| Operating Margin | 19.0% | 19.0% | 19.3% | 21.7% | 22.4% | 23.4% | 19.9% | 15.4% | 15.6% | 14.2% | 16.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 14.8% | 14.8% | 14.4% | 16.0% | 15.8% | 16.9% | 14.7% | 11.8% | 11.7% | 9.5% | 10.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 18.0% | 18.0% | 18.5% | 22.9% | 25.7% | 24.6% | 20.0% | 15.3% | 14.6% | 10.6% | 10.5% |
| ROA | 11.9% | 11.9% | 11.8% | 13.6% | 16.7% | 19.6% | 16.1% | 12.7% | 12.3% | 9.2% | 9.2% |
| ROIC | 15.9% | 15.9% | 16.7% | 20.3% | 26.6% | 32.8% | 26.1% | 18.9% | 17.9% | 15.3% | 17.0% |
| ROCE | 17.5% | 17.5% | 18.2% | 21.3% | 28.0% | 32.3% | 25.5% | 19.4% | 19.0% | 15.7% | 16.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.24 | 0.24 | 0.27 | 0.33 | 0.45 | 0.04 | 0.05 | 0.04 | — | 0.00 | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.93 | 0.99 | 1.19 | 0.11 | 0.16 | 0.17 | — | 0.02 | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.05 | 0.13 | 0.07 | 0.24 | -0.22 | -0.23 | -0.22 | -0.19 | -0.19 | -0.26 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.47 | 0.22 | 0.62 | -0.62 | -0.79 | -0.91 | -0.77 | -0.95 | -1.35 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.35 | 1.53 | 0.36 | 0.99 | -2.51 | -1.35 | -1.16 | -1.22 | -2.70 | -4.28 |
| Interest Coverage | — | — | 8.90 | 65.12 | 36.38 | 422.82 | 110.27 | 88.95 | 162.77 | 123.70 | 122.10 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 3.54 | 3.54 | 3.21 | 3.63 | 3.38 | 4.08 | 3.88 | 4.03 | 3.96 | 4.26 | 5.38 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.99 | 1.99 | 1.59 | 2.11 | 1.79 | 2.27 | 2.42 | 2.45 | 2.13 | 2.42 | 3.24 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.01 | 1.01 | 0.65 | 1.19 | 0.86 | 1.23 | 1.42 | 1.45 | 1.06 | 1.23 | 2.08 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.76 | 0.82 | 0.82 | 0.85 | 1.06 | 1.03 | 1.04 | 1.06 | 0.94 | 0.88 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.13 | 2.13 | 2.03 | 2.12 | 2.11 | 1.84 | 2.44 | 2.56 | 2.17 | 2.11 | 1.93 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 47.36 | 46.50 | 46.82 | 46.42 | 53.60 | 47.53 | 44.76 | 49.41 | 50.79 | 47.68 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.7% | 0.5% | 1.2% | 0.7% | 1.0% | 1.1% | 1.6% | 1.3% | 1.5% |
| Payout Ratio | 13.8% | 13.8% | 14.4% | 12.8% | 13.1% | 15.6% | 21.6% | 30.0% | 31.5% | 39.9% | 36.5% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 4.7% | 5.1% | 4.6% | 4.2% | 8.8% | 4.4% | 4.6% | 3.7% | 5.1% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| FCF Yield | 4.1% | 4.4% | 2.2% | 4.0% | 8.8% | 1.7% | 4.1% | 4.7% | 5.2% | 2.2% | 2.5% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.5% | 1.8% | 1.4% | 0.6% | 2.1% | 0.4% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 4.4% | 2.6% | 2.5% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.1% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 1.1% | 3.2% | 1.1% | 2.8% | 2.8% | 6.0% | 3.9% | 4.1% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $42M | $42M | $43M | $43M | $44M | $44M | $45M | $47M | $48M | $48M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SSD stock.
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 21.1x. The historical average is 26.9x. This places it at the 47th percentile of its historical range.
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 13.7x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.1x.
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 18.0%. The historical average is 14.7%.
Based on historical data, Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. is trading at a P/E of 21.1x. This is at the 47th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.58% with a payout ratio of 13.8%.
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc. has 45.9% gross margin and 19.0% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Simpson Manufacturing Co., Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 0.9x, indicating low leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Housing cycle demand volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Resilience Anchors Earning Power
As reported in quarterly financial statements, SSD posted 45.7% gross and 17.1% net margins in 2026Q3, roughly 640bp above Masco's 10.7% net margin per peer data, implying specification-driven pricing rather than volume is doing the work, even as operating margin slipped to 22.1% from 25.2%.
Operating margin of 22.1% remains 850bp above the 13.6% recorded in 2025Q4, but the swing tracks gross margin recovery to 45.7% from 43.6% rather than structural cost reduction, since prior analysis shows SG&A discipline only offset mix drag. Adjusting for non-recurring items, the reported zero stock-based compensation charge in 2026Q3 versus $10.9M in 2026Q2 would flatter the quarter's operating margin by close to 170bp at prevailing revenue scale, so underlying earning power may be modestly lower than headline. Net margin of 17.1% appears the cleanest proxy for normalized earning power, as it has held inside a 15-19% band in eight of ten quarters despite steel, freight, and FX swings.
Flat Returns on Untapped Leverage
As compiled from SSD's ten-quarter ratio disclosures, quarterly ROIC of 5.1% in 2026Q3 sits only 10bp below the 5.2% of 2024Q2, suggesting returns are holding rather than compounding, while annualized near 20% they would still trail Masco's reported 35.4% ROIC materially.
ROA of 3.5% reconciles to a 17.1% net margin multiplied by roughly 0.20 quarterly asset turnover, and since turnover has oscillated only between 0.18 and 0.22 while operating margin swung from 13.6% to 25.2%, the return series appears margin-driven rather than efficiency-driven. ROE of 4.7% against ROA of 3.5% shows almost no leverage contribution at a 0.03 debt-to-equity ratio, which implies buybacks against the $2.5B equity base could lift ROE without any operating improvement, an effect investors should not misread as franchise strengthening. The gap versus Masco's 35.4% and Installed Building Products' 20.7% may reflect asset intensity rather than product economics, so the ROIC comparison warrants caution given SSD's inventory-heavy distribution model.
Inventory Draw Shortens Cash Cycle
Based on the reported ten-quarter data, SSD's cash conversion cycle shortened to 167 days in 2026Q3 from 211 in 2024Q4, driven almost entirely by inventory days falling to 136 from 187, while DPO of 30 days indicates suppliers are not being used as a funding source.
The improvement is not merely seasonal: the cycle narrowed 28 days against 2025Q3's 195, with inventory days down 26 year over year, which may signal better sell-through of the pre-season build or a lighter North American stocking posture ahead of the ETANCO integration. DPO shortened to 30 days from 34 in early 2025, meaning SSD is paying faster rather than stretching vendors, so the working capital cycle is self-funded by the $491.3M cash balance rather than by supplier float. DSO drifted up to 61 days from 55-57 and quarterly asset turnover eased to 0.20 from 0.22, suggesting the cash cycle gains have not yet translated into higher sales per asset, which would cap any ROA improvement sourced from efficiency.
Net Cash Nullifies Debt Service Risk
According to recent SEC filings, SSD's debt-to-equity ratio compressed to 0.03 in 2026Q3 from 0.28 in 2025Q4, while D/EBITDA fell to 0.51 from 5.75, effectively removing refinancing and covenant risk from the near-term earnings equation.
Cash of $491.3M against $85.8M of borrowings implies a net cash position near $405M, so debt service is no longer a material earnings variable and the 0.51x D/EBITDA reading simply reflects a de-levered structure rather than improved cash generation alone. Interest coverage is not reported in the seven most recent quarters, which is treated as data unavailable, so no inference on coverage trend is warranted from this dataset. With leverage effectively absent, the residual balance-sheet question shifts to asset quality: goodwill of $542.5M is roughly 22% of the $2.5B equity base, meaning impairment risk around European integration, not solvency, appears to be the constraint on how much further the capital structure can be optimized.
Quality Premium Lacks Growth Support
As shown in current market data, SSD trades at 22.09x trailing and 19.72x forward earnings versus Masco at 19.56x and Installed Building Products at 20.81x, with EV/EBITDA of 14.29x above the 12.45x-12.59x range of those peers, implying a quality premium rather than a growth premium.
A PEG of 1.57 appears inconsistent with reported revenue growth decelerating to 2.3% year over year in 2026Q3, suggesting the multiple is underwritten by margin recovery and buyback-driven EPS accretion rather than top-line expansion, so a sustained housing slowdown would test both assumptions simultaneously. The 16% gap between 14.29x trailing and 11.97x forward EV/EBITDA embeds EBITDA growth that management declined to guide toward on the latest call, which lowers confidence in the forward figure even as it flatters apparent cheapness. P/B of 3.75x sits below Trex at 5.13x and Installed Building Products at 7.70x and looks defensible against an annualized ROIC near 20%, whereas Masco's 211.43x P/B appears distorted by its book value and should not be used as a benchmark.
Trailing P/E Misreads Cyclical Earnings
Most often misapplied to this business model is the P/E ratio, since SSD's headline EPS rose 3.9% while net income grew only 1.6% in 2026Q3 per company disclosures, and LIFO revaluation on steel plus seasonal working-capital swings distort both the earnings numerator and any free-cash-flow cross-check.
For a housing-cyclical manufacturer, a 22.09x trailing multiple computed on earnings that include inventory revaluation gains or losses and buyback-reduced share count can look optically expensive at a trough or cheap at a peak, masking that unit volume growth has slowed to 2.3%. EV/EBITDA at 14.4x, or a normalized net margin in the 15-19% band applied to a mid-cycle housing-starts scenario, would be more informative, because EBITDA strips out the depreciation profile and the LIFO-driven swings embedded in reported net income. P/FCF of 25.32x deserves equal skepticism given the -7.9% FCF margin of 2025Q1 versus 29.4% in 2026Q2, so single-quarter cash multiples should be annualized against a full-cycle working capital profile before drawing any valuation conclusion.