Free cash flow swung from -$37.2M in 2026Q1 to $243.4M in 2025Q4, with the latter driven largely by a $168.5M working capital inflow, suggesting reported cash strength may overstate the durable cash run rate.
Stagwell Inc. (STGW) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 412.73M | 291.03M | 142.86M | 81.01M | 347.59M | 200.86M | 138.08M | 64.85M | 18.9M | 76.17M | 6.19M | 162.81M | 133.94M | 59.3M | 76.3M | 4.55M | 37.3M | 59.9M | 57.45M | 4.13M | 39.7M | 4.67M | 24.5M | 19.26M | 26.2M | 92.64M | 69.82M | 44.85M | 5.33M | -6.99M | 3M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10% | 5.03% | 3.21% | 12.93% | 13.67% | 15.55% | 10.31% | 1.28% | 5.03% | 0.45% | 12.28% | 10.95% | 5.16% | 7.13% | 0.48% | 5.34% | 10.97% | 9.83% | 0.76% | 9.37% | 1.05% | 7.73% | 6.16% | 4.37% | 13.25% | 8.97% | 9.82% | 1.72% | -3.57% | 1.76% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 525.9% | 103.72% | 76.35% | -76.69% | 73.05% | 45.46% | 112.94% | 243.12% | -75.19% | 1130.48% | -96.2% | 21.55% | 125.88% | -22.29% | 1577.75% | -87.81% | -37.74% | 4.28% | 1290.27% | -89.59% | 750.21% | -80.94% | 27.22% | -26.5% | -71.72% | 32.69% | 55.67% | 741.19% | 176.25% | -333.1% | 185.74% |
| Net Income | 9.04M | 29.1M | 25.04M | 134K | 50.04M | 35.92M | 71.46M | 20.73M | -123.73M | 241.85M | -45.84M | -31.08M | -24.06M | -148.86M | -85.44M | -84.67M | -15.44M | -18.32M | 133K | -26.36M | -33.54M | -7.95M | -2.16M | 11.04M | 94.21M | -149.95M | 27.53M | 15.88M | 9.15M | -14.59M | 5.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 212.4M | 238.74M | 226.77M | 219.48M | 208.64M | 136.49M | 41.02M | 35.73M | 46.2M | 43.47M | 46.45M | 52.22M | 47.17M | 39.6M | 46.41M | 40.24M | 34.48M | 34.47M | 35.75M | 31.58M | 26.97M | 28.79M | 19.95M | 12.62M | 16.19M | 38.25M | 35.04M | 27.87M | 16.9M | 10.29M | 7.7M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 60.14M | 54.09M | 52.16M | 57.18M | 33.15M | 75.03M | 0 | 0 | 18.42M | 24.35M | 21M | 17.8M | 17.7M | 22.44M | 0 | 23.66M | 16.51M | 14.19M | 14.44M | 9.09M | 7.36M | 3.27M | 8.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 7.67M | 10.44M | -10.69M | 19.44M | -18.24M | -3.82M | -5.46M | -560K | 23.57M | -173.02M | -10.04M | 1.82M | 10.96M | -5.43M | 8.42M | 40.28M | -5.37M | 6.97M | -960K | 5.25M | 298K | -1.42M | -2.71M | 5.46M | 21.46M | -18.82M | -3.28M | 5.15M | 3.42M | -899.12K | 400.01K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -6.64M | -85.7M | 12.43M | -35.63M | 97.96M | -13.26M | 22.29M | 17.64M | 224.92M | 141.97M | 338.17M | 130.55M | 161.62M | 114.68M | 173.5M | 10.39M | 69.52M | 50.66M | -2.19M | -98.11M | 43.72M | 46.05M | 77.06M | -53.54M | -86.73M | 245.39M | 13.65M | -15.71M | -31.84M | 21.92M | -49.8M |
| Working Capital Changes | 130.75M | 44.34M | -162.86M | -179.6M | -23.97M | -29.5M | 8.76M | -8.7M | -60.44M | -56.41M | -115.93M | 45.89M | -79.45M | 36.87M | -98.79M | -25.34M | -62.4M | -28.06M | 10.27M | 82.67M | -5.1M | -64.06M | -76.03M | 43.68M | -18.92M | -22.22M | -3.11M | 11.66M | 7.7M | -23.72M | 39.6M |
| Change in Receivables | -39.75M | 40.8M | 8.46M | -80.18M | 5.41M | -66.16M | -16.73M | -42.68M | 18.99M | -48.14M | -3.7M | -8.68M | -35.8M | 17.64M | -30.04M | -12.13M | -31.29M | -9.95M | 0 | -12.71M | -18.61M | -423K | 5.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 5.08M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103.38M | 197.54M | 168.08M | 179.81M | 0 | 122.94M | 71.56M | 13.35M | 0 | 142.83M | 80.4M | 433K | -2.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 81.85M | 73.57M | 24.44M | 52.84M | 108.03M | -51.98M | 5.61M | 32.76M | -18.22M | 13.4M | -110.02M | 76.52M | 57.54M | 29.23M | 0 | -8.26M | -119K | 8.7M | 0 | -25.08M | 38.14M | -7.97M | 49.24M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -145.83M | -113.68M | -162.47M | 155.95M | -116.28M | 163.95M | -29.02M | -18.09M | -51.39M | -24.56M | -32.6M | -29.89M | -97.58M | -30.11M | 7.83M | -29.8M | -129.54M | -66.2M | -49.64M | -60.91M | -12.18M | -67.26M | -27.66M | 73.23M | 154.09M | -51.52M | -81.4M | -120.38M | -143.56M | -49.65M | -81.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | -57.72M | -43.74M | -54.01M | -42.41M | -35.44M | -22.63M | -12.1M | -12.47M | -20.26M | -32.96M | -29.43M | -23.57M | -26.42M | -19.55M | -20.34M | -23.38M | -12.5M | -6.21M | -14.39M | -20.07M | -22.65M | -13.1M | -15.55M | -18.42M | -8.05M | -15.79M | -23.54M | -28.49M | -24.75M | -24.68M | -23.5M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 1.85% | 1.5% | 1.9% | 1.68% | 1.32% | 1.54% | 1.36% | 1.98% | 1.37% | 2.18% | 2.12% | 1.78% | 2.16% | 1.7% | 1.9% | 2.48% | 1.79% | 1.14% | 2.46% | 3.67% | 5.35% | 2.95% | 4.91% | 5.89% | 1.34% | 2.26% | 3.03% | 6.24% | 7.99% | 12.61% | 13.82% |
| Acquisitions | -5.26M | -6.18M | -103.25M | 206.15M | -74.23M | 187.58M | -14.73M | -5.62M | -30.63M | 10.63M | 3.2M | -16.15M | -68M | -12M | 31M | -7M | -97M | -58M | -36M | -47M | 9M | -55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -82.85M | -63.76M | -5.21M | -7.78M | -6.6M | -1M | -2.19M | 0 | -590K | 12.07M | -2.53M | 17.1M | -23.27M | -15.42M | -20.97M | -18.57M | -31.83M | -1.84M | 756K | 6.16M | 1.47M | 839K | -46.09M | 91.65M | 162.14M | -19.88M | -57.86M | -91.88M | -118.81M | -24.98M | -58.3M |
| Cash from Financing | -266.97M | -210.02M | 36.94M | -339.86M | -186.74M | -273.41M | -80.14M | -35.02M | 21.43M | -32.6M | -9.26M | -190.02M | -15.43M | 10.49M | -31.86M | 23.3M | 52.4M | 20.04M | 23.51M | 60.93M | -31.6M | 52.32M | -34.37M | -63.94M | -180.83M | -42.49M | 26.42M | 87.33M | 150.5M | 26.87M | 111.4M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -196.24M | -109.22M | 205M | -41.84M | -10.5M | 13.18M | 40.01M | 5.43M | 68M | -54.83M | 170.48M | -1.94M | 112.46M | 170.89M | 69.87M | 92.29M | 75.13M | 30.34M | 24.42M | 60.9M | -28.98M | 57.47M | -25.53M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -118.46M | -134.26M | -108.25M | -223.84M | -70.27M | -841K | 0 | 0 | -776K | 88.46M | -3.35M | -2.16M | -5.41M | -13.82M | -3.3M | -3.04M | -3.42M | -226K | -906K | 4.12M | 562K | 31K | -8.84M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -233.2M | -115.54M | -40.21M | -196K | -284K | -32.92M | -42.31M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.44M | -9.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -118.46M | -134.26M | -108.25M | -223.84M | -70.27M | -841K | 0 | 0 | -776K | -1.76M | -3.35M | -2.39M | -5.41M | -13.82M | -3.33M | -4.12M | -3.48M | -596K | -906K | -769K | 0 | 0 | -12.48M | -13.66M | 0 | -6.47M | -8.74M | 0 | 0 | -1.8M | 0 |
| Other Financing | 47.73M | 33.46M | -59.81M | -74.19M | -105.97M | -52.55M | -4.6M | -240K | -45.59M | -66.23M | -143.47M | -143.6M | -84.77M | -124.54M | -76.4M | -49.52M | -9.58M | -10.07M | 37.57M | -4.09M | -3.18M | -5.19M | 0 | -63.94M | -180.83M | -42.49M | 26.42M | 87.33M | 150.5M | 26.87M | 111.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | -41K | -26.8M | 11.6M | -100.85M | 36.58M | 91.55M | 28.6M | 12.08M | -19.94M | 17.55M | -28.2M | -46.77M | 17.76M | 41.68M | 52.23M | -2.85M | -40.98M | 10.6M | 30.92M | 3.82M | -6.33M | -9.72M | -38.42M | 34.09M | 198.94K | -1.09M | 17.15M | 10.46M | 12.27M | -29.77M | 32.6M |
| Free Cash Flow | 354.83M | 247.29M | 88.85M | 38.59M | 312.15M | 178.23M | 123.79M | 52.37M | -1.36M | 43.21M | -23.24M | 139.23M | 107.53M | 39.75M | 55.97M | -18.84M | 24.8M | 53.69M | 43.05M | -15.94M | 17.06M | -8.43M | 8.95M | 839K | 18.15M | 76.86M | 46.28M | 16.36M | -19.42M | -31.67M | -20.5M |
| FCF Margin % | 11.39% | 8.5% | 3.13% | 1.53% | 11.61% | 12.13% | 13.94% | 8.33% | -0.09% | 2.85% | -1.68% | 10.5% | 8.79% | 3.46% | 5.23% | -2% | 3.55% | 9.83% | 7.36% | -2.91% | 4.03% | -1.9% | 2.83% | 0.27% | 3.03% | 10.99% | 5.95% | 3.58% | -6.27% | -16.18% | -12.05% |
| FCF Growth % | 75.39% | 178.31% | 130.22% | -87.64% | 75.14% | 43.98% | 136.36% | 3936.92% | -103.16% | 285.91% | -116.69% | 29.48% | 170.51% | -28.98% | 397.15% | -175.96% | -53.82% | 24.71% | 370.08% | -193.45% | 302.46% | -194.13% | 966.75% | -95.38% | -76.39% | 66.07% | 182.9% | 184.25% | 38.69% | -54.48% | -0.03% |
| FCF per Share | 1.41 | 0.93 | 0.77 | 0.32 | 2.52 | 1.97 | 1.60 | 0.76 | -0.02 | 0.78 | -0.45 | 2.79 | 2.17 | 0.84 | 1.21 | -0.43 | 0.59 | 1.31 | 1.05 | -0.43 | 0.48 | -0.24 | 0.26 | 0.02 | 0.47 | 3.03 | 1.85 | 0.61 | -0.79 | -1.84 | -1.13 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 39.27x | 10.00x | 63.24x | 604.53x | 17.45x | 9.55x | 2.45x | 3.52x | -0.15x | 0.31x | -0.14x | -5.06x | -5.57x | -0.40x | -0.89x | -0.05x | -2.42x | -3.27x | 431.92x | -0.16x | -1.18x | -0.59x | -11.36x | 1.74x | 0.28x | -0.62x | 2.54x | 2.82x | 0.58x | 0.48x | 0.59x |
| Interest Paid | 36.75M | 94.42M | 91.05M | 87.07M | 70.94M | 23.53M | 9.29M | 12.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 7.67M | 0 | 23.91M | 45.54M | 41.23M | 58.58M | 10.71M | 8.59M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STGW stock.
Stagwell Inc. (STGW) generated $291.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Stagwell Inc. (STGW) generated $247.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Stagwell Inc. (STGW) spent $43.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Stagwell Inc. (STGW) spent $134.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile operating cash flow timing
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Diverges Sharply From Earnings
Based on reported figures, Stagwell's operating cash flow of $88.6M against net income of $18.1M in 2026Q3 yields a ratio of 4.89, while several quarters show negative net income alongside positive operating cash flow, weakening the reliability of earnings as a cash proxy.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is large and inconsistent in direction, with quarters such as 2026Q2 showing a net loss of $8.8M against $90.2M of operating cash flow. This pattern suggests that working capital timing and non-cash charges, including D&A of $44M to $61M per quarter, drive most of the cash result rather than underlying earnings power. Investors should monitor whether the conversion ratio normalizes, since the current figures warrant further investigation before treating either metric as representative.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
As reported in financial statements, Stagwell's working capital changes swung from -$125.7M in 2025Q1 to +$168.5M in 2025Q4, a range that appears to explain much of the quarter-to-quarter variance in operating cash flow.
Large reversals in working capital, including +$90.0M in 2026Q2 and -$98.1M in 2026Q1, indicate that collections and payables timing dominate reported cash generation. Such magnitudes may reflect seasonal billing patterns typical of agency businesses, though the data alone does not confirm this. The pattern suggests cash generation is substantially dependent on timing rather than a stable operating base.
Free Cash Flow Turns Negative Repeatedly
Based on Stagwell's reported figures, free cash flow margin ranged from -11.6% in 2025Q1 to 30.1% in 2025Q4, with several quarters of negative FCF across the ten reported periods.
The wide swing between positive and negative FCF margins suggests the business does not yet generate a consistently self-funding cash profile. Despite the strong 2025Q4 result, the average across the period is considerably weaker, which implies the peak quarter may be an outlier rather than a run rate. The trajectory warrants caution until several consecutive quarters confirm sustained positive free cash flow.
Light Capital Intensity Supports Cash Flexibility
According to reported financials, Stagwell's capex consistently remained between 0.3% and 2.4% of revenue, a low capital intensity that appears to leave cash flow more exposed to working capital than to reinvestment needs.
Low capex relative to revenue is consistent with an asset-light agency model, and it means most cash volatility originates from operations rather than investment. Because maintenance capex cannot be separated from growth capex in the supplied data, the distinction remains unclear. The low intensity may support flexibility, though it does not by itself indicate superior capital efficiency.
Acquisition and Buyback Spending Exceeds Cash Generation
Based on reported figures, Stagwell directed $79.5M of net acquisition spending in 2024Q4 and $57.2M toward buybacks in 2024Q2, with no dividends paid across the ten reported quarters.
Repurchases and acquisitions have been funded during periods where free cash flow was weak or negative, which suggests capital deployment has not been fully aligned with internally generated cash. The absence of dividends preserves cash, but the recurring buyback activity indicates management has prioritized share count reduction at times of uneven cash generation. Investors should monitor whether future deployment is funded from sustained free cash flow.
Reported Cash Strength May Overstate Durability
Based on reported quarterly data, Stagwell's strongest cash quarters, such as 2025Q4 with $243.4M of free cash flow, coincide with large working capital inflows of $168.5M, which may flatter the underlying cash run rate.
When a single quarter's free cash flow is driven primarily by working capital release rather than recurring earnings, the figure may not repeat, and SBC add-backs of $11.5M to $28.9M per quarter further separate reported cash from economic earnings. Investors should monitor whether operating cash flow remains positive once working capital effects are excluded, since the supplied data does not isolate this. This analysis is inferential and does not establish that the cash figures are misleading.