VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
STN
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
STNStantec Inc.
$74.34$8.5B
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksSTNCash Flow

Stantec Inc. (STN) Cash Flow Statement

30Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Operating cash flow trailed net income (OCF/NI at 0.79) in 2026Q2 due to $123.2M working capital absorption, but low capex (1.1% of revenue) and $175.9M buybacks highlight capital allocation.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

STN Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

STN Cash Flow Statement

Stantec Inc. (STN) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04Dec'03Dec'02Dec'01Dec'00Dec'99Dec'98Dec'97Dec'96
Cash from Operations744.24M862.2M603.1M544.7M304.3M397M603.8M452.5M172.6M263.7M285.69M205.52M207.22M272.13M180.54M114.59M114.78M99.98M160.03M87.5M93.39M57.31M77.35M16.89M35.95M13.43M39.1M6.9M12M300K4M
Operating CF Margin %-10.6%8.04%8.41%5.36%8.67%16.26%12.16%4.03%5.13%6.64%7.14%8.19%12.17%9.59%8.31%7.59%8.04%11.84%9.17%11.44%10.93%14.85%3.67%8.39%3.76%14.72%3.26%6.47%0.23%3.45%
Operating CF Growth %-35.49%42.96%10.72%79%-23.35%-34.25%33.44%162.17%-34.55%-7.7%39.01%-0.82%-23.85%50.73%57.56%-0.17%14.81%-37.53%82.89%-6.31%62.94%-25.9%357.89%-53.02%167.65%-65.65%466.74%-42.5%3900%-92.5%-
Net Income505.21M479.01M361.5M331.2M247M200.7M159.1M194.4M47.4M97M130.55M156.38M164.5M146.2M120.9M12.66M93.59M55.94M29.02M69.28M60.18M40.62M30.19M25.07M20.85M15.38M11.23M8.6M7.2M5.3M4.3M
Depreciation & Amortization382.16M351.41M318.6M283.6M283.5M221.8M228.8M242.84M115.1M134.8M126.83M83.73M62.95M53.62M47.88M136.33M42M44.37M36.08M22.74M21.74M14.93M12.91M10.84M9.5M8.76M5.39M4.8M3.7M2.2M1.7M
Stock-Based Compensation13.8M043M60.1M26M46.7M16.4M18.1M5.3M9.5M8.91M11.2M7.66M12.71M7.51M5.58M2.82M3.98M5.12M000000000000
Deferred Taxes49.91M27.88M-42.4M-45.6M-43.2M-4.4M-21.9M00-26.4M12.56M-6.3M-1.03M-7.43M-1.07M4.28M-2.51M-5.87M-5.73M-5.16M-2.24M143.04K-3.6M4.51M379K0000-400K500K
Other Non-Cash Items83.39M126.2M98.6M22.7M45M58.6M141.1M-2.84M10.1M-35.4M9.36M472K1.23M14.09M7.47M2.81M204K35.11M66.86M7.47M7.27M-1.33M305K77K13M-10.71M02.4M1.1M2.4M400K
Working Capital Changes-290.23M-122.3M-176.2M-107.3M-254M-126.4M80.3M0084.2M-2.53M-39.97M-28.09M52.94M-2.16M-47.07M-21.33M-33.55M28.68M-5.9M7.23M-9.55M37.54M-23.6M-6.95M022.49M-8.9M0-9.5M-2.6M
Change in Receivables-160.18M21.88M-167.5M-120.1M-211.7M-8.4M119.6M0070.7M32.77M-7.9M14.83M19.25M-4.38M11.92M11.59M37.3M23.99M000000000000
Change in Inventory0000-22.8M65.8M000218.5M-4.44M5.46M-56.98M-12.58M9.35M-35.81M00000030.22M0-5.73M0000-2.1M-2M
Change in Payables-223.95M-108.61M0-54.4M22.8M-65.8M000-172.8M1.7M-21.1M2.32M32.73M-17.76M-15.94M000000000000000
Cash from Investing-470.67M-533.66M-605M-201.7M-73.8M-764.8M-102M-135.2M-266.1M60.3M-1.14B-252.39M-174.32M-117.43M-143.34M-99.38M-91.6M-103.22M-127.66M-135.17M-15.55M-114.6M-10.15M-33.49M-29.23M-11.42M-37.99M-9.7M-10.5M-17.8M-3.1M
Capital Expenditures-78.34M-71.84M-99M-100.6M-74.9M-50.6M-31.2M-60.3M-134.2M-66.8M-65.83M-41.67M-46.07M-57.13M-31.75M-25.79M-28.99M-20.43M-35.64M-27.29M-18.92M-17.01M-17.49M-28.71M-17.44M-10.69M-18.89M-10.3M-11.3M-18.1M0
CapEx % of Revenue0.97%0.88%1.32%1.55%1.32%1.11%0.84%1.62%3.13%1.3%1.53%1.45%1.82%2.55%1.69%1.87%1.92%1.64%2.64%2.86%2.32%3.24%3.36%6.24%4.07%2.99%7.11%4.86%6.09%13.76%-
Acquisitions-417.2M-453.63M-555M-75.6M-50.4M-702.5M-50.6M-77.1M-142.5M256.9M-1.07B-203.46M-123.71M-43.54M-102.02M-76.43M-66.99M-73.08M-92.09M-105.35M7.61M-91.38M-18.84M-6.05M-17.41M-3.79M-19.64M0000
Investments-------------------------------
Other Investing2.3M2.3M15.2M12.1M13.1M2.1M500K2.2M10.6M-458.4M-260K-4.69M11.53M3.68M845K466K412K-1.73M-6.18M1.21M-4.35M-6.89M-9.56M-369K1.86M1.92M270K600K800K300K300K
Cash from Financing-278.46M-139.39M-152.1M-134M-296.7M276.5M-412.6M-286M18M-281.1M995.14M-44.3M-24.73M-54.15M-31.27M-41.87M26.45M-84.14M53.79M33.88M-77.41M47.85M-35.97M-21.33M29.68M-12.58M1.24M-2.2M-3.1M24.4M-2.6M
Debt Issued (Net)121.56M110.91M-50.2M-326.2M-171.2M358.3M-322.8M-199.7M105.2M-218.2M485.7M-15.44M-1.68M-40.88M-20.88M-157.55M28.29M-86.49M61.51M32.25M-78.26M49.05M-38.74M-20.59M11.92M-12.59M-15.83M-1.3M-3M5.6M-500K
Equity Issued (Net)-175.9M00267.8M-65.3M-50.7M-80.3M-41.2M-67.8M-6.5M-18.2M9.48M10.59M16.5M10.21M-8.21M-1.84M2.35M-7.71M1.63M849.25K765.21K2.77M-741K17.6M-153K16.99M-1M-500K14.2M-2.6M
Dividends Paid-105.05M-100.92M-94M-84.9M-78.2M-72.3M-68M-64M-61.3M-55.5M-46.11M-38.33M-33.64M-29.78M-20.6M0000000000000000
Share Repurchases-175.9M00-10M-65.3M-50.7M-80.3M-41.2M-74.7M-14.4M-18.2M0000-11.07M-4.89M0-8.91M-293.97K-1.02M-195.37K-720K-1.39M-880K-2.29M-525K-1M-500K0-2.6M
Other Financing-119.08M-149.38M-7.9M9.3M18M41.2M58.5M18.9M-100K-900K573.74M0000123.89M00000-1.97M00155K159K81K100K400K4.6M500K
Net Change in Cash32.57M179.9M-124.4M204.6M-38.4M-98.1M80.8M18.8M-54.3M28.6M143.56M-86.36M10.67M102.32M5.64M-26.62M48.04M-89.29M89.8M-14.19M220.18K-9.75M30.55M-39.01M36.35M-10.57M2.36M-5M-1.5M6.5M-1.6M
Free Cash Flow665.9M790.36M504.1M444.1M229.4M346.4M569.6M392.2M38.4M196.9M219.86M163.84M161.15M215M148.79M88.8M85.8M79.55M124.39M60.21M74.47M40.31M59.86M-11.82M18.51M2.75M20.21M-3.4M700K-17.8M4M
FCF Margin %8.21%9.71%6.72%6.85%4.04%7.57%15.34%10.54%0.9%3.83%5.11%5.69%6.37%9.61%7.9%6.44%5.67%6.4%9.2%6.31%9.12%7.68%11.49%-2.57%4.32%0.77%7.61%-1.6%0.38%-13.54%3.45%
FCF Growth %2.91%56.79%13.51%93.59%-33.78%-39.19%45.23%921.35%-80.5%-10.44%34.19%1.67%-25.05%44.5%67.56%3.5%7.85%-36.05%106.6%-19.15%84.75%-32.67%606.46%-163.86%574.32%-86.42%694.44%-585.71%103.93%-545%-
FCF per Share5.866.934.423.992.063.105.093.520.341.722.051.731.712.311.620.970.930.871.350.650.810.490.79-0.150.250.040.35-0.060.01-0.350.08
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)1.32x1.80x1.67x1.72x1.23x1.98x4.50x3.03x3.64x2.72x2.19x1.31x1.26x1.86x1.49x9.05x1.23x1.79x5.52x1.26x1.55x1.41x2.56x0.67x1.72x0.87x3.48x0.80x1.67x0.06x0.93x
Interest Paid34.7M0083.5M61.1M00000000000000000000000000
Taxes Paid43.7M0112.7M143.6M91.2M00000000000000000000000000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeAccelerating
ProfitabilityStrong
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Fixed-price contract cost overruns

Earnings Quality Masked by Working Capital Swings

Stantec's operating cash flow trailed net income in 2026Q2, with OCF/NI at 0.79, per the latest quarterly report, as working capital absorbed $123.2M, suggesting earnings quality is pressured by project timing.

The gap between net income and operating cash flow is pronounced in 2026Q1, where OCF was -$2.3M against $111.1M net income, driven by a $256.5M working capital outflow. This pattern recurs in Q2 quarters, indicating that revenue recognition under percentage-of-completion may not align with cash collections. Investors should monitor whether this is a seasonal pattern or a sign of deteriorating receivables management.

FCF Volatility Masks Underlying Strength

Free cash flow swung from -$23.9M in 2026Q1 to $98.6M in 2026Q2, per reported figures, with FCF margin recovering to 5.5% from -1.2%, reflecting the lumpy nature of project-based cash flows.

The trajectory shows strong FCF in Q4 quarters (e.g., $289.6M in 2025Q4) but weak in Q1 and Q2, suggesting a seasonal pattern tied to working capital cycles. The 2026Q2 FCF of $98.6M is below the year-ago $115.0M, indicating a slight deceleration despite revenue growth. This volatility may obscure the underlying cash generation capacity, which appears stable when annualized.

Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Flow

Working capital changes consumed $123.2M in 2026Q2 and $256.5M in 2026Q1, as reported in the cash flow statement, indicating that project timing and client payments are the primary drivers of quarterly cash flow variability.

The consistent negative working capital in Q1 and Q2 quarters (e.g., -$112.5M in 2025Q1, -$138.5M in 2024Q2) suggests a seasonal build-up of receivables and unbilled work, likely due to project acceleration. The positive swings in Q4 (e.g., $160.3M in 2024Q4) indicate strong collections at year-end. This pattern implies that Stantec's cash conversion is heavily dependent on the timing of milestone billings, which may be a source of risk if clients delay payments.

Low Capital Intensity Supports FCF

Capital expenditures averaged just 1.1% of revenue in 2026Q2, per the cash flow statement, indicating a low capital intensity typical of engineering services, allowing most operating cash flow to convert to free cash flow.

CapEx has remained modest, ranging from $3.1M to $40.3M per quarter, with no clear growth trend. This suggests that Stantec's asset base is primarily human capital, and maintenance capex is minimal. The low capital intensity supports the company's ability to generate strong FCF margins in quarters with favorable working capital, but it also means that growth is dependent on acquisitions rather than organic capacity expansion.

Buybacks and Acquisitions Shape Cash Allocation

Stantec deployed $175.9M on share repurchases in 2026Q2, per the cash flow statement, while acquisitions consumed $417.1M in 2025Q3, indicating a dual strategy of returning capital and pursuing growth via M&A.

The $175.9M buyback in 2026Q2 is a notable departure from prior quarters, where buybacks were zero, suggesting management may view the stock as undervalued. Acquisitions have been sporadic but significant, with $431.3M in 2024Q1 and $417.1M in 2025Q3, reflecting an ongoing M&A strategy. Dividends have been stable at ~$25M per quarter, indicating a commitment to shareholder returns. The balance between buybacks and acquisitions will be key to future cash flow allocation.

What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures

Stock-based compensation totaled $5.5M in 2026Q2, per the cash flow statement, but acquisition-related costs and capitalized costs may be understated, potentially overstating operating cash flow relative to true economic earnings.

The cash flow statement shows SBC as a non-cash add-back, but the company's frequent acquisitions may involve significant integration costs that are not fully captured in operating cash flow. Additionally, the use of percentage-of-completion accounting may allow for revenue recognition ahead of cash collections, which could inflate reported earnings. Investors should scrutinize the sustainability of cash generation, particularly if acquisition activity continues to require substantial cash outlays.

STN — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STN stock.

How much cash does Stantec Inc. (STN) generate from operations?

Stantec Inc. (STN) generated $862.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Stantec Inc.'s free cash flow?

Stantec Inc. (STN) generated $790.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Stantec Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Stantec Inc. (STN) spent $71.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Stantec Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Stantec Inc. (STN) returned $100.9M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.