Revenue growth accelerated to 23.4% in 2026Q2 with gross margin expanding to 54.5% from 39.6% in Q1, though this spike appears anomalous versus the 37-44% historical range.
Stantec Inc. (STN) annual income statement — 30-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 8.11B | 8.14B | 7.5B | 6.48B | 5.68B | 4.58B | 3.71B | 3.72B | 4.28B | 5.14B | 4.3B | 2.88B | 2.53B | 2.24B | 1.88B | 1.38B | 1.51B | 1.24B | 1.35B | 954.62M | 816.13M | 524.55M | 520.88M | 459.94M | 428.46M | 356.94M | 265.57M | 211.9M | 185.5M | 131.5M | 116.1M |
| Revenue Growth % | 11.76% | 8.5% | 15.75% | 14.13% | 24.04% | 23.27% | -0.26% | -13.1% | -16.66% | 19.53% | 49.45% | 13.73% | 13.12% | 18.77% | 36.59% | -8.89% | 21.73% | -8.06% | 41.62% | 16.97% | 55.59% | 0.71% | 13.25% | 7.35% | 20.04% | 34.41% | 25.33% | 14.23% | 41.06% | 13.26% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 4.6B | 4.96B | 4.3B | 3.73B | 3.26B | 2.61B | 2.38B | 2.36B | 2.47B | 3.31B | 2.62B | 1.58B | 1.39B | 1.23B | 1.03B | 615.14M | 824.73M | 543.64M | 722.62M | 483.83M | 412.88M | 234.55M | 71.73M | 68.55M | 63.31M | 58.17M | 44.3M | 42M | 36.6M | 35.2M | 36.8M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 60.99% | 57.39% | 57.64% | 57.42% | 57.1% | 64.02% | 63.39% | 57.63% | 64.44% | 61.02% | 55.08% | 55% | 55.18% | 54.56% | 44.62% | 54.51% | 43.74% | 53.45% | 50.68% | 50.59% | 44.71% | 13.77% | 14.9% | 14.78% | 16.3% | 16.68% | 19.82% | 19.73% | 26.77% | 31.7% |
| Gross Profit | 3.51B | 3.17B | 3.2B | 2.74B | 2.42B | 1.96B | 1.34B | 1.36B | 1.82B | 1.83B | 1.68B | 1.29B | 1.14B | 1B | 855.54M | 763.41M | 688.34M | 699.3M | 629.34M | 470.79M | 403.25M | 290M | 449.15M | 391.4M | 365.15M | 298.77M | 221.26M | 169.9M | 148.9M | 96.3M | 79.3M |
| Gross Margin % | 43.27% | 39.01% | 42.61% | 42.36% | 42.58% | 42.9% | 35.98% | 36.61% | 42.37% | 35.56% | 38.98% | 44.92% | 45% | 44.82% | 45.44% | 55.38% | 45.49% | 56.26% | 46.55% | 49.32% | 49.41% | 55.29% | 86.23% | 85.1% | 85.22% | 83.7% | 83.32% | 80.18% | 80.27% | 73.23% | 68.3% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | -0.66% | 16.43% | 13.54% | 23.12% | 46.98% | -2% | -24.91% | -0.69% | 9.04% | 29.68% | 13.55% | 13.56% | 17.17% | 12.07% | 10.91% | -1.57% | 11.12% | 33.68% | 16.75% | 39.05% | -35.43% | 14.76% | 7.19% | 22.22% | 35.03% | 30.23% | 14.1% | 54.62% | 21.44% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 2.67B | 2.43B | 2.6B | 2.25B | 2.03B | 1.65B | 1.07B | 1.11B | 1.55B | 1.6B | 1.46B | 1.07B | 909.1M | 799.76M | 681.05M | 701.49M | 552.93M | 563.51M | 560.64M | 374.09M | 313.8M | 227.56M | 404.49M | 351.77M | 328.63M | 270.07M | 92.33M | 153M | 135.5M | 87M | 71.2M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 29.82% | 34.73% | 34.71% | 35.69% | 35.95% | 28.81% | 29.91% | 36.26% | 31.1% | 34% | 37.27% | 35.93% | 35.76% | 36.17% | 50.89% | 36.54% | 45.34% | 41.47% | 39.19% | 38.45% | 43.38% | 77.66% | 76.48% | 76.7% | 75.66% | 34.77% | 72.2% | 73.05% | 66.16% | 61.33% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 2.52B | 2.43B | 2.29B | 1.97B | 1.74B | 1.42B | 1.07B | 1.11B | 1.44B | 1.46B | 1.34B | 988.57M | 846.15M | 746.14M | 633.17M | 565.16M | 510.93M | 519.15M | 466.19M | 351.35M | 292.06M | 212.63M | 389.25M | 338.26M | 319.12M | 261.31M | 86.94M | 148.2M | 131.8M | 84.8M | 69.5M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 29.82% | 30.48% | 30.33% | 30.69% | 31.1% | 28.81% | 29.91% | 33.57% | 28.48% | 31.05% | 34.36% | 33.45% | 33.36% | 33.63% | 41% | 33.77% | 41.77% | 34.48% | 36.8% | 35.79% | 40.54% | 74.73% | 73.54% | 74.48% | 73.21% | 32.74% | 69.94% | 71.05% | 64.49% | 59.86% |
| Research & Development | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Operating Expenses | 2M | 0 | 318.6M | 283.6M | 283.5M | 221.8M | 0 | 0 | -100K | 600K | 1.15M | 974K | 2.66M | 1.03M | -147K | 136.33M | 42M | 44.37M | 36.08M | 22.74M | 21.74M | 14.93M | 15.24M | 13.51M | 9.5M | 8.76M | 5.39M | 4.8M | 3.7M | 2.2M | 1.7M |
| Operating Income | 837.1M | 747.69M | 591M | 495.8M | 391.3M | 317.9M | 266.09M | 249.55M | 261.9M | 229.3M | 214.37M | 220.29M | 229.29M | 202.69M | 174.49M | 61.92M | 135.4M | 100.79M | 127.06M | 96.7M | 89.45M | 62.44M | 44.66M | 39.63M | 36.52M | 28.7M | 128.93M | 16.9M | 13.4M | 9.3M | 8.1M |
| Operating Margin % | 10.32% | 9.19% | 7.88% | 7.65% | 6.89% | 6.95% | 7.17% | 6.7% | 6.11% | 4.46% | 4.99% | 7.66% | 9.06% | 9.06% | 9.27% | 4.49% | 8.95% | 8.11% | 9.4% | 10.13% | 10.96% | 11.9% | 8.57% | 8.62% | 8.52% | 8.04% | 48.55% | 7.98% | 7.22% | 7.07% | 6.98% |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 26.51% | 19.2% | 26.71% | 23.09% | 19.47% | 6.63% | -4.72% | 14.22% | 6.96% | -2.69% | -3.93% | 13.13% | 16.16% | 181.8% | -54.27% | 34.34% | -20.68% | 31.4% | 8.11% | 43.27% | 39.8% | 12.7% | 8.5% | 27.24% | -77.74% | 662.92% | 26.12% | 44.09% | 14.81% | - |
| EBITDA | 1.22B | 1.1B | 909.6M | 779.4M | 674.8M | 539.7M | 494.89M | 492.38M | 377M | 364.1M | 341.2M | 304.02M | 292.25M | 256.31M | 222.37M | 198.25M | 177.4M | 145.16M | 163.15M | 119.44M | 111.19M | 77.37M | 57.57M | 50.47M | 46.02M | 37.46M | 134.32M | 21.7M | 17.1M | 11.5M | 9.8M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 15.04% | 13.51% | 12.13% | 12.03% | 11.89% | 11.79% | 13.33% | 13.23% | 8.8% | 7.08% | 7.93% | 10.57% | 11.55% | 11.46% | 11.81% | 14.38% | 11.72% | 11.68% | 12.07% | 12.51% | 13.62% | 14.75% | 11.05% | 10.97% | 10.74% | 10.5% | 50.58% | 10.24% | 9.22% | 8.75% | 8.44% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 31.58% | 20.83% | 16.71% | 15.5% | 25.03% | 9.05% | 0.51% | 30.61% | 3.54% | 6.71% | 12.23% | 4.03% | 14.02% | 15.27% | 12.17% | 11.75% | 22.22% | -11.03% | 36.59% | 7.42% | 43.71% | 34.38% | 14.09% | 9.65% | 22.86% | -72.11% | 518.99% | 26.9% | 48.7% | 17.35% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 382.16M | 351.41M | 318.6M | 283.6M | 283.5M | 221.8M | 228.8M | 242.84M | 115.1M | 134.8M | 126.83M | 83.73M | 62.95M | 53.62M | 47.88M | 136.33M | 42M | 44.37M | 36.08M | 22.74M | 21.74M | 14.93M | 12.91M | 10.84M | 9.5M | 8.76M | 5.39M | 4.8M | 3.7M | 2.2M | 1.7M |
| EBIT | 777.52M | 733.2M | 583.1M | 510.4M | 394.7M | 305.7M | 206.2M | 254.48M | 257.9M | 292.6M | 217.6M | 224.91M | 234.14M | 209.12M | 175.03M | 61.35M | 141.35M | 135.79M | 127.06M | 96.7M | 89.45M | 62.44M | 46.99M | 39.63M | 36.52M | 28.7M | 128.93M | 16.93M | 13.4M | 10.5M | 8.1M |
| Net Interest Income | -109.64M | -101.92M | -103.6M | -91M | -64M | -37.9M | -42.46M | -56.37M | -33.6M | -33.8M | -34.7M | -13.58M | -11.17M | -6.99M | -9.14M | -12.27M | -7.86M | -11.38M | 7.48M | -1.59M | -1.89M | -571K | -2.81M | -2.64M | -2.63M | -600K | -2.48M | 0 | -500K | 0 | -200K |
| Interest Income | 0 | 14.89M | 14.2M | 11.7M | 5.6M | 4.8M | 3.06M | 2.85M | 2.9M | 3.2M | 2.88M | 2.38M | 2.42M | 1.58M | 1.48M | 1.95M | 2.25M | 0 | 14.95M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Interest Expense | 109.64M | 116.8M | 117.8M | 102.7M | 69.6M | 42.7M | 45.53M | 59.22M | 28.7M | 29M | 31.53M | 13.3M | 10.94M | 10.21M | 10.61M | 9.72M | 10.11M | 11.38M | 7.48M | 1.59M | 1.89M | 571K | 2.81M | 2.64M | 2.63M | 600K | 2.48M | 0 | 500K | 0 | 200K |
| Other Income/Expense | -169.22M | -131.29M | -125.7M | -88.1M | -66.2M | -54.9M | -104.24M | -53.67M | -35.6M | -90.7M | -33.57M | -8.68M | -6.09M | -3.78M | -9.76M | -12.24M | -83K | -9.12M | -62.56M | 2.41M | -26.14K | 65.12K | -385K | 0 | -2.35M | -1.24M | -107.94M | -729K | -200K | 1M | -200K |
| Pretax Income | 667.88M | 616.4M | 465.3M | 407.7M | 325.1M | 263M | 161.85M | 195.87M | 226.3M | 263.5M | 180.82M | 211.61M | 223.2M | 198.91M | 164.49M | 49.68M | 133.52M | 91.67M | 64.5M | 99.11M | 89.42M | 62.5M | 44.66M | 39.63M | 34.17M | 27.47M | 21M | 16.2M | 13.2M | 9.2M | 7.9M |
| Pretax Margin % | 8.24% | 7.57% | 6.2% | 6.29% | 5.73% | 5.75% | 4.36% | 5.26% | 5.28% | 5.13% | 4.2% | 7.35% | 8.82% | 8.89% | 8.74% | 3.6% | 8.82% | 7.37% | 4.77% | 10.38% | 10.96% | 11.92% | 8.57% | 8.62% | 7.98% | 7.7% | 7.91% | 7.65% | 7.12% | 7% | 6.8% |
| Income Tax | 162.67M | 137.39M | 103.8M | 91.2M | 78.1M | 62.3M | 36.97M | 45.96M | 55M | 166.5M | 50.27M | 55.23M | 58.7M | 52.71M | 43.59M | 37.01M | 39.92M | 35.73M | 35.48M | 29.84M | 29.24M | 21.88M | 14.47M | 14.56M | 13.33M | 12.09M | 9.77M | 7.6M | 6M | 3.9M | 3.6M |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 24.36% | 22.29% | 22.31% | 22.37% | 24.02% | 23.69% | 22.84% | 23.46% | 24.3% | 63.19% | 27.8% | 26.1% | 26.3% | 26.5% | 26.5% | 74.51% | 29.9% | 38.97% | 55.01% | 30.1% | 32.7% | 35% | 32.4% | 36.74% | 39% | 44.01% | 46.53% | 46.91% | 45.45% | 42.39% | 45.57% |
| Net Income | 505.21M | 479.01M | 361.5M | 316.5M | 247M | 200.7M | 134.3M | 149.3M | 47.4M | 97M | 130.55M | 156.38M | 164.5M | 146.2M | 120.9M | 12.66M | 93.59M | 55.94M | 29.02M | 69.28M | 60.18M | 40.62M | 30.19M | 25.07M | 20.85M | 15.38M | 11.23M | 8.6M | 7.2M | 5.3M | 4.3M |
| Net Margin % | 6.23% | 5.89% | 4.82% | 4.88% | 4.35% | 4.39% | 3.62% | 4.01% | 1.11% | 1.89% | 3.04% | 5.44% | 6.5% | 6.54% | 6.42% | 0.92% | 6.19% | 4.5% | 2.15% | 7.26% | 7.37% | 7.74% | 5.8% | 5.45% | 4.87% | 4.31% | 4.23% | 4.06% | 3.88% | 4.03% | 3.7% |
| Net Income Growth % | 26.07% | 32.51% | 14.22% | 28.14% | 23.07% | 49.44% | -10.04% | 214.97% | -51.13% | -25.7% | -16.52% | -4.94% | 12.52% | 20.93% | 854.84% | -86.47% | 67.31% | 92.78% | -58.12% | 15.12% | 48.15% | 34.55% | 20.42% | 20.26% | 35.53% | 37.01% | 30.53% | 19.44% | 35.85% | 23.26% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 505.21M | 479.01M | 361.5M | 316.5M | 247M | 200.7M | 124.88M | 149.91M | 171.3M | 94.3M | 128.14M | 154.33M | 162.08M | 143.93M | 118.99M | 12.66M | 94.74M | 55.94M | 29.02M | 69.28M | 60.18M | 40.62M | 30.19M | 25.07M | 20.85M | 15.38M | 11.23M | 8.6M | 7.2M | 5.6M | 4.3M |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.42M | -616.93K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 400K | 500K | 800K | 1.6M | 1.8M | 3M | 772K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 103K | 103K | 103K | 186K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 4.45 | 4.20 | 3.17 | 2.98 | 2.21 | 1.80 | 1.53 | 1.74 | 0.42 | 0.85 | 1.22 | 1.65 | 1.74 | 1.57 | 1.32 | 0.14 | 1.03 | 0.61 | 0.32 | 0.75 | 0.66 | 0.50 | 0.40 | 0.33 | 0.28 | 0.22 | 0.18 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.09 |
| EPS Growth % | 15.93% | 32.49% | 6.38% | 34.84% | 22.78% | 17.65% | -12.07% | 314.29% | -50.59% | -30.33% | -26.06% | -5.17% | 10.83% | 18.94% | 842.86% | -86.41% | 68.85% | 90.63% | -57.33% | 13.64% | 32% | 25% | 21.21% | 17.86% | 27.27% | 22.22% | 20% | 25% | 9.09% | 23.87% | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 4.20 | 3.17 | 2.98 | 2.22 | 1.80 | 1.53 | 1.74 | 0.42 | 0.85 | 1.22 | 1.66 | 1.76 | 1.58 | 1.33 | 0.14 | 1.03 | 0.62 | 0.32 | 0.76 | 0.67 | 0.51 | 0.41 | 0.34 | 0.29 | 0.23 | 0.20 | 0.15 | 0.12 | 0.11 | 0.09 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 113.56M | 114.07M | 114.07M | 111.23M | 111.62M | 111.62M | 111.95M | 111.55M | 113.82M | 114.35M | 107.33M | 94.59M | 94.33M | 93.17M | 91.59M | 91.11M | 91.78M | 91.64M | 92.11M | 92.37M | 91.88M | 82.06M | 75.95M | 76.55M | 75.2M | 69.51M | 57.5M | 58.6M | 60.33M | 51.49M | 48.45M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 113.56M | 114.07M | 114.04M | 111.23M | 110.94M | 111.24M | 111.55M | 111.55M | 113.73M | 113.99M | 107.01M | 94.14M | 93.54M | 92.51M | 91.5M | 91.08M | 91.38M | 91.09M | 91.17M | 91.16M | 89.82M | 79.65M | 74.09M | 73.2M | 71.95M | 66.97M | 57.5M | 57.19M | 57.5M | 49.23M | 47.12M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | 21.07% | 26% | 26.82% | 31.66% | 36.02% | 50.63% | 42.87% | 129.32% | 57.22% | 35.32% | 24.51% | 20.45% | 20.37% | 17.04% | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STN stock.
For fiscal year 2025, Stantec Inc. (STN) reported total revenue of $8.14B. This represents a 6909.1% increase compared to $116.1M in 1996.
Stantec Inc. (STN) is profitable, generating $479.0M in net income for the fiscal year ending 2025 with a net profit margin of 5.9%.
Stantec Inc. (STN) reported an operating income of $747.7M, resulting in an operating profit margin of 9.2%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Stantec Inc. (STN) generated $3.17B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 39.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fixed-price contract cost overruns
Backlog-Driven Growth Momentum
Stantec's revenue growth accelerated to 23.4% in 2026Q2, per the latest quarterly report, driven by record backlog of $8.6B and strong demand across North American public infrastructure.
The 23.4% year-over-year revenue growth in 2026Q2 marks a sharp acceleration from the mid-single-digit rates seen in early 2025, suggesting that the IIJA-funded projects are converting into billings. However, the sequential decline from 2026Q1's $2.1B to $1.8B in Q2 indicates quarter-to-quarter volatility, likely due to project timing. The record backlog provides visibility, but investors should monitor whether the pace of backlog conversion can sustain this growth trajectory.
Gross Margin Expansion Signals Pricing Power
Gross margin jumped to 54.5% in 2026Q2, up from 39.6% in Q1, as reported in financial statements, suggesting improved project mix and pricing power in high-margin water and environmental segments.
The 54.5% gross margin in 2026Q2 is a significant outlier compared to the 37-44% range seen over the past year, likely reflecting a favorable mix shift toward higher-value design work and pass-through cost reductions. This expansion, if sustainable, could indicate that Stantec is successfully leveraging its 'design-led' positioning to command premium pricing. However, the volatility in gross margins across quarters warrants caution, as it may be driven by project-specific factors rather than structural improvement.
Operating Leverage Emerging in Q2
Operating margin expanded to 14.4% in 2026Q2, up from 8.4% in Q1, per the income statement, as SG&A grew only 0.3% sequentially while gross profit surged 18%.
The 14.4% operating margin in 2026Q2 is the highest in the provided data, indicating that Stantec is leveraging its fixed overhead base effectively as revenue scales. SG&A remained nearly flat at $648M despite a 23% revenue increase, suggesting disciplined cost control and successful integration of recent acquisitions. This operating leverage, if maintained, could drive further margin expansion, but the sustainability depends on continued revenue growth and stable labor costs.
EPS Growth Outpacing Net Income
Adjusted EPS grew 10.9% in 2026Q2 despite net income rising 51% year-over-year, based on reported figures, indicating a lower tax rate or share count effects.
The divergence between EPS growth (10.9%) and net income growth (51%) in 2026Q2 suggests that the diluted share count may have increased, possibly due to stock-based compensation or acquisition-related issuance. Stock-based compensation was minimal at $5.5M in Q2, but the cumulative effect over the year could be dilutive. Investors should monitor the quality of earnings, as POC accounting and acquisition amortization may distort reported net income.
Labor Costs and Fixed-Price Risk
COGS as a percentage of revenue fell to 45.5% in 2026Q2, down from 60.4% in Q1, as reported in the income statement, reflecting lower pass-through costs and improved utilization.
The sharp decline in COGS ratio in 2026Q2 suggests that Stantec is effectively managing sub-consultant costs and improving billable utilization. However, the company's cost structure remains highly sensitive to wage inflation and skilled labor shortages, which could pressure margins on fixed-price contracts. The recent flag on cost overruns highlights the risk that project execution issues could reverse these gains.
Margin Spike May Prove Unsustainable
The 54.5% gross margin in 2026Q2 appears anomalous versus the 37-44% range of prior quarters, per the income statement, raising doubts about its durability.
Short-sellers could argue that the margin spike is a one-off, driven by project mix or timing, rather than a structural improvement. The volatility in gross margins across quarters, with 2025Q2 at 40.0% and 2025Q4 at 37.3%, suggests that the 54.5% figure may not be repeatable. Additionally, management's flag on softer demand and cost overruns on fixed-price contracts could pressure margins going forward, making the current profitability level a potential peak.