Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -4.5x · EV/EBITDA N/A · ROE -11.6%. (1997–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $22.7B | $23.2B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $28.6B | $29.1B | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -4.46 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 47.47 | 48.52 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 0.39 | 0.45 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 61.05 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 68.7% | 68.7% | 72.1% | 77.8% | 79.4% | 82.0% | 81.1% | 79.4% | 80.0% | 80.8% | 81.9% |
| Operating Margin | -1140.8% | -1140.8% | -399.8% | -23.2% | -255.5% | -153.6% | -2.8% | -0.2% | 0.8% | 14.5% | 21.3% |
| Net Profit Margin | -844.8% | -844.8% | -251.7% | 86.5% | -294.4% | -104.8% | -1.6% | 7.1% | 4.5% | 3.6% | 18.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -11.6% | -11.6% | -11.4% | 48.2% | -493.4% | -69.9% | -1.4% | 6.6% | 4.0% | 3.1% | 18.3% |
| ROA | -9.2% | -9.2% | -7.6% | 12.0% | -49.3% | -21.3% | -0.6% | 3.9% | 2.5% | 2.1% | 12.9% |
| ROIC | -9.9% | -9.9% | -9.3% | -2.7% | -37.0% | -27.9% | -1.7% | -0.3% | 1.0% | 32.7% | 52.5% |
| ROCE | -12.6% | -12.6% | -12.4% | -3.5% | -47.8% | -35.5% | -1.5% | -0.2% | 0.6% | 11.0% | 20.5% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.16 | 0.16 | 0.40 | 1.04 | — | 2.28 | 1.03 | 0.20 | — | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 13.62 | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.12 | 0.40 | 1.02 | — | 2.22 | 0.92 | -0.69 | -0.21 | -0.69 | -0.73 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -46.54 | -14.31 | -4.73 | -3.11 |
| Debt / FCF | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | -6.97 | -29.07 | -5.65 | -3.71 |
| Interest Coverage | -84.06 | -84.06 | -30.23 | -1.54 | -23.89 | -26.84 | 31.46 | — | — | — | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 5.62 | 5.62 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 2.79 | 3.01 | 4.66 | 3.69 |
| Quick Ratio | 5.62 | 5.62 | 0.71 | 0.83 | 0.83 | 0.86 | 0.95 | 2.79 | 3.01 | 4.66 | 3.69 |
| Cash Ratio | 5.05 | 5.05 | 0.11 | 0.14 | 0.14 | 0.20 | 0.21 | 2.10 | 2.23 | 3.65 | 3.18 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.01 | 0.02 | 0.10 | 0.21 | 0.14 | 0.33 | 0.53 | 0.58 | 0.54 | 0.67 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 157.36 | 142.71 | 135.20 | 138.38 | 135.26 | 149.92 | 122.72 | 125.69 | 119.80 | 59.21 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 1.9% | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 1.9% | 1.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $294M | $193M | $166M | $113M | $100M | $97M | $103M | $114M | $115M | $115M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 29 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STRK stock.
Strategy Inc's current P/E ratio is -4.5x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Strategy Inc's return on equity (ROE) is -11.6%. The historical average is -19.4%.
Based on historical data, Strategy Inc is trading at a P/E of -4.5x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Strategy Inc's current dividend yield is 1.91%.
Strategy Inc has 68.7% gross margin and -1140.8% operating margin.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Digital asset price volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Valuation Decoupled from Software Fundamentals
As reported in recent financial statements, the company's P/S ratio of 37.64 suggests a valuation premium that appears disconnected from its stagnant software revenue growth, indicating that market participants are pricing the entity as a leveraged digital asset proxy rather than a traditional enterprise software provider.
The extreme P/S multiple relative to historical software norms suggests that investors are assigning significant value to the company's treasury holdings rather than its core analytics business. This valuation approach warrants caution, as it implies that future share price performance is likely to be driven by digital asset market sentiment rather than the underlying software business's ability to scale.
Impairment Charges Obscure Earning Power
Based on the provided quarterly data, the net margin of -100.9% in 2026Q1 highlights how non-cash impairment charges on digital assets severely distort profitability metrics, rendering traditional net income analysis largely ineffective for evaluating the core software business's true operational earning power.
While gross margins remain relatively resilient at 67.1%, the massive divergence between gross and net profitability suggests that the company's bottom line is currently a function of accounting standards for intangible assets. Investors should focus on operating margins adjusted for these non-cash charges to determine if the legacy software business is actually generating sustainable cash flow.
Capital Returns Volatility Remains High
According to historical performance data, the ROE has fluctuated wildly from 23.9% in 2025Q2 to -25.9% in 2026Q1, reflecting the extreme sensitivity of the company's capital efficiency to the mark-to-market valuation of its digital asset treasury rather than organic operational improvements.
The erratic nature of these returns suggests that the company is not currently compounding capital in a traditional sense, but rather experiencing significant swings in asset value. This volatility makes it difficult to assess management's effectiveness in capital allocation, as the returns are largely exogenous to the software business's performance.
Working Capital Efficiency Under Pressure
As indicated by the reported DSO of 120 days in 2026Q1, the company's collection cycle appears to be lengthening, which may suggest a deterioration in customer payment terms or a shift in the underlying enterprise software contract mix that warrants further investigation.
The high DSO relative to historical norms suggests that the company may be facing challenges in converting its software billings into cash, potentially impacting operational liquidity. This trend should be monitored closely, as any further degradation in working capital efficiency could force the firm to rely more heavily on external financing.
Misapplication of Traditional Leverage Ratios
The commonly cited debt-to-equity ratio of 0.16% is fundamentally misapplied to this business model, as it fails to account for the massive convertible debt obligations that serve as the primary engine for the company's digital asset acquisition strategy.
Using standard leverage ratios for this company obscures the true risk profile, as the convertible notes represent a significant claim on the firm's future cash flows and equity. Analysts should instead utilize a 'Net Debt to Digital Asset Value' metric to better understand the actual solvency risk and the degree of leverage applied to the treasury holdings.