Free cash flow margin compressed to 3.4% in 2026Q3 from 31.8% in 2024Q4 as a $181.1M working capital outflow drove operating cash flow to just 0.46 times net income, so investors should monitor whether this is timing or a persistent conversion gap.
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Feb'01 | Feb'00 | Feb'99 | Feb'98 | Feb'97 | Feb'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 611.74M | 439.99M | 497.1M | 478.58M | 219.12M | 158.93M | 122.9M | 41.09M | 39.47M | 23.01M | 44.5M | 8.97M | -10.51M | -21.56M | 24.79M | 20.99M | 47.07M | 47.87M | 26.72M | 29.54M | 23.71M | 31.27M | 2.94M | 17.8M | 5.11M | -214K | -419K | -238K | -900K | 554K | -157K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 17.67% | 23.5% | 24.27% | 12.38% | 11.24% | 10.02% | 3.65% | 3.8% | 2.4% | 6.45% | 1.44% | -1.56% | -3.88% | 3.93% | 4.19% | 10.24% | 12.25% | 6.44% | 9.65% | 9.51% | 14.25% | 1.9% | 10.46% | 4.56% | -1.01% | -2.08% | -0.75% | -2.79% | 1.32% | -0.33% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 209.64% | -11.49% | 3.87% | 118.42% | 37.87% | 29.32% | 199.07% | 4.1% | 71.56% | -48.29% | 396.14% | 185.31% | 51.24% | -186.98% | 18.11% | -55.41% | -1.65% | 79.13% | -9.55% | 24.61% | -24.18% | 964.56% | -83.5% | 248.59% | 2485.98% | 48.93% | -76.05% | 73.56% | -262.45% | 452.87% | - |
| Net Income | 554.33M | 309.73M | 270.92M | 142.84M | 108.2M | 65.12M | 42.9M | 39.9M | 29.54M | 15.82M | -7.41M | -17.19M | -5.22M | -70.03M | 17.71M | -34.7M | 26.22M | 25.53M | 18.07M | 14.47M | 13.32M | 10.54M | 5.65M | 5.42M | 4.72M | -7.28M | -5.45M | -1.05M | -408K | -8.76M | -4.04M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 98.42M | 77.11M | 68.41M | 57.4M | 52.07M | 34.2M | 32.78M | 20.74M | 16.77M | 16.99M | 16.05M | 16.53M | 18.35M | 18.65M | 19M | 17.32M | 15.77M | 13.73M | 13.17M | 9.54M | 7.01M | 5.06M | 4.63M | 4.81M | 3.85M | 150K | 212K | 537K | 661K | 1.21M | 873K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 32.74M | 24.18M | 19M | 14.62M | 12.73M | 11.77M | 11.64M | 0 | 3.06M | 2.84M | 1.81M | 1.6M | 849K | 928K | 694K | 503K | 595K | 586K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 300K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 16.3M | 13.79M | 32.57M | 14.75M | 36.49M | 21.43M | 19.44M | -27.4M | 1.45M | -3.27M | -2.19M | -2.84M | -1.84M | 5.15M | -1.17M | -18.71M | 3.86M | 4.48M | 8.94M | 6.6M | 6.26M | 2.53M | -2.1M | 1.63M | -1.26M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1M | 3.09M | 2M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 46.81M | 5.82M | -93.62M | -3.56M | -19.82M | -1.22M | 2.26M | 11.75M | 2.67M | 4.2M | 1.83M | 1.6M | 849K | -1.91M | -3.03M | 67.49M | 3.11M | 470K | -701K | 901K | 1.23M | 184K | 1.46M | 2.85M | 1.39M | 4.71M | 4.53M | -279K | -2.03M | 3.08M | -203K |
| Working Capital Changes | -168.19M | 9.36M | 199.82M | 252.53M | 29.45M | 27.63M | 13.86M | -3.9M | -14.02M | -13.57M | 34.42M | 9.26M | -23.49M | 25.64M | -8.42M | -10.91M | -2.48M | 3.07M | -13.94M | -1.53M | -3.65M | 12.95M | -6.7M | 2.79M | -3.81M | 2.21M | 297K | 550K | -122K | 1.94M | 1.22M |
| Change in Receivables | 4.22M | -61.57M | 194.85M | 235.49M | 9.37M | 4.36M | 49.95M | -13.75M | -11.09M | -29.92M | -2.02M | -3.22M | -1.65M | -6.43M | 4.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 944K | -1.39M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.58M | 305K | -1.17M | 17.13M | -17.49M | 1.07M | -18.27M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -125K | -965K | 0 | 317K | -1.46M | 748K | 645K | -850K | 407K | -480K | 1.1M | 2.32M |
| Change in Payables | 19.09M | 33.11M | -9.34M | 10.31M | 11.89M | 26.61M | -42.39M | 10.99M | 1.97M | 13.58M | 8.14M | -7.83M | 5.19M | 13.79M | 7.73M | -7.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -944K | 2.36M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -297.11M | -551.92M | -185.85M | -87.75M | -89.75M | -223.45M | -30.49M | -410.39M | -11.38M | -55.9M | -8.17M | -4.49M | -7.43M | 40.12M | -51.53M | -42.71M | -8.86M | -80.25M | -42.92M | -47.94M | -47.62M | -10.97M | -5.84M | -4.28M | -6.9M | -3.71M | -7.38M | -4.13M | 2.36M | -477K | -714K |
| Capital Expenditures | -141.85M | -77.31M | -80.95M | -64.38M | -60.91M | -46.65M | -32.86M | -15.4M | -13.17M | -9.42M | -10.89M | -8.09M | -13.51M | -14.9M | -37.36M | -23.99M | -13.41M | -5.28M | -19.9M | -26.32M | -27.05M | -11.39M | -3.59M | -4.35M | -4.35M | -59K | -71K | -297K | -347K | -177K | -430K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 3.29% | 3.1% | 3.83% | 3.26% | 3.44% | 3.3% | 2.68% | 1.37% | 1.27% | 0.98% | 1.58% | 1.3% | 2.01% | 2.68% | 5.93% | 4.79% | 2.92% | 1.35% | 4.79% | 8.59% | 10.85% | 5.19% | 2.33% | 2.56% | 3.88% | 0.28% | 0.35% | 0.94% | 1.07% | 0.42% | 0.91% |
| Acquisitions | -162.1M | -482.33M | -11.22M | -37.18M | -33.79M | -180.91M | 0 | -394.99M | 1.79M | -54.86M | 2.71M | 8.54M | 0 | 0 | -23.14M | -12.12M | 0 | -60.49M | 0 | -49.33M | 0 | 0 | -2.45M | 0 | -2.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -79K | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 6.84M | 7.72M | -93.67M | 13.8M | 4.95M | 4.11M | 2.37M | 0 | 1.79M | 8.38M | 2.71M | 3.6M | 6.08M | 6.79M | 12.46M | 1.3M | 1.61M | 85K | 1.3M | 1.6M | 5.61M | 420K | 192K | 70K | 106K | -3.65M | -7.31M | 0 | 2.71M | -221K | -284K |
| Cash from Financing | -404.09M | -161.54M | -118.62M | -104.53M | -32.79M | 80.57M | -70.33M | 320.93M | -17.95M | 74.06M | 2.03M | -22.9M | 38.91M | -19.83M | 13.51M | -11.35M | -43.18M | 31.48M | -9.14M | 70.58M | 30.11M | -1.48M | 3.66M | -13.16M | 1.32M | 3.86M | 7.71M | 4.56M | -1.45M | -356K | 875K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -205.24M | -24.86M | -26.54M | -90.93M | -23.37M | 91.73M | -77.75M | 331.69M | -11.55M | 80.29M | -14.97M | -19.13M | 26.79M | -16.2M | 24.01M | 0 | -40.07M | -15.07M | -10.1M | -129K | 7.64M | -2.76M | -4.73M | -6.04M | 1.31M | 0 | 3.88M | 7.79M | 3.44M | -1.42M | -83K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -132.92M | -74.2M | -70.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.2M | -4.73M | 0 | 19.14M | 0 | 14.05M | 0 | 0 | -3.59M | 1.05M | 47.12M | 96K | 35M | 27.95M | 827K | 405K | 109K | 9K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 680K | 0 | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -132.92M | -74.2M | -70.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.2M | -4.73M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -3.59M | 0 | -3.59M | 0 | 0 | -142K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -65.93M | -62.48M | -21.49M | -13.61M | -9.42M | -11.16M | 7.42M | -7.56M | -1.66M | -6.23M | -1.91M | -3.77M | -1.92M | -3.63M | -10.5M | -7.76M | -4.16M | -559K | 860K | 35.7M | -5.48M | 459K | 6.76M | -7.23M | 0 | 3.86M | 3.83M | -75K | -5.57M | -35K | 958K |
| Net Change in Cash | -89.46M | -273.47M | 192.63M | 286.3M | 96.57M | 16.05M | 22.08M | -47.46M | 10.14M | 41.17M | 38.36M | -18.42M | 20.97M | -1.27M | -13.23M | -33.07M | -4.96M | -899K | -25.34M | 52.18M | 6.2M | 18.82M | 753K | 359K | -478K | -66K | -89K | 194K | 8K | -279K | 4K |
| Free Cash Flow | 469.89M | 362.68M | 416.15M | 414.2M | 158.21M | 112.28M | 90.03M | 25.7M | 26.3M | 13.59M | 33.61M | 883K | -24.02M | -36.46M | -12.57M | -3M | 33.66M | 42.59M | 6.83M | 3.22M | -3.35M | 19.87M | -652K | 13.45M | 760K | -273K | -490K | -535K | -1.25M | 377K | -587K |
| FCF Margin % | 10.89% | 14.56% | 19.67% | 21% | 8.94% | 7.94% | 7.34% | 2.28% | 2.53% | 1.42% | 4.87% | 0.14% | -3.57% | -6.56% | -1.99% | -0.6% | 7.32% | 10.9% | 1.64% | 1.05% | -1.34% | 9.06% | -0.42% | 7.91% | 0.68% | -1.28% | -2.43% | -1.69% | -3.86% | 0.9% | -1.24% |
| FCF Growth % | 29.93% | -12.85% | 0.47% | 161.81% | 40.9% | 24.71% | 250.37% | -2.31% | 93.56% | -59.57% | 3706.46% | 103.68% | 34.12% | -190.07% | -318.86% | -108.91% | -20.95% | 524% | 111.76% | 196.27% | -116.85% | 3148.16% | -104.85% | 1669.61% | 378.39% | 44.29% | 8.41% | 57.1% | -430.77% | 164.22% | - |
| FCF per Share | 15.12 | 11.72 | 13.36 | 13.27 | 5.18 | 3.86 | 3.19 | 0.95 | 0.97 | 0.51 | 1.45 | 0.05 | -1.33 | -2.19 | -0.77 | -0.18 | 2.03 | 3.07 | 0.50 | 0.27 | -0.29 | 2.08 | -0.09 | 2.07 | 0.12 | -0.06 | -0.10 | -0.15 | -0.39 | 0.12 | -0.18 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.85x | 1.52x | 1.93x | 3.45x | 2.06x | 2.54x | 2.90x | 1.03x | 1.57x | 1.98x | -4.82x | -0.44x | 1.07x | 0.29x | -83.46x | -0.58x | 2.47x | 2.02x | 1.48x | 2.05x | 1.78x | 2.82x | 0.52x | 3.28x | 1.08x | 0.03x | 0.08x | 0.23x | 2.21x | -0.06x | 0.04x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 23.38M | 27.01M | 19.32M | 17.24M | 26.94M | 0 | 10.83M | 9.8M | 2.63M | 2.89M | 1.07M | 595K | 88K | 299K | 44K | 31K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 53.07M | 36.91M | 5.6M | 3.06M | 4.75M | 0 | 276K | 279K | 72K | 547K | 1K | 170K | 2.99M | 1.44M | 3.74M | 7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STRL stock.
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) generated $440.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) generated $362.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) spent $77.3M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Sterling Infrastructure, Inc. (STRL) spent $74.2M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital swings reversing cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Lagging Reported Earnings
Based on reported figures, STRL's operating cash flow covered only 0.46 times net income in 2026Q3, down from 1.04 in 2026Q2, as a $181.1M working capital build absorbed much of the quarter's earnings.
The gap between net income of $214.9M and operating cash flow of $99.1M is the central signal in the cash flow data, and it suggests that reported earnings are not yet converting to cash at the pace the income statement implies. The working capital outflow of this magnitude is consistent with percentage-of-completion dynamics that can build unbilled receivables ahead of client approval. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 build reverses in subsequent quarters, since persistence would warrant further investigation into collection timing and estimate-to-complete assumptions.
Free Cash Flow Margins Compress Then Rebound
According to the reported quarterly statements, STRL's free cash flow margin fell from 31.8% in 2024Q4 to 3.4% in 2026Q3, with the trend reflecting working capital timing more than any change in underlying operating economics.
Free cash flow has been volatile across the ten-quarter window, peaking at $158.6M in 2024Q4 and at $158.3M in 2025Q4, while the 2026Q3 figure of $53.3M sits well below that run rate. The compression appears to be driven by the working capital swing rather than capital intensity, since capex stayed within a narrow 2.2% to 5.0% of revenue throughout. The pattern may indicate that free cash flow is highly sensitive to project billing cycles, which makes a single-quarter read less reliable than a trailing average.
Working Capital Swings Dominate Cash Generation
As reported in the cash flow statements, STRL's working capital change moved from a $98.7M inflow in 2024Q4 to a $181.1M outflow in 2026Q3, making this line the single largest driver of quarter-to-quarter cash variability.
The alternation between large inflows and outflows suggests that billing milestones and receivable collections on long-duration projects are driving much of the reported cash profile. A reversal of the 2026Q3 build would likely restore conversion toward historical levels, but the absence of such a reversal could indicate slower client payment or rising unbilled balances. Analysts should track billings in excess of costs against costs in excess of billings to determine whether the outflow reflects timing or a deterioration in collection quality.
Asset-Light Capex Profile Supports Cash Yield
Based on reported figures, STRL's capital expenditures remained between 2.2% and 5.0% of revenue across the ten quarters, a modest intensity that leaves the bulk of operating cash flow available for deployment.
Capex ran at $45.8M in 2026Q3 and $50.0M in 2026Q2, figures that are elevated in absolute terms but low relative to the revenue base, consistent with an operating model that relies on leased or contracted equipment for peak work. D&A of $27.8M in 2026Q3 sits below capex, which suggests some net investment in the fleet to support the E-Infrastructure expansion. Whether this capex is maintenance or growth in character is not fully disclosed in the provided data, so the true reinvestment requirement cannot be cleanly separated.
Buybacks Continue Despite Cash Timing Pressure
According to reported figures, STRL repurchased $72.0M of stock in 2026Q3 and $23.0M in 2026Q2 while paying no dividends, with acquisitions of $140.0M and $446.3M recorded in earlier quarters.
The company's capital return activity has been concentrated in buybacks and acquisitions rather than dividends, and the 2026Q3 repurchase came during a quarter when operating cash flow covered only a fraction of net income. Funding repurchases from a working capital-depressed quarter may indicate management confidence in future conversion, but it also reduces cushion if billing delays persist. Investors should evaluate whether repurchase pace remains aligned with trailing free cash flow rather than single-quarter results.
Cumulative Cash Reality Tests the Bull Case
The strongest bear reading of the reported data is that STRL's earnings-to-cash gap may persist beyond timing effects, since operating cash flow has trailed net income in several recent quarters despite the company's strong margin narrative.
Summing the ten reported quarters, operating cash flow has not consistently matched net income, and the 2026Q3 ratio of 0.46 may signal that receivables and unbilled balances are growing faster than cash collections. If the working capital outflow reflects slower client approvals or estimate-to-complete revisions rather than simple billing timing, reported margins could overstate the cash economics of the E-Infrastructure backlog. Stock repurchases and acquisitions funded alongside this cash lag would then warrant further scrutiny, as a sustained divergence would question how much of the earnings growth is realized in cash.