Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in STRT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL | 507K | $41.3M | -1.5% | 12.130% | 0.37% |
| 2 | BlackRock, Inc. | 325K | $26.5M | +6.1% | 7.775% | 0.00% |
| 3 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 278K | $21.8M | +28.0% | 6.656% | 0.01% |
| 4 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 254K | $20.7M | +2.6% | 6.085% | 0.13% |
| 5 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 254K | $20.7M | +2.3% | 6.072% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 173K | $14.1M | -3.9% | 4.131% | 0.00% |
| 7 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 166K | $13.5M | +15.3% | 3.964% | 0.01% |
| 8 | JACOBS LEVY EQUITY MANAGEMENT, INC | 113K | $9.2M | +23.0% | 2.697% | 0.03% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 109K | $8.9M | +10.8% | 2.616% | 0.00% |
| 10 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 105K | $8.6M | +811.9% | 2.520% | 0.00% |
| 11 | STATE STREET CORP | 84K | $6.9M | +0.9% | 2.018% | 0.00% |
| 12 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 82K | $6.7M | +2.3% | 1.963% | 0.12% |
| 13 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 69K | $5.6M | -26.2% | 1.656% | 0.01% |
| 14 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 51K | $4.2M | +10.9% | 1.228% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Allspring Global Investments Holdings, LLC | 49K | $4.0M | -17.7% | 1.175% | 0.01% |
| 16 | O'SHAUGHNESSY ASSET MANAGEMENT, LLC | 48K | $3.9M | +7.1% | 1.157% | 0.02% |
| 17 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 47K | $3.8M | -32.7% | 1.118% | 0.00% |
| 18 | De Lisle Partners LLP | 43K | $3.5M | -12.3% | 1.025% | 0.38% |
| 19 | LAZARD ASSET MANAGEMENT LLC | 42K | $3.5M | +3.6% | 1.017% | 0.01% |
| 20 | AQR CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 41K | $3.4M | -2.8% | 0.991% | 0.00% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 38K | $3.1M | +93.0% | 0.916% | 0.00% |
| 22 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 36K | $2.9M | -7.3% | 0.859% | 0.00% |
| 23 | PANAGORA ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 34K | $2.8M | +121.2% | 0.809% | 0.01% |
| 24 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 32K | $2.6M | — | 0.777% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 32K | $2.6M | +17.3% | 0.773% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in STRT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in STRT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 121 | 9.0% | 87.97% | +3.19 pp | $293M | +9.2% |
| Q1 2026 | 133 | +7.3% | 84.78% | +2.09 pp | $269M | +6.6% |
| Q4 2025 | 124 | +9.7% | 82.69% | +3.79 pp | $252M | +16% |
| Q3 2025 | 113 | +14% | 78.90% | +5.46 pp | $216M | +19% |
| Q2 2025 | 99 | +41% | 73.44% | +4.90 pp | $182M | +67% |
| Q1 2025 | 70 | +15% | 68.54% | +3.42 pp | $109M | 0.1% |
| Q4 2024 | 61 | +20% | 65.12% | +5.72 pp | $109M | +5.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 51 | — | 59.40% | — | $104M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Latest Form 4 transactions by company officers and directors. Insider buys are widely viewed as a key fundamental indicator because executives are risking personal capital.
| Date | Insider | Action | Shares | Price | Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2026 | Slater Jennifer Lynn | Buy | 797.28 | $62.71 | $50K |
| May 12, 2026 | LIEBAU FREDERIC JACK JR | Buy | 1K | $61.37 | $61K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STRT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Strattec Security Corporation stands at 88.0%, held across 121 reporting institutions.
GAMCO INVESTORS, INC. ET AL is the largest reported institutional holder of STRT, with approximately 506,879 shares worth $0.04B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of STRT, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for STRT is 63 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
13 institutions opened new positions in STRT during Q2 2026, while 24 fully exited. 74 added to existing positions and 30 trimmed.
STRT institutional ownership rose by 3.19 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -12 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 63.1% of all reported 13F value in STRT, and the top 25 account for 83.4%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.