Total debt rose to $469.0M while the D/E ratio held steady at 0.29 against equity of $1.6B, suggesting borrowing has grown in step with a rebuilding equity base, though the $114.9M cash position leaves a modest buffer.
Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) balance sheet — 7-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 959M | 934.4M | 880.12M | 861.89M | 845.77M | 865.97M | 492.77M | 449.58M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 116.04M | 132.74M | 98.27M | 70.35M | 256.65M | 438.21M | 157.12M | 126.27M |
| Cash Only | 114.9M | 130.54M | 98.27M | 69.6M | 228.74M | 411.04M | 115.6M | 85.39M |
| Short-Term Investments | 1.13M | 2.2M | 0 | 749K | 27.91M | 27.17M | 41.52M | 40.88M |
| Accounts Receivable | 541.01M | 542.17M | 529.87M | 522.48M | 369.48M | 278.42M | 167.25M | 160.58M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 156.33 | 173.67 | 175.18 | 175.71 | 137.1 | 120.42 | 92.21 | 109.24 |
| Inventory | 301.55M | 268.09M | 245.22M | 255.32M | 213.25M | 148.92M | 139.37M | 131.88M |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | 121.54 | 120.93 | 111.64 | 125.01 | 117.25 | 93.96 | 108.73 | 120.79 |
| Other Current Assets | 401K | -8.6M | 933K | 3.63M | 5.69M | 49K | 28.62M | 30.55M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.71B | 1.61B | 1.45B | 1.21B | 813.92M | 552.87M | 475.2M | 432.6M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 1.5B | 1.4B | 1.26B | 1.05B | 660.69M | 415.41M | 339.04M | 306.93M |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 0.85x | 0.81x | 0.87x | 1.04x | 1.49x | 2.03x | 1.95x | 1.75x |
| Goodwill | 49.93M | 49.96M | 49.98M | 49.98M | 47.24M | 47.24M | 47.24M | 47.24M |
| Intangible Assets | 41.73M | 36.85M | 33.59M | 30.98M | 32.16M | 31.93M | 33.9M | 34.82M |
| Long-Term Investments | 14.19M | 6M | 5.64M | 5.15M | 1.83M | 1.97M | 3.51M | 4.61M |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 2.26M | 8.6M | 0 | 577K | 2.79M | 447K | 5.96M | 5.9M |
| Total Assets | 2.67B | 2.54B | 2.33B | 2.07B | 1.66B | 1.42B | 967.98M | 882.18M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.48x | 0.45x | 0.47x | 0.52x | 0.59x | 0.59x | 0.68x | 0.61x |
| Asset Growth % | 42.25% | 9.19% | 12.42% | 24.82% | 16.98% | 46.58% | 9.73% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 554.54M | 535.57M | 477.47M | 574.39M | 462.5M | 338.62M | 316.18M | 262.94M |
| Accounts Payable | 244.41M | 263.19M | 231.02M | 277.81M | 239.18M | 164.79M | 118.74M | 95.05M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 105.47 | 118.72 | 105.18 | 136.03 | 131.5 | 103.97 | 92.63 | 87.06 |
| Short-Term Debt | 121.29M | 121.69M | 106.84M | 135.6M | 64.63M | 37.17M | 63.45M | 65.35M |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 178.04M | 43.78M | 44.67M | 58.8M | 53.89M | 50.61M | 56.9M | 50.43M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 92.07M | 106.91M | 15.45M | 11.15M | -3.73M | 5.33M | 17.49M | 10.83M |
| Current Ratio | 1.73x | 1.74x | 1.84x | 1.50x | 1.83x | 2.56x | 1.56x | 1.71x |
| Quick Ratio | 1.19x | 1.24x | 1.33x | 1.06x | 1.37x | 2.12x | 1.12x | 1.21x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 172.4 | 175.88 | 181.64 | 164.69 | 122.84 | 110.41 | 108.31 | 142.97 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 519.15M | 521.38M | 446.96M | 364.54M | 201.29M | 238.56M | 341.66M | 353.8M |
| Long-Term Debt | 336.79M | 337.64M | 305.23M | 242.05M | 133.75M | 183.99M | 273.94M | 290.88M |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 34.16M | 9.37M | 11.81M | 13.1M | 14.66M | 17.57M | 20.19M | 21.26M |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 56.19M | 13.29M | 12.56M | 9.62M | 20.95M | 19.11M | 11.62M | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 11.53M | 62.07M | 73.32M | 60.35M | 31.93M | 17.89M | 35.92M | 41.66M |
| Total Liabilities | 1.07B | 1.06B | 924.43M | 938.93M | 663.79M | 577.18M | 657.84M | 616.74M |
| Total Debt | 469.01M | 470.7M | 428.97M | 396.59M | 218.37M | 244.29M | 363.01M | 375.67M |
| Net Debt | 354.11M | 340.16M | 330.7M | 326.99M | -10.37M | -166.75M | 247.41M | 290.28M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.29x | 0.32x | 0.31x | 0.35x | 0.22x | 0.29x | 1.17x | 1.42x |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.57x | 1.73x | 1.77x | 1.42x | 0.85x | 1.12x | 2.31x | 3.46x |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.18x | 1.25x | 1.37x | 1.17x | -0.04x | -0.76x | 1.57x | 2.68x |
| Interest Coverage | 20.09x | 9.33x | 24.35x | 44.93x | 48.67x | 35.01x | 15.06x | 11.38x |
| Total Equity | 1.59B | 1.49B | 1.4B | 1.13B | 995.91M | 841.66M | 310.14M | 265.44M |
| Equity Growth % | 35.69% | 5.8% | 23.99% | 13.73% | 18.33% | 171.38% | 16.84% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 5.84 | 5.44 | 5.15 | 4.27 | 3.76 | 3.18 | 1.17 | 1.00 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 1.59B | 1.49B | 1.4B | 1.13B | 996.13M | 842.07M | 310.5M | 265.49M |
| Common Stock | 22.23M | 22.22M | 22.23M | 21.7M | 21.7M | 21.7M | 20M | 20M |
| Retained Earnings | 1.07B | 876.41M | 863.44M | 757.86M | 623.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Treasury Stock | -27M | -27.07M | -27.15M | -27.23M | -27.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -32.48M | 54.95M | -13.75M | -9.11M | -10.49M | 686.05M | 211.98M | 206.29M |
| Minority Interest | 28K | 37.98K | 46K | 115K | -220K | -415K | -355K | -50K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying STVN stock.
As of 2025, Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) had total assets of $2.54B including $934.4M in current assets.
Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) carries total debt of $470.7M, offset by $132.7M in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $1.49B ($5.44 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Stevanato Group S.p.A. (STVN) reported a current ratio of 1.74x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Thin cash buffer amid capex
Equity Base Rebuilding Through Retained Earnings
According to the reported quarterly balance sheets, STVN's equity rose from roughly $1.3B in mid-2024 to $1.6B in Q3 2026, while total assets climbed from $2.2B to $2.7B, indicating a steadily strengthening capital base.
The rise in retained earnings from about $863M at year-end 2024 to $1.1B in Q3 2026 suggests internally generated profits are accumulating rather than being distributed. Asset growth has tracked equity growth closely, which may indicate the expansion is being funded largely from retained profits rather than external capital. Investors should monitor whether this pace holds once capacity build-outs fully depreciate into the income statement.
Leverage Stable Despite Rising Gross Debt
Based on EDBL's reported figures, STVN's total debt increased from $315.9M in Q2 2024 to $469.0M in Q3 2026, yet the D/E ratio remained in a narrow 0.24 to 0.32 band, implying equity has grown in step with borrowing.
The debt increase appears tied to the facility expansion program, with leverage moving within a tight range rather than deteriorating. A debt-to-equity near 0.29 is modest for an industrial manufacturer, which may limit refinancing stress. The main question for analysts is whether incremental borrowing continues to be matched by earnings growth as the Fishers and other projects come online.
Current Ratio Strong but Cash Thin
As reported in financial statements, STVN's current ratio held between 1.6 and 1.9 across the period, while cash balances stayed in a $78M to $131M range, suggesting working capital coverage is adequate but cash itself is modest relative to the size of the balance sheet.
A current ratio consistently above 1.6 indicates short-term obligations are well covered by current assets, largely reflecting receivables and inventory. However, cash of roughly $115M against $469M of debt means the company relies on operating inflows rather than a large liquidity reserve. This may leave less room to absorb a sharp demand shock or a delayed customer payment cycle.
Fixed Asset Base Expanding With Capacity
Based on reported balance sheet figures, STVN's net PP&E rose from roughly $1.2B in mid-2024 to $1.5B by Q3 2026, reflecting the capital-intensive nature of glass furnaces and cleanroom facilities.
PP&E now represents well over half of total assets, consistent with the high fixed-cost manufacturing model described in the business profile. Goodwill is comparatively small at around $50M, so impairment risk on acquired intangibles appears limited. The concern is less about asset quality and more about whether this capacity is absorbed by high-value demand fast enough to justify the carrying cost.
Deferred Revenue Volatility Limits Visibility
According to the reported quarterly balance sheets, deferred revenue swung from $82M in Q2 2024 to $197M in Q1 2026 before easing to $186M in Q3 2026, indicating that forward customer commitments are lumpy rather than steadily building.
The large swings in deferred revenue suggest that advance billings and milestone-based Engineering contracts drive timing more than a smooth recurring stream. A higher deferred balance is generally supportive of future revenue recognition, but its volatility reduces confidence in near-term run-rate extrapolation. Analysts should track whether the recent elevated level persists as a sign of sustained BDS demand.
Retained Earnings Growth May Mask Lumpy Profits
Based on reported figures, STVN's retained earnings jumped from $876.4M in Q4 2025 to $1.1B in Q3 2026 while the reported zero balances in mid-2025 quarters suggest data gaps, so the equity trend warrants cautious reading.
Several quarters show retained earnings reported as zero, which appears to reflect reporting gaps or reclassification rather than a true loss of accumulated profit, and it limits the reliability of the equity trajectory. If the rise in retained earnings partly reflects period-end adjustments rather than sustained earnings, the apparent capital base strength could overstate underlying financial resilience. Investors should reconcile these balances against full filings before relying on the trend.