Operating cash flow of $6.0B equaled 1.62x net income and FCF margin rose to 24.8%, indicating strong cash conversion, though dividends of roughly $680M and buybacks near $1.3B absorb most of the generated free cash flow.
Suncor Energy Inc. (SU) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 18.04B | 12.77B | 15.96B | 12.34B | 15.68B | 11.76B | 2.67B | 10.42B | 10.58B | 8.97B | 5.68B | 6.88B | 8.94B | 10.1B | 8.85B | 9.99B | 5.49B | 2.58B | 4.46B | 3.89B | 4.56B | 2.42B | 2.2B | 2.22B | 1.46B | 811.84M | 907.32M | 837.67M | 513M | 580.99M | 474.03M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 26.11% | 31.49% | 25.14% | 26.88% | 30.06% | 10.85% | 27.18% | 27.45% | 28.06% | 21.19% | 23.57% | 22.42% | 25.51% | 23.21% | 26.05% | 16.83% | 9.9% | 15.13% | 21% | 27.61% | 21.76% | 25.29% | 33.55% | 28.93% | 19.33% | 26.81% | 35.15% | 24.81% | 27.05% | 22.57% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 143.17% | -19.98% | 29.29% | -21.28% | 33.29% | 339.78% | -74.33% | -1.5% | 18% | 57.85% | -17.49% | -22.96% | -11.52% | 14.18% | -11.43% | 82.06% | 113.05% | -42.29% | 14.62% | -14.71% | 88.51% | 9.96% | -0.74% | 52.37% | 79.32% | -10.52% | 8.31% | 63.29% | -11.7% | 22.56% | 18.82% |
| Net Income | 11.02B | 5.91B | 6.02B | 8.29B | 9.08B | 4.12B | -4.32B | 2.9B | 3.29B | 4.46B | 445M | -2B | 2.7B | 3.91B | 2.78B | 4.3B | 3.57B | 1.15B | 2.14B | 2.83B | 2.97B | 1.25B | 1.1B | 1.11B | 761.72M | 388.41M | 376.42M | 199.65M | 187.93M | 223.02M | 187.06M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 5.4B | 7.49B | 6.95B | 6.43B | 8.79B | 5.85B | 9.53B | 10.57B | 5.74B | 5.6B | 6.12B | 7.5B | 6.14B | 4.89B | 6.45B | 4.12B | 3.83B | 1.93B | 0 | 0 | 695.48M | 719.85M | 717.54M | 601.57M | 585.46M | 359.76M | 364.43M | 318.29M | 263.93M | 234.02M | 204.06M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -180M | 0 | -57M | 108M | 328M | 205M | -238M | 44M | -117M | 31M | 142M | 18M | 106M | 214M | 214M | -102M | 114M | 262M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -59.05M | 89.93M | -294M | 560M | -990M | 56M | -1.12B | -1.92B | 440M | 249M | -512M | -924M | -224M | 382M | 743M | 1.64B | 555M | -725M | 0 | 0 | 815.47M | 0 | 0 | 699.47M | 308.47M | 120.98M | 0 | 0 | 128.02M | 111.94M | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 2.92B | -716.42M | 1.23B | -2.07B | 900M | 27M | 26M | -779M | 818M | -1.2B | -204M | 2.21B | 337M | 13M | -445M | -216M | -1.36B | 182M | 2.33B | 973M | 15.14M | 510.52M | 203.98M | -329.77M | -215.61M | 0 | 217.46M | 72.34M | 0 | 6M | 74.83M |
| Working Capital Changes | -1.06B | -2M | 2.11B | -981M | -2.42B | 1.51B | -1.2B | -397M | 408M | -173M | -308M | 78M | -122M | 688M | -899M | 242M | -1.23B | -224M | -1M | 88M | 30.29M | -54.66M | 179.99M | 136.55M | 15.74M | -19.1M | -50.99M | 247.4M | -66.87M | 6M | 8.09M |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 123M | -134M | -365M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -585M | 103M | -19M | -66.4M | -62.8M | -51.6M | -19.32M | -7.87M | -65.27M | -31.49M | 14.47M | -15.94M | -12.01M | 16.03M |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 282M | 140M | 226M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -5.21B | -6.02B | -6.47B | -6.51B | -4.79B | -3.98B | -4.52B | -5.09B | -6.7B | -5.02B | -7.51B | -6.77B | -6.86B | -6.53B | -6.64B | -4.6B | -3.11B | -4.67B | -7.59B | -5.36B | -3.49B | -3.19B | -1.82B | -1.7B | -860.88M | -1.68B | -1.61B | -1.29B | -937M | -884.06M | -538.99M |
| Capital Expenditures | -5.45B | -5.85B | -6.48B | -5.94B | -5.12B | -4.55B | -3.93B | -5.56B | -5.41B | -6.55B | -6.58B | -6.67B | -6.96B | -6.78B | -6.96B | -6.85B | -5.83B | -4.25B | 0 | 0 | -3.61B | 0 | -1.85B | -122.38M | -876.61M | -1.68B | -2B | -1.35B | -936.07M | -847.03M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 8.41% | 11.96% | 12.79% | 12.09% | 8.78% | 11.64% | 15.92% | 14.5% | 14.03% | 20.5% | 24.55% | 22.83% | 17.46% | 17.12% | 18.26% | 17.87% | 17.89% | 16.33% | - | - | 21.85% | - | 21.2% | 1.85% | 17.42% | 39.95% | 59.02% | 56.65% | 45.26% | 39.43% | - |
| Acquisitions | 130.74M | 65.95M | 51M | -2.39B | 315M | 335M | 72M | 274M | -1.23B | -308M | -905M | -360M | -121M | -591M | 0 | -842M | 0 | 248M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 123.59M | -202.83M | 12M | 1.82B | 331M | 606M | -598M | 470M | 109M | 1.84B | -20M | 256M | 219M | 835M | 314M | 3.09B | 2.72B | -4.89B | -7.59B | -5.36B | 123.49M | -3.19B | 21.6M | -1.58B | 15.74M | -1.59M | 389.92M | 59.32M | -928.79K | -37.03M | -538.99M |
| Cash from Financing | -7.89B | -6.46B | -7.88B | -5.99B | -11.23B | -7.46B | 1.79B | -5.54B | -4.43B | -4.22B | 869M | -1.85B | -1.87B | -2.83B | -1.59B | -2.68B | -1.79B | 1.97B | 3.13B | 1.56B | -718.78M | 844.28M | -675.55M | -140.41M | -580.74M | 848.46M | 715.36M | 431.13M | 437M | 314.94M | 64M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -829.49M | -4M | -2.54B | -1.18B | -3.98B | -3.61B | 3.74B | -732M | 680M | -1.4B | -169M | -258M | 1.04B | -174M | 427M | -1.73B | -1.26B | 2.33B | 3.13B | 1.66B | -664M | 827M | -635.95M | -34.78M | -480.01M | 951.93M | 823.34M | 30.38M | 507.74M | 383.99M | 131.01M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -3.88B | -2.95B | -2.91B | -2.05B | -5.13B | -2.3B | -307M | -2.18B | -3.05B | -1.41B | 2.78B | 52M | -1.67B | -1.68B | -1.45B | -500M | 81M | 41M | 190M | 62M | 45M | 69M | 40.8M | 20.61M | 18.89M | 14.33M | 9M | 513.6M | 4.64M | 5M | 3.01M |
| Dividends Paid | -2.82B | -2.81B | -2.8B | -2.75B | -2.6B | -1.55B | -1.67B | -2.61B | -2.33B | -2.12B | -1.88B | -1.65B | -1.49B | -1.09B | -756M | -664M | -611M | -401M | -180M | -162M | -126.98M | -102.34M | -105.59M | -126.24M | -121.18M | -119.39M | -118.48M | -111.4M | -75.08M | -74.05M | -70.03M |
| Share Repurchases | -4.02B | -3.13B | -2.91B | -2.23B | -5.13B | -2.3B | -307M | -2.27B | -3.05B | -1.41B | 0 | -43M | -1.67B | -1.68B | -1.45B | -500M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -493.16M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -361.13M | -706.42M | 369M | -16M | 487M | -1M | 19M | -7M | 280M | 711M | 133M | 0 | 247M | 112M | 188M | 213M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4M | 27M | 50.28M | 34.8M | -45.09M | 1.57M | 1.59M | 1.5M | -1.45M | -1.55M | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 5.02B | 325.06M | 1.75B | -251M | -225M | 320M | -75M | -261M | -451M | -344M | -1.03B | -1.45B | 293M | 817M | 590M | 2.73B | 572M | -155M | 91M | 48M | 355.31M | 76.75M | -299.98M | 372.28M | 14.16M | -19.1M | 16.5M | -21.7M | 437M | 314.94M | 64M |
| Free Cash Flow | 12.59B | 6.92B | 9.48B | 6.52B | 10.56B | 7.21B | -1.25B | 4.86B | 5.17B | 2.42B | -902M | 217M | 1.98B | 3.32B | 1.89B | 3.14B | -347M | -1.67B | 4.46B | 3.89B | 951.77M | 2.42B | 356.37M | 2.1B | 579.16M | -865.97M | -1.09B | -512.15M | -423.07M | -266.05M | 474.03M |
| FCF Margin % | 19.41% | 14.15% | 18.7% | 13.27% | 18.1% | 18.42% | -5.07% | 12.68% | 13.42% | 7.56% | -3.36% | 0.74% | 4.95% | 8.39% | 4.95% | 8.18% | -1.06% | -6.43% | 15.13% | 21% | 5.76% | 21.76% | 4.09% | 31.7% | 11.51% | -20.62% | -32.21% | -21.49% | -20.46% | -12.39% | 22.57% |
| FCF Growth % | 56.65% | -26.99% | 45.44% | -38.3% | 46.48% | 676.26% | -125.72% | -6.01% | 114.24% | 367.74% | -515.67% | -89.01% | -40.57% | 76.1% | -39.87% | 1004.32% | 79.23% | -137.45% | 14.62% | 309.03% | -60.69% | 579.41% | -83% | 261.87% | 166.88% | 20.57% | -112.88% | -21.06% | -59.02% | -156.12% | 18.82% |
| FCF per Share | 10.80 | 5.67 | 7.43 | 4.97 | 7.60 | 4.84 | -0.82 | 3.12 | 3.18 | 1.45 | -0.56 | 0.15 | 1.35 | 2.21 | 1.22 | 1.98 | -0.22 | -1.39 | 4.72 | 4.13 | 0.51 | 1.29 | 0.19 | 2.23 | 0.61 | -0.48 | -1.22 | -0.58 | -0.48 | -0.30 | 0.54 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.14x | 2.16x | 2.65x | 1.49x | 1.73x | 2.86x | -0.62x | 3.59x | 3.21x | 2.01x | 13.09x | -3.45x | 3.31x | 2.58x | 3.23x | 2.32x | 1.43x | 2.25x | 2.09x | 1.31x | 1.54x | 2.09x | 2.05x | 2.04x | 1.94x | 2.09x | 2.41x | 4.49x | 2.74x | 2.61x | 2.53x |
| Interest Paid | 741M | 898M | 914M | 887M | 973M | 980M | 1.03B | 996M | 800M | 941M | 0 | 881M | 752M | 711M | 642M | 672M | 690M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 1.96B | 1.73B | 1.75B | 2.6B | 4.74B | 0 | 695M | 1.03B | 645M | 557M | 0 | 1.42B | 2.7B | 1.34B | 1.51B | 885M | 1.19B | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SU stock.
Suncor Energy Inc. (SU) generated $12.77B in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Suncor Energy Inc. (SU) generated $6.92B in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Suncor Energy Inc. (SU) spent $5.85B on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Suncor Energy Inc. (SU) returned $2.81B to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $3.13B on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Commodity price and cash conversion volatility
Operating Cash Flow Consistently Exceeds Earnings
As reported in the cash flow data, Suncor's operating cash flow ran at 1.16x to 6.21x net income across the last ten quarters, with the most recent quarter at 1.62x, suggesting earnings are backed by cash generation.
The persistently high OCF-to-net-income ratios indicate that reported earnings understate cash generation, largely because depreciation of roughly $1.7B to $2.0B per quarter is a non-cash charge that dwarfs reported profits. The Q4 2024 ratio of 6.21x reflects a sharply depressed net income of $818M against $5.1B of operating cash flow, which investors should treat as a timing or one-off effect rather than a normal run-rate. Some portion of the gap likely reflects working capital movements, so the conversion quality should be read alongside the reported working capital swings rather than assumed to be fully recurring.
Free Cash Flow Recovering From Mid-2025 Trough
Based on Suncor's reported quarterly figures, free cash flow rose from $1.0B in Q1 2025 to $4.6B in Q3 2026, with FCF margin climbing from 8.2% to 24.8% over the same span.
The trajectory points to a meaningful recovery in cash generation, though the recent Q3 2026 FCF of $4.6B sits well above the 2024 run-rate and may reflect favorable commodity pricing rather than structural improvement. The FCF margin of 24.8% is strong relative to the peer set, where Chevron and Exxon report 15.0% and 11.1%, though this comparison is sensitive to the timing of working capital and the volatility inherent in the sector. Investors should monitor whether margins hold as the Q1 2026 weak quarter (8.5% FCF margin) demonstrates how quickly the trajectory can reverse.
Capital Intensity Steady but Elevated
According to reported figures, Suncor's CapEx ran between 7.1% and 15.9% of revenue over the period, with the most recent quarter at 8.0%, reflecting a sustained high-capital upstream and refining footprint.
Quarterly CapEx has remained in a fairly tight band of roughly $1.1B to $2.0B, suggesting a relatively stable sustaining program rather than a heavy growth-driven spending cycle. The CapEx-to-revenue ratio dipping to 7.1% in Q2 2026 and 7.2% in Q1 2026 may indicate a period of deferred spending, which warrants scrutiny because oil sands assets require consistent reinvestment to maintain upgrader reliability. Without a split between maintenance and growth capital, it is difficult to determine whether the lower recent spend represents discipline or underinvestment.
Shareholder Returns Anchored by Dividend Commitment
As reported in financial statements, Suncor paid dividends of roughly $680M to $720M each quarter and executed buybacks ranging from $750M to $1.3B, together absorbing most of the free cash flow generated in recent periods.
The dividend appears to be a fixed commitment, consistently near $700M per quarter regardless of cash generation, which makes it a key constraint when FCF falls, as seen in Q1 2026 when FCF of $1.3B barely covered the dividend and buybacks. Buybacks have been sizable and in some quarters likely exceeded residual FCF, suggesting capital returns are partly funded from balance sheet capacity or prior cash accumulation. Acquisition activity has been minimal, with the notable exception of Q4 2024 and the small Q3 2026 inflow, indicating a focus on returning cash rather than deploying it into large new projects.
Strong Cash Metrics May Overstate Durability
Based on reported figures, quarterly operating cash flow has swung from $2.2B to $6.0B within a single year, suggesting the apparent cash strength may be driven largely by commodity cycles rather than a durable change in earnings power.
The cash flow data does not disclose the drivers of the working capital swings, which ranged from a $1.6B inflow in Q4 2024 to a $1.6B outflow in Q1 2026, so a material share of recent operating cash generation may reflect timing rather than sustainable earnings. Because the reported figures do not reveal the split between upgraded and non-upgraded sales or the cost of carbon compliance, it is uncertain how much of the margin strength would persist under weaker crude or refining spreads. Investors should treat the recent FCF recovery as conditional on commodity conditions and warrant further investigation into the sustainability of working capital inflows before extrapolating current trends.