Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in SUPN held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 9.4M | $434.9M | +6.3% | 16.110% | 0.01% |
| 2 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.9M | $179.2M | +16.2% | 6.639% | 0.06% |
| 3 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.3M | $153.7M | +2.1% | 5.695% | 0.01% |
| 4 | ARMISTICE CAPITAL, LLC | 2.6M | $123.1M | +39.6% | 4.559% | 1.51% |
| 5 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.5M | $117.1M | +2.0% | 4.336% | 0.00% |
| 6 | STATE STREET CORP | 2.5M | $114.4M | +7.5% | 4.238% | 0.00% |
| 7 | NOMURA ASSET MANAGEMENT INTERNATIONAL INC. | 2.4M | $110.6M | +16.7% | 4.098% | 0.17% |
| 8 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.1M | $96.7M | -9.9% | 3.580% | 0.02% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.6M | $73.0M | -3.3% | 2.705% | 0.00% |
| 10 | Stephens Investment Management Group LLC | 1.5M | $69.1M | +10.0% | 2.560% | 0.74% |
| 11 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.5M | $68.8M | -13.3% | 2.547% | 0.09% |
| 12 | LOOMIS SAYLES & CO L P | 1.5M | $68.6M | +3.5% | 2.542% | 0.09% |
| 13 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.4M | $66.0M | -7.1% | 2.446% | 0.00% |
| 14 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 1.2M | $55.1M | +336.7% | 2.041% | 0.04% |
| 15 | Sofinnova Investments, Inc. | 1.0M | $48.2M | +8.6% | 1.786% | 2.49% |
| 16 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 922K | $42.9M | +85.1% | 1.589% | 0.04% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 877K | $40.8M | -4.0% | 1.511% | 0.00% |
| 18 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 819K | $38.1M | -4.3% | 1.412% | 0.00% |
| 19 | D. E. Shaw & Co., Inc. | 768K | $35.7M | +23.3% | 1.323% | 0.02% |
| 20 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 733K | $34.1M | +4.9% | 1.264% | 0.00% |
| 21 | Woodline Partners LP | 708K | $32.9M | +57.8% | 1.220% | 0.10% |
| 22 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 704K | $32.7M | -0.3% | 1.212% | 0.00% |
| 23 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 621K | $28.9M | -13.0% | 1.070% | 0.00% |
| 24 | ASHFORD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT INC | 614K | $28.5M | -4.9% | 1.057% | 3.06% |
| 25 | Soleus Capital Management, L.P. | 520K | $24.2M | β | 0.896% | 0.83% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in SUPN β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in SUPN during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 334 | +2.1% | 103.92% | +3.26 pp | $2.71B | 6.3% |
| Q1 2026 | 327 | 0.9% | 100.66% | +0.94 pp | $2.90B | +6.1% |
| Q4 2025 | 330 | +8.6% | 99.72% | 1.71 pp | $2.73B | +2.9% |
| Q3 2025 | 304 | +5.2% | 101.43% | 4.50 pp | $2.65B | +48% |
| Q2 2025 | 289 | +1.0% | 105.93% | +0.55 pp | $1.79B | 0.4% |
| Q1 2025 | 286 | 1.4% | 105.38% | 1.13 pp | $1.80B | 11% |
| Q4 2024 | 290 | +8.2% | 106.51% | 1.63 pp | $2.02B | +16% |
| Q3 2024 | 268 | β | 108.14% | β | $1.74B | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SUPN stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Supernus Pharmaceuticals, Inc. stands at 103.9%, held across 334 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of SUPN, with approximately 9,350,046 shares worth $0.43B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 4 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of SUPN, including MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC, TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP.
Our composite Smart Money Score for SUPN is 73 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
43 institutions opened new positions in SUPN during Q2 2026, while 35 fully exited. 74 added to existing positions and 210 trimmed.
SUPN institutional ownership rose by 3.26 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +7 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 54.2% of all reported 13F value in SUPN, and the top 25 account for 78.0%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.