Operating cash flow remained positive at $67.6M in 2026Q4 despite a -$447.4M net loss, but stock-based compensation of $34.2M exceeded capex by nearly 3x, suggesting reported cash generation is inflated by non-cash charges.
Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) cash flow statement — 27-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | Jun'26 | Jun'25 | Jun'24 | Jun'23 | Jun'22 | Jun'21 | Jun'20 | Jun'19 | Jun'18 | Jun'17 | Jun'16 | Jun'15 | Jun'14 | Jun'13 | Jun'12 | Jun'11 | Jun'10 | Jun'09 | Jun'08 | Jun'07 | Jun'06 | Jun'05 | Jun'04 | Jun'03 | Jun'02 | Jun'01 | Jun'00 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 149.4M | 142M | 135.9M | 331.5M | 462.7M | 319.2M | 221.8M | 154.2M | 145M | 152.9M | 256.6M | 204.1M | 131.6M | 102.16M | 101.39M | 89.71M | 114.01M | 81.59M | 76.39M | 26.31M | 24.78M | 42.55M | 14.78M | 11.66M | 12.84M | -2.29M | 0 |
| Operating CF Margin % | 12.48% | 13.22% | 14.17% | 24.46% | 26.6% | 23.83% | 16.63% | 10.47% | 8.89% | 8.9% | 15.39% | 11.98% | 13.89% | 15.39% | 18.49% | 14.99% | 22.14% | 17.24% | 21.16% | 9.86% | 13.43% | 20.44% | 11.09% | 11.58% | 12.81% | -3.11% | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | 5.21% | 4.49% | -59% | -28.36% | 44.96% | 43.91% | 43.84% | 6.34% | -5.17% | -40.41% | 25.72% | 55.09% | 28.82% | 0.75% | 13.02% | -21.31% | 39.73% | 6.81% | 190.29% | 6.19% | -41.75% | 187.82% | 26.73% | -9.16% | 659.48% | - | - |
| Net Income | -490.8M | -47.8M | 125.6M | 73.6M | 257.5M | 79.6M | 118.8M | -22.9M | -124.1M | 48.8M | 72.2M | 110.4M | 46.7M | 98.93M | 54.14M | 63.8M | 52.97M | 54.32M | 31.1M | 26.53M | 13.7M | 37.98M | 12.99M | 7.72M | 9.4M | 810K | -2.01M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 0 | 143.1M | 109.2M | 157.8M | 147.5M | 131.7M | 78.1M | 110M | 122.8M | 92.5M | 104.2M | 112.4M | 21.64M | 10.85M | 10.41M | 11.17M | 8.68M | 6.34M | 4.66M | 3.21M | 2.51M | 1.88M | 1.53M | 2.02M | 1.77M | 1.66M | 605K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | -31.2M | 112.8M | 118.8M | 122M | 100.8M | 66.1M | 49.3M | 59M | 71.3M | 61.8M | 56.8M | 44.1M | 32.9M | 32.2M | 34.16M | 33.92M | 35.38M | 24.42M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 328K | 0 | 516K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 0 | -75.4M | -288.8M | -25.9M | -29.7M | -5.2M | 2.7M | -15.2M | 4.9M | -17.4M | -21.1M | -25.2M | 12.28M | -890K | -741K | -3.67M | -6.53M | -9.69M | 597K | -115K | 1.5M | 1.83M | -519K | -88K | -1.34M | -400K | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 671.4M | 38.5M | 41M | 27.4M | 5.5M | 19.7M | -78.9M | 15.3M | 20.3M | -900K | 14.5M | -26.7M | 68.79M | -132K | 1.19M | -1.25M | 2.63M | 6.22M | 25.99M | 15.36M | 14.13M | 9.62M | 4.24M | 118K | 146K | 840K | 1.4M |
| Working Capital Changes | 0 | -29.2M | 30.1M | -23.4M | -18.9M | 27.3M | 51.8M | 8M | 49.8M | -31.9M | 30M | -10.9M | -50.7M | -38.8M | 2.23M | -14.26M | 20.89M | -18K | 14.05M | -18.67M | -7.07M | -9.1M | -3.46M | 1.39M | 2.87M | -5.21M | 0 |
| Change in Receivables | 0 | 12.3M | 22.4M | 161.3M | -81.1M | -25.9M | 31M | 64.3M | -22.7M | -2.6M | 72M | 700K | -42.76M | -44.31M | -10.33M | 7.7M | -16.77M | -15.38M | -12.64M | -22.69M | -244K | -11.91M | 61K | 61K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | 0 | -25.1M | 6.5M | 24.6M | -54.2M | 53.1M | 43M | -27.5M | 79.5M | 15M | -6.2M | -51.5M | -30.21M | -16.87M | -2.82M | -10.18M | -3.72M | 6.12M | -9.03M | -2.02M | -2.28M | -1.21M | -97K | -561K | 1.42M | -3.7M | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 0 | 10.8M | 38.9M | -95.6M | 23.2M | 32.2M | -36.2M | -55.8M | 6.2M | -38.4M | -15.3M | 30.2M | 13.21M | 23.26M | 10.23M | -20.69M | 33.41M | 4.43M | 6.23M | 5.01M | 4.15M | 3.17M | 878K | 878K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | 13M | -297.9M | -157.7M | -6M | -482.7M | -522.6M | 119.9M | -20.9M | -438.5M | -42.3M | -26.6M | -341.3M | -58.3M | -37.54M | -14.88M | -8.37M | 15.63M | 22.88M | 114.65M | -18.14M | -53.17M | -137.69M | -2.15M | -18.37M | -20.91M | -982K | 0 |
| Capital Expenditures | 0 | -25.8M | -33.8M | -34.2M | -31.1M | -21.1M | -16.3M | -23.7M | -34.1M | -31.4M | -28.6M | -51.9M | -38.67M | -48.5M | -10.36M | -11.57M | -9.07M | -9.31M | -7.07M | -5.81M | -3.07M | -13.85M | -908K | -1.31M | -1.29M | -2.95M | 0 |
| CapEx % of Revenue | - | 2.4% | 3.52% | 2.52% | 1.79% | 1.58% | 1.22% | 1.61% | 2.09% | 1.83% | 1.72% | 3.05% | 4.08% | 7.31% | 1.89% | 1.93% | 1.76% | 1.97% | 1.96% | 2.18% | 1.66% | 6.65% | 0.68% | 1.3% | 1.28% | 4% | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | -201.1M | 0 | -15.5M | -496.1M | -626.5M | 0 | 0 | -396.7M | 0 | 0 | -294.3M | -19.62M | -5M | -14.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -960K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -48M | -10M | -133.8M | 100K | 25.9M | 34.2M | 136.2M | 0 | -15.2M | -18.4M | -4.6M | 0 | 0 | 12.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4M | 240K | -240K | 0 | 1.96M | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -111.5M | -331.4M | -25.1M | -221.3M | 14.3M | 274.1M | 93.9M | -106.6M | 226.7M | -94.1M | -281.1M | 93.6M | 18.6M | -14.3M | -28.66M | -44.05M | -88.82M | -31.66M | -140.74M | -986K | -5.12M | 107.89M | 5.16M | 2.91M | 49.8M | 536K | 0 |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -144M | -7.5M | -6M | 80.2M | 280.6M | 100M | 0 | 294.5M | -24.1M | -68.5M | 169M | -2.31M | -4.5M | 0 | 0 | -63M | -55.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 124.97M | -211K | 2.06M | -592K | -71K | 0 |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | -114.4M | 15.9M | -165.9M | 15.2M | 27.8M | 4.3M | -97.2M | -61.3M | -63.3M | -208.2M | -72.2M | 10.5M | -8.9M | -26.87M | -43.79M | -30.51M | 16.43M | -140.28M | -10.86M | -10.34M | 112.22M | 5.37M | 0 | 50.08M | 607K | 0 |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -92.7M | -128.3M | 0 | -183.5M | 0 | 0 | -30.2M | -118.5M | -93.6M | -88M | -240.6M | -121.3M | -70.2M | -46.27M | -61.74M | -70.21M | -44.55M | 0 | -165.04M | -32.35M | -18.82M | -21.18M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -111.5M | -73M | -33.5M | -49.4M | -81.1M | -34.3M | -10.4M | -9.4M | -6.5M | -6.7M | -4.4M | -3.2M | 10.41M | -900K | -1.79M | -261K | 4.69M | 7.57M | -457K | 9.88M | 5.22M | -129.3M | 0 | 856K | 308K | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 51M | -485.4M | -47.8M | 100.7M | -12.3M | 72.9M | 435.6M | 26.8M | -66.8M | 15.6M | -47.7M | -47.3M | 91.9M | 50.3M | 57.85M | 37.3M | 40.82M | 72.82M | 50.3M | 7.19M | -33.51M | 12.74M | 17.79M | -3.79M | 41.73M | -2.74M | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 149.4M | 106.2M | -31.7M | 297.3M | 401.6M | 298.1M | 205.5M | 130.5M | 103.2M | 121.5M | 223.4M | 152.2M | 92.92M | 53.64M | 91.03M | 78.14M | 104.94M | 72.28M | 69.32M | 20.5M | 21.71M | 28.7M | 13.87M | 10.36M | 11.55M | -5.24M | 0 |
| FCF Margin % | 12.48% | 9.89% | -3.3% | 21.94% | 23.08% | 22.25% | 15.41% | 8.86% | 6.33% | 7.07% | 13.4% | 8.94% | 9.81% | 8.08% | 16.61% | 13.06% | 20.38% | 15.27% | 19.2% | 7.68% | 11.76% | 13.79% | 10.41% | 10.29% | 11.53% | -7.11% | - |
| FCF Growth % | 40.68% | 435.02% | -110.66% | -25.97% | 34.72% | 45.06% | 57.47% | 26.45% | -15.06% | -45.61% | 46.78% | 63.8% | 73.24% | -41.08% | 16.5% | -25.54% | 45.18% | 4.27% | 238.12% | -5.56% | -24.35% | 106.85% | 33.94% | -10.34% | 320.44% | - | - |
| FCF per Share | 3.84 | 2.70 | -0.80 | 7.40 | 9.87 | 7.78 | 5.91 | 3.77 | 3.02 | 3.41 | 5.89 | 3.91 | 2.50 | 1.57 | 2.64 | 2.20 | 2.96 | 2.03 | 1.76 | 0.47 | 0.50 | 0.64 | 0.34 | 0.27 | 0.34 | -0.18 | - |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.30x | -2.97x | 1.08x | 4.50x | 1.80x | 4.01x | 1.87x | -6.73x | -1.17x | 3.13x | 3.55x | 1.85x | 2.82x | 1.03x | 1.87x | 1.41x | 2.15x | 1.50x | 2.46x | 0.99x | 1.81x | 1.12x | 1.14x | 1.51x | 1.37x | -2.83x | - |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 38.7M | 63.4M | 51.9M | 25M | 9.6M | 3.7M | 3.6M | 3.8M | 6M | 5M | 3.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 17K | 254K | 692K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 47.2M | 55.2M | 91.4M | 38.3M | 39.4M | 18.9M | 16.4M | 26.4M | 22.1M | 46.9M | 86.1M | 15.6M | 18.7M | 12.3M | 9.57M | 11.79M | 5.02M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying SYNA stock.
Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) generated $149.4M in net cash from operating activities in 2026. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) generated $149.4M in free cash flow in 2026. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) spent $0.0M on capital expenditures in 2026. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2026, Synaptics Incorporated (SYNA) spent $92.7M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative operating margins
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Diverges Sharply from Losses
Despite cumulative net losses of $447.4M in 2026Q4, operating cash flow remained positive at $67.6M, per reported financials, indicating that non-cash charges and working capital swings are masking underlying cash generation.
The OCF/NI ratio of -0.15 in 2026Q4 reflects a massive one-time impairment or write-down that depressed net income, while operating cash flow stayed positive. Across the last ten quarters, net income totaled roughly -$250M, yet operating cash flow summed to approximately $340M, suggesting that earnings quality is heavily influenced by non-cash items like depreciation, amortization, and stock-based compensation. Investors should interpret the gap as a sign that the company's cash-generating ability is more resilient than the income statement suggests, but the reliance on non-cash adjustments warrants monitoring for sustainability.
Free Cash Flow Rebounding from Cyclical Trough
Free cash flow improved to $55.3M in 2026Q4, a 18.0% FCF margin, up from negative FCF in early 2025, according to reported data, signaling a recovery driven by revenue growth and disciplined capex.
The FCF trajectory shows a clear V-shaped recovery: from -$22.7M in 2024Q3 to $55.3M in 2026Q4, with the last three quarters averaging $27.8M. This recovery appears tied to the 11.4% year-over-year revenue growth and stable capex intensity around 4% of revenue, which is modest for a fabless semiconductor firm. However, the FCF margin of 18.0% remains below the 21.6% peak in 2024Q4, suggesting that while the trend is positive, it has not yet fully recovered to prior highs, and the negative net income in the same period indicates that FCF is not yet translating into shareholder earnings.
Lean Capex Reflects Fabless Model
Capital expenditures averaged $9.1M per quarter over the last ten quarters, representing roughly 3.5% of revenue, per financial statements, which is consistent with a fabless semiconductor business that outsources manufacturing.
The capex-to-revenue ratio has remained tightly range-bound between 1.8% and 4.2%, with no significant step-up in investment despite the IoT and automotive pivot. This suggests that growth is being pursued through acquisitions and R&D rather than fixed asset expansion, as evidenced by the $198M acquisition in 2025Q3. The low capital intensity implies that free cash flow conversion should be structurally high, but the negative operating margins indicate that the real cost burden lies in operating expenses, not capex, which investors should factor into any valuation model.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Flow Volatility
Working capital changes swung from a $53.3M positive contribution in 2024Q4 to a -$41.5M drag in 2026Q3, per reported data, indicating that inventory and receivable management are the primary sources of quarterly cash flow variability.
The working capital line has been the most volatile component of operating cash flow, with positive contributions in only three of the last ten quarters. The negative swings in 2026Q1-Q3 (totaling -$101.8M) suggest that the company is building inventory or extending receivables to support the revenue growth, which may be a deliberate strategy to secure supply for design wins. However, the positive $13.7M in 2026Q4 hints at a normalization, but investors should monitor whether inventory obsolescence reserves become necessary given the rapid pace of technology change in the PC and mobile segments.
Capital Return Modest Amidst M&A Focus
Share repurchases totaled $224M over the last ten quarters, while dividends were zero, according to reported figures, indicating that management prioritizes buybacks and acquisitions over direct cash returns.
The buyback activity has been inconsistent, with $74.5M in 2025Q2 and $39M in 2026Q3, but no repurchases in 2025Q1 and 2024Q3, suggesting opportunistic use of cash rather than a committed return program. The $198M acquisition in 2025Q3, likely for IoT or automotive assets, underscores the capital deployment strategy focused on growth through M&A. Given the negative net income and the need to preserve cash for integration risks, the lack of dividends is unsurprising, but the buyback pace may be unsustainable if operating cash flow does not continue to improve.
Cumulative Earnings vs Cash: A Decade of Divergence
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was approximately -$250M, while cumulative operating cash flow reached $340M, per reported data, revealing a persistent gap that highlights the impact of non-cash charges and working capital timing.
The divergence between net income and operating cash flow is stark, with OCF exceeding net income by roughly $590M over the period. This gap is primarily attributable to stock-based compensation (averaging $31M per quarter), depreciation and amortization (averaging $34M per quarter), and one-time impairments, which are non-cash but reduce reported earnings. While this suggests that the company is generating real cash despite accounting losses, investors should be cautious: the reliance on SBC and D&A to bridge the gap means that cash flow quality is dependent on the sustainability of these non-cash adjustments, and the negative net income may signal underlying economic losses that cash flow temporarily masks.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation averaged $31M per quarter, exceeding capex by over 3x, per reported data, suggesting that reported operating cash flow is inflated by non-cash charges that may not reflect true cash generation.
The cash flow statement shows positive operating cash flow, but a significant portion comes from adding back SBC and D&A, which are non-cash but represent real economic costs to shareholders through dilution. In 2026Q4, SBC of $34.2M was nearly three times capex of $12.3M, indicating that the company is using equity compensation heavily, which may be masking the true cost of its R&D and sales efforts. Additionally, the $447.4M net loss in 2026Q4 likely includes a large impairment or write-down that is not reflected in operating cash flow, and investors should scrutinize whether such charges are one-time or recurring, as they could signal deteriorating asset values in the acquired businesses.