Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TALK held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 11.3M | $58.6M | +8.2% | 6.722% | 0.00% |
| 2 | Hudson Executive Capital LP | 9.8M | $50.9M | -13.6% | 5.848% | 100.00% |
| 3 | BALYASNY ASSET MANAGEMENT L.P. | 6.9M | $35.7M | -22.7% | 4.094% | 0.04% |
| 4 | NEXPOINT ASSET MANAGEMENT, L.P. | 6.8M | $35.3M | +128.1% | 4.051% | 2.36% |
| 5 | FIL Ltd | 6.7M | $34.8M | +0.3% | 4.000% | 0.03% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.0M | $31.4M | +12.1% | 3.610% | 0.00% |
| 7 | Magnetar Financial LLC | 4.3M | $22.6M | +2.1% | 2.596% | 0.21% |
| 8 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 4.1M | $21.5M | -41.8% | 2.473% | 0.01% |
| 9 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 4.1M | $21.5M | +18.5% | 2.465% | 0.00% |
| 10 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 3.9M | $20.0M | +26.1% | 2.301% | 0.00% |
| 11 | AWM Investment Company, Inc. | 3.8M | $19.9M | 0.0% | 2.284% | 1.73% |
| 12 | ARROWSTREET CAPITAL, LIMITED PARTNERSHIP | 3.8M | $19.6M | +23.4% | 2.255% | 0.01% |
| 13 | GARDNER LEWIS ASSET MANAGEMENT L P | 3.7M | $19.4M | +81.1% | 2.226% | 4.32% |
| 14 | STATE STREET CORP | 3.3M | $17.1M | +10.2% | 1.968% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Polar Asset Management Partners Inc. | 3.2M | $16.7M | +7.2% | 1.921% | 0.28% |
| 16 | ALLIANCEBERNSTEIN L.P. | 3.2M | $16.7M | -16.2% | 1.929% | 0.01% |
| 17 | AQR Arbitrage LLC | 2.9M | $15.0M | +18.3% | 1.721% | 0.21% |
| 18 | SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC | 2.8M | $14.4M | 0.0% | 1.652% | 0.18% |
| 19 | Qube Research & Technologies Ltd | 2.4M | $12.5M | +0.3% | 1.437% | 0.01% |
| 20 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 2.4M | $12.5M | -10.6% | 1.436% | 0.02% |
| 21 | ALPINE ASSOCIATES MANAGEMENT INC. | 2.2M | $11.6M | +20.3% | 1.333% | 0.73% |
| 22 | Schonfeld Strategic Advisors LLC | 2.1M | $11.2M | +1528.2% | 1.283% | 0.04% |
| 23 | Sagefield Capital LP | 2.0M | $10.2M | -25.6% | 1.171% | 0.76% |
| 24 | PRELUDE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.9M | $9.9M | +105.5% | 1.134% | 0.72% |
| 25 | MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.9M | $9.7M | +47.2% | 1.113% | 0.00% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TALK — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TALK during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new TALK position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their TALK position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 170 | 5.6% | 79.35% | +2.16 pp | $684M | +6.9% |
| Q1 2026 | 180 | +28% | 77.19% | +18.65 pp | $640M | +85% |
| Q4 2025 | 141 | +8.5% | 58.54% | +3.50 pp | $347M | +42% |
| Q3 2025 | 130 | 0.8% | 55.04% | +1.25 pp | $244M | +0.6% |
| Q2 2025 | 131 | +1.6% | 53.79% | +2.92 pp | $243M | +14% |
| Q1 2025 | 129 | +13% | 50.87% | 3.78 pp | $213M | 24% |
| Q4 2024 | 114 | +12% | 54.65% | +0.74 pp | $279M | +50% |
| Q3 2024 | 102 | — | 53.91% | — | $186M | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TALK stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Talkspace, Inc. stands at 79.3%, held across 170 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TALK, with approximately 11,260,345 shares worth $0.06B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TALK, including SOROS FUND MANAGEMENT LLC, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, MILLENNIUM MANAGEMENT LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TALK is 64 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
22 institutions opened new positions in TALK during Q2 2026, while 31 fully exited. 98 added to existing positions and 45 trimmed.
TALK institutional ownership rose by 2.16 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of -10 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 48.6% of all reported 13F value in TALK, and the top 25 account for 80.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.