Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in TALO held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 19.9M | $256.8M | +1.7% | 11.916% | 0.00% |
| 2 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 9.8M | $126.8M | +3.7% | 5.882% | 0.02% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 8.2M | $106.3M | +2.8% | 4.931% | 0.00% |
| 4 | Sourcerock Group LLC | 6.9M | $89.0M | -13.3% | 4.131% | 4.63% |
| 5 | AMERICAN CENTURY COMPANIES INC | 6.2M | $80.4M | +6.1% | 3.730% | 0.04% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 5.3M | $68.0M | -1.4% | 3.158% | 0.00% |
| 7 | CANADA PENSION PLAN INVESTMENT BOARD | 4.0M | $51.9M | -0.0% | 2.407% | 0.03% |
| 8 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 3.6M | $46.9M | +17.5% | 2.176% | 0.00% |
| 9 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $46.0M | +7.1% | 2.132% | 0.00% |
| 10 | BNP Paribas Asset Management Holding S.A. | 2.8M | $35.9M | +3.5% | 1.666% | 0.04% |
| 11 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 2.5M | $31.9M | +69.9% | 1.482% | 0.01% |
| 12 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 2.4M | $30.5M | -3.5% | 1.417% | 0.00% |
| 13 | UBS AM, a distinct business unit of UBS ASSET MANAGEMENT AME | 2.2M | $29.0M | -7.6% | 1.346% | 0.01% |
| 14 | Webs Creek Capital Management LP | 2.1M | $27.0M | -30.9% | 1.255% | 5.12% |
| 15 | Encompass Capital Advisors LLC | 1.7M | $22.6M | — | 1.047% | 0.80% |
| 16 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 1.3M | $17.4M | +5.9% | 0.806% | 0.00% |
| 17 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.3M | $17.3M | -31.5% | 0.803% | 0.00% |
| 18 | Empowered Funds, LLC | 1.3M | $16.3M | +9.4% | 0.756% | 0.09% |
| 19 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 1.3M | $16.2M | +24.7% | 0.750% | 0.02% |
| 20 | BRIDGEWAY CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.2M | $16.1M | -4.9% | 0.745% | 0.28% |
| 21 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.2M | $15.0M | +10.6% | 0.698% | 0.00% |
| 22 | MACKAY SHIELDS LLC | 1.2M | $15.0M | -12.4% | 0.697% | 0.50% |
| 23 | First Eagle Investment Management, LLC | 1.1M | $14.6M | +123.7% | 0.675% | 0.01% |
| 24 | Invesco Ltd. | 1.1M | $13.9M | -7.1% | 0.644% | 0.00% |
| 25 | Philosophy Capital Management LLC | 1.1M | $13.6M | — | 0.629% | 0.64% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in TALO — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in TALO during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 293 | +2.8% | 74.71% | +1.02 pp | $1.57B | 18% |
| Q1 2026 | 285 | +10% | 73.69% | +1.99 pp | $1.91B | +48% |
| Q4 2025 | 259 | +11% | 71.70% | 1.04 pp | $1.29B | +12% |
| Q3 2025 | 234 | 4.5% | 72.74% | 4.92 pp | $1.15B | +8.7% |
| Q2 2025 | 245 | +7.9% | 77.66% | 4.25 pp | $1.06B | 17% |
| Q1 2025 | 227 | +9.1% | 81.91% | +1.93 pp | $1.27B | +2.7% |
| Q4 2024 | 208 | 6.3% | 79.98% | 1.39 pp | $1.24B | 7.4% |
| Q3 2024 | 222 | — | 81.37% | — | $1.34B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TALO stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Talos Energy Inc. stands at 74.7%, held across 293 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of TALO, with approximately 19,891,604 shares worth $0.26B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of TALO.
Our composite Smart Money Score for TALO is 49 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
44 institutions opened new positions in TALO during Q2 2026, while 36 fully exited. 61 added to existing positions and 182 trimmed.
TALO institutional ownership rose by 1.02 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +8 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.9% of all reported 13F value in TALO, and the top 25 account for 76.7%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.