Operating cash flow of $12.0M in 2026Q3 translated into 1.67 times net income, yet quarterly conversion ranged from -0.14 to 4.59 times and working capital swung by as much as $16.5M, suggesting reported cash strength may reflect timing effects rather than durable earnings quality.
Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. (TCMD) cash flow statement — 13-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 32.19M | 42.81M | 40.66M | 35.85M | 5.21M | 2.63M | 2.79M | 2.51M | 9.01M | 4.19M | 7.03M | 1.36M | -991K | -425K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 12.99% | 13.88% | 13.07% | 2.11% | 1.26% | 1.49% | 1.32% | 6.27% | 3.84% | 8.32% | 2.16% | -2.08% | -1.14% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -237.52% | 5.3% | 13.39% | 588.33% | 97.99% | -5.83% | 11.31% | -72.13% | 114.86% | -40.4% | 417.89% | 237.03% | -133.18% | - |
| Net Income | 23.82M | 19.09M | 16.96M | 28.52M | -17.87M | -11.81M | -620K | 10.97M | 6.62M | 5.86M | 2.88M | 1.39M | 2.07M | 3.16M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 6.84M | 6.64M | 6.8M | 6.5M | 6.27M | 3.7M | 2.79M | 3.54M | 3.63M | 1.85M | 799K | 827K | 706K | 585K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 8.95M | 8.36M | 7.82M | 7.55M | 9.6M | 10.17M | 10.69M | 9.82M | 7.97M | 4.24M | 1.89M | 316K | 148K | 132K |
| Deferred Taxes | 7.01M | 8.53M | 1.07M | -19.38M | -32K | 10.23M | -1.23M | -146K | -6.18M | 143K | -611K | 852K | 1.56M | -941K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -2.48M | 78K | 300K | -2.43M | 11.87M | -199K | 3.92M | 848K | 2.54M | 301K | 568K | 94K | 500K | 325K |
| Working Capital Changes | -11.96M | 119K | 7.71M | 15.1M | -4.63M | -9.46M | -12.76M | -22.52M | -5.58M | -8.19M | 1.51M | -2.12M | -5.97M | -3.68M |
| Change in Receivables | -11.03M | -153K | 9.17M | 23.78M | -15.56M | -9.04M | -15.65M | -11.41M | -5.88M | -3.59M | -2.2M | -1.25M | -5.05M | -4.33M |
| Change in Inventory | 488K | 4.64M | 3.86M | 597K | -3.91M | 972K | 318K | -7.87M | -870K | -4.49M | -773K | -2.26M | -608K | -884K |
| Change in Payables | 3.9M | -758K | -1.09M | -3.85M | 4.96M | 826K | 337K | -1.39M | 690K | 462K | 1.74M | 829K | 547K | 476K |
| Cash from Investing | -12.56M | -2.54M | -2.5M | -2.48M | -1.91M | -82.18M | 20.18M | -2.33M | -14.73M | -14.02M | -11.84M | -615K | -353K | -364K |
| Capital Expenditures | -3.17M | -2.38M | -2.39M | -2.32M | -1.78M | -2.1M | -2.06M | -5.45M | -9.55M | -3.82M | -833K | -615K | -353K | -364K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.89% | 0.72% | 0.82% | 0.85% | 0.72% | 1.01% | 1.1% | 2.87% | 6.64% | 3.5% | 0.99% | 0.98% | 0.74% | 0.98% |
| Acquisitions | -6.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -79.83M | 0 | 0 | 5.35M | -74K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -3.17M | -155K | -105K | -157K | -129K | -252K | -262K | -542K | -5.85M | -71K | -11.07M | -23K | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Financing | -10.49M | -51.2M | -4.82M | 5.73M | -9.6M | 59.93M | 2.11M | 2.5M | 1.85M | 3.09M | 28.45M | 901K | 221K | -2.08M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -26.25M | -3M | -19.75M | -6M | 54.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -392K | -9K | -32K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -10.49M | -24.95M | -3.51M | 34.63M | 0 | 6.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -493K | 36.66M | 914K | 0 | -105K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -8.21M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -12.53M | -26.56M | -3.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -2.38M | -493K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -105K |
| Other Financing | 0 | 0 | 1.68M | -9.14M | -3.6M | -1.17M | 2.11M | 2.5M | 1.85M | 3.58M | 0 | 0 | 230K | -1.94M |
| Net Change in Cash | 9.14M | -10.92M | 33.33M | 39.1M | -6.3M | -19.63M | 25.09M | 2.67M | -3.87M | -6.73M | 23.64M | 1.64M | -1.12M | -2.86M |
| Free Cash Flow | 28.96M | 40.43M | 38.15M | 33.37M | 3.29M | 276K | 503K | -3.48M | -539K | 372K | 6.2M | 743K | -1.34M | -789K |
| FCF Margin % | 8.12% | 12.27% | 13.02% | 12.16% | 1.33% | 0.13% | 0.27% | -1.84% | -0.38% | 0.34% | 7.33% | 1.18% | -2.82% | -2.12% |
| FCF Growth % | -26.5% | 5.99% | 14.3% | 914.72% | 1091.67% | -45.13% | 114.46% | -545.27% | -244.89% | -94% | 734.45% | 155.28% | -70.34% | - |
| FCF per Share | 1.26 | 1.74 | 1.58 | 1.44 | 0.16 | 0.01 | 0.03 | -0.18 | -0.03 | 0.02 | 0.37 | 0.06 | -0.10 | -0.33 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.22x | 2.24x | 2.40x | 1.26x | -0.29x | -0.22x | -4.51x | 0.23x | 1.36x | 0.72x | 2.44x | 0.97x | -0.48x | -0.13x |
| Interest Paid | 462K | 1.22M | 2.11M | 4.56M | 2.19M | 130K | 0 | 0 | -9K | 0 | 0 | 1K | 1K | 6K |
| Taxes Paid | 6.85M | 2.5M | 6.85M | 5.82M | 44K | 1.59M | 543K | 344K | -2.88M | 923K | 2.16M | 240K | 238K | 117K |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TCMD stock.
Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. (TCMD) generated $42.8M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. (TCMD) generated $40.4M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. (TCMD) spent $2.4M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Tactile Systems Technology, Inc. (TCMD) spent $26.6M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Volatile quarterly cash conversion
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Swings With Quarterly Earnings
Based on reported quarterly figures, TCMD's operating cash flow to net income ratio ranged from negative 0.14 to 4.59 across ten quarters, indicating that reported earnings are a poor short-term guide to cash generation.
The ratio exceeding 1.5 in most profitable quarters suggests that non-cash charges and working capital releases frequently lift operating cash flow above reported income. The negative reading in 2025Q1, where net income was a loss and operating cash flow was near zero, shows the conversion relationship breaks down when earnings are weak. Investors should monitor whether the favorable conversion persists once working capital normalizes, since recent quarters appear to rely heavily on timing effects rather than structurally higher earnings quality.
Free Cash Flow Margins Remain Uneven
As reported in the quarterly statements, TCMD's free cash flow margin peaked at 18.5% in 2024Q4 and 18.2% in 2025Q2, before falling to 2.3% in 2026Q2 and turning negative at -1.6% in 2026Q1.
The trajectory indicates that free cash flow has been episodic rather than compounding, with the strongest quarters clustered around the fourth quarter and mid-year periods. The 12.4% margin in 2026Q3 reflects a sharp rebound, but a single quarter does not establish a durable trend given the prior volatility. Given the thin trailing operating margin, the free cash flow profile appears more dependent on working capital movements than on the underlying business economics.
Asset-Light Model With Minimal Reinvestment
Based on reported figures, TCMD's capital expenditures consistently ran between 0.5% and 1.5% of revenue, reflecting an asset-light model that requires little physical reinvestment to sustain operations.
The low capital intensity is consistent with a business whose primary cost base is labor-driven sales and clinical support rather than manufacturing infrastructure. Depreciation and amortization of roughly $1.6M to $2.5M per quarter exceeds capital spending in most periods, which may suggest that the asset base is being run down slightly or that capitalized items are being recognized in D&A. Investors should monitor whether this minimal reinvestment is sufficient to support the planned respiratory product expansion.
Working Capital Drives Cash Timing
According to the quarterly cash flow data, working capital changes ranged from a $16.5M absorption to an $8.2M release, indicating that receivables and payables timing materially shifts reported cash flow from period to period.
The swings appear consistent with the reimbursement cycle described in the revenue structure, where insurance authorization delays can defer cash collection after device delivery. The large working capital release in 2025Q2 coincided with a sharp decline in buybacks, which may suggest the company used collected receivables to fund repurchases. Investors should watch receivable aging and the provision for doubtful accounts, as persistent working capital absorption would weaken the conversion story.
Buybacks Absorb Cash Without Dividends
As reported in the cash flow statements, TCMD paid no dividends across the period while repurchasing shares for amounts including $16.5M in 2025Q2 and $10.0M in 2025Q1, consuming a large share of free cash flow.
Repurchases appear to be the primary channel for capital return, and their timing has been opportunistic, clustering in quarters following stronger cash generation. Given the company's near-zero debt and cash position above $83M, the buyback pace suggests management is comfortable deploying surplus liquidity. Investors should assess whether repurchases continue at this pace if free cash flow remains volatile, as sustained buybacks against weak quarters could erode the balance sheet cushion.
Reported Cash Strength May Overstate Durability
Based on reported figures, the 2026Q3 cash conversion spike to 1.67 times net income may reflect timing effects rather than durable earnings quality, given the volatile prior-period working capital swings.
Stock-based compensation of roughly $1.8M to $2.5M per quarter is added back in operating cash flow, which may flatter conversion relative to a cash-based cost view. The recent rebound from negative free cash flow in 2026Q1 to 12.4% in 2026Q3 rests on a single quarter that coincided with an EPS miss, so investors should verify whether working capital release reverses in subsequent periods before treating it as a trend.