Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 309.6x · EV/EBITDA 48.9x · ROE -9.9%. (2016–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $4.6B | $2.8B | $4.7B | $5.3B | $4.2B | $5.9B | $5.3B | $2.3B | $1.2B | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $4.9B | $3.1B | $4.8B | $5.5B | $4.4B | $6.0B | $5.2B | $2.3B | $1.0B | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | 309.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 4.35 | 2.83 | 5.20 | 6.66 | 6.22 | 10.83 | 11.99 | 6.49 | 4.45 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 15.51 | 8.66 | 11.70 | 15.35 | 15.68 | 27.21 | 35.04 | 23.26 | 9.78 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 16.61 | 11.10 | 21.94 | 37.67 | 37.92 | 64.95 | 120.09 | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 17.42 | 10.60 | 21.51 | 35.47 | 32.38 | 60.55 | 82.18 | — | — | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 3.11 | 5.30 | 6.88 | 6.40 | 11.09 | 11.72 | 6.41 | 3.88 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 48.87 | 71.93 | 181.06 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | 4099.55 | 565.86 | 366.09 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 12.19 | 22.38 | 38.92 | 39.01 | 66.55 | 117.37 | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 78.1% | 78.1% | 77.8% | 77.0% | 77.3% | 80.3% | 82.4% | 82.8% | 83.9% | 86.4% | 88.6% |
| Operating Margin | 0.1% | 0.1% | -0.8% | -6.5% | -9.9% | -7.7% | -8.3% | -25.6% | -27.1% | -21.7% | -28.8% |
| Net Profit Margin | -3.6% | -3.6% | -4.0% | -9.8% | -13.5% | -8.6% | -9.7% | -27.9% | -27.5% | -21.9% | -29.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -9.9% | -9.9% | -9.7% | -25.4% | -37.9% | -25.5% | -34.2% | -89.7% | -60.4% | — | — |
| ROA | -2.1% | -2.1% | -2.2% | -5.1% | -6.9% | -4.8% | -6.8% | -19.4% | -23.5% | -30.4% | -35.3% |
| ROIC | 0.2% | 0.2% | -1.0% | -8.5% | -13.5% | -16.1% | -54.0% | -364.4% | — | — | — |
| ROCE | 0.1% | 0.1% | -0.7% | -5.8% | -8.4% | -7.7% | -13.3% | -41.5% | -76.3% | — | — |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.43 | 1.43 | 1.06 | 1.19 | 1.56 | 1.96 | 0.39 | 0.46 | 0.08 | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 10.79 | 10.79 | 16.03 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.85 | 0.23 | 0.51 | 0.45 | 0.67 | -0.80 | -0.29 | -1.27 | — | — |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 6.44 | 6.44 | 3.55 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.09 | 0.44 | 1.25 | 1.09 | 1.60 | -2.73 | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | 0.19 | 0.19 | 0.41 | -1.15 | -3.49 | -5.83 | -73.75 | — | — | -543.47 | — |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 0.95 | 0.95 | 1.27 | 1.19 | 1.47 | 1.55 | 1.29 | 1.11 | 1.56 | 0.62 | 0.83 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.95 | 0.95 | 1.27 | 1.19 | 1.47 | 1.55 | 1.29 | 1.11 | 1.56 | 0.62 | 0.83 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.49 | 0.49 | 0.78 | 0.70 | 0.97 | 1.06 | 0.78 | 0.65 | 1.11 | 0.15 | 0.32 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.57 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.47 | 0.43 | 0.64 | 0.63 | 0.58 | 1.14 | 1.18 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 101.95 | 104.93 | 100.56 | 100.09 | 92.14 | 95.63 | 97.61 | 93.19 | 98.93 | 105.86 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 0.3% | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 6.0% | 9.0% | 4.6% | 2.7% | 2.6% | 1.5% | 0.8% | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 5.3% | 8.8% | 2.1% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 5.3% | 8.8% | 2.1% | 0.3% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $120M | $119M | $115M | $111M | $106M | $101M | $96M | $54M | $79M | $79M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 10 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TENB stock.
Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 309.6x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 48.9x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 71.9x.
Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -9.9%. The historical average is -36.6%.
Based on historical data, Tenable Holdings, Inc. is trading at a P/E of 309.6x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Tenable Holdings, Inc. has 78.1% gross margin and 0.1% operating margin.
Tenable Holdings, Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 10.8x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Negative equity with debt-funded buybacks
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Trailing Losses Mask Forward Multiple Compression
Based on the reported figures, TENB trades at a trailing P/E of -147.20 but a forward P/E of 20.24, a gap that signals the market is pricing a sharp earnings normalization that has not yet appeared in GAAP results.
The negative trailing multiple reflects near-zero or negative reported net margins across most of the ten quarters, so it carries little information about value on its own. The forward P/E of 20.24 and forward EV/EBITDA of 12.82 imply that investors are underwriting a substantial improvement in operating leverage, which the 6.0% operating margin in 2026Q3 only partially supports. Compared with peer Check Point at 15.40 trailing P/E and Qualys at 36.70, TENB's forward multiples appear moderate, but investors should monitor whether stock-based compensation keeps the gap between adjusted and GAAP earnings wide.
Operating Recovery Stalls Below Peer Margins
Operating margin recovered from -7.4% in 2025Q1 to 6.0% in 2026Q3 on reported figures, yet this remains far below Qualys at roughly 33% and Check Point near 39% net margin, suggesting a structurally weaker profit model.
Gross margins have held steady between 77.5% and 78.8%, indicating pricing power is intact, so the constraint sits in operating expenses rather than cost of revenue. Net margin of 4.1% in 2026Q3 versus 6.0% operating margin shows that financing costs and other items still absorb a portion of operating profit. The gap versus peers suggests the recovery may be incomplete unless SG&A intensity falls meaningfully from its current level of roughly half of gross profit.
ROIC Recovery Driven by Thin Equity Base
ROE jumped to 13.1% in 2026Q3 from 0.5% a quarter earlier, but as reported figures show stockholders' equity turned negative, so this ratio may reflect a shrinking denominator rather than genuine improved capital efficiency.
With equity pushed to negative territory by buybacks and accumulated deficits, ROE becomes mathematically unstable and should not be read as evidence of compounding returns. ROIC of 2.5% in 2026Q3 remains low in absolute terms and below Qualys at 47.5% and Check Point at 23.2%, indicating limited capital productivity. Investors should monitor whether ROIC can rise on operating earnings rather than on a shrinking capital base.
Debt Build Outpaces Interest Coverage Gains
Based on reported figures, total debt rose to $841.1M against a 2026Q3 interest coverage of 2.30, which has improved from 1.08 in 2025Q3 but remains thin for a company carrying this debt load.
The debt-to-EBITDA multiple of 30.88 in 2026Q3 reflects how little reported EBITDA stands behind the debt, even after recent improvement. Debt-to-equity is no longer meaningful with negative equity, so coverage and debt quantum are the more informative measures. Refinancing risk and covenant headroom cannot be assessed from the supplied data, and that uncertainty warrants further investigation.
Cash Generation Versus Buyback-Driven Equity Erosion
The most commonly misapplied ratio here is free cash flow margin, which reached 23.2% in 2026Q3 but may overstate owner economics given stock-based compensation of $51.2M that exceeds reported net income of $11.3M.
Free cash flow margin is often treated as a clean measure of earning power for software companies, yet it excludes the cost of equity compensation that is paid in shares. Adjusting for SBC, owner-level free cash flow appears materially lower and may not support the $223.8M of buybacks in 2026Q3. A more useful alternative is free cash flow after SBC, which better reflects whether repurchases are offsetting dilution or merely reflecting capital return financed by debt.