Free cash flow margin surged to 28.6% in 2026Q1, with cumulative operating cash flow of $1.26B exceeding net income of $1.07B over the last ten quarters, though working capital swings and SBC averaging $41.8M per quarter warrant monitoring.
Trimble Inc. (TRMB) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 799.1M | 386.2M | 531.4M | 597.1M | 391.2M | 750.5M | 672M | 585M | 486.7M | 411.9M | 407.1M | 354.9M | 407.08M | 414.63M | 340.7M | 241.63M | 124.03M | 194.63M | 176.07M | 186.99M | 138.09M | 94.31M | 73.11M | 36.46M | 35.1M | 25.09M | 19.84M | 23.6M | 7M | -2.1M | -3.9M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 10.77% | 14.43% | 15.72% | 10.64% | 20.51% | 21.35% | 17.92% | 15.66% | 15.52% | 17.23% | 15.5% | 16.99% | 18.12% | 16.7% | 14.7% | 9.59% | 17.28% | 13.25% | 15.3% | 14.69% | 12.17% | 10.93% | 6.74% | 7.52% | 5.28% | 5.36% | 8.7% | 2.69% | -0.77% | -1.67% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 695.42% | -27.32% | -11% | 52.63% | -47.87% | 11.68% | 14.87% | 20.2% | 18.16% | 1.18% | 14.71% | -12.82% | -1.82% | 21.7% | 41% | 94.81% | -36.27% | 10.54% | -5.84% | 35.41% | 46.42% | 28.98% | 100.53% | 3.89% | 39.86% | 26.51% | -15.95% | 237.14% | 433.33% | 46.15% | -134.21% |
| Net Income | -104.7M | 424M | 1.5B | 311.3M | 449.7M | 492.8M | 390.6M | 514.5M | 283.3M | 121.2M | 132.2M | 120.7M | 213.89M | 218.17M | 189.72M | 148.91M | 103.61M | 63.96M | 141.47M | 117.37M | 103.66M | 84.86M | 67.68M | 38.48M | 10.32M | -22.88M | 14.19M | 21.6M | -53.4M | 9.3M | -11.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 196.7M | 199.9M | 232M | 250.6M | 171.8M | 179.9M | 197.5M | 207.2M | 215.2M | 183.4M | 187.8M | 199.1M | 191.64M | 189.58M | 149.4M | 105.67M | 75.84M | 71.47M | 64.28M | 56.17M | 26.96M | 18.96M | 17.87M | 20.3M | 19.15M | 41.52M | 20.92M | 9.1M | 12.5M | 12.2M | 10.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 190.2M | 146.5M | 158.6M | 145.4M | 120.4M | 122.6M | 83M | 75M | 76.9M | 64.8M | 52.6M | 50.1M | 43.4M | 36.44M | 32.66M | 28.45M | 23.13M | 18.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 26.1M | 2.3M | 27M | -104.6M | -40M | -26.9M | -52.9M | -220.2M | 1.9M | 1.4M | 400K | 900K | -1.65M | -14.96M | -1.37M | -26.3M | -14.92M | -7.47M | -17.36M | 6.37M | 10.37M | 14.24M | -1.48M | -6.53M | 1.46M | -887K | -144K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1.2M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 557.1M | 85.5M | -1.59B | 2.4M | -57.3M | -24.7M | 30.2M | -2.3M | 14.7M | -24M | -5.5M | 300K | -25.44M | -28.38M | -53.29M | -16.9M | -18.97M | 2.98M | 16.98M | 10.09M | 5.9M | -9.05M | 1.19M | 2.5M | 6.06M | -1.27M | -3.62M | -3.6M | 22M | -1.4M | 200K |
| Working Capital Changes | -66.3M | -472M | 203.4M | -8M | -253.4M | 6.8M | 23.6M | 10.8M | -105.3M | 65.1M | 39.6M | -16.2M | -14.75M | 13.79M | 23.58M | 1.81M | -44.66M | 45.04M | -21.33M | 2.59M | -2.54M | -14.7M | -12.14M | -18.29M | -1.91M | 8.6M | -11.51M | -3.5M | 25.9M | -22.2M | -4.1M |
| Change in Receivables | -72.2M | -119.9M | -135.1M | -36.4M | -55.4M | -9M | -14M | -96M | -51M | -41.6M | 1.2M | 300K | -10.88M | -4.07M | -24.39M | -31.87M | -7.38M | -3.94M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -2.2M | 4.9M | 11M | 67.6M | -113.5M | -72.9M | -5M | -21.3M | -45M | -38.7M | 24M | -2.9M | -31.78M | -11.35M | -8.4M | -30.14M | -45.55M | 13.29M | -16.46M | -18.68M | -374K | -17.89M | -15.53M | -4.86M | -7.65M | 7.44M | -4.12M | 6.7M | 5.2M | -8.9M | -7.1M |
| Change in Payables | 15.5M | -5.4M | 5.7M | -12.4M | -24.8M | 60.3M | -15.7M | 14.5M | -2M | 25.9M | 10.9M | -6.4M | -7.18M | -15.83M | 25.98M | -36.18M | 13.58M | 2.63M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -255.1M | -37M | 1.86B | -2.07B | -226.3M | -203.5M | -231.8M | -275.3M | -1.65B | -366M | -144.4M | -172.4M | -344.05M | -324.76M | -764.29M | -773.57M | -156.37M | -83.93M | -121.7M | -311.39M | -116.43M | -74.92M | -25.13M | -22.65M | -5.77M | -11.44M | -167.18M | -17.9M | 22.5M | -7.1M | -3.5M |
| Capital Expenditures | -253.7M | -253M | -33.6M | -42M | -43.2M | -46.1M | -56.8M | -69M | -67.6M | -43.7M | -26.3M | -44M | -54.95M | -70.88M | -55.24M | -24.94M | -25.2M | -39.55M | -16.2M | -13.19M | -16.53M | -23.44M | -12.75M | -10.9M | -7.16M | -7.25M | -7.55M | -6.4M | -11.5M | -11M | -10.4M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 6.71% | 7.05% | 0.91% | 1.11% | 1.18% | 1.26% | 1.8% | 2.11% | 2.17% | 1.65% | 1.11% | 1.92% | 2.29% | 3.1% | 2.71% | 1.52% | 1.95% | 3.51% | 1.22% | 1.08% | 1.76% | 3.02% | 1.91% | 2.02% | 1.53% | 1.53% | 2.04% | 2.36% | 4.42% | 4.04% | 4.45% |
| Acquisitions | -239.3M | -8.8M | -22M | -2.07B | -158.1M | -168.8M | -201.9M | -220.8M | -1.76B | -273M | -25.9M | -149.7M | -318.88M | -258.8M | -723.2M | -759.74M | -136.42M | -52.02M | -115.14M | -295.85M | -99.89M | -51.38M | -11.39M | -6.61M | 1.72M | -4.43M | -211.49M | 26.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 237.9M | 224.8M | 1.92B | 45.8M | -25M | 11.4M | 26.9M | 14.5M | 2.5M | 18.9M | 18.7M | 21.3M | 29.78M | 4.91M | 14.16M | 16.05M | 15.5M | 3.39M | 9.64M | -2.36M | -16K | -103K | -995K | -5.15M | -327K | 243K | -865K | -2M | -2.9M | -900K | -600K |
| Cash from Financing | -588.2M | -868.4M | -1.86B | 1.43B | -199M | -447.7M | -400.3M | -292.6M | 989.4M | 79.1M | -155.8M | -202.8M | -51.52M | -98.42M | 426.41M | 464.17M | -20.16M | 16.13M | -6.44M | 103.82M | 34.16M | -13.4M | -24.16M | 54K | -31.73M | -23.45M | 138.96M | 2.7M | -8.5M | 6.4M | 400K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -54.7M | 0 | -1.68B | 1.55B | 224.6M | -251M | -312.2M | -127.5M | 1.05B | 290.6M | -110.3M | -200K | -23.9M | -159.6M | 341.88M | 403.54M | -499K | -183K | 90.69M | 59.54M | 0 | -38.25M | -50.96M | -50.46M | -53.12M | -59.83M | 126.72M | -1.8M | 2.8M | -700K | -1.9M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -523.8M | -862.8M | -181.5M | -93.3M | -408.3M | -195.1M | -81.6M | -179.8M | -52.8M | -211.5M | -119.5M | -204.7M | -97.8M | 0 | 59.19M | 45.87M | -29.3M | 14.86M | -103.09M | 31.86M | 26.57M | 24.46M | 26.8M | 50.51M | 21.39M | 36.38M | 12.04M | 4.5M | -11.1M | 7.2M | 2.3M |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -541.1M | -863.4M | -181.5M | -100M | -394.7M | -195.1M | -81.6M | -179.8M | -93M | -285.3M | -119.5M | -234.4M | -97.76M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -73.85M | 0 | -125.89M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -16.1M | -1.8M | -3.5M |
| Other Financing | -9.7M | -5.6M | -4.5M | -29.4M | -15.3M | -1.6M | -6.5M | 14.7M | -9.1M | -12.6M | 308.9M | 2.1M | 70.2M | 61.2M | 25.34M | 14.76M | 9.64M | 1.45M | 5.96M | 12.41M | 7.6M | 385K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 196K | 0 | -200K | -100K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -51.5M | -494.4M | 508.9M | -32.1M | -54.7M | 88M | 48.5M | 16.7M | -186M | 142.4M | 100.1M | -32M | 773K | -10.54M | 3.15M | -66.17M | -53.06M | 131.32M | 44.33M | -26.42M | 55.77M | 1.98M | 26.46M | 16.74M | -2.4M | -9.8M | -8.39M | 8.4M | -8.5M | 6.4M | 400K |
| Free Cash Flow | 545.4M | 133.2M | 497.8M | 555.1M | 348M | 704.4M | 615.2M | 516M | 419.1M | 368.2M | 380.8M | 310.9M | 352.14M | 343.76M | 285.46M | 216.69M | 98.83M | 155.09M | 159.88M | 173.8M | 121.56M | 70.87M | 60.37M | 25.56M | 27.94M | 17.84M | 12.28M | 17.2M | -4.5M | -13.1M | -14.3M |
| FCF Margin % | 14.42% | 3.71% | 13.52% | 14.61% | 9.47% | 19.25% | 19.54% | 15.81% | 13.48% | 13.87% | 16.12% | 13.57% | 14.7% | 15.02% | 13.99% | 13.18% | 7.64% | 13.77% | 12.03% | 14.22% | 12.93% | 9.15% | 9.03% | 4.73% | 5.99% | 3.75% | 3.32% | 6.34% | -1.73% | -4.81% | -6.12% |
| FCF Growth % | 89.97% | -73.24% | -10.32% | 59.51% | -50.6% | 14.5% | 19.22% | 23.12% | 13.82% | -3.31% | 22.48% | -11.71% | 2.44% | 20.42% | 31.74% | 119.24% | -36.27% | -3% | -8.01% | 42.98% | 71.52% | 17.4% | 136.18% | -8.52% | 56.62% | 45.27% | -28.6% | 482.22% | 65.65% | 8.39% | -346.88% |
| FCF per Share | 2.34 | 0.56 | 2.01 | 2.23 | 1.39 | 2.77 | 2.44 | 2.04 | 1.65 | 1.43 | 1.50 | 1.20 | 1.33 | 1.32 | 1.11 | 0.86 | 0.40 | 0.63 | 0.64 | 0.70 | 0.52 | 0.31 | 0.27 | 0.13 | 0.16 | 0.12 | 0.08 | 0.13 | -0.03 | -0.09 | -0.11 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -5.21x | 0.91x | 0.35x | 1.92x | 0.87x | 1.52x | 1.72x | 1.14x | 1.72x | 3.40x | 3.07x | 2.93x | 1.90x | 1.89x | 1.78x | 1.60x | 1.20x | 3.07x | 1.24x | 1.59x | 1.33x | 1.11x | 1.08x | 0.95x | 3.40x | -1.10x | 1.40x | 1.09x | -0.13x | -0.23x | 0.35x |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 140.4M | 133.7M | 73.1M | 61.8M | 71.8M | 79.2M | 69.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 62.2M | 427.5M | 228.1M | 168M | 197.3M | 98.3M | 59M | 63.1M | 62.3M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRMB stock.
Trimble Inc. (TRMB) generated $386.2M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Trimble Inc. (TRMB) generated $133.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Trimble Inc. (TRMB) spent $253.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Trimble Inc. (TRMB) spent $863.4M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Hardware-to-software transition revenue gap
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Volatility Signals Transition Stress
Operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from 4.09 in 2024Q1 to -0.60 in 2025Q2, per reported quarterly data, indicating significant earnings quality volatility amid the subscription transition.
The OCF/NI ratio of 2.78 in 2026Q1 suggests strong cash conversion, but the negative ratio in 2025Q2 and the 0.07 in 2024Q2 (which included a $1.3B one-time gain) reveal that net income is not consistently translating into cash. The large working capital swings, such as -$270.3M in 2025Q2 and +$313.3M in 2024Q2, appear to be driving this volatility, likely due to timing of collections and payments during the business model shift. Investors should monitor whether the recurring revenue model stabilizes these swings.
FCF Rebound Masks Underlying Revenue Decline
Free cash flow margin improved to 28.6% in 2026Q1 from -7.5% in 2025Q4, as reported in financial statements, but TTM revenue is down 2.6% YoY, suggesting the rebound may be temporary.
The FCF trajectory is highly erratic, with a negative quarter in 2025Q4 due to a $233.3M capex spike, followed by a strong 2026Q1. This pattern suggests that capital expenditures are lumpy, and the underlying revenue contraction could pressure future FCF if not offset by margin expansion from software mix. The record ARR of $2.509B and software/services at 79% of revenue, per recent filings, may support FCF growth, but the projected 6.7% revenue decline over the next 12 months warrants caution.
Capex Discipline Belies Strategic Investment
Capital expenditure intensity averaged 0.8% of revenue over the last ten quarters, per reported data, but the $233.3M capex in 2025Q4 indicates occasional large investments, likely for growth initiatives.
The low capex-to-revenue ratio (0.6-1.6%) suggests a capital-light model, consistent with a software shift, but the 2025Q4 spike to 24.1% of revenue appears to be an outlier, possibly for infrastructure or acquisitions. This lumpiness may indicate that maintenance capex is minimal, while growth capex is opportunistic. The high gross margin of 68.32% supports the view that the business is becoming more asset-light, but the volatility in capex could complicate FCF predictability.
Working Capital Swings Reflect Transition Timing
Working capital changes ranged from -$270.3M in 2025Q2 to +$313.3M in 2024Q2, as per quarterly data, indicating significant cash flow volatility likely tied to the subscription transition and acquisition activity.
The large positive working capital change in 2024Q2 coincided with the AGCO JV formation, suggesting a one-time cash inflow, while the negative swings in 2025Q2 and 2025Q4 may reflect timing of receivables and payables. The recurring revenue model should reduce working capital needs over time, but the current volatility suggests the transition is not yet smooth. Investors should monitor days sales outstanding and deferred revenue trends to assess whether the model is stabilizing.
Buybacks Dominate Capital Deployment
Share repurchases totaled $1.36B over the last ten quarters, with $322.8M in 2026Q1 alone, while dividends were zero, as reported in cash flow statements, indicating a clear preference for buybacks.
The aggressive buyback program, including $627.4M in 2025Q1, suggests management believes the stock is undervalued and is returning cash to shareholders. However, the lack of dividends and the significant cash outflows for acquisitions (e.g., Transporeon) may strain liquidity if cash generation falters. The debt-to-equity ratio of 0.24% appears low, but the prior analysis noted a potential discrepancy, so investors should verify the actual leverage post-acquisition.
Cumulative Cash Generation Exceeds Net Income
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative operating cash flow of $1.26B exceeds cumulative net income of $1.07B, per reported data, suggesting high earnings quality despite quarterly volatility.
The cumulative OCF/NI ratio of 1.18 indicates that, on a multi-quarter basis, cash conversion is strong, even though individual quarters show wide swings. This suggests that the one-time gains and non-cash items (like SBC and D&A) are not distorting the long-term cash picture. However, the $1.3B net income spike in 2024Q2 inflates the cumulative net income, so the true underlying conversion may be even higher. The divergence between quarterly volatility and cumulative stability underscores the importance of a longer-term view.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation averaged $41.8M per quarter, per reported data, and the AGCO JV shifted agriculture to equity-method accounting, potentially masking true cash generation from the cash flow statement.
The cash flow statement does not separately disclose cash flows from the PTx Trimble JV, which may now be reported as equity income rather than operating cash flow, potentially understating the company's true cash-generating ability. Additionally, the $233.3M capex in 2025Q4 could include capitalized software development costs, which would inflate operating cash flow relative to a pure maintenance capex view. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the sustainability of FCF.