Operating cash flow of $56.8M in Q2 2026 represented 89% of net income, with dividends and buybacks totaling $35.8M (56% of net income), reflecting steady organic capital generation.
Trustmark Corporation (TRMK) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 207.75M | 243.9M | 116.93M | 196.89M | 296.52M | 348.77M | 65.35M | 116.45M | 239.2M | 206.61M | 148.34M | 171.89M | 211.27M | 301.18M | 112.28M | 173.59M | 206.78M | 172.32M | 112.52M | 83.93M | 151.19M | 84.71M | 161.18M | 199.78M | 68.65M | 242.86M | -119.99M | 112.2M | 83M | 77.6M | 83.9M |
| Operating CF Growth % | -46.76% | 108.59% | -40.61% | -33.6% | -14.98% | 433.73% | -43.88% | -51.32% | 15.77% | 39.28% | -13.7% | -18.64% | -29.85% | 168.25% | -35.32% | -16.05% | 20% | 53.14% | 34.07% | -44.49% | 78.48% | -47.45% | -19.32% | 191% | -71.73% | 302.4% | -206.94% | 35.18% | 6.96% | -7.51% | 34.89% |
| Net Income | 234.3M | 224.13M | 223.01M | 165.49M | 71.89M | 147.37M | 160.03M | 150.46M | 149.58M | 105.63M | 108.41M | 116.04M | 123.56M | 117.06M | 117.28M | 106.84M | 100.64M | 93.05M | 92.42M | 108.59M | 119.27M | 102.95M | 116.71M | 118.53M | 121.14M | 111.28M | 104.2M | 98M | 83.3M | 71.1M | 65.1M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 41.63M | 40M | 38.07M | 35.76M | 39.88M | 45.81M | 41.33M | 39.42M | 38.94M | 38.47M | 36.61M | 37.06M | 36.07M | 37.15M | 29.27M | 25.27M | 25.65M | 26.49M | 26.91M | 27.76M | 26.69M | 31.02M | 44.92M | 52.63M | 37.93M | 27.65M | 18.51M | 21.7M | 19M | 18.7M | 13.7M |
| Deferred Taxes | 29.23M | 23M | 23.8M | -4.8M | -16.8M | 20.11M | -19.8M | -3.88M | 11.74M | 26.07M | 18M | 14.8M | 18.7M | 21.16M | -8.45M | -9.68M | -6.39M | -4.48M | -17.67M | -5.83M | 7.95M | -6.13M | 12.74M | 3.24M | -5.1M | 3.11M | 2.47M | 1.4M | -1.9M | 1.1M | -2.2M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | -107.21M | -50.06M | -53.18M | -28.64M | 80.84M | 67.83M | -85.42M | -56.89M | 38.23M | -415K | -1.84M | -30.76M | 46.35M | 93.17M | -3.39M | 28.29M | 101.45M | 114.54M | 27.24M | -28.53M | -35.39M | -36.36M | 169K | 48.82M | -83.92M | 140.68M | -206M | 8.1M | 3.2M | 6.2M | 3.5M |
| Working Capital Changes | 5.14M | 618K | -114.77M | 22.92M | 115.82M | 62.05M | -35.98M | -17.45M | -3.17M | 32.54M | -12.85M | 35.4M | -13.42M | 32.64M | -22.43M | 22.87M | -14.56M | -57.28M | -16.43M | -18.08M | 32.67M | -6.78M | -13.36M | -23.43M | -1.39M | -39.85M | -39.18M | -17M | -20.6M | -19.5M | 3.8M |
| Cash from Investing | -470.97M | -586.2M | 284.59M | -411.17M | -2.28B | -1.01B | -1.22B | -74.24M | 438.79M | -348.86M | -649.66M | -527.28M | -556.25M | -258.97M | 173.74M | 95.28M | -245.23M | 199.38M | -850.37M | -175.45M | 139.79M | -216.13M | 10.51M | -694.75M | 118.63M | 226.72M | 112.83M | -427.2M | -674.7M | -333.8M | -160.4M |
| Purchase of Investments | -371.8M | -332.11M | -1.59B | -35.83M | -857.79M | -2.17B | -1.06B | -181.16M | -23.92M | -421.44M | -786.67M | -617.18M | -727.26M | -1.31B | -1.14B | -1.03B | -1.23B | -701.62M | -1.47B | -111.07M | -282.15M | -298.29M | -461.67M | -1.51B | -978.57M | -439.16M | -574.91M | -761M | -647.8M | -498.7M | -661.1M |
| Sale/Maturity of Investments | 320.77M | 361.05M | 1.74B | 409.19M | 571.52M | 1.03B | 882.18M | 598.64M | 608.38M | 669.85M | 788.98M | 606.47M | 555.47M | 1.01B | 967.68M | 855.36M | 807.82M | 614.46M | 418.18M | 452.91M | 413.58M | 609.75M | 786.44M | 1.16B | 1.14B | 805.08M | 624.91M | 663.6M | 643.4M | 496.4M | 572M |
| Net Investment Activity | -51.03M | 28.94M | 152.02M | 373.36M | -286.26M | -1.14B | -174.68M | 417.48M | 584.45M | 248.41M | 2.31M | -10.7M | -171.79M | -300.51M | -174.96M | -171.57M | -419.38M | -87.17M | -1.05B | 341.85M | 131.43M | 311.45M | 324.77M | -350.13M | 158.49M | 365.91M | 50M | -97.4M | -4.4M | -2.3M | -89.1M |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 321.35M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7.93M | -347K | 0 | -19.77M | 0 | -2.79M | 0 | 89.04M | 78.15M | 78.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -78.92M | 0 | -31.2M | -69.8M | -7.8M | -62.74M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Investing | -404.39M | -603.19M | -165.28M | -744.45M | -1.97B | 158.28M | -1.01B | -474.05M | -131.02M | -564.28M | -641.76M | -501.03M | -372.07M | -31.51M | 287.72M | 200.14M | 180.87M | 292.82M | 221.34M | -487.51M | 109.79M | -515.44M | -268.71M | -266.96M | -14.72M | -63.56M | 73.65M | -310.6M | -661.5M | -316.8M | -62.7M |
| Cash from Financing | 298.7M | 443.05M | -809.62M | 455.04M | 451.84M | 970.57M | 2.75B | -32.85M | -664.19M | 150.32M | 552.19M | 317.17M | 315.2M | 72.06M | -257.15M | -227.79M | -13.53M | -416.11M | 702.66M | -7.58M | -286.83M | 176.23M | -161.67M | 470.64M | -158.63M | -439.46M | 25.85M | 282.4M | 611.7M | 211.7M | 114.6M |
| Dividends Paid | -58.71M | -58.46M | -56.79M | -56.65M | -56.68M | -58.09M | -58.77M | -59.8M | -62.42M | -62.8M | -62.67M | -62.6M | -62.47M | -62.28M | -59.96M | -59.48M | -59.3M | -64.58M | -53.02M | -51.47M | -48.63M | -45.76M | -44.64M | -40.33M | -38.21M | -36M | -34.63M | -31.6M | -25.6M | -21.3M | -17.5M |
| Share Repurchases | -94.89M | -80.04M | -7.5M | -1.09M | -26.29M | -61.8M | -28.64M | -58.27M | -63.85M | -1.72M | -1.77M | -863K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -38.86M | -18.81M | -60.9M | -14.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Stock Issued | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 3.64M | 0 | -595K | 1.27M | 109.89M | 567K | 439K | 5.33M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Stock Activity | -94.89M | -80.04M | -7.5M | -1.09M | -26.29M | -61.8M | -28.64M | -58.27M | -63.85M | -1.72M | -1.77M | -863K | 0 | 3.64M | 0 | -595K | 1.27M | 109.89M | 567K | -38.42M | -13.48M | -60.9M | -14.51M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Debt Issuance (Net) | -2M | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | -1000K | -1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K | 1000K |
| Other Financing | 817.04M | 389.07M | -463.11M | 1.09B | -438.76M | 1.04B | 2.71B | 86.69M | 367.54M | 285.35M | 567.47M | -112.63M | 28.91M | 188.72M | -195.55M | 222.26M | -86.69M | 197.09M | 305.16M | -116.55M | 100.12M | 832.72M | 196.73M | 193.34M | 72.93M | 7.78M | 133.62M | -21.6M | 39.4M | 184.5M | 67.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | 35.49M | 100.76M | -408.09M | 240.76M | -1.53B | 314.32M | 1.59B | 9.36M | 13.79M | 8.06M | 49.95M | -38.22M | -29.79M | 114.27M | 28.86M | 41.08M | -51.98M | -44.41M | -35.05M | -99.1M | 4.15M | 44.8M | 10.03M | -24.33M | 28.65M | 30.13M | 18.69M | -32.5M | 19.9M | -44.5M | -299M |
| Exchange Rate Effect | 141.41M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash at Beginning | 526.59M | 567.25M | 975.34M | 734.79M | 2.27B | 1.95B | 358.92M | 349.56M | 335.77M | 327.71M | 277.75M | 315.97M | 345.76M | 231.49M | 202.63M | 161.54M | 213.52M | 257.93M | 292.98M | 392.08M | 387.93M | 343.13M | 333.1M | 357.43M | 328.78M | 298.65M | 279.96M | 312.5M | 292.6M | 337.1M | 299M |
| Cash at End | 669.89M | 668.01M | 567.25M | 975.54M | 734.79M | 2.27B | 1.95B | 358.92M | 349.56M | 335.77M | 327.71M | 277.75M | 315.97M | 345.76M | 231.49M | 202.63M | 161.54M | 213.52M | 257.93M | 292.98M | 392.08M | 387.93M | 343.13M | 333.1M | 357.43M | 328.78M | 298.65M | 280M | 312.5M | 292.6M | 383.1M |
| Interest Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Income Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Free Cash Flow | 189.7M | 223.69M | 88.34M | 148.23M | 262.5M | 317.57M | 34.52M | 85.71M | 211.36M | 187.89M | 130.1M | 151.04M | 198.88M | 285.19M | 95.11M | 161.41M | 200.06M | 166.04M | 95.66M | 54.14M | 128.68M | 72.56M | 146.84M | 191.93M | 51.31M | 229.97M | -130.81M | 93M | 74.2M | 62.9M | 75.3M |
| FCF Growth % | -25.5% | 153.2% | -40.4% | -43.53% | -17.34% | 820.05% | -59.73% | -59.45% | 12.49% | 44.41% | -13.86% | -24.05% | -30.27% | 199.87% | -41.08% | -19.32% | 20.49% | 73.57% | 76.68% | -57.92% | 77.34% | -50.58% | -23.5% | 274.04% | -77.69% | 275.81% | -240.65% | 25.34% | 17.96% | -16.47% | 34.22% |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRMK stock.
Trustmark Corporation (TRMK) generated $243.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Trustmark Corporation (TRMK) generated $223.7M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Trustmark Corporation (TRMK) spent $11.9M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Trustmark Corporation (TRMK) returned $58.5M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $80.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
CRE concentration and fee volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Retention Supports Capital
Trustmark's operating cash flow averaged $54.9M over the last four quarters, according to recent filings, with net income retention after dividends and buybacks averaging $28.5M quarterly, suggesting steady organic capital generation.
The bank's OCF/NI ratio has been volatile, dipping to 0.48 in Q1 2026 but recovering to 0.89 in Q2, indicating that cash conversion is not always one-to-one with earnings. Despite this, the consistent excess of net income over capital distributions implies that Trustmark is building capital internally, which supports its regulatory buffers and future lending capacity. Investors should monitor whether this retention pace is sufficient to fund growth without diluting shareholders.
Securities Portfolio Churn Reflects Rate Management
Investment purchases and sales have been roughly balanced over the past year, with Q2 2026 net sales of $10.5M, as reported in financial statements, indicating active portfolio repositioning rather than outright accumulation or liquidation.
The bank has been actively managing its securities portfolio, with purchases and sales fluctuating quarter to quarter. In Q2 2026, purchases of $99.0M were nearly offset by sales of $88.5M, resulting in a modest net reduction. This pattern suggests Trustmark is using the portfolio to manage interest rate risk and liquidity, possibly extending or shortening duration based on rate expectations. The lack of a clear trend in net investment cash flows implies a tactical approach rather than a strategic shift, which may limit the impact on overall balance sheet growth.
Muted Loan Growth Amidst Payoffs
Loan-related cash flows are not directly visible, but the bank's muted loan growth, as noted in recent earnings commentary, suggests that loan originations are being offset by payoffs and sales, with Q2 2026 net income of $63.5M.
The cash flow statement does not separately disclose loan originations and repayments, but the recent context flags indicate that commercial real estate payoffs and the Mortgage Loan Sale have dampened loan growth. This suggests that the bank is deliberately shrinking its CRE exposure, which may be prudent from a credit risk perspective but could pressure future interest income if loan demand does not recover. The reliance on securities and deposits to generate income in the interim may not be sustainable if the loan book continues to contract.
Dividends and Buybacks Remain Steady
Trustmark paid $14.7M in dividends and repurchased $21.1M of stock in Q2 2026, according to SEC filings, with total capital return of $35.8M representing about 56% of net income.
The bank has maintained a consistent dividend of approximately $14.5M per quarter over the past year, reflecting a stable payout policy. Buybacks have been more variable, ranging from $1.4M to $43.0M, with a notable increase in Q4 2025. The combined capital return is within a reasonable range relative to earnings, suggesting that the dividend is well-covered and that buybacks are opportunistic rather than aggressive. This conservative approach aligns with management's historical preference for capital preservation, but it may limit shareholder returns during periods of strong earnings.
Deposit Growth Drives NIM Expansion
Deposit growth at attractive rates, as highlighted in recent earnings commentary, has contributed to net interest margin expansion, with Q2 2026 net interest income of $168.6M, according to reported figures.
The cash flow statement does not directly show deposit inflows, but the bank's ability to grow deposits at favorable rates has been a key driver of its net interest margin. The increase in non-interest-bearing deposits, as part of the funding mix, likely supports a lower cost of funds. However, the sustainability of this trend depends on competitive dynamics and the bank's ability to retain these deposits without raising rates significantly. If deposit betas rise faster than asset yields, the margin expansion could reverse, making deposit flow quality a critical factor to monitor.
What Cash Flow Hides
The cash flow statement obscures the impact of MSR mark-to-market volatility and CECL provisions, as evidenced by Q2 2026 non-interest income of -$2.9M, according to financial statements, which may distort underlying performance.
Trustmark's operating cash flow can be significantly affected by non-cash items such as MSR fair value adjustments and provisions for credit losses. In Q2 2026, the provision was zero, but in prior quarters it ranged up to $25.6M, indicating that credit costs are not always reflected in cash flows. Additionally, the bank's high cash position of $668M suggests that interest income is sensitive to rates on excess reserves, which may not be captured in the loan-focused analysis. Investors should adjust for these items to assess the true cash-generating ability of the core banking franchise.