Total assets grew 5.2% year-over-year to $6.5B with a conservative equity-to-assets ratio of 10%, while investment securities totaling $6.3B (97% of assets) provide ample liquidity but may carry unrealized losses.
TrustCo Bank Corp NY (TRST) balance sheet — 30-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash & Short Term Investments | 675.58M | 293.47M | 344.52M | 501.56M | 524.94M | 456.07M | 486.27M | 622.02M | 550.72M | 616.09M | 669.08M | 642.74M | 720.26M | 910.21M | 967.88M | 953.11M | 44.07M | 45.26M | 41.92M | 58.16M | 47.89M | 55.67M | 54.22M | 56.42M | 63.96M | 60.12M | 45.96M | 64.5M | 424.9M | 437.7M | 355.8M |
| Cash & Due from Banks | 44.5M | 50.57M | 47.36M | 49.27M | 43.43M | 48.36M | 47.2M | 48.2M | 49.26M | 44.13M | 48.72M | 41.7M | 43.51M | 46.45M | 55.79M | 44.4M | 44.07M | 45.26M | 41.92M | 58.16M | 47.89M | 55.67M | 54.22M | 56.42M | 63.96M | 60.12M | 45.96M | 64.5M | 424.9M | 437.7M | 355.8M |
| Short Term Investments | 0 | 242.9M | 297.16M | 452.29M | 481.51M | 407.71M | 439.07M | 573.82M | 501.46M | 571.97M | 620.36M | 601.04M | 676.76M | 863.75M | 912.09M | 908.72M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Investments | 6.29B | 5.52B | 5.41B | 5.41B | 5.18B | 4.81B | 4.65B | 4.61B | 4.35B | 4.19B | 4.05B | 3.91B | 3.86B | 3.81B | 3.69B | 3.6B | 3.4B | 3.43B | 3.07B | 2.49B | 2.78B | 2.51B | 2.09B | 2.29B | 2.02B | 2.09B | 2.02B | 1.93B | 1.99B | 1.85B | 1.81B |
| Investments Growth % | 34.71% | 1.92% | -0.03% | 4.57% | 7.57% | 3.54% | 0.81% | 5.9% | 3.85% | 3.44% | 3.75% | 1.2% | 1.28% | 3.22% | 2.63% | 5.92% | -0.95% | 11.78% | 23% | -10.13% | 10.59% | 20.26% | -8.9% | 13.23% | -3.05% | 3.09% | 4.62% | -2.57% | 7.53% | 2.08% | -0.5% |
| Long-Term Investments | 23.05B | 5.27B | 5.11B | 4.96B | 4.69B | 4.4B | 4.21B | 4.04B | 3.85B | 3.62B | 3.43B | 3.31B | 3.18B | 2.95B | 2.78B | 2.69B | 3.4B | 3.43B | 3.07B | 2.49B | 2.78B | 2.51B | 2.09B | 2.29B | 2.02B | 2.09B | 2.02B | 1.93B | 1.99B | 1.85B | 1.81B |
| Accounts Receivables | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill & Intangibles | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Goodwill | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| PP&E (Net) | 76.14M | 74.34M | 70.41M | 74.55M | 77.28M | 81.12M | 82.3M | 86.1M | 34.69M | 35.16M | 35.47M | 37.64M | 38.56M | 34.41M | 36.24M | 37.01M | 36.63M | 37.79M | 35.16M | 29.19M | 24.05M | 21.73M | 22.48M | 20.17M | 19.54M | 18.91M | 17.42M | 16.2M | 17M | 18.6M | 29.6M |
| Other Assets | 115.14M | 800.77M | 709.61M | 631.32M | 702.95M | 1.25B | 1.12B | 476.71M | 521.66M | 636.97M | 732.08M | 749.61M | 702.66M | 629.52M | 562.26M | 564.65M | 477.42M | 167.66M | 361.85M | 796.05M | 314.08M | 325.94M | 700.46M | 411.07M | 589.68M | 413M | 368.79M | 348.62M | 57.5M | 69.3M | 67.4M |
| Total Current Assets | 44.5M | 293.47M | 344.52M | 501.56M | 524.94M | 456.07M | 486.27M | 622.02M | 550.72M | 616.09M | 669.08M | 642.74M | 720.26M | 910.21M | 967.88M | 953.11M | 44.07M | 45.26M | 41.92M | 58.16M | 47.89M | 55.67M | 54.22M | 56.42M | 63.96M | 60.12M | 45.96M | 64.5M | 424.9M | 437.7M | 355.8M |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 6.48B | 6.15B | 5.89B | 5.67B | 5.48B | 5.74B | 5.42B | 4.6B | 4.41B | 4.29B | 4.2B | 4.09B | 3.92B | 3.61B | 3.38B | 3.29B | 3.91B | 3.63B | 3.46B | 3.32B | 3.11B | 2.86B | 2.81B | 2.72B | 2.63B | 2.52B | 2.41B | 2.3B | 2.06B | 1.93B | 1.91B |
| Total Assets | 6.53B | 6.44B | 6.24B | 6.17B | 6B | 6.2B | 5.9B | 5.22B | 4.96B | 4.91B | 4.87B | 4.73B | 4.64B | 4.52B | 4.35B | 4.24B | 3.95B | 3.68B | 3.51B | 3.38B | 3.16B | 2.91B | 2.86B | 2.78B | 2.7B | 2.58B | 2.46B | 2.36B | 2.49B | 2.37B | 2.26B |
| Asset Growth % | 12.63% | 3.24% | 1.14% | 2.8% | -3.17% | 4.99% | 13.03% | 5.29% | 1.04% | 0.81% | 2.83% | 1.95% | 2.72% | 4.02% | 2.43% | 7.3% | 7.47% | 4.94% | 3.83% | 6.84% | 8.53% | 1.71% | 3.09% | 3.04% | 4.56% | 4.98% | 3.9% | -4.87% | 4.75% | 4.89% | 3.93% |
| Return on Assets (ROA) | 1.01% | 0.96% | 0.79% | 0.96% | 1.23% | 1.02% | 0.94% | 1.14% | 1.25% | 0.88% | 0.89% | 0.9% | 0.96% | 0.9% | 0.87% | 0.81% | 0.77% | 0.78% | 0.99% | 1.21% | 1.49% | 2.04% | 2% | 1.94% | 1.87% | 1.81% | 1.73% | 1.58% | 1.44% | 1.39% | 1.29% |
| Accounts Payable | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Total Debt | 144.74M | 156.44M | 124.94M | 133.46M | 294.38M | 297.41M | 267.54M | 205.22M | 161.89M | 242.99M | 209.41M | 191.23M | 189.12M | 204.16M | 159.85M | 147.56M | 124.61M | 107.73M | 109.59M | 92.25M | 95.57M | 88.02M | 78.09M | 90.85M | 141.66M | 218.84M | 192.9M | 152.8M | 147.9M | 127.9M | 111.7M |
| Net Debt | 100.24M | 105.88M | 77.58M | 84.19M | 250.95M | 249.05M | 220.34M | 157.02M | 112.63M | 198.87M | 160.69M | 149.53M | 145.61M | 157.71M | 104.06M | 103.17M | 80.55M | 62.47M | 67.67M | 34.09M | 47.68M | 32.35M | 23.87M | 34.42M | 77.7M | 158.72M | 146.94M | 88.3M | -277M | -309.8M | -244.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 29K | 59K | 87K | 114K | 239K | 427K | 624K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Short-Term Debt | 108.38M | 120.05M | 84.78M | 88.99M | 245.4M | 244.69M | 214.75M | 148.67M | 161.89M | 242.99M | 209.41M | 191.23M | 189.12M | 204.16M | 159.85M | 147.56M | 124.61M | 107.73M | 109.59M | 92.22M | 95.51M | 87.94M | 77.98M | 90.61M | 141.23M | 218.22M | 192.9M | 152.8M | 147.9M | 127.9M | 111.7M |
| Other Liabilities | 5.72B | 40.25M | 46.48M | 38.67M | -122.7M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.94M | 26.71M | 33.59M | 32.81M | 40.7M | 45.32M | 61.05M | 56.47M | 49.92M | 44M | 43.7M | 34.6M |
| Total Current Liabilities | 108.38M | 5.68B | 5.48B | 5.44B | 5.47B | 5.54B | 5.28B | 4.63B | 4.47B | 4.45B | 4.44B | 4.32B | 4.25B | 4.16B | 3.99B | 3.91B | 3.7B | 3.43B | 3.27B | 3.11B | 2.89B | 2.65B | 2.61B | 2.51B | 2.42B | 2.31B | 2.2B | 2.15B | 2.26B | 2.15B | 2.06B |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 5.76B | 76.64M | 86.64M | 83.14M | -73.72M | 52.72M | 52.78M | 56.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 27.96M | 26.77M | 33.68M | 32.92M | 40.94M | 45.74M | 61.67M | 56.47M | 49.92M | 44M | 43.7M | 34.6M |
| Total Liabilities | 5.87B | 5.75B | 5.56B | 5.52B | 5.4B | 5.6B | 5.33B | 4.68B | 4.47B | 4.45B | 4.44B | 4.32B | 4.25B | 4.16B | 3.99B | 3.91B | 3.7B | 3.43B | 3.27B | 3.14B | 2.92B | 2.68B | 2.64B | 2.55B | 2.46B | 2.37B | 2.26B | 2.2B | 2.3B | 2.19B | 2.1B |
| Total Equity | 656.01M | 686.59M | 676.34M | 645.28M | 599.99M | 601.13M | 568.16M | 538.26M | 489.87M | 458.31M | 432.69M | 413.31M | 393.44M | 361.81M | 358.8M | 338.52M | 255.44M | 245.68M | 236.02M | 237.07M | 239.52M | 228.66M | 225.83M | 226.76M | 234.84M | 205.83M | 195.84M | 166.4M | 185.8M | 178.8M | 162.4M |
| Equity Growth % | -2.81% | 1.51% | 4.81% | 7.55% | -0.19% | 5.8% | 5.56% | 9.88% | 6.89% | 5.92% | 4.69% | 5.05% | 8.74% | 0.84% | 5.99% | 32.52% | 3.97% | 4.09% | -0.44% | -1.03% | 4.75% | 1.25% | -0.41% | -3.44% | 14.1% | 5.1% | 17.69% | -10.44% | 3.91% | 10.1% | 1.44% |
| Equity / Assets (Capital Ratio) | 10.05% | 10.66% | 10.84% | 10.46% | 10% | 9.7% | 9.63% | 10.31% | 9.88% | 9.34% | 8.89% | 8.73% | 8.47% | 8% | 8.25% | 7.98% | 6.46% | 6.68% | 6.73% | 7.02% | 7.58% | 7.85% | 7.89% | 8.16% | 8.71% | 7.98% | 7.97% | 7.04% | 7.48% | 7.54% | 7.18% |
| Return on Equity (ROE) | 9.62% | 8.97% | 7.39% | 9.42% | 12.53% | 10.52% | 9.48% | 11.25% | 12.96% | 9.68% | 10.07% | 10.47% | 11.7% | 11.05% | 10.77% | 11.14% | 11.7% | 11.68% | 14.41% | 16.56% | 19.36% | 25.96% | 24.98% | 22.98% | 22.35% | 22.66% | 23.02% | 21.69% | 19.2% | 18.87% | 17.8% |
| Book Value per Share | 37.21 | 37.46 | 35.53 | 33.92 | 31.36 | 31.21 | 29.43 | 27.77 | 25.34 | 23.82 | 22.62 | 21.70 | 20.76 | 19.20 | 19.16 | 19.90 | 16.60 | 16.06 | 15.57 | 15.77 | 15.93 | 15.16 | 15.04 | 15.05 | 15.74 | 14.02 | 13.41 | 11.25 | 12.64 | 16.10 | 14.71 |
| Tangible BV per Share | 37.21 | 37.46 | 35.53 | 33.92 | 31.36 | 31.21 | 29.43 | 27.77 | 25.34 | 23.82 | 22.62 | 21.70 | 20.76 | 19.20 | 19.16 | 19.90 | 16.60 | 16.06 | 15.57 | 15.77 | 15.93 | 15.16 | 15.04 | 15.05 | 15.74 | 14.02 | 13.41 | 11.25 | 12.64 | 16.10 | 14.71 |
| Common Stock | 20.12M | 20.12M | 20.1M | 20.06M | 20.06M | 20.05M | 20.04M | 100.2M | 100.17M | 100M | 99.21M | 98.97M | 98.94M | 98.93M | 98.91M | 98.91M | 83.17M | 83.17M | 83.17M | 82.37M | 82.15M | 82.12M | 81.73M | 80.71M | 79.11M | 76.17M | 65.17M | 56.4M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Additional Paid-in Capital | 261.28M | 260.33M | 258.87M | 257.18M | 257.08M | 256.66M | 256.61M | 176.43M | 176.71M | 175.65M | 171.43M | 171.44M | 172.35M | 173.14M | 174.9M | 176.64M | 126.98M | 128.68M | 130.14M | 121.96M | 119.31M | 117.77M | 114.22M | 103.61M | 92.01M | 75.36M | 78.41M | 85.8M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 500M | 480M | 446.5M | 425.07M | 393.83M | 349.06M | 313.97M | 288.07M | 256.4M | 219.44M | 201.52M | 184.01M | 166.75M | 147.43M | 132.38M | 119.47M | 108.78M | 99.19M | 93.82M | 93.1M | 110.3M | 103.31M | 90.02M | 78.05M | 69.55M | 63.94M | 56.92M | 48.5M | 40.5M | 32.1M | 23.2M |
| Accumulated OCI | 6.97M | 10.02M | -3.86M | -13.24M | -27.19M | 12.15M | 11.94M | 4.46M | -10.31M | -1.81M | -6.25M | -4.78M | -4.51M | -13.8M | 1.56M | -2.49M | -4.12M | -1.28M | -1.44M | 7.23M | -2.93M | -6.05M | 4.46M | 21.04M | 27.28M | 21.67M | 20.54M | -2.5M | 18.6M | 15.9M | 5.2M |
| Treasury Stock | -132.36M | -83.88M | -45.27M | -43.79M | -43.79M | -36.78M | -34.4M | -30.9M | -33.1M | -34.97M | -33.22M | -36.33M | -40.09M | -43.89M | -48.95M | -54.01M | -59.37M | -64.08M | -69.66M | -67.59M | -69.32M | -68.49M | -64.59M | -56.65M | -33.1M | -31.3M | -25.2M | -21.9M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Preferred Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TRST stock.
As of 2025, TrustCo Bank Corp NY (TRST) had total assets of $6.44B including $293.5M in current assets.
TrustCo Bank Corp NY (TRST) carries total debt of $156.4M. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
TrustCo Bank Corp NY (TRST) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $686.6M ($37.46 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
TrustCo Bank Corp NY (TRST) reported a current ratio of 0.05x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Fee income volatility and NIM compression
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Growth Accelerates on Mortgage Book
Total assets expanded 5.2% year-over-year to $6.5B in Q2 2026, driven by a growing investment securities portfolio, according to the latest balance sheet data.
The balance sheet is clearly expanding, with total assets rising from $6.2B in Q2 2024 to $6.5B in Q2 2026. This growth is primarily organic, as the investment securities book grew from $5.4B to $6.3B over the same period, while cash balances remained relatively flat. The consistent quarter-over-quarter asset build suggests the bank is deploying its low-cost deposit base into higher-yielding securities, a strategy that aligns with its portfolio lender model. However, the modest equity growth from $655M to $656M indicates that asset expansion is being funded largely by liability growth, which warrants monitoring for capital adequacy implications.
Core Deposits Underpin Stable Funding
The loan-to-deposit ratio is not disclosed, but the stable deposit base and minimal short-term debt fluctuations, as per cash flow data, suggest a reliable funding source.
TrustCo's deposit franchise appears to be a key strength, with the bank's cash flow statement showing negligible changes in short-term debt, indicating that deposits are the primary funding source. The low-cost nature of these deposits is reflected in the bank's ability to maintain a net interest margin of 0.7% despite a challenging rate environment. The stability of this funding base is critical, as it allows the bank to hold a large securities portfolio without relying on wholesale funding. Investors should monitor deposit betas in a rising rate scenario, as any acceleration in deposit repricing could compress the spread that currently supports profitability.
Minimal Credit Losses Mask Concentration Risk
Loan loss provisions averaged just $390K per quarter over the last five quarters, as reported in financial statements, indicating a pristine credit environment.
The bank's credit quality appears exceptionally strong, with provisions for credit losses remaining minimal across the reported periods. This is consistent with a residential mortgage-heavy portfolio, which historically exhibits lower default rates compared to commercial lending. However, the concentration in residential real estate, particularly in the Capital Region of New York, introduces a geographic and sector-specific risk that could materialize in a housing downturn. The low provision levels may also reflect conservative underwriting standards, but investors should recognize that a sudden shift in regional economic conditions could require a significant increase in provisioning, impacting earnings.
Fortress Balance Sheet with Low Leverage
Equity-to-assets ratio held steady at 0.10 in Q2 2026, with debt-to-equity at just 0.23%, according to the latest balance sheet data, underscoring a conservative capital structure.
TrustCo's capital position is exceptionally strong, with an equity-to-assets ratio of 10% and a debt-to-equity ratio of 0.23%, which is far below regional peers. This conservative leverage provides a substantial buffer against credit or market shocks, but it also implies a sub-optimal return on equity, which stood at 2.6% in Q2 2026. The bank's ability to maintain this fortress-like balance sheet while growing assets suggests a deliberate strategy to prioritize safety over growth. However, the low leverage may limit the bank's ability to generate higher ROE, and investors should watch whether management deploys this excess capital into higher-yielding assets or returns it to shareholders.
Securities Book Provides Ample Liquidity
Investment securities totaled $6.3B in Q2 2026, representing 97% of total assets, as per the balance sheet, offering a substantial liquidity buffer.
The bank's liquidity profile is dominated by its investment securities portfolio, which has grown steadily to $6.3B. This portfolio, likely composed of mortgage-backed securities and government bonds, provides a ready source of liquidity that can be sold or pledged to meet funding needs. The cash position of $44.5M is relatively small, but the securities book more than compensates, offering a high-quality, liquid asset base. This structure reduces reliance on wholesale funding and enhances the bank's resilience in times of market stress. However, the concentration in securities also exposes the bank to interest rate risk, as rising rates could lead to unrealized losses in the portfolio, impacting tangible book value.
NIM Expansion Supported by Repricing
Net interest margin improved from 0.6% to 0.7% over the past year, based on reported figures, with management citing favorable loan repricing.
The forward outlook for net interest income appears positive, as the bank's asset yields are repricing faster than deposit costs, a trend that management highlighted in its latest guidance. This is evident in the sequential NII growth from $36.6M in Q1 2024 to $45.6M in Q2 2026, a 24.6% increase. The improving NIM, albeit from a low absolute level, suggests that the bank is successfully navigating the rate environment. However, the sustainability of this trend depends on deposit betas, which could accelerate if competition for deposits intensifies. Investors should monitor the efficiency ratio, which improved to 37.9% in Q1 2026, as any deterioration could signal that the cost of funding is rising faster than asset yields.
Unrealized Losses Could Pressure Capital
The $6.3B securities portfolio, as reported in the balance sheet, may carry unrealized losses in a rising rate environment, potentially impacting tangible book value.
The most significant non-obvious risk lies in the bank's large investment securities portfolio. While this portfolio provides liquidity, it also exposes the bank to interest rate risk, as rising rates typically lead to unrealized losses on fixed-income securities. These losses are not reflected in net income but are recorded in accumulated other comprehensive income (AOCI), which directly reduces tangible book value. Given that the securities book is nearly 97% of total assets, even a modest decline in market value could have a meaningful impact on the bank's capital ratios. Investors should scrutinize the duration and composition of this portfolio, as a prolonged higher-for-longer rate environment could erode the bank's capital cushion, despite its low leverage.