Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 28.2x · EV/EBITDA 20.6x · ROE 36.3%. (1996–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $88.8B | $87.0B | $84.4B | $56.3B | $39.5B | $49.0B | $35.3B | $25.2B | $17.7B | $17.9B | $15.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $91.7B | $89.9B | $88.2B | $60.0B | $43.1B | $51.6B | $37.3B | $29.5B | $20.9B | $20.4B | $17.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 28.24 | 29.98 | 32.86 | 27.81 | 22.47 | 34.42 | 41.24 | 17.87 | 13.23 | 13.70 | 10.30 |
| P/S Ratio | 3.82 | 4.08 | 4.25 | 3.18 | 2.47 | 3.46 | 2.83 | 1.93 | 1.43 | 1.26 | 1.13 |
| P/B Ratio | 10.44 | 10.12 | 11.27 | 8.02 | 6.45 | 7.78 | 5.47 | 3.43 | 2.49 | 2.46 | 2.24 |
| P/FCF | 23.27 | 30.95 | 30.40 | 26.94 | 32.57 | 35.85 | 27.38 | 15.13 | 16.98 | 13.71 | 11.56 |
| P/OCF | 27.80 | 27.24 | 26.82 | 23.55 | 26.25 | 30.82 | 24.59 | 13.13 | 12.57 | 11.72 | 10.15 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 4.22 | 4.44 | 3.39 | 2.70 | 3.65 | 2.99 | 2.25 | 1.69 | 1.43 | 1.30 |
| EV / EBITDA | 20.56 | 20.86 | 22.72 | 18.49 | 15.72 | 22.23 | 20.40 | 15.05 | 11.64 | 10.09 | 9.00 |
| EV / EBIT | 23.10 | 23.22 | 25.33 | 21.40 | 17.99 | 25.50 | 24.25 | 17.95 | 11.11 | 12.47 | 8.96 |
| EV / FCF | — | 31.97 | 31.77 | 28.70 | 35.56 | 37.82 | 28.92 | 17.70 | 20.04 | 15.64 | 13.35 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 36.2% | 36.2% | 35.7% | 33.1% | 31.0% | 31.6% | 30.5% | 30.8% | 30.5% | 30.9% | 31.1% |
| Operating Margin | 18.6% | 18.6% | 17.6% | 16.4% | 15.1% | 14.3% | 12.3% | 12.8% | 12.2% | 11.7% | 11.9% |
| Net Profit Margin | 13.7% | 13.7% | 12.9% | 11.4% | 11.0% | 10.1% | 6.9% | 10.8% | 10.8% | 9.2% | 10.9% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 36.3% | 36.3% | 35.4% | 30.8% | 28.3% | 22.4% | 12.4% | 19.5% | 18.6% | 18.5% | 23.2% |
| ROA | 14.0% | 14.0% | 13.0% | 10.8% | 9.7% | 7.9% | 4.4% | 7.3% | 7.4% | 7.3% | 8.6% |
| ROIC | 26.2% | 26.2% | 23.9% | 21.2% | 19.4% | 17.4% | 11.5% | 11.4% | 11.3% | 13.2% | 12.9% |
| ROCE | 27.2% | 27.2% | 25.5% | 22.5% | 18.8% | 14.9% | 10.4% | 11.4% | 11.2% | 12.3% | 11.9% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.72 | 0.68 | 0.79 | 0.77 | 0.82 | 0.76 | 0.58 | 0.56 | 0.60 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.07 | 1.07 | 1.39 | 1.47 | 1.76 | 2.08 | 2.89 | 2.85 | 2.28 | 2.01 | 2.08 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.33 | 0.51 | 0.53 | 0.59 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.58 | 0.45 | 0.35 | 0.35 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 0.66 | 0.66 | 0.98 | 1.14 | 1.32 | 1.16 | 1.08 | 2.18 | 1.78 | 1.25 | 1.20 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 1.01 | 1.37 | 1.76 | 2.98 | 1.97 | 1.54 | 2.56 | 3.06 | 1.93 | 1.79 |
| Interest Coverage | 17.02 | 17.02 | 14.60 | 11.95 | 10.72 | 8.67 | 6.18 | 6.76 | 8.51 | 7.57 | 8.86 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.25 | 1.25 | 1.21 | 1.13 | 1.12 | 1.36 | 1.59 | 1.28 | 1.33 | 1.27 | 1.55 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.88 | 0.78 | 0.77 | 1.04 | 1.32 | 0.93 | 0.94 | 0.95 | 1.17 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.28 | 0.28 | 0.26 | 0.18 | 0.21 | 0.45 | 0.76 | 0.27 | 0.21 | 0.32 | 0.48 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.00 | 0.98 | 0.91 | 0.88 | 0.78 | 0.69 | 0.64 | 0.69 | 0.78 | 0.78 |
| Inventory Turnover | 6.47 | 6.47 | 6.47 | 5.49 | 5.53 | 6.31 | 7.27 | 5.31 | 5.12 | 6.31 | 6.73 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 55.38 | 56.86 | 70.52 | 63.45 | 62.73 | 64.54 | 60.98 | 79.22 | 63.69 | 60.06 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.9% | 1.0% | 0.9% | 1.2% | 1.6% | 1.1% | 1.4% | 2.0% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.3% |
| Payout Ratio | 28.7% | 28.7% | 29.5% | 33.8% | 35.3% | 39.4% | 59.3% | 36.2% | 35.8% | 33.0% | 23.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 3.5% | 3.3% | 3.0% | 3.6% | 4.4% | 2.9% | 2.4% | 5.6% | 7.6% | 7.3% | 9.7% |
| FCF Yield | 4.3% | 3.2% | 3.3% | 3.7% | 3.1% | 2.8% | 3.7% | 6.6% | 5.9% | 7.3% | 8.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 1.7% | 1.7% | 1.5% | 1.2% | 3.0% | 2.2% | 0.7% | 3.0% | 5.1% | 5.7% | 1.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 2.6% | 2.7% | 2.4% | 2.4% | 4.6% | 3.4% | 2.1% | 5.0% | 7.8% | 8.1% | 3.9% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $224M | $228M | $231M | $235M | $242M | $243M | $244M | $250M | $258M | $262M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TT stock.
Trane Technologies plc's current P/E ratio is 28.2x. The historical average is 17.8x. This places it at the 86th percentile of its historical range.
Trane Technologies plc's current EV/EBITDA is 20.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.1x.
Trane Technologies plc's return on equity (ROE) is 36.3%. This is above the typical threshold of 15-20% considered good for most companies. The historical average is 16.5%.
Based on historical data, Trane Technologies plc is trading at a P/E of 28.2x. This is at the 86th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Trane Technologies plc's current dividend yield is 0.93% with a payout ratio of 28.7%.
Trane Technologies plc has 36.2% gross margin and 18.6% operating margin. Operating margin between 10-20% is typical for established companies.
Trane Technologies plc's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.1x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Valuation premium with margin sensitivity
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Premium Multiples Priced for Sustained Growth
Based on Trane's reported figures, the trailing P/E of 30.23 and EV/EBITDA of 21.18 sit above the Lennox and Advanced Drainage levels in the peer group, implying the market is pricing in durable growth from the recent revenue re-acceleration to 17.7%.
The forward P/E of 25.67 and PEG of 1.01 suggest the market is not paying an extreme multiple for expected earnings growth, though a PEG near 1 leaves little margin for error if growth normalizes. Relative to JCI at 49.98 and AAON at 42.19, Trane trades at a discount on trailing earnings, which may indicate the market sees its growth as less speculative than peers with higher multiples. Investors should monitor whether the 2026Q3 growth spike persists, since the valuation depends on it more than on the current margin profile.
Operating Margin Rebuilding Toward Prior Peak
As reported in the income statements, operating margin recovered from 15.6% in 2026Q1 to 19.9% in 2026Q3, though it still trails the 20.3% peaks seen in 2025, suggesting operating leverage is improving but not fully restored.
Gross margin has held in a narrow 34.1% to 37.6% band, which points to stable pricing power and cost pass-through rather than a structural expansion. The gap between operating and gross margin movement indicates that SG&A discipline and volume leverage, not gross margin gains, drove the recent recovery. Net margin of 15.5% compares favorably with JCI at 13.9% and CARR at 6.8%, although the lead over LII at 15.1% is marginal.
ROIC Recovery Lags Equity Return Gains
Based on Trane's reported ratios, ROIC climbed from 4.9% in 2026Q1 to 8.4% in 2026Q3, yet remains well below the 29.8% achieved by Lennox, suggesting returns on the invested capital base are recovering from a trough.
The ROE of 11.8% overstates capital efficiency relative to ROIC, consistent with a balance sheet carrying $7.1B in goodwill that dilutes returns on total capital. Compared with its own 2024 readings near 7.0%, the current ROIC level indicates genuine improvement, though not yet a clear compounding trajectory. The gap between ROE and ROIC warrants further investigation into how much acquisition-driven capital sits behind the reported returns.
Deleveraging Stalls Near Recent Floor
According to recent SEC filings, Trane's debt-to-equity fell from 0.76 in 2024Q2 to 0.46 in 2026Q3, while interest coverage improved to 25.5x, indicating debt service has become substantially more comfortable over the period.
The improvement in D/E is partly driven by equity build, and the D/EBITDA of 3.15 in 2026Q3 versus 5.26 in 2026Q1 reflects both debt reduction and earnings recovery. Total debt has changed little since 2026Q1, suggesting the deleveraging pace has moderated and further gains depend on earnings growth rather than repayment. Coverage ratios at this level suggest low near-term refinancing pressure based on reported figures, though the analysis does not capture covenant terms or maturity schedules.
Flattering Quarter May Overstate Run-Rate
The most common misapplication is treating the 2026Q3 FCF margin of 17.8% as a run-rate, given it sits well above the 4.7% reading in 2025Q1 and the quarterly pattern of recent reported figures suggests working capital timing may have contributed.
Free cash flow margin is volatile across the ten quarters, which makes any single-quarter reading a poor basis for multiple expansion arguments. Price-to-FCF of 30.85 appears more demanding than trailing P/E once volatility is considered, and a smoothed multi-year FCF average would give a more defensible valuation anchor. Investors should weigh a trailing-twelve-month or normalized cash yield rather than the peak quarter when assessing the premium multiple.