Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 14.8x · EV/EBITDA 10.1x · ROE 12.2%. (1997–2026 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $14.4B | $15.7B | $14.7B | $16.2B | $15.2B | $16.7B | $10.9B | $10.2B | $11.6B | $15.2B | $13.2B |
| Enterprise Value | $16.6B | $17.9B | $17.2B | $18.3B | $17.1B | $18.8B | $13.4B | $12.9B | $14.3B | $17.9B | $15.6B |
| P/E Ratio → | 14.81 | 17.04 | 17.83 | 17.64 | 17.66 | 23.39 | 35.80 | 12.74 | 9.52 | 49.64 | 13.76 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.93 | 1.06 | 1.07 | 1.19 | 1.18 | 1.35 | 0.94 | 0.75 | 0.83 | 1.07 | 0.96 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.91 | 1.99 | 2.04 | 2.32 | 2.14 | 2.46 | 1.87 | 1.84 | 2.24 | 2.69 | 2.37 |
| P/FCF | 17.74 | 17.75 | 17.01 | 18.78 | 12.44 | 37.13 | 16.21 | 13.78 | 22.70 | 26.87 | 19.74 |
| P/OCF | 11.33 | 12.37 | 11.61 | 12.82 | 9.52 | 21.80 | 10.79 | 9.19 | 12.44 | 15.03 | 12.13 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 1.21 | 1.26 | 1.34 | 1.33 | 1.52 | 1.15 | 0.95 | 1.03 | 1.26 | 1.13 |
| EV / EBITDA | 10.08 | 12.80 | 13.91 | 12.64 | 13.38 | 14.97 | 15.98 | 8.67 | 9.30 | 12.03 | 9.86 |
| EV / EBIT | 16.61 | 14.21 | 16.55 | 15.72 | 15.25 | 18.50 | 29.93 | 11.59 | 9.24 | 19.08 | 14.86 |
| EV / FCF | — | 20.30 | 19.92 | 21.18 | 14.00 | 41.63 | 19.87 | 17.48 | 27.92 | 31.55 | 23.30 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 18.2% | 18.2% | 18.3% | 20.8% | 20.7% | 16.8% | 13.4% | 16.3% | 17.0% | 16.7% | 17.8% |
| Operating Margin | 6.8% | 6.8% | 6.2% | 7.7% | 6.9% | 7.0% | — | 7.9% | 7.9% | 7.3% | 8.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | 6.2% | 6.2% | 6.0% | 6.7% | 6.7% | 6.0% | 2.7% | 6.0% | 8.7% | 2.2% | 7.0% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 12.2% | 12.2% | 11.6% | 13.1% | 12.4% | 11.8% | 5.4% | 15.2% | 22.5% | 5.5% | 18.3% |
| ROA | 5.3% | 5.3% | 4.9% | 5.6% | 5.4% | 4.8% | 2.0% | 5.6% | 8.3% | 2.0% | 6.4% |
| ROIC | 7.6% | 7.6% | 6.8% | 8.7% | 7.4% | 7.6% | — | 10.0% | 10.2% | 9.6% | 11.0% |
| ROCE | 7.6% | 7.6% | 6.9% | 8.4% | 7.0% | 7.0% | — | 9.9% | 9.8% | 9.0% | 10.1% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.61 | 0.81 | 0.74 | 0.73 | 0.69 | 0.66 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 3.05 | 3.05 | 3.20 | 2.94 | 3.08 | 3.31 | 5.63 | 2.75 | 2.46 | 2.64 | 2.32 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.29 | 0.35 | 0.30 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.42 | 0.50 | 0.52 | 0.47 | 0.43 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 1.61 | 1.61 | 2.04 | 1.43 | 1.49 | 1.62 | 2.94 | 1.84 | 1.74 | 1.79 | 1.50 |
| Debt / FCF | — | 2.55 | 2.91 | 2.40 | 1.56 | 4.50 | 3.66 | 3.70 | 5.22 | 4.68 | 3.56 |
| Interest Coverage | 10.02 | 10.02 | 10.72 | 15.12 | 10.50 | 7.15 | 2.70 | 6.51 | 9.34 | 5.38 | 6.03 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.84 | 1.84 | 1.63 | 1.79 | 2.04 | 2.37 | 2.27 | 1.80 | 1.92 | 1.97 | 1.85 |
| Quick Ratio | 0.85 | 0.85 | 0.70 | 0.89 | 1.07 | 1.27 | 1.21 | 0.79 | 0.83 | 0.84 | 0.71 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.47 | 0.47 | 0.33 | 0.50 | 0.55 | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.34 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.33 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.82 | 0.81 | 0.81 | 0.79 | 0.78 | 0.76 | 0.91 | 0.98 | 0.93 | 0.90 |
| Inventory Turnover | 2.83 | 2.83 | 2.75 | 2.77 | 2.87 | 2.97 | 2.87 | 2.80 | 3.04 | 2.85 | 2.54 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 20.30 | 25.28 | 23.15 | 24.25 | 24.70 | 24.66 | 24.66 | 26.75 | 35.04 | 28.17 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.1% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.2% |
| Payout Ratio | 2.1% | 2.1% | 1.9% | 1.7% | 2.1% | 2.4% | 5.8% | 2.5% | 1.7% | 7.2% | 2.3% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2026 | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 6.8% | 5.9% | 5.6% | 5.7% | 5.7% | 4.3% | 2.8% | 7.8% | 10.5% | 2.0% | 7.3% |
| FCF Yield | 5.6% | 5.6% | 5.9% | 5.3% | 8.0% | 2.7% | 6.2% | 7.3% | 4.4% | 3.7% | 5.1% |
| Buyback Yield | 7.5% | 6.9% | 7.9% | 7.2% | 6.1% | 1.1% | 4.6% | 17.5% | 5.0% | 1.6% | 1.7% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 7.6% | 7.0% | 8.1% | 7.3% | 6.2% | 1.2% | 4.8% | 17.7% | 5.2% | 1.7% | 1.8% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $180M | $190M | $202M | $215M | $217M | $226M | $228M | $253M | $269M | $272M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 30 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying TXT stock.
Textron Inc.'s current P/E ratio is 14.8x. The historical average is 24.9x. This places it at the 21th percentile of its historical range.
Textron Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 10.1x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.1x.
Textron Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is 12.2%. The historical average is 13.4%.
Based on historical data, Textron Inc. is trading at a P/E of 14.8x. This is at the 21th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Textron Inc.'s current dividend yield is 0.13% with a payout ratio of 2.1%.
Textron Inc. has 18.2% gross margin and 6.8% operating margin.
Textron Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 3.1x, indicating high leverage. A ratio between 2-4x is manageable but warrants monitoring.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Government customer concentration exposure
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Discount Multiples Imply Limited Growth Premium
Based on reported figures, TXT trades at 16.35x trailing earnings and 10.08x EV/EBITDA, a discount to defense peers whose EV/EBITDA clusters near 14.7x to 17.6x, suggesting the market prices Textron closer to an industrial conglomerate than a pure aerospace franchise.
The forward P/E of 12.61 and PEG of 0.54 imply the market expects meaningful earnings expansion, yet that expectation depends on margin recovery that the reported trailing operating margin of 8.4% does not yet confirm. The gap between trailing and forward multiples therefore reflects execution expectations rather than demonstrated earnings power. Investors should monitor whether the discount narrows as Bell program milestones and Aviation aftermarket trends appear in reported results.
Margin Volatility Masks Underlying Earnings Power
As reported in the quarterly statements, TXT's gross margin swung from 8.7% to 24.9% across ten quarters while operating margin held in a narrower 4% to 12% band, suggesting mix and timing effects drive much of the reported variance.
The wide gross margin dispersion alongside steadier operating margins suggests period-specific items, such as program accounting or Industrial segment mix, absorb much of the movement at the gross line. Net margin remained comparatively stable between roughly 4% and 7.3%, indicating below-the-line items are not the primary source of volatility. Operating margin therefore appears to be the more reliable gauge of earning power, though it still warrants adjustment for non-recurring items before firm conclusions are drawn.
Returns Recovering Modestly From Prior Trough
Based on reported figures, TXT's ROIC moved from 1.1% in late 2024 to 3.7% at its late 2025 peak before settling near 1.8% in the latest quarter, indicating returns that remain thin relative to the capital base despite improvement in places.
ROE has hovered near 3% throughout the window, a level reflecting both modest profitability and a growing equity base that dilutes the ratio. The gap versus Northrop Grumman and Lockheed Martin, which report substantially higher ROE and ROIC, suggests Textron earns a lower return on each dollar of capital deployed. Improvement would likely require sustained operating margin expansion rather than balance sheet adjustments alone.
Leverage Stable But Coverage Metrics Volatile
According to reported quarterly data, TXT's debt-to-equity ratio held between roughly 0.43 and 0.58 while EBITDA-based leverage swung from 6.0x to 16.0x, suggesting debt service comfort depends heavily on the timing of earnings recognition.
The stability of debt-to-equity contrasts with volatile debt-to-EBITDA and interest coverage readings, indicating quarterly EBITDA is the primary source of variability rather than debt levels. Peer leverage is generally higher, with Northrop at 1.18 and Lockheed at 3.23, so Textron's relatively conservative structure provides a buffer. Investors should monitor whether trailing EBITDA stabilizes, as that would determine whether coverage truly improves.
Liquidity Adequate With Inventory Dependence
Based on reported figures, TXT's current ratio ranged from 1.48 to 1.84 over most quarters, with the quick ratio near 0.50 to 0.85, indicating a material share of current assets is tied up in inventory and less readily available under stress.
The gap between current and quick ratios points to meaningful inventory dependence, consistent with aerospace manufacturing where finished aircraft and work-in-process carry significant value. Under a severe business jet demand shock, inventory could require discounting, which would compress the liquidity buffer more than the headline current ratio implies. The position therefore appears adequate in normal conditions but more fragile under stress than the current ratio alone suggests.
Quick Ratio Overstates Liquidity Cushion
As reported in the balance sheet data, TXT's current ratio of 5.69 in the latest quarter reflects a sharp spike from roughly 1.5 to 1.8 in prior periods, which warrants caution before treating it as a durable improvement in liquidity.
A current ratio jump of this magnitude, paired with a quick ratio of 1.95 that also rose sharply, suggests a change in working capital composition or timing rather than a clear structural strengthening. For an aerospace manufacturer with program-driven receivables and inventory, a single-quarter reading can be distorted by billing milestones and advance payments. Analysts should examine the underlying components of current assets and liabilities, and whether the level persists, before using the ratio as evidence of balance sheet strength.