Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio -45.1x · EV/EBITDA 501.6x · ROE -11.6%. (2018–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $18.9B | $18.6B | $8.9B | $15.6B | $8.9B | $40.4B | $26.1B | — | — |
| Enterprise Value | $19.2B | $18.9B | $9.7B | $16.7B | $10.1B | $41.1B | $24.9B | — | — |
| P/E Ratio → | -45.15 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/S Ratio | 10.23 | 10.05 | 4.91 | 7.11 | 6.38 | 36.34 | 33.77 | — | — |
| P/B Ratio | 5.23 | 5.33 | 2.60 | 4.56 | 2.36 | 16.85 | 12.81 | — | — |
| P/FCF | 46.84 | 46.03 | 32.57 | 87.02 | — | — | — | — | — |
| P/OCF | 44.73 | 43.96 | 28.20 | 66.28 | — | — | 1309.99 | — | — |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 10.23 | 5.37 | 7.63 | 7.26 | 37.02 | 32.28 | — | — |
| EV / EBITDA | 501.65 | 493.11 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / EBIT | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| EV / FCF | — | 46.84 | 35.63 | 93.29 | — | — | — | — | — |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 74.2% | 74.2% | 73.5% | 66.5% | 68.2% | 77.2% | 77.7% | 78.1% | 78.7% |
| Operating Margin | -22.8% | -22.8% | -41.6% | -38.1% | -63.4% | -47.9% | -35.6% | -27.8% | -34.2% |
| Net Profit Margin | -21.8% | -21.8% | -36.6% | -37.6% | -66.1% | -48.0% | -36.5% | -30.1% | -34.6% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -11.6% | -11.6% | -19.4% | -22.9% | -29.9% | -24.0% | -23.2% | -46.0% | -41.6% |
| ROA | -5.9% | -5.9% | -9.5% | -10.9% | -14.5% | -14.2% | -16.4% | -24.1% | -22.3% |
| ROIC | -7.8% | -7.8% | -12.9% | -13.1% | -16.3% | -19.7% | -35.8% | -70.3% | -170.3% |
| ROCE | -7.6% | -7.6% | -12.4% | -12.6% | -16.0% | -16.7% | -21.2% | -39.6% | -38.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.68 | 0.68 | 0.69 | 0.79 | 0.72 | 0.76 | 0.06 | — | — |
| Debt / EBITDA | 62.17 | 62.17 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | 0.09 | 0.24 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.32 | -0.56 | -0.33 | -0.82 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | 8.60 | 8.60 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Debt / FCF | — | 0.82 | 3.06 | 6.27 | — | — | — | — | — |
| Interest Coverage | -15.46 | -15.46 | -27.34 | -31.46 | -118.18 | -468.70 | -50.84 | -58.56 | -56.00 |
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.84 | 1.84 | 2.50 | 2.60 | 2.34 | 3.44 | 4.13 | 1.09 | 1.73 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.84 | 1.84 | 2.50 | 2.60 | 2.34 | 3.44 | 4.13 | 1.09 | 1.73 |
| Cash Ratio | 1.35 | 1.35 | 1.71 | 1.78 | 1.57 | 2.77 | 3.48 | 0.39 | 1.02 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 0.27 | 0.27 | 0.30 | 0.18 | 0.23 | 0.29 | 0.71 | 0.65 |
| Inventory Turnover | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 127.01 | 115.52 | 102.08 | 166.30 | 111.91 | 129.59 | 138.04 | 146.17 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Payout Ratio | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
| FCF Yield | 2.1% | 2.2% | 3.1% | 1.1% | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 16.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 1.6% | 16.9% | 0.0% | 0.0% | — | — |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $421M | $396M | $380M | $311M | $282M | $170M | $228M | $228M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 8 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying U stock.
Unity Software Inc.'s current P/E ratio is -45.1x. This places it at the 50th percentile of its historical range.
Unity Software Inc.'s current EV/EBITDA is 501.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA.
Unity Software Inc.'s return on equity (ROE) is -11.6%. The historical average is -27.3%.
Based on historical data, Unity Software Inc. is trading at a P/E of -45.1x. This is at the 50th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Unity Software Inc. has 74.2% gross margin and -22.8% operating margin.
Unity Software Inc.'s Debt/EBITDA ratio is 62.2x, indicating high leverage. A ratio above 4x may signal elevated financial risk.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
SBC dilution and ad volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Volatility Masks Structural Efficiency
Unity's gross margin swung from 30.8% in 2026Q1 to 79.6% in 2026Q2, per reported financials, while operating margin improved to -5.9% from -69.1%, suggesting early operating leverage despite persistent losses.
The 2026Q1 gross margin collapse to 30.8% appears tied to one-time charges or revenue mix shifts, as the trailing quarters consistently showed ~74% gross margins, indicating a structurally efficient software delivery model. Operating margin improvement from -69.1% to -5.9% over two quarters suggests cost discipline and revenue acceleration are beginning to offset the heavy R&D and SBC burden. However, the negative operating margin persists, implying that scale has not yet been achieved to cover fixed costs, and investors should monitor whether the 2026Q2 improvement is sustainable or a one-off.
Capital Returns Decaying Despite Cash Build
ROIC improved to -0.7% in 2026Q2 from -6.2% in 2024Q1, based on reported figures, but remains deeply negative, indicating the company is still destroying value on invested capital, though at a decelerating pace.
The improvement in ROIC from -6.2% to -0.7% over ten quarters is driven primarily by margin recovery rather than asset efficiency, as asset turnover has remained flat at 0.07-0.08. The negative ROIC suggests that Unity's heavy investment in R&D and the IronSource acquisition have not yet generated returns above the cost of capital, and the $3.2B goodwill on the balance sheet represents a significant capital base that is not yet earning its keep. The trajectory is encouraging, but the company remains far from compounding value, and investors should watch whether ROIC can turn positive as revenue growth accelerates.
Working Capital Swings Drive Cash Volatility
Unity's cash conversion cycle is unavailable due to missing inventory data, but DSO improved from 122 days in 2024Q1 to 112 days in 2026Q2, per financial statements, indicating modestly better receivables collection.
The DSO improvement from 122 to 112 days over ten quarters suggests that Unity is collecting receivables faster, which is positive for cash flow, though the absolute level remains high for a software company, reflecting the ad-tech nature of the Grow segment where payment terms may be extended. The working capital swings, which caused a $144M quarterly swing in operating cash flow, appear to be the primary driver of FCF volatility, as capex is minimal at ~1% of revenue. The lack of inventory data is consistent with an asset-light model, but the high DSO warrants monitoring as it may indicate customer concentration or collection risk in the ad network.
Leverage Edges Up as Cash Coverage Grows
Unity's debt-to-equity ratio rose from 0.65 to 0.70 over ten quarters, while cash climbed to $2.4B, per SEC filings, suggesting leverage is manageable but interest coverage remains deeply negative at -2.37.
The D/E increase from 0.65 to 0.70 is modest, but the negative interest coverage ratio of -2.37 in 2026Q2 indicates that operating income is insufficient to cover interest expenses, though this is largely a function of GAAP losses rather than a liquidity crisis. The cash balance of $2.4B provides a substantial buffer against debt service, and the D/EBITDA of 43.58 in 2026Q2 is elevated but distorted by negative EBITDA in prior quarters. The leverage appears manageable given the cash position, but investors should monitor whether the improving operating margins can eventually turn interest coverage positive, as the current negative coverage suggests reliance on cash reserves rather than operating cash flow to service debt.
Liquidity Buffer Strengthens to Multi-Year High
Unity's current ratio improved from 2.15 in 2024Q1 to 2.03 in 2026Q2, while cash reached $2.4B, according to financial statements, providing a robust buffer against operating losses and ad-market volatility.
The current ratio has remained above 2.0 for ten consecutive quarters, indicating that Unity's short-term assets comfortably cover its short-term liabilities, and the quick ratio matches the current ratio, suggesting no inventory dependence. The cash build from $1.2B to $2.4B over the period strengthens the liquidity position, which is critical given the negative operating margins and the volatility of the ad market. Under a severe stress scenario, such as a prolonged ad downturn, the cash buffer appears sufficient to fund operations for multiple quarters, though the negative interest coverage suggests that debt service would consume cash if operating losses persist.
Misapplied EV/EBITDA Distorts Valuation
Unity's EV/EBITDA of 544.54, per reported figures, is commonly misapplied to this business model because negative EBITDA in prior quarters makes the multiple meaningless, obscuring the company's true cash generation potential.
The EV/EBITDA multiple is frequently used to value software companies, but for Unity, the metric is distorted by the massive impact of stock-based compensation and amortization of intangibles from the IronSource merger, which depress EBITDA despite strong cash flow generation. A more appropriate metric would be EV/FCF, which at 50.91 reflects the company's actual cash generation, or EV/Revenue, which at 11.12 provides a cleaner comparison to peers like Autodesk and AppLovin. Investors should adjust for SBC and non-cash charges when evaluating Unity's valuation, as the reported EV/EBITDA overstates the cost of the business relative to its cash-producing capabilities.