Free cash flow remains deeply negative with a cumulative deficit, as Q2 2026 CapEx of $39.8M overwhelmed operating cash flow, leaving a free cash flow margin of -31.6% despite a positive operating cash flow of $24.7M.
Americas Gold and Silver Corporation (USAS) cash flow statement — 24-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 44.19M | -3.94M | -3.07M | -1.01M | -1.18M | -50.95M | -18.92M | 14.14M | 9.01M | 1.58M | 5.39M | -5.66M | 10.39M | 3.04M | 10.66M | 33.17M | 10.08M | 5.22M | -2.27M | -9.33M | -2.37M | -1.4M | -162.32K | -353.11K | -187.87K |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | -3.35% | -3.06% | -1.06% | -1.39% | -113.08% | -67.86% | 24.21% | 13.18% | 2.91% | 9.15% | -10.59% | 33.02% | 10.4% | 23.14% | 55.46% | 29.45% | 28.18% | -1129.82% | -1354.66% | -24738.77% | -1026.43% | -1504.09% | - | - |
| Operating CF Growth % | -22106.63% | -28.59% | -202.86% | 14.08% | 97.69% | -169.25% | -233.78% | 57% | 470.85% | -70.71% | 195.18% | -154.46% | 241.86% | -71.47% | -67.88% | 229.06% | 92.97% | 330.21% | 75.67% | -294.22% | -68.71% | -764.09% | 54.03% | -87.96% | - |
| Net Income | -48.3M | -87.45M | -48.89M | -38.17M | -45.19M | -160.58M | -30.07M | -34.24M | -10.68M | -3.47M | -5.21M | -19.39M | -78.69M | -9.1M | 11.1M | 21.8M | 32.53M | 12.92M | -74.53M | -7.36M | -1.38M | -2.54M | -238.03K | -315.71K | -283.44K |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 22.59M | 21.23M | 24.09M | 20.85M | 21.34M | 15.79M | 8.57M | 13.86M | 10.57M | 6.71M | 7.39M | 12.22M | 11.01M | 6.29M | 3.88M | 3.55M | 7.52M | 2.91M | 422.12K | 43.46K | 9.55K | 4.41K | 12.21K | 13.4K | 16.77K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 5.87M | 12.06M | 1.45M | 2.03M | 2.75M | 4.35M | 4.22M | 3.72M | 2.1M | 1.93M | 1.24M | 916K | 206K | 699.68K | 1.37M | 5.58M | 2.52M | 1.22M | 996.58K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 4.53M | 4.62M | 679K | -2.06M | 3.72M | -1.61M | -1M | 1.96M | 1.27M | -588K | 210K | -647K | 12.36M | 6.18M | -35.18K | 2.78M | -10.85M | -9.92M | 69.26M | 0 | -405.8K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 68.87M | 54.35M | 16.71M | 17.13M | 18.22M | 115.13M | 951.04K | 31.36M | 3.74M | 887K | 2.04M | -660K | 54.61M | 86.4K | -624.23K | 330.07K | -18.67M | -876.06K | -28.7K | 3.71M | 738.6K | 1.37M | 30.87K | 39.42K | 94.97K |
| Working Capital Changes | -9.23M | -8.77M | 2.89M | -789K | -2.02M | -24.03M | -1.59M | -2.52M | 2.01M | -3.89M | -282K | 1.9M | 10.9M | -1.11M | -5.04M | -871.69K | -2.97M | -1.03M | 1.61M | -5.72M | -1.33M | -234.31K | 32.62K | -90.22K | -16.16K |
| Change in Receivables | -7.88M | -1.65M | 2.38M | 2.07M | -3.34M | -3.11M | 510K | 2.5M | -1.03M | -2.72M | 535.48K | 2.24M | 5.67M | -937K | -4.61M | 2.99M | -3.68M | -1.41M | 1.2M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -8.57M | -3.46M | -3.35M | -3.27M | -2.66M | -19.95M | -910K | -362K | 1.23M | -2.75M | 2.17M | 3.56M | 131K | -1.87M | -2.02M | -1.74M | 37.73K | -352.07K | 346.29K | -2.81M | -513.06K | -473.34K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Payables | 13.06M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -4.65M | 2.12M | 1.19M | -2.32M | -4.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -315.38K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -113.83M | -68.24M | -18.85M | -18.13M | -19.6M | -14.08M | -70.5M | -22.14M | -19.19M | -26.66M | -7.97M | -10.34M | -10.11M | -10.29M | -13.18M | -6.76M | -14.43M | -2.74M | -33.22M | -25.6M | -11.17M | -9.34M | -182.96K | -391.08K | 50.91K |
| Capital Expenditures | -113.73M | -69.24M | -18.85M | -19.94M | -19.6M | -12.65M | -11.57M | -13.8M | -16.93M | -14.28M | -7.97M | -10.42M | -14.49M | -10.29M | -16.87M | -15.22M | -5.9M | -4.6M | -33.24M | -25.3M | -11.17M | -1.17M | -6.81K | -57.82K | -44.28K |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 62.13% | 58.71% | 18.81% | 20.96% | 23.06% | 28.07% | 41.5% | 23.63% | 24.76% | 26.32% | 13.54% | 19.5% | 46.05% | 35.22% | 36.63% | 25.45% | 17.24% | 24.83% | 16549.88% | 3673.92% | 116813.99% | 853.42% | 63.13% | - | - |
| Acquisitions | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 15.24M | 0 | 1.09M | 0 | 0 | 4.3M | 0 | 0 | 7.91M | 203.02K | 1.85M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 1K | 998K | 0 | 1.81M | 0 | -1.43M | -58.93M | -23.57M | -2.26M | -12.38M | 0 | 88K | 87K | 0 | 3.67M | 5.45M | 2.41M | 12.79K | 6.84K | -304.14K | 0 | -8.17M | -176.15K | -333.25K | -158.61K |
| Cash from Financing | 94.24M | 182.9M | 35.12M | 20.32M | 17.44M | 63.42M | 73.97M | 24.38M | 4.26M | 10.49M | 26.49M | 2.13M | -217K | 55.41K | 649.36K | -14.32M | 11.51M | 12.99K | 24.58M | 23.52M | 35.92M | 2.05M | 336.36K | 652.08K | 173.38K |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -7.96M | 44.11M | 4.17M | 8.82M | -2.23M | 4.16M | 7.21M | 4.21M | 406K | 7M | 600K | 1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -20.09M | -850.86K | -36.35K | 16.16M | -119.29K | -80.05K | 0 | 640.01K | 0 | 219.45K |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 138.54M | 156.38M | 47.7M | 3.08M | 19.9M | 57.69M | 61.63M | 16.98M | 0 | 0 | 23.79M | 1.44M | 0 | 57K | 649.36K | 6.4M | 12.31M | 54.23K | 8.41M | 22.97M | 39.07M | 2.03M | 4.64M | 257.6K | 407.55K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -89.63K | 0 | -100.21K | -1.66M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -36.35M | -17.59M | -16.75M | 8.42M | -225K | 1.57M | 5.14M | 3.19M | 3.86M | 3.5M | 2.1M | -312K | -217K | 0 | 0 | -631.5K | 52.06K | -4.91K | 0 | 672.47K | -3.08M | 11.79K | -79.93K | 78.77K | 25.08K |
| Net Change in Cash | 27.33M | 109.78M | 17.94M | 97K | -936K | -1.8M | -15.29M | 16.53M | -5.86M | -14.73M | 22.74M | -13.9M | -213K | -6.74M | -2.18M | 12.92M | 5.84M | 2.19M | -10.78M | -11.12M | 22.39M | -8.69M | -8.92K | -92.11K | 36.43K |
| Free Cash Flow | -69.55M | -73.19M | -21.92M | -20.95M | -20.78M | -63.59M | -30.49M | 339K | -7.92M | -12.71M | -2.58M | -16.08M | -4.1M | -7.25M | -6.21M | 17.95M | 4.18M | 620.87K | -35.51M | -34.63M | -13.54M | -2.57M | -169.13K | -410.94K | -232.15K |
| FCF Margin % | -37.99% | -62.06% | -21.88% | -22.02% | -24.44% | -141.15% | -109.36% | 0.58% | -11.58% | -23.41% | -4.39% | -30.09% | -13.03% | -24.82% | -13.49% | 30.01% | 12.21% | 3.35% | -17679.71% | -5028.58% | -141552.77% | -1879.86% | -1567.22% | - | - |
| FCF Growth % | -101.81% | -233.9% | -4.6% | -0.83% | 67.32% | -108.55% | -9094.69% | 104.28% | 37.68% | -391.53% | 83.93% | -292.1% | 43.45% | -16.82% | -134.59% | 329.45% | 573.21% | 101.75% | -2.55% | -155.75% | -427.08% | -1418.8% | 58.84% | -77.02% | - |
| FCF per Share | -0.21 | -0.27 | -0.21 | -0.25 | -0.11 | -1.12 | -0.29 | 0.00 | -0.19 | -0.32 | -0.07 | -0.57 | -0.24 | -0.44 | -0.37 | 1.10 | 0.29 | 0.07 | -3.87 | -4.59 | -2.29 | -0.75 | -0.14 | -0.95 | -0.54 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 1.44x | 0.05x | 0.07x | 0.03x | 0.03x | 0.32x | 0.75x | -0.43x | -0.84x | -0.46x | -1.03x | 0.29x | -0.13x | -0.34x | 1.50x | 2.69x | 0.31x | 0.40x | 0.03x | 1.27x | 1.72x | 0.55x | 0.13x | 1.12x | 0.66x |
| Interest Paid | 3.69M | 4.63M | 3.24M | 2.29M | 2.63M | 1.78M | 1.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying USAS stock.
Americas Gold and Silver Corporation (USAS) generated $-3.9M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Americas Gold and Silver Corporation (USAS) reported negative free cash flow of $73.2M in 2025, indicating capital requirements exceeded cash from operations.
Americas Gold and Silver Corporation (USAS) spent $69.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Capital expenditure overwhelming cash generation
Cash Conversion Masks Deep Operational Losses
The company's operating cash flow of $24.7M in 2026Q2 starkly contrasts with its net loss of -$4.9M, yielding an OCF/NI ratio of -5.07 and suggesting that significant non-cash charges, not underlying profitability, are driving the cash conversion, as reported in its quarterly statements.
This severe divergence between net income and operating cash flow indicates that depreciation, amortization, and potentially other non-cash items are large enough to offset deep operational losses on the cash flow statement. While the positive OCF for three consecutive quarters is a necessary condition for any recovery, the pattern suggests the cash is not a direct result of profitable sales but rather an accounting artifact. Investors should treat the operating cash flow with caution, as it does not yet reflect a self-sustaining business model generating true economic earnings.
Free Cash Flow Deficit Deepens with Investment Surge
USAS has generated negative free cash flow in every quarter for the past two and a half years, with the deficit widening to -$15.1M in 2026Q2 as capital expenditures surged to 83.2% of revenue, according to the reported cash flow data.
The trajectory from a relatively modest FCF deficit of -$2.4M in 2024Q2 to a deep -$15.1M in 2026Q2 signals an acceleration in cash consumption that is fundamentally outpacing revenue growth. This pattern suggests the company is in a critical, high-stakes investment phase, likely related to the Galena Complex recapitalization, that has yet to produce positive returns. The persistent and worsening negative FCF trajectory raises material concerns about the project's timeline and the ultimate return on this significant capital commitment.
Capital Intensity Reaches Unsustainable Levels
Capital expenditures of $39.8M in 2026Q2 represented 83.2% of revenue, a dramatic escalation from the 14-23% range seen in 2024, indicating a massive and likely growth-oriented investment cycle that is consuming operating cash flow multiple times over.
The sharp spike in CapEx intensity suggests the company has entered a major development or infrastructure overhaul phase, far exceeding routine maintenance. This level of spending is not being funded by operations, creating a significant cash burn that is drawing down the company's cash reserves. The scale of this investment relative to revenue warrants scrutiny into its precise allocation and expected timeline for completion, as it defines the company's financial risk profile for the foreseeable future.
Volatile Working Capital Obscures Underlying Cash Flow
Working capital provided a positive $11.7M cash inflow in 2026Q2, but this followed a -$13.7M outflow in the prior quarter, demonstrating the extreme volatility that complicates any reliable assessment of the company's operational cash generation, based on reported figures.
The erratic quarterly swings in working capital are typical for a commodity producer managing volatile receivables and inventory values, but the magnitude here suggests potential inefficiencies or timing issues in the cash conversion cycle. While the positive contribution in the latest quarter helped offset the CapEx surge, it is not a sustainable or predictable source of cash. This volatility introduces significant forecasting risk and masks the true stability, or lack thereof, in the company's day-to-day cash operations.
Cumulative Losses Far Exceed Cash Generation
Over the ten quarters analyzed, the cumulative net income deficit exceeds -$135M while cumulative operating cash flow is only slightly positive, indicating a profound and persistent gap between reported accounting losses and cash reality, as derived from the provided financial data.
This cumulative divergence suggests that the company's accounting losses, which include significant non-cash impairments and write-downs, are far larger than its actual cash burn from operations. It implies that while the business is not generating profit, its core operations are not as cash-destructive as the income statement implies, likely due to the reversal of prior charges or the nature of its cost structure. However, the gap also means that traditional valuation metrics based on net income are likely distorted, and the true cash cost of the business must be assessed independently.
Cash Flow Statement Relies on Non-Cash Adjustments
The reported operating cash flow for USAS may be significantly inflated by non-cash add-backs, such as the substantial $6.8M in depreciation and amortization recorded in 2026Q2, which obscures the true cash cost of sustaining its mining operations.
A critical limitation of the cash flow statement here is that it presents operating cash flow before the cash reality of servicing the high fixed-cost base is fully considered. The positive OCF figure is achieved only after adding back large non-cash expenses, which do not represent actual cash inflow. Furthermore, the cash flow statement does not disclose the full extent of any deferred maintenance or capitalized costs that might be depressing near-term operating expenses but creating future liabilities, a nuance critical for evaluating long-term cash flow sustainability in the capital-intensive mining sector.