Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in USAS held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Merk Investments LLC | 19.4M | $91.5M | 0.0% | 5.745% | 29.20% |
| 2 | MIRAE ASSET GLOBAL ETFS HOLDINGS Ltd. | 8.5M | $40.2M | -11.1% | 2.517% | 0.05% |
| 3 | VAN ECK ASSOCIATES CORP | 7.7M | $36.4M | -1.7% | 2.285% | 0.02% |
| 4 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 6.3M | $30.0M | +3.7% | 1.878% | 0.00% |
| 5 | Connor, Clark & Lunn Investment Management Ltd. | 6.2M | $29.2M | +13.7% | 1.832% | 0.06% |
| 6 | ALPS ADVISORS INC | 6.0M | $28.3M | -13.0% | 1.776% | 0.13% |
| 7 | TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP | 4.4M | $20.6M | -4.6% | 1.295% | 0.01% |
| 8 | NewGen Asset Management Ltd | 3.5M | $16.5M | -35.1% | 1.037% | 6.81% |
| 9 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 3.2M | $15.1M | +1830.9% | 0.948% | 0.00% |
| 10 | U S GLOBAL INVESTORS INC | 2.6M | $12.4M | +45.8% | 0.778% | 1.19% |
| 11 | ROYAL BANK OF CANADA | 2.3M | $10.8M | +5101.3% | 0.677% | 0.00% |
| 12 | MANUFACTURERS LIFE INSURANCE COMPANY, THE | 2.2M | $10.1M | +24.3% | 0.639% | 0.00% |
| 13 | GABELLI FUNDS LLC | 2.1M | $10.0M | 0.0% | 0.627% | 0.06% |
| 14 | SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP | 2.0M | $9.5M | +11.3% | 0.594% | 0.00% |
| 15 | Extract Advisors LLC | 2.0M | $9.4M | β | 0.593% | 2.64% |
| 16 | VANGUARD FIDUCIARY TRUST CO | 1.9M | $9.1M | +1.6% | 0.570% | 0.00% |
| 17 | RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC | 1.8M | $8.6M | +74.0% | 0.540% | 0.01% |
| 18 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.5M | $7.1M | -21.7% | 0.445% | 0.00% |
| 19 | JANE STREET GROUP, LLC | 1.4M | $6.6M | -15.8% | 0.416% | 0.00% |
| 20 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 1.2M | $5.7M | +96.5% | 0.358% | 0.00% |
| 21 | CITADEL ADVISORS LLC | 1.2M | $5.7M | -62.1% | 0.356% | 0.00% |
| 22 | Quadrature Capital Ltd | 1.2M | $5.5M | β | 0.346% | 0.05% |
| 23 | SPROTT INC. | 1.1M | $5.2M | +1.2% | 0.327% | 0.17% |
| 24 | UBS Group AG | 1.0M | $4.8M | +7.0% | 0.302% | 0.00% |
| 25 | INTACT INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC. | 1.0M | $4.8M | +1.6% | 0.299% | 0.14% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). β% of Fundβ shows how much of that investorβs total 13F portfolio is invested in USAS β a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in USAS during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
Institutions that opened a new USAS position in Q2 2026
Institutions that fully closed their USAS position in Q2 2026
8 quarters of 13F filings Β· Ξ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Ξ Holders | Ownership % | Ξ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Ξ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 155 | +0.0% | 35.08% | +1.58 pp | $517M | 5.7% |
| Q1 2026 | 155 | +31% | 33.50% | +9.46 pp | $548M | +33% |
| Q4 2025 | 118 | +55% | 24.04% | +3.63 pp | $412M | +60% |
| Q3 2025 | 76 | +7500% | 20.41% | β | $258M | β |
| Q1 2020 | 1 | +0.0% | β | β | $0M | β |
| Q4 2019 | 1 | 50% | β | β | $0M | 100% |
| Q3 2019 | 2 | 92% | 0.24% | 1.19 pp | $4M | 82% |
| Q2 2019 | 26 | β | 1.43% | β | $23M | β |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Ξ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying USAS stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Americas Gold and Silver Corporation stands at 35.1%, held across 155 reporting institutions.
Merk Investments LLC is the largest reported institutional holder of USAS, with approximately 19,392,000 shares worth $0.09B as of Q2 2026.
Yes β 5 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of USAS, including TWO SIGMA INVESTMENTS, LP, SUSQUEHANNA INTERNATIONAL GROUP, LLP, RENAISSANCE TECHNOLOGIES LLC, JANE STREET GROUP, LLC, CITADEL ADVISORS LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for USAS is 77 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
31 institutions opened new positions in USAS during Q2 2026, while 32 fully exited. 46 added to existing positions and 76 trimmed.
USAS institutional ownership rose by 1.58 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +0 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 61.9% of all reported 13F value in USAS, and the top 25 account for 83.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.