Cash conversion has decoupled from reported losses, with $23.3M of operating cash flow against a -$21.4M net loss in 2026Q2, yet trailing-twelve-month free cash flow fell nearly 69% to about $15.9M and capital spending of roughly $29.7M covers only about 37% of the $79.5M in cumulative depreciation.
USANA Health Sciences, Inc. (USNA) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 29.69M | 22.35M | 60.99M | 70.64M | 103.9M | 121.23M | 160.4M | 126.73M | 152.12M | 123.78M | 137.03M | 111.47M | 105.19M | 98.89M | 92.81M | 70.11M | 66.11M | 32.47M | 45.96M | 57.22M | 60.52M | 48.02M | 38.18M | 35.48M | 15.94M | 9.95M | 4.07M | 15M | 10.6M | 7.1M | 4.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 2.42% | 7.14% | 7.67% | 10.4% | 10.22% | 14.14% | 11.95% | 12.79% | 11.82% | 13.62% | 12.14% | 13.31% | 13.77% | 14.31% | 12.05% | 12.77% | 7.43% | 10.71% | 13.52% | 16.17% | 14.65% | 14% | 17.74% | 11.92% | 8.71% | 3.3% | 11.59% | 8.72% | 8.33% | 7.41% |
| Operating CF Growth % | -104.71% | -63.36% | -13.66% | -32.01% | -14.29% | -24.42% | 26.57% | -16.69% | 22.89% | -9.67% | 22.93% | 5.97% | 6.36% | 6.56% | 32.37% | 6.05% | 103.6% | -29.35% | -19.68% | -5.45% | 26.04% | 25.76% | 7.62% | 122.53% | 60.22% | 144.62% | -72.88% | 41.51% | 49.3% | 69.05% | 7.69% |
| Net Income | -21.2M | 10.76M | 42.06M | 63.79M | 69.35M | 116.5M | 124.66M | 100.53M | 126.22M | 62.53M | 100.04M | 94.67M | 76.64M | 79.02M | 66.43M | 50.75M | 45.65M | 33.56M | 29.95M | 45.32M | 41.27M | 38.99M | 30.78M | 20.82M | 8.5M | 2.2M | 2.87M | 5.9M | 9.5M | 6.6M | 5M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 29.25M | 39.7M | 22.23M | 20.39M | 21.41M | 22.19M | 22.51M | 23.01M | 16.84M | 16.11M | 13.48M | 9.98M | 8.81M | 9.04M | 8.83M | 8.47M | 7.92M | 7.07M | 6.7M | 5.33M | 5.56M | 5.9M | 4.84M | 3.88M | 4.14M | 4.12M | 4.19M | 4.5M | 3.4M | 2.2M | 800K |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 7.15M | 13.83M | 14.56M | 14.6M | 13.48M | 14.3M | 14.39M | 15.54M | 14.96M | 15.48M | 16.54M | 11.08M | 9.8M | 7.62M | 10.21M | 10.55M | 10.41M | 8.93M | 7.69M | 6.11M | 4.79M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -5.89M | -7.13M | -6.74M | -2.75M | -7.18M | -2.97M | -2.42M | -3.63M | 699K | 19.31M | -3.7M | -2.57M | -1.04M | 814K | 4.11M | -1.6M | 3.19M | -2.3M | -2.44M | -1.56M | -1.3M | -631K | -29K | -170K | -1.06M | 962K | 600K | -800K | -200K | -200K | -100K |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 40.95M | 8.27M | 1.89M | 2.61M | 6.07M | 61K | 701K | 84K | 1.15M | 2.75M | 116K | -12.02M | -14.79M | -7.48M | -3.4M | -3K | -1.08M | 664K | -1.44M | -1.11M | -2.52M | 1.84M | 1.73M | 1.33M | 1.51M | 895K | -441K | 100K | 1.1M | -100K | 100K |
| Working Capital Changes | -19.74M | -43.08M | -13M | -28M | 771K | -28.86M | 556K | -8.79M | -7.75M | 7.6M | 10.55M | 10.33M | 25.76M | 9.87M | 6.62M | 1.94M | 21K | -15.45M | 5.5M | 3.13M | 12.72M | 1.91M | 863K | 9.63M | 2.85M | 1.78M | -3.87M | 100K | -3.2M | -1.8M | -1.5M |
| Change in Receivables | 959K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 11.28M | 0 | 0 | 4.02M | -5.22M | 1.69M | -5.31M | -2.56M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -4.12M | -34.69M | -2.12M | 2.35M | 15.8M | -10.5M | -16.78M | 12.99M | -23.1M | 6.05M | -1.03M | -23.07M | 1.1M | -11.78M | 1.37M | -3.21M | -6.26M | -1.12M | -7.22M | 2.68M | -2.22M | -6.42M | -4.83M | -4.61M | -724K | 185K | -1.96M | 0 | -5M | -300K | -4.3M |
| Change in Payables | -787K | 5.2M | -1.27M | -428K | -2.66M | -4.57M | 6.08M | 1.83M | -1.72M | 3.04M | -1.34M | 2.48M | -1.34M | 2.79M | -985K | 1.5M | -1.98M | -1.14M | 686K | -3.14M | 4.37M | -107K | -208K | 1.71M | 21K | -695K | -695K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -5.54M | -10.13M | -213.09M | -11.97M | -12.37M | -14.19M | -33.96M | 47.49M | -69M | -12.9M | -31.88M | -25.12M | -16.27M | -21.59M | -8.28M | -10.61M | -46.85M | -3.2M | -15.21M | -26.01M | -11.68M | -5.7M | -9.06M | -9.86M | -2.92M | -6.55M | -2.49M | -4.9M | -11.7M | -4.2M | -7.8M |
| Capital Expenditures | -8.6M | -13.82M | -10.07M | -14.49M | -10.4M | -12.76M | -15.09M | -16.57M | -11.43M | -13.22M | -32.7M | -23.73M | -20.42M | -8.05M | -8.43M | -10.64M | -4.19M | -4.13M | -16.06M | -26.26M | -11.04M | -4.31M | -6.95M | -4.56M | -2.97M | -6.6M | -5.26M | -4.9M | -11.3M | -5.3M | -7.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.95% | 1.49% | 1.18% | 1.57% | 1.04% | 1.08% | 1.33% | 1.56% | 0.96% | 1.26% | 3.25% | 2.58% | 2.58% | 1.12% | 1.3% | 1.83% | 0.81% | 0.94% | 3.74% | 6.21% | 2.95% | 1.32% | 2.55% | 2.28% | 2.22% | 5.78% | 4.27% | 3.79% | 9.29% | 6.22% | 13.76% |
| Acquisitions | 48K | 0 | -203.34M | 0 | -6.53M | -1.94M | 6K | 17K | 381K | 22K | 11K | -8.46M | 10K | 0 | 0 | 0 | -42.69M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.41M | -2.14M | -5.34M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 3M | 3.7M | 64K | 15K | 7K | 131K | 281K | 231K | 4.85M | 318K | 815K | -1.58M | -4.5M | -4.89M | 154K | 34K | 33K | 931K | 855K | 254K | -642K | 19K | 29K | 48K | 45K | 53K | 2.78M | 0 | -400K | 1.1M | -100K |
| Cash from Financing | -4.21M | -40.6M | 9.55M | -14.24M | -30.09M | -181.41M | -59.44M | -152.05M | -105.28M | -50.32M | -64.86M | -49.16M | -113.02M | -10.16M | -64.54M | -33.37M | -9.58M | -29.5M | -29.77M | -45.9M | -32.45M | -46.24M | -33.52M | -13.74M | -9.91M | -3.1M | -58K | -11M | 1.1M | -1.3M | 1.7M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 0 | -9M | 22.22M | 792K | 0 | 0 | -46K | -65K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -7M | -27.99M | 6.99M | 28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | -9M | -3.19M | -3.07M | 2.86M | 12.3M | 0 | -1.5M | 1.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | 0 | -27.51M | -9.44M | -11.6M | -25.38M | -177.84M | -57.03M | -151.99M | -105.38M | -50M | -64.61M | -61.18M | -138.82M | -18.09M | -68.29M | -33.46M | -17.03M | -1.65M | -39.87M | -76.43M | -37.41M | -46.24M | -33.52M | -4.73M | -6.72M | -33K | -2.92M | -23.4M | 1.1M | 200K | 200K |
| Dividends Paid | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | 0 | -27.51M | -9.44M | -11.6M | -25.38M | -177.84M | -57.03M | -150M | -105.38M | -50M | -64.61M | -61.18M | -138.82M | -18.09M | -68.29M | -33.46M | -17.03M | -1.65M | -39.87M | -79.58M | -40.96M | -49.2M | -34.94M | -8.24M | -7.85M | -33K | -2.99M | -23.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Financing | -4.21M | -4.1M | -3.22M | -3.43M | -4.71M | -3.58M | -2.37M | 0 | 98K | -316K | -250K | 12.02M | 25.8M | 7.92M | 3.75M | 87K | 14.45M | 142K | 3.12M | 2.53M | 4.96M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 100K | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | 23.31M | -23.27M | -148.74M | 41.93M | 47.67M | -72.28M | 78.25M | 20.45M | -33.3M | 71.36M | 32.56M | 32.08M | -26.22M | 66.5M | 20.49M | 26.13M | 10.56M | 377K | 416K | -14.16M | 16.45M | -4.49M | -3.9M | 12.28M | 4.22M | -435K | 1.49M | -1.2M | 0 | 1.5M | 1.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 21.09M | 8.53M | 50.92M | 56.15M | 93.5M | 108.46M | 145.31M | 110.16M | 140.69M | 110.56M | 104.33M | 87.74M | 84.76M | 90.84M | 84.37M | 59.47M | 61.92M | 28.34M | 29.89M | 30.95M | 49.48M | 43.71M | 31.23M | 30.91M | 12.98M | 3.35M | -1.2M | 10.1M | -700K | 1.8M | -3.6M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.33% | 0.92% | 5.96% | 6.1% | 9.36% | 9.14% | 12.81% | 10.38% | 11.83% | 10.56% | 10.37% | 9.55% | 10.72% | 12.65% | 13.01% | 10.22% | 11.96% | 6.49% | 6.97% | 7.32% | 13.22% | 13.34% | 11.45% | 15.46% | 9.7% | 2.93% | -0.97% | 7.81% | -0.58% | 2.11% | -6.35% |
| FCF Growth % | - | -83.26% | -9.31% | -39.95% | -13.79% | -25.36% | 31.9% | -21.7% | 27.25% | 5.97% | 18.91% | 3.51% | -6.69% | 7.67% | 41.89% | -3.96% | 118.47% | -5.2% | -3.42% | -37.44% | 13.21% | 39.95% | 1.03% | 138.22% | 287.49% | 379.78% | -111.85% | 1542.86% | -138.89% | 150% | -1700% |
| FCF per Share | 1.14 | 0.46 | 2.66 | 2.90 | 4.84 | 5.33 | 6.84 | 4.83 | 5.71 | 4.47 | 4.17 | 3.33 | 3.10 | 3.20 | 2.83 | 1.91 | 1.94 | 0.92 | 0.92 | 0.90 | 1.32 | 1.11 | 0.76 | 0.73 | 0.31 | 0.09 | -0.03 | 0.20 | -0.01 | 0.03 | -0.07 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -1.00x | 2.08x | 1.45x | 1.11x | 1.50x | 1.04x | 1.29x | 1.26x | 1.21x | 1.98x | 1.37x | 1.18x | 1.37x | 1.25x | 1.40x | 1.38x | 1.45x | 0.97x | 1.53x | 1.26x | 1.47x | 1.23x | 1.24x | 1.70x | 1.87x | 4.53x | 1.42x | 2.54x | 1.12x | 1.08x | 0.84x |
| Interest Paid | 1K | 663K | 76K | 68K | 49K | 10K | 711K | 11K | 6K | 16K | 323K | 15K | 136K | 1K | 20K | 10K | 99K | 552K | 714K | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | -9.11M | 0 | 40.47M | 44.25M | 45.86M | 59.52M | 53.02M | 54.91M | 70.68M | 46.01M | 52.58M | 35.78M | 26.95M | 26.95M | 27.13M | 24.54M | 21.63M | 22.82M | 19.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying USNA stock.
USANA Health Sciences, Inc. (USNA) generated $22.3M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
USANA Health Sciences, Inc. (USNA) generated $8.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
USANA Health Sciences, Inc. (USNA) spent $13.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, USANA Health Sciences, Inc. (USNA) spent $27.5M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Capital reinvestment below depreciation
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Cash Conversion Decouples From Reported Losses
USANA posted a -$21.4M net loss in 2026Q2 while still generating +$23.3M of operating cash flow, a $44.7M gap that, according to recent SEC filings, appears to reflect substantial non-cash charges combined with a $12.3M working capital release rather than any operating recovery.
The OCF/NI ratio has swung from 0.77 in 2024Q2 to 2.78 in 2024Q3 and printed -1.09 in 2026Q2, which implies reported earnings carry very little information about near-term cash generation. Notably, the largest cash-positive quarters coincide with loss-making or low-earnings periods, suggesting accrual reversals and balance-sheet timing are doing more work than unit economics. This pattern is consistent with the prior income statement finding that non-operating items are materially distorting results, so valuation anchored on quarterly EPS is likely misleading.
Free Cash Flow Trajectory Steeply Lower
Trailing-twelve-month free cash flow has fallen from roughly $51.0M across 2024Q3–2025Q2 to about $15.9M across 2025Q3–2026Q2, a decline of nearly 69%, which per USANA's reported cash flow statements is a more sobering signal than the swing back to positive territory in the last two quarters.
Because the two strongest prints (2024Q3 at 13.6% margin and 2026Q2 at 9.0%) both leaned on positive working capital swings, the achievable mid-cycle FCF margin appears materially below the recent headline. Three of the ten quarters produced negative FCF, and all three occurred within a fourteen-month span. Given the flat-to-declining revenue baseline identified in the income statement work, sustaining even a low-single-digit FCF margin may require either repeatable working capital releases or genuine volume stabilization.
Working Capital Persistently Consumes Cash
Only two of ten quarters — 2024Q3 at +$8.6M and 2026Q2 at +$12.3M — produced positive working capital swings, and cumulatively the account absorbed $57.7M of cash, which as reported in USANA's financial statements marks it as a structural use of funds rather than a source.
The heaviest draws were 2025Q4 (-$18.2M) and 2025Q3 (-$10.9M), which appear to be the primary mechanical drivers of the negative FCF during that stretch rather than operating deterioration alone. This profile is consistent with a distributor-prepayment model in which deferral balances, receivables and payables move in large, lumpy increments rather than smoothly. The implication is asymmetric: a reversal of the 2026Q2 release would compress free cash flow at precisely the moment operating profit has turned negative, so payables and receivables days warrant close monitoring.
Cash Gap Driven by Non-Cash Add-Backs
Over ten quarters USANA reported $38.9M of cumulative net income but $116.4M of operating cash flow, a $77.5M gap that, per its financial statements, is broadly explained by $79.5M of depreciation and roughly $31.8M of stock compensation outweighing the $57.7M working capital drag.
Depreciation has roughly doubled from about $5.4M per quarter in early 2024 to around $10M per quarter by 2025Q4, so the widening earnings-to-cash gap appears to be a mechanical consequence of earlier capitalization now expensing rather than superior cash economics. Because the divergence is widest precisely in loss-making quarters, the cumulative 3x conversion ratio should not be read as evidence of earnings quality strength. As restructuring charges roll off and non-cash add-backs shrink proportionally, investors should expect this gap to narrow.
Capital Returns Halt as Cash Accumulates
USANA returned $36.9M through buybacks between 2024Q1 and 2025Q2 but has repurchased nothing since and has paid no dividends across all ten quarters, according to cash flow disclosures, even as cumulative free cash flow reached $86.7M — an accumulation posture.
Roughly $49.8M of free cash flow has been generated since buybacks ceased in 2025Q2, and the suspension coincides with the FCF-negative stretch of 2025Q3–2025Q4, suggesting liquidity was prioritized during operational stress. There is no visible redeployment engine either — net acquisition outflow totaled just $48K in 2026Q1 — so retained cash is accruing without an identified use while peers such as Nu Skin distribute a 5.0% yield. Resumption of buybacks or initiation of a dividend would be the clearest read on management's confidence; continued silence may indicate caution about the durability of the direct-selling base.
Low Capex and SBC Flatter Cash Quality
Capital spending of roughly $29.7M over ten quarters covers only about 37% of the $79.5M in depreciation charged over the same span, and stock compensation of roughly $3.5M quarterly is added back to operating cash flow per company filings; both flatter reported cash generation.
Capex has run at just 1.1–2.1% of revenue, a gap that may signal an efficient asset-light model or, less benignly, deferred reinvestment in manufacturing and quality infrastructure that will eventually reappear as capex or as product risk. Stock-based compensation of approximately $31.8M across the nine quarters where it is disclosed (the 2026Q1 figure is unavailable) represents genuine dilution and economic cost that FCF does not capture. Taken together with the $77.5M cumulative earnings-to-cash gap, these factors suggest reported conversion overstates the true economics of a business whose operating margin has already turned negative.