Latest Ratios: P/E Ratio 19.9x · EV/EBITDA 5.6x · ROE 13.6%. (1998–2025 historical series)
Price-based multiples — how expensive the stock is relative to earnings, sales, book value, and cash flow
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market Cap | $2.0B | $2.6B | $2.5B | $3.6B | $3.7B | $3.2B | $3.5B | $2.4B | $1.8B | $4.0B | $2.8B |
| Enterprise Value | $1.8B | $2.4B | $2.3B | $3.5B | $3.7B | $3.2B | $3.5B | $2.5B | $1.7B | $3.7B | $2.3B |
| P/E Ratio → | 19.88 | 13.06 | 9.03 | 7.33 | 30.08 | 77.18 | — | 34.92 | 10.92 | 22.88 | 37.90 |
| P/S Ratio | 0.53 | 0.70 | 0.64 | 0.90 | 0.99 | 1.14 | 1.37 | 0.83 | 0.60 | 1.28 | 0.90 |
| P/B Ratio | 1.27 | 1.59 | 1.89 | 3.17 | 4.82 | 5.12 | 6.87 | 4.10 | 3.08 | 5.30 | 3.93 |
| P/FCF | 39.61 | 9.48 | 8.54 | 25.07 | 43.36 | — | 54.72 | 59.56 | 23.25 | 34.15 | 63.20 |
| P/OCF | 4.93 | 6.40 | 5.80 | 13.33 | 22.33 | 54.42 | 20.85 | 13.34 | 8.78 | 18.57 | 23.70 |
P/E links to full P/E history page with 30-year chart
Enterprise-value multiples — capital-structure-neutral measures of total business value
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EV / Revenue | — | 0.64 | 0.59 | 0.88 | 0.98 | 1.15 | 1.39 | 0.86 | 0.58 | 1.18 | 0.74 |
| EV / EBITDA | 5.61 | 5.45 | 9.95 | 9.09 | 12.45 | 16.42 | 22.62 | 12.33 | 6.56 | 14.19 | 10.92 |
| EV / EBIT | 5.42 | 7.00 | 7.28 | 13.32 | 19.71 | 35.19 | — | 20.21 | 7.53 | 15.23 | 12.97 |
| EV / FCF | — | 8.64 | 7.86 | 24.57 | 42.86 | — | 55.14 | 61.63 | 22.50 | 31.50 | 52.18 |
Margins and return-on-capital ratios measuring operating efficiency
Full margin charts and quarterly trend are on the Earnings History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 14.1% | 14.1% | 13.7% | 17.6% | 15.2% | 16.3% | 17.5% | 21.3% | 13.8% | 15.6% | 14.4% |
| Operating Margin | 8.8% | 8.8% | 3.4% | 7.1% | 5.0% | 3.1% | 2.0% | 3.6% | 5.8% | 5.6% | 4.1% |
| Net Profit Margin | 5.3% | 5.3% | 7.1% | 12.3% | 3.3% | 1.5% | -2.2% | 2.4% | 5.5% | 5.6% | 2.4% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 13.6% | 13.6% | 22.5% | 51.2% | 17.8% | 7.3% | -10.1% | 11.9% | 24.4% | 23.7% | 7.8% |
| ROA | 6.4% | 6.4% | 9.8% | 18.8% | 5.3% | 1.8% | -2.5% | 3.3% | 7.6% | 7.5% | 2.1% |
| ROIC | 19.5% | 19.5% | 9.2% | 23.5% | 20.2% | 10.9% | 6.4% | 13.1% | 26.7% | 38.8% | 43.1% |
| ROCE | 15.2% | 15.2% | 7.1% | 17.4% | 13.4% | 6.2% | 3.6% | 7.6% | 12.4% | 11.8% | 7.8% |
Solvency and debt-coverage ratios — lower is generally safer
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.33 | 0.40 | 0.62 | 0.81 | 1.03 | 0.93 | 0.70 | 0.52 | 0.53 |
| Debt / EBITDA | 1.23 | 1.23 | 1.86 | 1.16 | 1.61 | 2.55 | 3.38 | 2.70 | 1.53 | 1.50 | 1.78 |
| Net Debt / Equity | — | -0.14 | -0.15 | -0.06 | -0.06 | 0.07 | 0.05 | 0.14 | -0.10 | -0.41 | -0.69 |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -0.53 | -0.53 | -0.86 | -0.18 | -0.15 | 0.24 | 0.17 | 0.41 | -0.22 | -1.19 | -2.31 |
| Debt / FCF | — | -0.83 | -0.68 | -0.49 | -0.50 | — | 0.42 | 2.07 | -0.75 | -2.65 | -11.02 |
| Interest Coverage | 85.50 | 85.50 | 20.87 | 15.41 | 13.36 | 9.10 | -0.19 | 9.62 | 16.43 | 11.62 | 10.06 |
Net cash position: cash ($771M) exceeds total debt ($540M)
Short-term solvency ratios and asset-utilisation metrics
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Current Ratio | 1.80 | 1.80 | 1.74 | 1.74 | 1.65 | 1.67 | 1.63 | 1.69 | 1.80 | 2.00 | 1.87 |
| Quick Ratio | 1.53 | 1.53 | 1.43 | 1.42 | 1.32 | 1.36 | 1.41 | 1.47 | 1.54 | 1.77 | 1.71 |
| Cash Ratio | 0.78 | 0.78 | 0.68 | 0.55 | 0.50 | 0.53 | 0.61 | 0.59 | 0.64 | 0.88 | 0.96 |
| Asset Turnover | — | 1.11 | 1.35 | 1.45 | 1.53 | 1.24 | 1.12 | 1.30 | 1.49 | 1.37 | 1.33 |
| Inventory Turnover | 12.03 | 12.03 | 11.78 | 10.93 | 9.15 | 8.85 | 11.88 | 13.72 | 13.98 | 14.01 | 17.86 |
| Days Sales Outstanding | — | 65.77 | 60.24 | 67.94 | 75.41 | 84.24 | 86.52 | 78.36 | 59.45 | 61.49 | 58.31 |
Earnings, FCF, buyback, and dividend yields — total returns to shareholders
Full dividend history and growth charts are on the Dividend History page
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dividend Yield | 0.7% | 0.6% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 0.8% | 0.0% | 61.0% |
| Payout Ratio | 7.5% | 7.5% | — | — | — | — | — | — | 8.5% | 0.6% | 2314.7% |
| Metric | TTM | FY 2025 | FY 2024 | FY 2023 | FY 2022 | FY 2021 | FY 2020 | FY 2019 | FY 2018 | FY 2017 | FY 2016 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Earnings Yield | 5.0% | 7.7% | 11.1% | 13.7% | 3.3% | 1.3% | — | 2.9% | 9.2% | 4.4% | 2.6% |
| FCF Yield | 2.5% | 10.6% | 11.7% | 4.0% | 2.3% | — | 1.8% | 1.7% | 4.3% | 2.9% | 1.6% |
| Buyback Yield | 2.8% | 2.2% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 16.8% | 5.0% | 17.6% |
| Total Shareholder Yield | 3.5% | 2.7% | 2.5% | 3.0% | 0.0% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 0.8% | 17.5% | 5.0% | 78.6% |
| Shares Outstanding | — | $28M | $28M | $29M | $29M | $28M | $28M | $28M | $30M | $32M | $35M |
Includes 30+ ratios · 28 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VC stock.
Visteon Corporation's current P/E ratio is 19.9x. The historical average is 24.0x. This places it at the 46th percentile of its historical range.
Visteon Corporation's current EV/EBITDA is 5.6x. This enterprise value multiple compares the company's total value (equity + debt - cash) to its EBITDA. The historical average is 11.6x.
Visteon Corporation's return on equity (ROE) is 13.6%. The historical average is -3.4%.
Based on historical data, Visteon Corporation is trading at a P/E of 19.9x. This is at the 46th percentile of its historical P/E range. Compare with industry peers and growth rates for a complete picture.
Visteon Corporation's current dividend yield is 0.72% with a payout ratio of 7.5%.
Visteon Corporation has 14.1% gross margin and 8.8% operating margin.
Visteon Corporation's Debt/EBITDA ratio is 1.2x, indicating moderate leverage. A ratio below 2x is generally considered financially healthy.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Gross margin erosion outpacing cost recovery
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Margin Structure Breaks at 4.8% Gross
Visteon's gross margin collapsed to 4.8% in 2026Q3, roughly 970 basis points below its 14.5% level two years earlier, pulling operating margin to 0.1%, as reported in the company's quarterly filings — a decline that appears structural rather than a function of volume.
Because revenue held near $970M while gross profit fell to $47M, the compression cannot be explained by lower plant absorption; it more likely reflects input cost inflation in semiconductors and engineering labor failing to pass through contractual price adjustments, which typically lag by several quarters. The 2024Q4 net margin of 13.0% now looks like a non-recurring high-water mark rather than a run-rate, since it was accompanied by a 17.3% FCF margin that has since inverted to negative 0.4%. For true earning power, investors should anchor to the 8-10% operating margin band Visteon sustained through 2025 and ask whether the pass-through mechanism can restore it, rather than extrapolating the 0.1% trough or the 2024 spike.
Capital Returns Fall Below Cost of Capital
Return on invested capital has decayed from 6.6% in 2024Q2 to 0.1% in 2026Q3, per Visteon's reported quarterly ratios, with roughly equal contributions from margin erosion and a decline in asset turnover from 0.37 to 0.28, suggesting capital is no longer earning a spread over its cost.
The efficiency component of the decay deserves as much attention as the margin component: asset turnover has fallen in eight of ten quarters, which implies either an asset base inflated by pre-launch inventory and capitalized program costs, or revenue that is failing to scale against that base. ROE of 0.3% against ROIC of 0.1% indicates virtually no leverage benefit is being captured, which is unsurprising given the near-zero earnings denominator. If ROIC does not recover toward the 5-6% range Visteon posted in 2024-2025, the case for the company as a capital-light compute integrator rather than a build-to-print hardware supplier weakens considerably.
Cycle Tightening Borrowed from Suppliers
Visteon's cash conversion cycle tightened to 36 days in 2026Q3 from 48 in 2024Q3, but the improvement appears to come almost entirely from stretching payables to 63 days from 57, according to the company's working capital disclosures, rather than faster collection or inventory turns.
DSO has been remarkably stable in the 63-73 day band and DIO in the 31-36 day band throughout the period, meaning the working capital story is one of supplier financing, not operating discipline — and supplier terms that lengthen during a margin downturn may signal Visteon's own vendors repricing risk. The parallel draw on liquidity is notable: the prior cash flow work shows working capital consumed $133M over the last four quarters, which sits awkwardly alongside a CCC that appears to be improving. Analysts should treat the headline CCC improvement as borrowed time rather than genuine efficiency until DSO or DIO move.
Low Debt, But Coverage Now Earnings-Limited
Debt-to-equity of 0.31 in 2026Q3 remains far below Aptiv's 0.85, yet interest coverage collapsed to 2.75x from 82x a year earlier, based on Visteon's disclosed quarterly figures, indicating the constraint on debt service is now earnings, not the size of the debt itself.
The covenant and refinancing risk on the $459M debt stack appears modest in isolation, and the current ratio of 1.61 with a 1.27 quick ratio suggests inventory is not the dominant component of near-term liquidity. However, the combination of falling cash (to $464M from a $771M peak) and a $200M buyback executed in a negative-FCF quarter means the balance sheet is being managed more aggressively than the earnings profile would ordinarily justify, in my view. Investors should monitor whether the debt/EBITDA multiple, now at 14.34x on a deflated EBITDA base, normalizes through earnings recovery or forces a recalibration of capital return.
Cheap Multiples on a Shrinking Earnings Base
Visteon trades at 4.08x EV/EBITDA and 0.54x sales versus Magna at 6.29x and Aptiv at 7.11x, per current market data, but the discount is partly an artifact of an EBITDA base that has already deflated, as evidenced by debt/EBITDA spiking to 14.34x.
The forward EV/EBITDA of 4.73x trading above the trailing 4.08x is the tell: the market is pricing in an EBITDA recovery, and the trailing multiple is therefore flattered rather than conservative. Against peers, Visteon's 0.31 D/E and 0.54x sales should command a premium on balance sheet quality, but Lear at 1.20x book with a 9.7% ROIC highlights that the market pays for returns, not for cash. The P/S of 0.54x looks like deep value only if one assumes the 4.8% gross margin is cyclical; if it reflects structurally weaker pricing power against Chinese NEV customers and OEM insourcing, the multiple is closer to fair.
P/E Captures the Trough, Not the Business
The price-to-earnings ratio is the most commonly misapplied metric here: at 10.4x, it appears to signal deep value, but it capitalizes a quarterly EPS of $0.19, per recent SEC filings, making the multiple a mirror of the trough rather than an estimate of normalized earning power.
For an asset-heavy, project-based Tier 1 supplier whose earnings swing from $4.37 to $0.19 per quarter within two years, trailing P/E is essentially uninformative, and the 10.52x forward P/E inherits the same problem because it rests on a recovery assumption that has not been guided. A more robust frame is a normalized gross-profit-per-vehicle metric adjusted for capitalized ED&D reimbursements, which would separate genuine content-per-vehicle gains from accounting timing, and a mid-cycle EV/EBITDA anchored to the $500-600M EBITDA range implied by 2025 ratios rather than the 2026Q3 collapse. Investors should also treat the 0.7% dividend yield as a weak signal, since the real capital action has been the $200M repurchase, which was funded from reserves rather than from the operating cash generation that the P/E implicitly assumes is recurring.