Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in VCYT held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 13.5M | $792.1M | +2.4% | 16.902% | 0.01% |
| 2 | FMR LLC | 7.7M | $452.4M | -0.8% | 9.653% | 0.02% |
| 3 | Artisan Partners Limited Partnership | 5.5M | $325.3M | +0.8% | 6.941% | 0.52% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 4.7M | $277.0M | +6.1% | 5.911% | 0.01% |
| 5 | STATE STREET CORP | 4.7M | $276.0M | -6.9% | 5.888% | 0.00% |
| 6 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 3.6M | $211.1M | +1.8% | 4.504% | 0.00% |
| 7 | DIMENSIONAL FUND ADVISORS LP | 2.8M | $166.0M | -1.9% | 3.542% | 0.03% |
| 8 | FIRST TRUST ADVISORS LP | 2.5M | $147.3M | +18.5% | 3.143% | 0.09% |
| 9 | ARK Investment Management LLC | 2.3M | $134.8M | -24.8% | 2.877% | 0.88% |
| 10 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 2.3M | $133.6M | -11.1% | 2.850% | 0.02% |
| 11 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 2.1M | $123.6M | +7.5% | 2.637% | 0.01% |
| 12 | GOLDMAN SACHS GROUP INC | 1.6M | $96.5M | +28.7% | 2.059% | 0.01% |
| 13 | FULLER & THALER ASSET MANAGEMENT, INC. | 1.5M | $88.7M | +6.7% | 1.892% | 0.24% |
| 14 | WILLIAM BLAIR INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT, LLC | 1.4M | $84.1M | +44.6% | 1.794% | 0.25% |
| 15 | MORGAN STANLEY | 1.2M | $70.0M | +49.4% | 1.494% | 0.00% |
| 16 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 1.1M | $64.7M | -23.9% | 1.381% | 0.00% |
| 17 | DRIEHAUS CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 1.0M | $61.4M | — | 1.311% | 0.36% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 996K | $58.5M | +7.2% | 1.248% | 0.01% |
| 19 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 940K | $55.2M | +1.8% | 1.178% | 0.01% |
| 20 | OBERWEIS ASSET MANAGEMENT INC/ | 878K | $51.5M | +4.5% | 1.100% | 1.07% |
| 21 | Legal & General Group Plc | 858K | $50.4M | -4.3% | 1.076% | 0.01% |
| 22 | Sumitomo Mitsui Trust Group, Inc. | 769K | $45.2M | -27.2% | 0.964% | 0.03% |
| 23 | Amova Asset Management Americas, Inc. | 769K | $45.1M | -26.4% | 0.964% | 0.58% |
| 24 | Point72 Asset Management, L.P. | 738K | $43.3M | +52.5% | 0.925% | 0.05% |
| 25 | Fisher Asset Management, LLC | 701K | $41.1M | -4.9% | 0.878% | 0.01% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in VCYT — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in VCYT during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 370 | +10% | 111.75% | +0.36 pp | $5.11B | +84% |
| Q1 2026 | 335 | +2.4% | 111.39% | +1.58 pp | $2.77B | 22% |
| Q4 2025 | 327 | +13% | 109.81% | 4.29 pp | $3.57B | +19% |
| Q3 2025 | 289 | +4.3% | 114.10% | +4.62 pp | $3.01B | +36% |
| Q2 2025 | 277 | 1.1% | 109.48% | +0.73 pp | $2.21B | 7.3% |
| Q1 2025 | 280 | 10% | 108.75% | +3.17 pp | $2.39B | 22% |
| Q4 2024 | 312 | +8.7% | 105.58% | +0.07 pp | $3.05B | +17% |
| Q3 2024 | 287 | — | 105.51% | — | $2.59B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VCYT stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of Veracyte, Inc. stands at 111.8%, held across 370 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of VCYT, with approximately 13,486,437 shares worth $0.79B as of Q2 2026.
Yes — 3 widely-followed marquee investors appear among the top 25 institutional holders of VCYT, including ARK Investment Management LLC, Point72 Asset Management, L.P., Fisher Asset Management, LLC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for VCYT is 76 out of 100 (Bullish). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
72 institutions opened new positions in VCYT during Q2 2026, while 36 fully exited. 270 added to existing positions and 23 trimmed.
VCYT institutional ownership rose by 0.36 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +35 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 57.0% of all reported 13F value in VCYT, and the top 25 account for 76.2%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.