The company maintains a fortress balance sheet with a current ratio of 5.46 and a debt-to-equity ratio of just 0.02, indicating a self-funding growth model anchored by $4.9B in retained earnings.
Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) balance sheet — 15-year assets, liabilities & shareholders' equity history
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 | Jan'16 | Jan'15 | Jan'14 | Jan'13 | Jan'12 |
|---|
| Total Current Assets | 7.95B | 8B | 6.31B | 5B | 3.97B | 3.11B | 2.31B | 1.53B | 1.43B | 1.01B | 711.87M | 501.22M | 501.84M | 353.73M | 86.89M | 39.66M |
| Cash & Short-Term Investments | 7.24B | 6.56B | 5.15B | 4.03B | 3.1B | 2.38B | 1.66B | 1.09B | 1.09B | 761.96M | 518.87M | 346.2M | 397.87M | 288.13M | 46.17M | 16.88M |
| Cash Only | 1.81B | 1.42B | 1.12B | 703.49M | 886.47M | 1.14B | 730.5M | 476.73M | 550.97M | 320.18M | 217.61M | 132.18M | 129.25M | 262.51M | 31.89M | 16.88M |
| Short-Term Investments | 5.43B | 5.14B | 4.03B | 3.32B | 2.22B | 1.24B | 933.12M | 610.01M | 539.19M | 441.78M | 301.27M | 214.02M | 268.62M | 25.63M | 14.28M | 0 |
| Accounts Receivable | 565.65M | 1.31B | 1.06B | 888.54M | 785.23M | 694.4M | 611.59M | 422.51M | 321.59M | 238.02M | 182.82M | 144.8M | 92.66M | 58.43M | 38.46M | 21.87M |
| Days Sales Outstanding | 75.88 | 149.68 | 140.48 | 137.21 | 132.99 | 136.95 | 152.37 | 139.68 | 136.14 | 125.81 | 122.65 | 129.15 | 107.98 | 101.49 | 108.36 | 130.3 |
| Inventory | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2.08M | 0 | 511K |
| Days Inventory Outstanding | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 9.17 | - | 6.42 |
| Other Current Assets | 0 | 126.47M | 101.46M | 86.92M | 81.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 4.82M | 7.17M | 2.27M | 915K |
| Total Non-Current Assets | 1.11B | 981.71M | 1.03B | 907.71M | 834.98M | 709.28M | 735.24M | 740.65M | 220.35M | 217.91M | 205.84M | 204.57M | 43.05M | 16.58M | 2.93M | 1.75M |
| Property, Plant & Equipment | 208.8M | 145.89M | 119.78M | 104.13M | 105.15M | 104.14M | 110.57M | 103.88M | 54.97M | 52.28M | 49.91M | 47.47M | 28.2M | 2.44M | 1.38M | 824K |
| Fixed Asset Turnover | 21.27x | 21.90x | 22.93x | 22.70x | 20.49x | 17.77x | 13.25x | 10.63x | 15.69x | 13.21x | 10.90x | 8.62x | 11.11x | 85.95x | 93.94x | 74.35x |
| Goodwill | 492.99M | 439.88M | 439.88M | 439.88M | 439.88M | 439.88M | 436.03M | 438.53M | 95.8M | 95.8M | 95.8M | 95.54M | 4.85M | 4.85M | 0 | 0 |
| Intangible Assets | 55.65M | 30.31M | 44.46M | 63.02M | 82.48M | 101.94M | 114.59M | 134.6M | 24.52M | 31.49M | 39.28M | 47.5M | 6.14M | 8.14M | 880K | 590K |
| Long-Term Investments | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Non-Current Assets | 88.31M | 92.22M | 82.92M | 67.22M | 70.78M | 58.23M | 59.95M | 51.77M | 39.12M | 36.11M | 4.06M | 4.7M | 3.86M | 1.15M | 671K | 336K |
| Total Assets | 9.06B | 8.98B | 7.34B | 5.91B | 4.8B | 3.82B | 3.05B | 2.27B | 1.65B | 1.23B | 917.7M | 705.8M | 544.89M | 370.31M | 89.82M | 41.41M |
| Asset Turnover | 0.39x | 0.36x | 0.37x | 0.40x | 0.45x | 0.48x | 0.48x | 0.49x | 0.52x | 0.56x | 0.59x | 0.58x | 0.57x | 0.57x | 1.44x | 1.48x |
| Asset Growth % | 78.65% | 22.34% | 24.17% | 23.03% | 25.88% | 25.29% | 34.08% | 37.37% | 34.42% | 34.07% | 30.02% | 29.53% | 47.15% | 312.28% | 116.88% | - |
| Total Current Liabilities | 1.46B | 1.64B | 1.4B | 1.18B | 1.01B | 840.78M | 715.95M | 551.17M | 401.02M | 306.17M | 246.78M | 186.28M | 135.52M | 86.62M | 54.29M | 26.21M |
| Accounts Payable | 35.98M | 37.64M | 30.45M | 31.51M | 41.68M | 20.35M | 23.25M | 19.42M | 9.11M | 6.94M | 5.68M | 4.6M | 3.89M | 2.12M | 3.34M | 1.51M |
| Days Payables Outstanding | 15.44 | 17.57 | 15.88 | 16.98 | 24.96 | 14.75 | 20.76 | 23.37 | 13.56 | 11.99 | 11.93 | 11.81 | 12.26 | 9.35 | 21.38 | 19.01 |
| Short-Term Debt | 0 | 12.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Revenue (Current) | 5.1B | 1.49B | 1.27B | 1.05B | 869.28M | 731.75M | 616.99M | 468.89M | 356.36M | 266.94M | 213.56M | 157.42M | 112.96M | 67.38M | 38.78M | 17.93M |
| Other Current Liabilities | 0 | 98.44M | 18.8M | 19.76M | 16.81M | 15.79M | 30.41M | 25.62M | 15.32M | 17.05M | 12.01M | 12.45M | 6.5M | 9.22M | 814K | 599K |
| Current Ratio | 5.46x | 4.89x | 4.51x | 4.24x | 3.94x | 3.70x | 3.23x | 2.78x | 3.57x | 3.29x | 2.88x | 2.69x | 3.70x | 4.08x | 1.60x | 1.51x |
| Quick Ratio | 5.46x | 4.89x | 4.51x | 4.24x | 3.94x | 3.70x | 3.23x | 2.78x | 3.57x | 3.29x | 2.88x | 2.69x | 3.70x | 4.06x | 1.60x | 1.49x |
| Cash Conversion Cycle | 60.43 | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | 101.3 | - | 117.71 |
| Total Non-Current Liabilities | 172.82M | 127.53M | 108.98M | 87.21M | 81.24M | 64.05M | 63.8M | 55.01M | 14.99M | 17.93M | 17.94M | 14.27M | 2.53M | 3.6M | 1.56M | 1.1M |
| Long-Term Debt | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Capital Lease Obligations | 389.97M | 83.71M | 65.81M | 46.44M | 49.67M | 43.61M | 51.39M | 44.81M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Tax Liabilities | 4.13M | 558K | 587K | 2.05M | 1.49M | 2.22M | 1.83M | 2.42M | 6.09M | 10.95M | 12.97M | 10.62M | 170K | 1.7M | 441K | 422K |
| Other Non-Current Liabilities | 33.71M | 43.27M | 42.59M | 38.72M | 30.08M | 18.23M | 10.57M | 7.78M | 8.9M | 6.98M | 4.96M | 3.65M | 2.53M | 1.9M | 1.12M | 681K |
| Total Liabilities | 1.63B | 1.76B | 1.51B | 1.27B | 1.09B | 904.83M | 779.75M | 606.18M | 416.02M | 324.1M | 264.72M | 200.55M | 138.06M | 90.21M | 55.85M | 27.31M |
| Total Debt | 151.69M | 95.86M | 75.78M | 55.77M | 60.98M | 54.59M | 63.12M | 54.83M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Net Debt | -1.66B | -1.33B | -1.04B | -647.71M | -825.49M | -1.08B | -667.39M | -421.9M | -550.97M | -320.18M | -217.61M | -132.18M | -129.25M | -262.51M | -31.89M | -16.88M |
| Debt / Equity | 0.02x | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.01x | 0.02x | 0.02x | 0.03x | 0.03x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Debt / EBITDA | 0.12x | 0.08x | 0.10x | 0.12x | 0.12x | 0.10x | 0.15x | 0.18x | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Net Debt / EBITDA | -1.37x | -1.11x | -1.43x | -1.40x | -1.69x | -2.03x | -1.64x | -1.38x | -2.33x | -1.87x | -1.62x | -1.52x | -1.75x | -6.29x | -1.03x | -2.40x |
| Interest Coverage | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Total Equity | 7.43B | 7.21B | 5.83B | 4.64B | 3.72B | 2.91B | 2.27B | 1.67B | 1.24B | 906.24M | 652.98M | 505.25M | 406.83M | 280.1M | 33.97M | 14.1M |
| Equity Growth % | 81.23% | 23.7% | 25.57% | 24.99% | 27.63% | 28.47% | 36.07% | 34.57% | 36.58% | 38.79% | 29.24% | 24.19% | 45.25% | 724.64% | 140.84% | - |
| Book Value per Share | 45.02 | 43.20 | 35.30 | 28.41 | 22.88 | 17.94 | 14.10 | 10.52 | 7.93 | 5.90 | 4.42 | 3.49 | 2.82 | 2.04 | 0.27 | 0.11 |
| Total Shareholders' Equity | 7.43B | 7.21B | 5.83B | 4.64B | 3.72B | 2.91B | 2.27B | 1.67B | 1.24B | 906.24M | 652.98M | 505.25M | 406.83M | 280.1M | 33.97M | 14.1M |
| Common Stock | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 2K | 1K | 1K | 1K | 1K | 1K | 1K | 1K | 0 | 0 |
| Retained Earnings | 4.9B | 4.36B | 3.45B | 2.74B | 2.21B | 1.73B | 1.3B | 919.66M | 619.2M | 389.37M | 212.19M | 143.38M | 88.92M | 48.54M | 24.93M | 6.14M |
| Treasury Stock | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Accumulated OCI | -46.15M | 8.16M | -8.42M | -10.64M | -31.13M | -11.96M | 992K | 460K | 928K | 1.6M | 111K | 172K | 26K | 19K | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VEEV stock.
As of 2026, Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) had total assets of $8.98B including $8.00B in current assets.
Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) carries total debt of $95.9M, offset by $6.56B in cash and short-term investments. Comparing total debt to cash helps evaluate the company's debt burden and net leverage.
Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) has total shareholders' equity (book value) of $7.21B ($43.20 book value per share). Book value represents the net worth of the company belonging to common stock holders.
Veeva Systems Inc. (VEEV) reported a current ratio of 4.89x. A current ratio above 1.0x indicates that the company has more current assets than current liabilities, suggesting sufficient short-term liquidity.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Platform migration execution risk
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Asset Base Expansion Driven by Earnings
Veeva's total assets have grown 47% from $6.2B in 2025Q1 to $9.1B in 2027Q2, a trajectory overwhelmingly fueled by retained earnings rather than debt, signaling a self-funding growth model.
The balance sheet expansion is almost entirely equity-driven, with retained earnings increasing from $2.9B to $4.9B over the same period. This indicates the company is successfully converting its strong profitability into a larger asset base without relying on external financing, reinforcing the quality of its growth. The minimal increase in debt suggests management is prioritizing financial independence.
Substantial Liquidity Buffer
With a current ratio of 5.46 and $1.8B in cash as of 2027Q2, Veeva maintains a formidable liquidity position that provides significant operational flexibility and a buffer against macroeconomic shocks.
The cash position represents approximately 20% of total assets, a level that appears excessive for near-term operational needs but provides a strategic war chest for the Vault CRM migration and potential acquisitions. The high current ratio, while indicating excellent short-term solvency, also suggests the company may be holding more cash than is strictly necessary for its current operating model.
Equity Growth Anchored by Retained Earnings
Total equity has expanded from $4.9B to $7.4B over ten quarters, with retained earnings comprising 66% of the total, demonstrating that internal profit generation is the primary engine of shareholder value creation.
The consistent growth in retained earnings, even as the company executes share repurchases, underscores the strength of its core cash flow generation. This equity structure provides a stable foundation for the significant R&D investments required for the platform migration. The minimal debt ensures that earnings are not diverted to interest payments, allowing for full reinvestment into the business.
Intangible-Heavy Asset Composition
Goodwill and intangible assets represent 5.4% of total assets at $493M in 2027Q2, a figure that has grown alongside the business but warrants monitoring for potential impairment risk.
The asset mix is characteristic of a software company, with a relatively low PPE base of $208.8M. The growth in goodwill, particularly the jump from $439.9M to $493.0M between 2026Q4 and 2027Q2, suggests recent acquisition activity. Investors should assess whether this growth is organic or acquisition-driven, as the latter introduces integration and impairment risks not present in the core subscription business.
Deferred Revenue Volatility as a Leading Indicator
The significant quarterly swings in deferred revenue, from $822.5M in 2026Q3 to $1.5B in 2026Q4, highlight a potential distortion in revenue visibility that masks the true underlying sales momentum.
Deferred revenue is a critical forward indicator for subscription businesses, and Veeva's pattern shows extreme seasonality, likely tied to large enterprise contract renewals. This volatility makes it difficult to assess true growth trajectory from a single quarter's revenue figure. The recent decline from $1.5B in 2026Q4 to $1.3B in 2027Q2, despite strong reported revenue growth, suggests a potential shift in billing timing or contract structure that warrants close scrutiny.