VCP Scanner
Stock Screener
Filter stocks with fundamental & technical criteria
Market Themes
Curated industry baskets & thematic leaders
Earnings Hub
Calendar, EPS surprise stats & earnings transcripts
Market News
Real-time market intelligence & AI overviews
Insider Buying
SEC Form 4 corporate insider purchases
MinerviniVCP SetupsTrend Template
O'NeilCup with HandleFlat BaseDouble BottomCANSLIM Leaders
QullamaggieHigh Tight FlagsFlag BreakoutsEpisodic PivotsMomentum Leaders
KellWedge PopEMA Crossback
LivermorePivotal Points
PatternsFalling Wedge & ChannelBase Breakouts
View All Playbooks...
BreakoutsScanner
FAANG & Tech
AAPL vs MSFTNVDA vs AMDGOOGL vs META
Cloud & Cyber
CRM vs NOWCRWD vs PANWSNOW vs DDOG
Consumer & Auto
TSLA vs FAMZN vs WMTNFLX vs DIS
Finance & Crypto
JPM vs BACV vs MACOIN vs MSTR
Index & ETFs
SPY vs QQQVTI vs VOOSPY vs IWM
Compare Any Stocks...
DCF ValuationCalculate intrinsic value of US stocks
Market ValuationBuffett indicator, CAPE & macro gauges
Total ReturnSee dividends + price return history
DCA CalculatorSimulate recurring buys & compounding
VisualizeInteractive multi-year financial charts
Watchlist
BreakoutsScanner
WatchlistPricing
Ctrl K
Pricing
VFF
← Back to Screener
VCP ScannerFree US Stock Screener & Financial Analysis

Find stocks. Analyze deeply. Research with clarity.

Data updated daily

Product

  • Screener
  • Scanner
  • Themes
  • Valuation
  • Total Return
  • DCA Calculator
  • Pricing
  • News
  • Earnings

Resources

  • Market Valuation
  • Compare
  • Insider Activity
  • Methodology
  • How It Works
  • Glossary
  • Learn

Get Ideas

Get weekly market insights — free

© 2026 VCP Scanner
AboutPrivacyTermsRefund Policy
Not financial advice. Do your own research.
ScreenerBreakoutsScannerWatchlist
VFFVillage Farms International, Inc.
$2.88$351M
Overview & Tools
OverviewChart Terminal ↗Visualize
Valuation & Forecasts
Valuation ModelsEstimatesDCF Model
Price & Analyst Data
Analyst TargetsPrice History
Financial Statements
Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios & Margins
Performance
P/E HistoryRevenue HistoryEarnings HistoryDividend HistoryTotal Return
Discovery & Screens
Live BreakoutsStock ScreenerOwnership
HomeStocksVFFCash Flow

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) Cash Flow Statement

22Y historyFree accessUpdated daily

Cash conversion remains unreliable, with the OCF-to-net-income ratio swinging to -5.75 in Q1 2026 from 3.44 in Q4 2025, trailing four-quarter FCF near -$2.2M, and capex intensity hitting 18.4% of revenue versus a prior 1.7%-4.8% range.

Income StatementBalance SheetCash FlowRatios

VFF Cash Flow Statement

Annual statement

VFF Cash Flow Statement

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) cash flow statement — 22-year operating, investing & financing cash flows

AnnualQuarterly
MetricTTMDec'25Dec'24Dec'23Dec'22Dec'21Dec'20Dec'19Dec'18Dec'17Dec'16Dec'15Dec'14Dec'13Dec'12Dec'11Dec'10Dec'09Dec'08Dec'07Dec'06Dec'05Dec'04
Cash from Operations26.22M49.72M10.35M5.32M-19.89M-39.57M5.68M-14.39M-2.26M3.28M8.67M7.36M5.09M27.28M28.38M18.77M13.39M5.2M17.94M4.17M11.65M1.97M435.85K
Operating CF Margin %-23.03%3.08%1.86%-6.77%-14.76%3.34%-9.95%-1.51%2.07%5.57%5.18%3.73%19.82%21.19%11.41%9.25%3.98%13.48%3.66%14.14%3.67%1.01%
Operating CF Growth %2204.85%380.52%94.69%126.72%49.73%-796.85%139.47%-536.59%-168.84%-62.12%17.82%44.36%-81.33%-3.87%51.22%40.2%157.44%-71.02%330.68%-64.23%490.55%352.52%-
Net Income22.71M20.99M-35.64M-34.82M-101.42M-9.08M11.61M2.33M-5.14M3.82M-1.98M2.09M-107K10.49M7.9M5.8M5.6M6.67M4.54M2.41M1.04M4.62M-17.92M
Depreciation & Amortization16.55M16.38M18.84M15.93M13.05M12.71M6.83M7.37M7.03M7.59M8.16M8.29M7.88M7.31M7.55M6.01M5.79M5.77M6.46M6.58M4.07M3.56M3.06M
Stock-Based Compensation-613K1.74M3.75M3.11M3.99M7.53M6.14M4.71M1.45M1.52M195K176K272K161K276K237K40K01.05M0000
Deferred Taxes1.15M-2.07M-1.74M7.05M9.83M-2.87M-6.46M-5.86M-2.91M109K-1.26M-2.59M-4.2M3.93M4.8M1.64M1.47M-5.84M2.15M139.97K1.68M-2.24M-3.74M
Other Non-Cash Items-8.01M-7.17M24.71M16.13M59.52M-715K-25.51M-28.18M26K-5.07M2.48M2.88M3.83M3.21M7.43M1.63M495K-664K2.89M-1.3M148.51K-1.36M18.83M
Working Capital Changes-14.86M19.86M438K-2.08M-4.86M-47.15M13.07M5.24M-2.72M-4.68M1.07M-3.49M-2.59M2.19M423K3.44M-8K-734K855K-3.65M4.71M-2.6M206.03K
Change in Receivables-5.57M-3.75M-3.99M-2.52M3.31M-10.31M2.13M2.3M-46K-1.06M-1.04M24K-1.83M472K1.2M-448K1.46M-237K2.31M0000
Change in Inventory-13.18M1.14M10.38M-5.28M-14.58M-16.76M3M9.04M-5.18M-1.2M-2.81M1.12M-3.75M1.34M-346K-990K-862K-510K-228K0000
Change in Payables3.09M6.7M2.65M-3.55M6.7M6.33M-1.67M-1.95M1.44M394K3.48M-2.94M4.66M-2.95M-430K00000000
Cash from Investing-29.35M20.1M-10.24M-6.23M-20.9M-63.47M-51.23M-16.84M-13.49M-1.7M-2.19M-2.08M-13.22M-5.19M-12.44M-40.78M-2.82M-1.62M-3.99M5.08M2.18M-4.6M-18.28M
Capital Expenditures-10.18M-18.22M-10.08M-6.52M-14.29M-21.66M-3.42M-2.29M-3.09M-1.7M-2.19M-2.08M-13.21M-4.62M-13.44M-40.56M-2.81M-1.89M-3.99M-4.16M-4.27M-4.6M-18.28M
CapEx % of Revenue4.42%8.44%3%2.28%4.87%8.08%2.01%1.58%2.06%1.07%1.41%1.46%9.67%3.35%10.03%24.66%1.94%1.45%3%3.65%5.18%8.54%42.18%
Acquisitions000-548K-5.87M-41.79M-47.54M-96K65K000-4.42M0000000000
Investments-----------------------
Other Investing-19.17M38.31M-158K835K-734K-20K-269K-14.46M-10.4M0004.41M-571K1M-218K-15K266K09.23M001.6K
Cash from Financing11.32M-10.35M-9.53M14.14M4.5M135.88M58.61M31.39M20.58M141K-6.06M-6.63M-4.07M-6.25M-15.91M15.09M-3.53M-4.99M-11.43M-14.92M-7.5M1.16M19.25M
Debt Issued (Net)3.32M-7.87M-5.71M-9.28M-2.39M-5.3M4.26M-3.51M-777K-7.07M-3.76M-4.42M-1.5M-2.76M-11.57M18.11M-3.53M-3.38M-6.89M-8.76M9.9M-3.51M20.11M
Equity Issued (Net)9.5M2.06M024.77M6.9M130M57.21M34.9M23.64M9.77M00000000000-7.38M3.69M
Dividends Paid00000000000000000-1.55M-4.14M-3.71M-25.67M-182.5K-4.35M
Share Repurchases-10.72M-2.97M000-5M000000000000000-7.38M0
Other Financing-1.51M-4.55M-3.82M-1.35M-14K11.18M-2.87M0140K59K-2.3M-2.21M-2.56M-3.48M-4.33M-3.02M0-56K-402K-2.45M8.27M2.94M-202.72K
Net Change in Cash7.94M61.62M-10.66M13.62M-36.99M32.99M13.69M69K4.83M1.72M416K-1.38M-12.33M15.87M-64K-6.87M7.12M-1.49M2.48M-5.68M6.32M-1.46M1.41M
Free Cash Flow-2.12M31.5M107K-1.2M-34.18M-61.22M2.17M-16.67M-5.35M1.59M6.47M5.28M-8.11M22.67M14.94M-21.79M10.58M3.31M13.95M10.07K7.38M-2.62M-17.84M
FCF Margin %-0.92%14.59%0.03%-0.42%-11.64%-22.84%1.27%-11.53%-3.57%1%4.16%3.72%-5.94%16.47%11.16%-13.25%7.31%2.54%10.48%0.01%8.96%-4.88%-41.17%
FCF Growth %-120.72%29343.93%108.89%96.48%44.17%-2925.24%113%-211.49%-437.3%-75.48%22.59%165.1%-135.78%51.7%168.57%-306.01%219.58%-76.27%--99.86%381.25%85.3%-
FCF per Share-0.020.260.00-0.01-0.38-0.750.04-0.33-0.120.040.170.14-0.210.580.39-0.560.270.090.360.000.27-0.10-2.53
FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income)-0.09x1.53x-0.29x-0.15x0.20x4.36x0.49x-6.19x0.44x0.86x-4.37x3.51x-47.62x2.60x3.59x3.23x2.39x0.78x3.95x1.73x11.23x0.43x-0.02x
Interest Paid00000000000000000000000
Taxes Paid093K0001.8M158K904K290K01.08M1.07M1.45M420K14K60K001.93M895K000

Key Metrics

Growth RegimeMixed
ProfitabilityModerate
Balance SheetAdequate
Cash FlowMixed
Top Statement Risk

Working capital-driven cash volatility

Verified Source

Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.

SEC 10-K (2026Q2)

Earnings Fail as Cash Proxy

The quarterly OCF-to-net-income ratio has swung from 3.44 to -5.75 over the last four quarters, according to Village Farms' reported cash flow statements, meaning reported earnings have been a poor proxy for actual cash generation across the recent period.

The gap runs both ways and is the central feature of this statement: over the trailing four quarters VFF posted cumulative net income of $22.6M while operating cash flow came to $26.2M, yet the path included a -5.75 conversion print in Q1 2026 against a 3.44 print one quarter earlier. Notably, Q2 2025's $26.5M of net income, which the income statement analysis flagged as non-operating in character, converted at only 0.83x, suggesting the accounting spike was not matched by contemporaneous cash receipts. Investors should treat reported net income as a weak leading indicator here and anchor on OCF instead.

FCF Swings Mask Negative Run-Rate

Village Farms' free cash flow alternated between $23.9M generated in Q3 2025 and a $26.0M outflow in Q1 2026, a swing reflected in VFF's quarterly filings that leaves trailing four-quarter FCF at roughly -$2.2M despite positive net income throughout.

The four-quarter FCF margin band of -51.7% to 35.8% indicates that no stable free cash margin has been established; cumulative ten-quarter FCF of about $11.0M is effectively the product of two strong quarters (Q2 and Q3 2025) rather than a durable run-rate. Because trailing net income of $22.6M is positive while trailing FCF is negative, the recent profit recovery has not yet translated into self-funded growth, and the Q2 2026 rebound to $2.6M of FCF on a 4.1% margin remains modest relative to the 32%-35% margins of mid-2025.

Capital Intensity Steps Up Sharply

Capital spending intensity reached 18.4% of revenue in Q1 2026 and 9.7% in Q2 2026, versus a 1.7%-4.8% range across 2024-2025, based on VFF's reported capital expenditure lines, a step-up that consumed cash while operating cash flow was already negative.

Quarterly D&A has run in a tight $4.3M-$5.0M band, so the $15.4M of capex deployed across the two most recent quarters appears to exceed steady-state depreciation replacement and therefore looks at least partly growth-oriented rather than purely maintenance. This inference matters because it coincides with the gross margin expansion noted in the income statement analysis, implying the company may be funding capacity or quality upgrades ahead of proven, sustained demand. Whether that spending earns its cost of capital warrants close monitoring given the resulting FCF drawdown.

Working Capital Drives Cash Whiplash

Working capital shifted from a $10.5M release in Q2 2025 to a $24.4M use of cash in Q1 2026, per Village Farms' cash flow statements, making inventory and receivable timing the single largest driver of quarter-to-quarter cash variability.

The pattern suggests the 2025 cash generation was partly flattered by working capital releases of $10.5M and $7.5M in successive quarters, which reversed violently in Q1 2026 when the $24.4M draw drove operating cash flow to -$16.8M on positive net income of $2.9M. The subsequent moderation to a $4.0M use in Q2 2026 may indicate normalization rather than a persistent deterioration, but the magnitude of these swings relative to quarterly OCF means modest shifts in the cash conversion cycle can swing reported cash flow more than core operations do.

Cash History Overshadows Thin Earnings

Over ten quarters, Village Farms reported cumulative net income of $6.6M against cumulative operating cash flow of $52.3M, a gap visible in VFF's cash flow history that appears largely explained by depreciation charges near $4.3M per quarter plus working capital releases.

The positive cumulative gap would normally read as high-quality earnings, but here it reflects a different reality: most of the period's accounting result was a loss streak through 2024 and early 2025, while cash was produced earlier by non-cash addbacks and inventory or payable timing rather than by durable profitability. That distinction is material because the balance of forces has now flipped, with recent quarters generating positive net income while free cash flow lags, implying the cumulative OCF advantage may compress if working capital reverses again. The divergence therefore looks structural to the reporting period rather than a signal of superior cash conversion.

Anomalies Cloud Cash Comparability

The cash flow statement carries apparent sign irregularities, including -$12.6M of depreciation and +$7.1M of capex in Q4 2025, per VFF's reported figures, which complicate trailing comparisons of cash generation and capital intensity that analysts may otherwise take at face value.

Beyond those data irregularities, share repurchases of $10.8M have commenced since Q4 2025 with no dividends paid, representing a capital return program launched precisely when free cash flow turned negative, which may indicate a prioritization of shareholder returns over balance sheet rebuilding. Stock-based compensation remains modest at roughly $0-$1.4M per quarter, so it does not materially flatter operating cash flow, but investors should also note that the Q2 2025 earnings anomaly discussed in the income statement did not produce proportional cash, suggesting non-operating contributions of uncertain repeatability underpin part of the profitability narrative.

VFF — Frequently Asked Questions

Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VFF stock.

How much cash does Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) generate from operations?

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) generated $49.7M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.

What is Village Farms International, Inc.'s free cash flow?

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) generated $31.5M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.

What is Village Farms International, Inc.'s capital expenditure (CapEx)?

Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) spent $18.2M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.

How does Village Farms International, Inc. distribute cash to shareholders?

In 2025, Village Farms International, Inc. (VFF) spent $3.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.