Last 47 quarters of trend data · Consumer Cyclical · Apparel & Footwear Brands
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -21.08 | 5.68 | — | 6.49 | — | — | — | — | — | 8.00 | — | — | 11.23 | 5.39 | — | — | 4.69 | — | — | 13.65 | 14.43 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +48.4% | — | — | +139.5% | — | — | — | -67.5% | — | — | +48.6% | +136.6% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.73 | 0.36 | 0.52 | 0.20 | 0.26 | 0.19 | 0.27 | 0.26 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.77 | 0.44 | 0.49 | 0.39 | 0.43 | 0.31 | 0.20 | 0.25 | 0.51 | 0.47 | 0.63 |
| — | +86.7% | +95.8% | -21.6% | -47.5% | -60.3% | -65.5% | -41.6% | +2.5% | +22.7% | +80.5% | +42.4% | +143.9% | +55.6% | -16.2% | -33.5% | -68.0% | -60.9% | -40.3% | -7.8% | +45.5% | |
| P/B Ratio | 1.54 | 0.77 | 0.91 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.39 | 0.38 | 0.58 | 0.63 | 0.75 | 0.85 | 0.91 | 0.86 | 0.79 | 0.65 | 0.70 | 0.33 | 0.44 | 0.59 | 0.78 | 0.94 |
| — | +100.4% | +142.8% | -9.5% | -18.4% | -48.4% | -55.8% | -36.4% | -26.9% | -4.8% | +30.5% | +30.0% | +161.3% | +77.5% | +10.6% | -10.6% | -65.2% | -58.9% | -45.7% | -6.8% | +46.4% | |
| P/FCF | 3.81 | 1.15 | — | 0.43 | — | — | — | 1.50 | — | — | — | 2.30 | 13.20 | 2.11 | — | 2.08 | — | — | — | 3.66 | 86.98 |
| — | — | — | -71.5% | — | — | — | -35.0% | — | — | — | +10.7% | — | — | — | -43.1% | — | — | — | -6.6% | +29.4% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 13.54 | 3.19 | 16.60 | 2.86 | — | 14.10 | — | — | — | 5.58 | — | 11.39 | 4.39 | 2.88 | 32.23 | — | 2.99 | — | — | 4.27 | 5.75 |
| — | -77.4% | — | — | — | +152.8% | — | — | — | +93.4% | — | — | +46.8% | — | — | — | -48.0% | — | — | -5.6% | +73.7% | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 8.32 | — | 11.16 | — | — | — | — | — | 22.26 | — | 23.12 | 9.41 | 4.65 | — | — | 7.31 | — | — | 8.82 | 11.55 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +379.1% | — | — | +28.8% | — | — | — | -36.7% | — | — | -6.7% | +92.4% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 46.4% | 59.8% | 51.8% | 47.8% | 42.1% | 50.1% | 44.1% | 45.0% | 54.5% | 49.7% | 50.1% | 52.3% | 54.8% | 56.2% | 54.8% | 40.8% | 53.1% | 46.4% | 53.3% | 50.9% | 53.6% |
| — | +19.3% | +17.4% | +6.3% | -22.8% | +0.8% | -12.0% | -13.9% | -0.5% | -11.6% | -8.7% | +28.0% | +3.2% | +21.0% | +2.8% | -19.8% | -1.0% | -15.1% | -1.7% | -6.9% | -9.3% | |
| Operating Margin | -10.2% | 5.8% | -7.5% | 4.4% | -19.6% | -6.5% | -34.6% | -23.3% | -11.6% | 2.5% | -14.9% | -2.1% | 5.9% | 10.0% | -6.8% | -33.8% | 4.8% | -32.8% | -8.4% | 5.5% | 5.9% |
| — | +190.0% | +78.3% | +118.7% | -69.1% | -354.6% | -131.5% | -999.1% | -296.0% | -74.6% | -120.7% | +93.7% | +22.9% | +130.6% | +19.1% | -712.0% | -18.6% | -481.9% | -365.7% | -12.3% | -39.4% | |
| Net Margin | -17.7% | 6.3% | -8.7% | 3.1% | -19.9% | -6.6% | -64.8% | -47.0% | -18.2% | 6.1% | -12.0% | -1.4% | 4.5% | 7.2% | -5.0% | -19.1% | 4.2% | -22.8% | -7.1% | 3.4% | 4.3% |
| — | +195.3% | +86.6% | +106.7% | -9.4% | -208.6% | -442.0% | -3275.7% | -508.0% | -15.9% | -141.0% | +92.7% | +6.8% | +131.6% | +30.0% | -655.5% | -2.9% | -471.0% | -260.2% | -38.1% | -39.7% |
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -30.8% | 3.5% | -3.7% | 2.0% | -9.2% | -3.3% | -20.6% | -23.2% | -5.5% | 2.3% | -3.2% | -0.7% | 2.0% | 3.7% | -1.8% | -10.0% | 1.7% | -9.3% | -2.0% | 1.4% | 1.6% |
| — | +206.4% | +81.9% | +108.8% | -68.3% | -239.6% | -541.3% | -3169.4% | -377.2% | -36.4% | -74.7% | +92.9% | +14.7% | +139.4% | +7.9% | -793.0% | +5.9% | -458.8% | -219.9% | -38.4% | -39.8% | |
| ROA | -17.7% | 2.0% | -2.1% | 1.1% | -4.9% | -1.7% | -11.6% | -14.1% | -3.5% | 1.5% | -2.2% | -0.5% | 1.3% | 2.4% | -1.2% | -6.5% | 1.1% | -6.0% | -1.4% | 1.0% | 1.1% |
| — | +212.2% | +81.7% | +107.9% | -39.9% | -214.6% | -437.4% | -2805.1% | -362.3% | -36.4% | -81.7% | +92.5% | +20.8% | +139.8% | +12.7% | -755.1% | -1.0% | -442.0% | -223.2% | -33.9% | -32.6% | |
| ROIC | -9.9% | 1.8% | -1.7% | 1.4% | -4.4% | -1.6% | -5.9% | -6.5% | -2.1% | 0.7% | -2.9% | -0.8% | 1.7% | 3.2% | -1.5% | -10.9% | 1.2% | -8.7% | -1.7% | 1.6% | 1.5% |
| — | +211.3% | +70.9% | +122.3% | -109.1% | -344.2% | -107.5% | -745.1% | -221.3% | -79.2% | -86.2% | +93.0% | +43.8% | +136.5% | +7.4% | -762.8% | -21.8% | -460.9% | -348.9% | -2.0% | -30.7% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q2 '27 | Q1 '27 | Q4 '26 | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.54 | 0.54 | 0.51 | 0.54 | 0.67 | 0.61 | 0.55 | 0.48 | 0.42 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.31 | 0.32 | 0.34 | 0.37 | 0.36 | 0.33 | 0.35 | 0.29 | 0.28 | 0.29 |
| — | -12.1% | -7.3% | +12.4% | +59.7% | +94.8% | +74.9% | +53.0% | +34.0% | -6.9% | -15.1% | -13.5% | -4.4% | -3.5% | +28.5% | +29.6% | +13.7% | +13.4% | -9.1% | -15.9% | -36.4% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 169.55 | 6.52 | 25.66 | 6.67 | — | 38.76 | — | — | — | 7.95 | — | 15.34 | 5.67 | 4.16 | 52.06 | — | 6.85 | — | — | 5.83 | 6.50 |
| — | -83.2% | — | — | — | +387.5% | — | — | — | +91.1% | — | — | -17.2% | — | — | — | +5.4% | — | — | -4.0% | -5.8% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.37 | 2.44 | 2.48 | 2.37 | 2.52 | 2.43 | 2.28 | 2.84 | 3.09 | 2.85 | 3.47 | 3.88 | 3.89 | 3.35 | 3.40 | 3.35 | 3.16 | 2.62 | 3.26 | 3.58 | 3.53 |
| — | +0.3% | +8.8% | -16.5% | -18.6% | -14.7% | -34.3% | -26.7% | -20.4% | -14.9% | +1.9% | +15.8% | +23.0% | +28.0% | +4.4% | -6.4% | -10.5% | -20.6% | -9.2% | +6.7% | +2.9% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.87 | 1.10 | 0.85 | 0.87 | 0.81 | 0.76 | 0.61 | 1.27 | 0.89 | 1.15 | 1.48 | 1.85 | 1.62 | 1.31 | 1.06 | 1.25 | 0.88 | 0.85 | 1.28 | 1.72 | 1.64 |
| — | +44.8% | +39.7% | -31.5% | -9.4% | -34.3% | -58.7% | -31.5% | -44.8% | -11.8% | +39.2% | +48.4% | +83.2% | +54.5% | -17.2% | -27.6% | -46.2% | -44.6% | -11.5% | +12.7% | -0.1% | |
| Interest Coverage | -59.69 | — | -64.31 | — | -90.18 | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | 1072.58 | -199.56 | -1309.87 | 152.77 | -1189.47 | -205.82 | 201.71 | 611.69 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 47 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VRA stock.
Vera Bradley, Inc.'s current P/E is -21.1x. The average P/E over the last 2 quarters is 6.1x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Vera Bradley, Inc.'s current operating margin is -10.2%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Vera Bradley, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.