Last 48 quarters of trend data · Real Estate · Healthcare REITs
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | 173.41 | 163.50 | 158.57 | 185.86 | 128.97 | 124.98 | 105.25 | 156.27 | 113.25 | 349.29 | 272.08 | — | — | — | 45.45 | 249.71 | — | 1321.38 | — | 160.83 | — |
| — | +30.8% | +50.7% | +18.9% | +13.9% | -64.2% | -61.3% | — | — | — | +498.6% | — | — | — | — | +55.3% | — | +1431.8% | — | — | — | |
| P/S Ratio | 6.36 | 6.02 | 6.32 | 6.01 | 5.94 | 5.45 | 5.10 | 5.65 | 4.89 | 5.44 | 4.39 | 3.69 | 4.36 | 3.69 | 4.32 | 4.06 | 4.28 | 3.91 | 5.07 | 6.12 | 5.04 |
| — | +10.6% | +23.9% | +6.3% | +21.4% | +0.1% | +16.1% | +53.0% | +12.3% | +47.4% | +1.8% | -9.1% | +1.7% | -5.5% | -14.9% | -33.6% | -15.0% | -28.3% | -13.7% | +10.5% | +0.2% | |
| P/B Ratio | 3.26 | 2.70 | 2.87 | 3.02 | 2.96 | 2.61 | 2.43 | 2.66 | 2.33 | 2.65 | 2.12 | 1.82 | 2.13 | 1.67 | 1.85 | 1.70 | 1.76 | 1.52 | 1.91 | 2.31 | 1.88 |
| — | +3.3% | +18.2% | +13.4% | +27.1% | -1.4% | +15.0% | +46.4% | +9.4% | +58.2% | +14.1% | +7.3% | +20.7% | +10.4% | -2.7% | -26.5% | -6.4% | -20.4% | -11.9% | +15.3% | +4.5% | |
| P/FCF | 25.93 | 31.97 | 7.15 | — | 25.30 | 28.31 | 18.11 | 29.26 | 21.57 | 23.67 | 20.04 | 20.42 | 28.17 | 14.30 | 18.43 | 21.96 | 22.52 | 16.94 | 20.80 | 26.18 | 25.78 |
| — | +12.9% | -60.5% | — | +17.3% | +19.6% | -9.6% | +43.3% | -23.4% | +65.5% | +8.7% | -7.0% | +25.1% | -15.6% | -11.4% | -16.1% | -12.6% | -35.0% | -5.0% | +8.0% | +34.7% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 23.06 | 21.43 | 22.63 | 22.80 | 22.74 | 20.46 | 20.17 | 21.84 | 19.55 | 21.15 | 19.44 | 16.44 | 17.97 | 16.19 | 17.50 | 17.18 | 18.52 | 16.42 | 19.84 | 21.54 | 19.72 |
| — | +4.8% | +12.2% | +4.4% | +16.3% | -3.3% | +3.8% | +32.9% | +8.8% | +30.6% | +11.1% | -4.3% | -3.0% | -1.4% | -11.8% | -20.2% | -6.1% | -16.2% | -5.1% | +7.0% | +17.6% | |
| EV / EBIT | 67.28 | 67.57 | 66.15 | 37.64 | 54.87 | 51.06 | 46.15 | 58.02 | 54.22 | 56.87 | 47.62 | 57.40 | 111.78 | 98.19 | 34.08 | 51.83 | 98.10 | 61.12 | 120.18 | 63.59 | 122.67 |
| — | +32.3% | +43.3% | -35.1% | +1.2% | -10.2% | -3.1% | +1.1% | -51.5% | -42.1% | +39.7% | +10.7% | +14.0% | +60.7% | -71.6% | -18.5% | -20.0% | +28.3% | +191.2% | -54.2% | +266.2% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | -5.9% | 39.6% | 39.8% | 39.6% | -136.0% | 41.6% | 41.8% | 42.1% | 42.4% | 42.2% | 43.2% | 42.6% | 42.5% | 42.8% | 43.6% | 43.4% | 43.7% | 44.9% | 43.7% | 46.5% | 43.0% |
| — | -4.7% | -4.8% | -6.1% | -420.6% | -1.4% | -3.3% | -1.0% | -0.2% | -1.4% | -0.8% | -2.0% | -2.8% | -4.7% | -0.3% | -6.7% | +1.7% | -3.1% | -5.3% | +0.1% | -13.4% | |
| Operating Margin | 14.2% | 11.7% | 12.5% | 11.6% | 13.0% | 14.9% | 14.3% | 14.6% | 15.2% | 14.7% | 11.8% | 13.5% | 2.0% | 7.7% | 14.0% | 13.8% | 7.8% | 12.4% | 12.8% | 13.9% | 9.0% |
| — | -21.5% | -12.7% | -20.6% | -14.3% | +1.0% | +21.4% | +8.0% | +656.9% | +91.8% | -15.9% | -2.4% | -74.3% | -38.2% | +9.3% | -0.7% | -13.4% | +11.8% | -17.6% | +63.3% | -54.5% | |
| Net Margin | 4.3% | 3.6% | 4.3% | 3.4% | 4.5% | 4.4% | 4.8% | 3.5% | 4.4% | 1.6% | 1.6% | -1.2% | -7.8% | -6.2% | 9.4% | 1.6% | -4.3% | 0.1% | -4.1% | 3.8% | -4.0% |
| — | -19.5% | -10.8% | -2.2% | +1.5% | +185.0% | +197.6% | +389.3% | +156.6% | +125.2% | -82.7% | -173.4% | -82.2% | -5207.8% | +325.5% | -57.3% | -7.2% | -98.1% | -144.1% | +160.6% | -133.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | 2.1% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.4% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.6% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.2% | 0.2% | -0.1% | -0.9% | -0.7% | 1.0% | 0.2% | -0.4% | 0.0% | -0.4% | 0.4% | -0.4% |
| — | -23.6% | -10.4% | +3.5% | +3.7% | +183.9% | +196.2% | +382.5% | +158.7% | +127.5% | -80.4% | -187.0% | -114.4% | -6099.1% | +356.4% | -52.1% | -16.5% | -98.0% | -145.4% | +163.4% | -134.4% | |
| ROA | 0.9% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.3% | 0.2% | 0.2% | 0.1% | 0.1% | -0.1% | -0.4% | -0.3% | 0.4% | 0.1% | -0.2% | 0.0% | -0.2% | 0.2% | -0.2% |
| — | -12.3% | -0.6% | +12.7% | +16.7% | +220.5% | +229.9% | +410.0% | +160.4% | +127.2% | -81.3% | -179.5% | -96.7% | -5674.5% | +346.5% | -53.3% | -13.2% | -98.0% | -146.6% | +164.7% | -135.8% | |
| ROIC | 2.5% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.7% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.6% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.1% | 0.3% | 0.5% | 0.5% | 0.3% | 0.4% | 0.4% | 0.5% | 0.3% |
| — | -16.6% | -4.6% | -8.6% | -3.0% | +12.2% | +34.3% | +16.2% | +725.8% | +111.9% | -7.2% | +8.0% | -71.8% | -32.6% | +18.4% | +7.4% | -9.4% | +15.7% | -14.1% | +73.0% | -52.1% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 1.05 | 0.77 | 0.90 | 0.97 | 1.05 | 1.03 | 1.11 | 1.12 | 1.27 | 1.37 | 1.34 | 1.41 | 1.43 | 1.34 | 1.32 | 1.21 | 1.22 | 1.16 | 1.15 | 1.17 | 1.12 |
| — | -24.7% | -19.4% | -13.9% | -17.2% | -24.7% | -17.0% | -20.6% | -11.5% | +2.0% | +1.9% | +16.3% | +17.4% | +15.5% | +14.4% | +3.9% | +9.4% | +5.5% | -4.0% | -1.7% | -5.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | 5.99 | 19.19 | 21.61 | 22.17 | 24.21 | 23.23 | 25.71 | 25.99 | 28.26 | 29.60 | 30.67 | 29.32 | 29.39 | 29.21 | 29.18 | 28.81 | 30.47 | 28.62 | 29.99 | 29.08 | 29.50 |
| — | -17.4% | -15.9% | -14.7% | -14.4% | -21.5% | -16.2% | -11.3% | -3.8% | +1.4% | +5.1% | +1.8% | -3.5% | +2.1% | -2.7% | -0.9% | +3.3% | -0.6% | -0.1% | -3.5% | +9.7% | |
| Current Ratio | 0.96 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 0.96 | 0.63 | 0.95 | 0.53 | 1.04 | 1.24 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.62 |
| — | -31.1% | -71.5% | -72.0% | -7.8% | -49.2% | +17.2% | -37.7% | +41.1% | +99.1% | +131.2% | +43.3% | +20.1% | -4.5% | -42.0% | +15.2% | -0.7% | -14.5% | -35.6% | -37.5% | -42.0% | |
| Quick Ratio | 0.96 | 0.44 | 0.27 | 0.15 | 0.96 | 0.63 | 0.95 | 0.53 | 1.04 | 1.24 | 0.81 | 0.85 | 0.73 | 0.63 | 0.35 | 0.59 | 0.61 | 0.65 | 0.61 | 0.51 | 0.62 |
| — | -31.1% | -71.5% | -72.0% | -7.8% | -49.2% | +17.2% | -37.7% | +41.1% | +99.1% | +131.2% | +43.3% | +20.1% | -4.5% | -42.0% | +15.2% | -0.7% | -14.5% | -35.6% | -37.5% | -42.0% | |
| Interest Coverage | 1.40 | 1.30 | 1.35 | 2.23 | 1.47 | 0.74 | 1.50 | 1.25 | 1.14 | 1.16 | 1.19 | 0.90 | 0.48 | 0.52 | 1.67 | 1.13 | 0.63 | 0.98 | 0.61 | 1.33 | 0.60 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying VTR stock.
Ventas, Inc.'s current P/E is 173.4x. The average P/E over the last 4 quarters is 159.2x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Ventas, Inc.'s current operating margin is 14.2%. Margins have been compressing over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Ventas, Inc.'s business trajectory between earnings reports.