Free cash flow margin of 2.3% in 2026Q3 and an operating cash flow to net income ratio of 0.72 indicate conversion is uneven and heavily influenced by a $158.0M working capital outflow.
WESCO International, Inc. (WCC) cash flow statement — 28-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 540.9M | 125M | 1.1B | 493.2M | 11.04M | 67.14M | 543.93M | 224.37M | 296.7M | 149.1M | 300.2M | 283.1M | 251.1M | 315.1M | 288.2M | 167.5M | 127.3M | 291.6M | 279.86M | 262.28M | 207.08M | 295.1M | 21.94M | 35.76M | 20.43M | 161.09M | 46.91M | 66.4M | 276.9M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 0.53% | 5.05% | 2.2% | 0.05% | 0.37% | 4.41% | 2.68% | 3.63% | 1.94% | 4.09% | 3.77% | 3.18% | 4.19% | 4.38% | 2.73% | 2.51% | 6.31% | 4.58% | 4.37% | 3.89% | 6.67% | 0.59% | 1.09% | 0.61% | 4.4% | 1.21% | 1.94% | 9.15% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 900.98% | -88.65% | 123.28% | 4368.2% | -83.56% | -87.66% | 142.43% | -24.38% | 98.99% | -50.33% | 6.04% | 12.74% | -20.31% | 9.33% | 72.06% | 31.58% | -56.34% | 4.19% | 6.7% | 26.65% | -29.83% | 1244.77% | -38.63% | 75.04% | -87.32% | 243.4% | -29.35% | -76.02% | - |
| Net Income | 790.5M | 642.5M | 719.4M | 766.1M | 862.12M | 466.4M | 100.04M | 222.2M | 225.4M | 163.2M | 101.1M | 208.4M | 275.4M | 276.5M | 223.9M | 196.24M | 115.5M | 105.1M | 212.69M | 240.63M | 217.32M | 103.53M | 64.93M | 30.01M | 23.12M | 20.23M | 33.44M | 35.1M | -7.7M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 236.4M | 227.8M | 183.2M | 181.3M | 179M | 198.6M | 121.6M | 62.11M | 63M | 64.02M | 66.86M | 65M | 68M | 67.6M | 37.6M | 31.6M | 23.9M | 26M | 26.73M | 40.95M | 31.18M | 18M | 21.37M | 23.27M | 20.71M | 32.14M | 25.6M | 21.5M | 16.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 46.4M | 40.5M | 28.9M | 48.1M | 46.4M | 30.8M | 19.28M | 19.06M | 16.45M | 14.81M | 12.49M | 12.9M | 14.77M | 15.92M | 15.09M | 15.41M | 15.75M | 13.32M | -10.19M | -18.36M | -34.97M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | 14.4M | 7.4M | -39.9M | -7.9M | -1.24M | -78.28M | -33.54M | 13.21M | 9.1M | -50.4M | -45.2M | 42.9M | -500K | 20.6M | 31.6M | 14.4M | 21M | -8M | 1.77M | 11.15M | 18.52M | 3.56M | 2.5M | 3.65M | 13.92M | 12.04M | 2.76M | 13.7M | 2.4M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 74.3M | 23.5M | -66.6M | 14.3M | 18.93M | -18.93M | 6.37M | -79.87M | -3.68M | -60K | 125.09M | 465K | -18.37M | -63.52M | -2.69M | -14.55M | -15.75M | -13.32M | 17.36M | 15.13M | 9.13M | 10.01M | 3.76M | 3.17M | 4M | 1.28M | 9.71M | 4.8M | 45.3M |
| Working Capital Changes | -623.7M | -816.7M | 276.2M | -508.7M | -1.09B | -531.45M | 330.19M | -12.34M | -13.56M | -42.47M | 39.86M | -46.56M | -88.2M | -2M | -17.3M | -75.6M | -33.1M | 168.5M | 31.5M | -27.22M | -34.1M | 160M | -70.63M | -24.34M | -41.33M | 95.41M | -24.6M | -8.7M | 220.8M |
| Change in Receivables | -915.9M | -637.8M | -48.7M | 52.2M | -745.34M | -668.49M | 47.88M | 11.45M | -22.9M | -113M | 56.8M | 97.34M | -89M | -30.5M | 36.4M | -143.5M | -118.5M | 179.66M | 28.35M | 4.46M | -11.83M | -83.66M | -383.08M | -73.7M | 0 | 0 | -57.57M | 0 | 250.6M |
| Change in Inventory | -644.7M | -446.1M | -18M | -68.4M | -817.05M | -530.73M | 203.83M | -47.3M | -8.7M | -119M | -1.6M | 2.4M | -36.8M | -9.3M | -29.4M | -33.8M | -34M | 107.8M | 26.56M | -33.63M | -27.67M | -60.22M | -63.77M | 25.24M | 41.24M | 48.51M | -16.05M | -45M | -5.6M |
| Change in Payables | 801.9M | 323.7M | 329.5M | -319.7M | 552.92M | 449.56M | -54.13M | 23.51M | 9.2M | 102.9M | -40.6M | -55.9M | 37.6M | 37.8M | -24.3M | 101.7M | 53.9M | -114.3M | -31.2M | 19.44M | -27.87M | 95.66M | 85.55M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -244.1M | -140.7M | 40.4M | -89.6M | -283.57M | 2.54M | -3.74B | -60.8M | -34.1M | -5.2M | -70.5M | -170.3M | -144.1M | -18.2M | -1.31B | -81.3M | -220.5M | -10.7M | 16.43M | -48.03M | -555.93M | -290.97M | -46.26M | -9.23M | -23.06M | -69.16M | -60.69M | -71.9M | -184.1M |
| Capital Expenditures | -125.1M | -99.8M | -94.7M | -92.3M | -99.41M | -54.75M | -56.67M | -44.07M | -36.2M | -21.5M | -18M | -21.7M | -20.5M | -27.8M | -23.1M | -33.3M | -15.1M | -13M | -35.28M | -16.12M | -18.36M | -14.15M | -12.15M | -8.38M | -9.35M | -13.82M | -21.55M | -81.2M | -184.7M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 0.48% | 0.42% | 0.43% | 0.41% | 0.46% | 0.3% | 0.46% | 0.53% | 0.44% | 0.28% | 0.25% | 0.29% | 0.26% | 0.37% | 0.35% | 0.54% | 0.3% | 0.28% | 0.58% | 0.27% | 0.35% | 0.32% | 0.32% | 0.25% | 0.28% | 0.38% | 0.56% | 2.37% | 6.11% |
| Acquisitions | -127.8M | -36.1M | 133.6M | 0 | -186.79M | 56M | -3.68B | -16.73M | 2.1M | 6.77M | -50.9M | -151.6M | -138.6M | 0 | -1.29B | -48.1M | -225.4M | -262K | 47.92M | -32.4M | -540.45M | -278.83M | -34.11M | -2.03M | -14.47M | -56.27M | -40.9M | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 8.8M | -4.8M | 1.5M | 2.7M | 2.62M | 1.28M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 9.53M | -1.6M | 3M | 15M | 9.6M | 1.6M | 100K | 19.97M | 2.56M | 3.79M | 487K | 2.88M | 2.01M | 0 | 1.18M | 755K | 933K | 1.77M | 9.3M | 600K |
| Cash from Financing | -20.5M | -92.7M | -928.3M | -403.9M | 584.03M | -310.78M | 3.48B | -109.77M | -275.2M | -141.2M | -276.2M | -67.8M | -95.6M | -257.5M | 1.04B | -70.9M | 30.6M | -264.9M | -264.99M | -212.61M | 400.12M | -17.03M | 30.69M | -22.31M | -49.85M | -37.96M | 26.04M | 6.3M | -92.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | 246.3M | 705.5M | -278.3M | -120M | 697.7M | -208.7M | 3.6B | 58.21M | -146.71M | -32.01M | -266.88M | 93.44M | -62.11M | -241.07M | 1.06B | -64.19M | 28.86M | -253.76M | -207.05M | 204.59M | 367.75M | -16.16M | -57.41M | 2.37M | -45.27M | -37.19M | 53.3M | -174.3M | 266.7M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -75M | -615.3M | -425M | -75M | -36.9M | -27.2M | -2.9M | -153.05M | -127.17M | -106.79M | -4.82M | -155.81M | -7.22M | -7.89M | -12.28M | -7.84M | -655K | 1.31M | -78.81M | -434.8M | 6.86M | 8.17M | 93.28M | -26.86M | 620K | 489K | -26.79M | 182.73M | -325.2M |
| Dividends Paid | -95.2M | -115.7M | -138.9M | -134M | -57.4M | -57.4M | -30.14M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Share Repurchases | -75M | -615.3M | -425M | -75M | -11.07M | -27.2M | -2.9M | -153.05M | -127.17M | -106.79M | -4.82M | -155.81M | -7.22M | -7.89M | -12.28M | -7.84M | -655K | -64K | -78.85M | -440.85M | 0 | 0 | -20.14M | -27.3M | 0 | 0 | -28.06M | -4.76M | -658M |
| Other Financing | -96.6M | -67.2M | -86.1M | -74.9M | -19.36M | -17.48M | -87.38M | -14.92M | -1.32M | -2.4M | -4.51M | -5.43M | -26.27M | -8.54M | -3.27M | 1.13M | 2.4M | -12.45M | 20.87M | 17.61M | 25.5M | -9.04M | -20.14M | 2.17M | -5.2M | -1.26M | -475K | -2.13M | -33.8M |
| Net Change in Cash | 270.6M | -97.8M | 178.5M | -3.2M | 314.76M | -236.55M | 298.23M | 54.56M | -21.7M | 7.9M | -50.2M | 32M | 4.6M | 37.6M | 22.2M | 10.3M | -58.7M | 26M | 14.04M | -1.1M | 51.27M | -12.4M | 7.03M | 4.92M | -52.49M | 53.98M | 12.26M | 700K | 500K |
| Free Cash Flow | 415.8M | 25.2M | 1.01B | 400.9M | -88.37M | 12.39M | 487.26M | 180.3M | 260.5M | 127.6M | 282.2M | 261.4M | 230.6M | 287.3M | 265.1M | 134.2M | 112.2M | 278.6M | 244.58M | 246.16M | 188.72M | 280.94M | 9.79M | 27.38M | 11.08M | 147.27M | 25.36M | -14.8M | 92.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 1.6% | 0.11% | 4.61% | 1.79% | -0.41% | 0.07% | 3.95% | 2.16% | 3.19% | 1.66% | 3.85% | 3.48% | 2.92% | 3.82% | 4.03% | 2.19% | 2.22% | 6.03% | 4% | 4.1% | 3.55% | 6.35% | 0.26% | 0.83% | 0.33% | 4.03% | 0.65% | -0.43% | 3.05% |
| FCF Growth % | 66.32% | -97.5% | 151.06% | 553.64% | -813.15% | -97.46% | 170.25% | -30.79% | 104.15% | -54.78% | 7.96% | 13.36% | -19.74% | 8.37% | 97.54% | 19.61% | -59.73% | 13.91% | -0.64% | 30.43% | -32.82% | 2768.23% | -64.22% | 147.13% | -92.48% | 480.75% | 271.34% | -116.05% | - |
| FCF per Share | 8.43 | 0.51 | 19.89 | 7.67 | -1.69 | 0.24 | 10.45 | 4.15 | 5.52 | 2.64 | 5.81 | 5.19 | 4.33 | 5.45 | 5.19 | 2.71 | 2.43 | 6.52 | 5.65 | 5.10 | 3.60 | 5.71 | 0.22 | 0.59 | 0.23 | 3.13 | 0.53 | -0.32 | 2.04 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.53x | 0.20x | 1.53x | 0.64x | 0.01x | 0.14x | 5.41x | 1.00x | 1.31x | 0.91x | 2.96x | 1.34x | 0.91x | 1.14x | 1.43x | 0.85x | 1.10x | 2.77x | 1.37x | 1.09x | 0.95x | 2.85x | 0.34x | 1.19x | 0.88x | 7.96x | 1.40x | 2.70x | -35.96x |
| Interest Paid | 254.4M | 357.4M | 331.2M | 386.8M | 272.4M | 249.7M | 169.62M | 65.28M | 64.7M | 63.8M | 74.39M | 66.34M | 74.02M | 75.46M | 42.94M | 43.45M | 46.9M | 32.11M | 48.15M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 179.2M | 237.8M | 253.3M | 207.9M | 292.9M | 118.2M | 56.19M | 64.53M | 61.98M | 65.12M | 76.29M | 74.21M | 107.15M | 90.68M | 51.73M | 79.19M | 11.04M | 45.19M | 74.46M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WCC stock.
WESCO International, Inc. (WCC) generated $125.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
WESCO International, Inc. (WCC) generated $25.2M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
WESCO International, Inc. (WCC) spent $99.8M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, WESCO International, Inc. (WCC) returned $115.7M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $615.3M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital reversals driving volatile cash
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Converting Unevenly Into Operating Cash
Based on reported quarterly figures, WCC's operating cash flow to net income ratio swung from -0.96 in 2024Q2 to 1.67 in 2024Q4 and then to 1.44 in 2026Q1, indicating that cash conversion depends heavily on timing rather than steady earnings quality.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal here: $267.8M of net income in 2026Q3 produced only $193.9M of operating cash, and a 0.72 conversion ratio suggests a substantial portion of reported profit was absorbed by working capital build. The swing from negative operating cash flow in 2024Q2 and 2025Q3 to ratios above 1.4 in several other quarters appears to reflect working capital timing more than a durable change in earnings quality, and investors should monitor whether conversion normalizes toward 1.0 over a full cycle.
Working Capital Drives Quarterly Cash Volatility
As reported in the cash flow statements, WCC's working capital change moved from a $418.6M outflow in 2024Q2 to a $71.4M inflow in 2024Q4 and a $158.0M outflow in 2026Q3, which accounts for most of the quarter-to-quarter variance in operating cash.
Working capital appears to be the dominant swing factor in WCC's operating cash flow, with the sign of the change alternating across quarters and frequently exceeding net income in magnitude. This pattern is typical of a distributor carrying inventory and receivables through demand cycles, though the reported figures alone do not reveal whether collections or inventory management are the primary driver. Investors should treat single-quarter cash flow readings with caution and focus on trailing averages.
Free Cash Flow Margins Thin and Erratic
Based on reported figures, WCC's free cash flow margin ranged from -4.5% in 2024Q2 to 5.0% in 2024Q3, with 2026Q3 at 2.3%, suggesting that free cash generation remains thin relative to revenue and highly sensitive to timing.
Even at the peak of 5.0% in 2024Q3, WCC's FCF margin trails the 11.6% reported for FAST and sits well below GWW's 8.0%, indicating a structurally lower cash yield on sales. Capital expenditure is modest at roughly 0.2% to 0.7% of revenue, so the variability in FCF is driven almost entirely by working capital rather than investment intensity. Investors should monitor whether the trailing FCF margin can sustain positive levels once working capital stabilizes.
Acquisitions and Buybacks Absorb Recent Cash
As reported in the financial statements, WCC deployed $127.7M on acquisitions in 2026Q3 and $565.3M on buybacks in 2025Q2, meaning recent free cash flow has been largely directed toward external growth and share repurchases rather than retained as a liquidity buffer.
Acquisition outflows and buybacks together consumed cash that, in several quarters, exceeded the free cash flow generated, which suggests management has been funding deployment from balance sheet capacity or debt in some periods. Dividend payments are steady at roughly $22M to $36M per quarter, a modest and predictable use. Investors should investigate whether the pace of buybacks is sustainable given the volatile FCF base and whether acquisition returns are tracking to expectations.
Quarterly Cash Swings May Mask Trend
Based on the reported ten-quarter series, WCC's cash flow profile shows large reversals that single-quarter readings may overstate, with the cumulative picture appearing more modest than any individual quarter suggests.
Summing reported operating cash flow across the displayed quarters shows substantial offset between strong and negative periods, so a snapshot taken in 2024Q2, 2025Q3, or 2026Q3 could materially mislead an analyst about underlying cash generation. Peer comparisons also imply WCC's thin margins leave limited cushion, meaning even modest working capital timing can dominate the reported result. Investors should weigh trailing multi-quarter totals over isolated quarters before drawing conclusions about cash durability.