Ranked by reported Q2 2026 13F market value
Share of total reported institutional value in WEC held by the largest 10 / 25 filers.
| # | Institution | Shares Held | Market Value | QoQ Change | Ownership % | % of Fund |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | BlackRock, Inc. | 33.3M | $3.89B | +0.8% | 10.230% | 0.06% |
| 2 | VANGUARD CAPITAL MANAGEMENT LLC | 21.3M | $2.48B | +0.5% | 6.525% | 0.05% |
| 3 | STATE STREET CORP | 21.1M | $2.46B | -0.7% | 6.476% | 0.04% |
| 4 | VANGUARD PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT LLC | 16.9M | $1.97B | +0.6% | 5.182% | 0.09% |
| 5 | GEODE CAPITAL MANAGEMENT, LLC | 9.2M | $1.08B | +1.5% | 2.837% | 0.06% |
| 6 | BANK OF AMERICA CORP /DE/ | 8.6M | $1.00B | +8.0% | 2.642% | 0.06% |
| 7 | WELLS FARGO & COMPANY/MN | 8.6M | $1.00B | +0.1% | 2.632% | 0.16% |
| 8 | DEUTSCHE BANK AG\ | 6.1M | $706.9M | +2.1% | 1.859% | 0.21% |
| 9 | AMERIPRISE FINANCIAL INC | 5.8M | $680.8M | +2.7% | 1.788% | 0.14% |
| 10 | CHARLES SCHWAB INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT INC | 5.4M | $629.7M | -1.0% | 1.654% | 0.08% |
| 11 | JPMORGAN CHASE & CO | 5.2M | $611.3M | -6.6% | 1.585% | 0.03% |
| 12 | FRANKLIN RESOURCES INC | 4.7M | $545.4M | +5.3% | 1.434% | 0.12% |
| 13 | Invesco Ltd. | 4.6M | $539.4M | -0.1% | 1.418% | 0.04% |
| 14 | MORGAN STANLEY | 4.3M | $501.2M | -9.5% | 1.318% | 0.03% |
| 15 | FEDERATED HERMES, INC. | 4.1M | $481.7M | +20.5% | 1.266% | 0.69% |
| 16 | ENVESTNET ASSET MANAGEMENT INC | 3.7M | $436.1M | +3.1% | 1.147% | 0.05% |
| 17 | WELLINGTON MANAGEMENT GROUP LLP | 3.6M | $417.2M | -25.9% | 1.097% | 0.07% |
| 18 | NORTHERN TRUST CORP | 3.5M | $407.6M | +3.2% | 1.072% | 0.05% |
| 19 | BARCLAYS PLC | 3.2M | $375.8M | +121.8% | 0.988% | 0.07% |
| 20 | Nuveen, LLC | 2.9M | $335.7M | -19.9% | 0.883% | 0.08% |
| 21 | RAYMOND JAMES FINANCIAL INC | 2.6M | $301.9M | +4.3% | 0.794% | 0.08% |
| 22 | Legal & General Group Plc | 2.6M | $299.1M | -2.5% | 0.786% | 0.06% |
| 23 | PNC FINANCIAL SERVICES GROUP, INC. | 2.5M | $296.5M | -1.2% | 0.779% | 0.15% |
| 24 | Clearbridge Investments, LLC | 2.1M | $248.9M | -1.7% | 0.654% | 0.21% |
| 25 | Bank of New York Mellon Corp | 2.0M | $228.8M | -2.7% | 0.602% | 0.04% |
denotes a marquee investor (Buffett, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost and other widely-followed managers). “% of Fund” shows how much of that investor’s total 13F portfolio is invested in WEC — a direct measure of their conviction.
Filings activity in WEC during Q2 2026, grouped by how each filer changed its position.
8 quarters of 13F filings · Δ columns show change vs prior quarter
| Quarter | Inst. Holders | Δ Holders | Ownership % | Δ Ownership | Total 13F Value | Δ Value |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Q2 2026 | 1,399 | +2.9% | 85.48% | +0.40 pp | $31.88B | +1.5% |
| Q1 2026 | 1,359 | +4.1% | 85.08% | +2.26 pp | $31.41B | +13% |
| Q4 2025 | 1,305 | +3.3% | 82.82% | 0.21 pp | $27.79B | 7.5% |
| Q3 2025 | 1,263 | +2.9% | 83.03% | +1.23 pp | $30.06B | +12% |
| Q2 2025 | 1,227 | +0.5% | 81.80% | +0.97 pp | $26.96B | +0.1% |
| Q1 2025 | 1,221 | +6.5% | 80.83% | 0.19 pp | $26.93B | +14% |
| Q4 2024 | 1,147 | +5.5% | 81.02% | 5.74 pp | $23.63B | 4.0% |
| Q3 2024 | 1,087 | — | 86.76% | — | $24.62B | — |
Source: SEC 13F institutional filings. Ownership % requires market cap data and will show once linked. Δ columns compare to the immediately prior filed quarter.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WEC stock.
Based on Q2 2026 13F filings, institutional ownership of WEC Energy Group, Inc. stands at 85.5%, held across 1,399 reporting institutions.
BlackRock, Inc. is the largest reported institutional holder of WEC, with approximately 33,321,277 shares worth $3.89B as of Q2 2026.
No marquee "smart money" managers (Berkshire, Burry, ARK, Tiger Global, Pershing Square, Baupost, etc.) currently appear among the top 25 institutional holders of WEC.
Our composite Smart Money Score for WEC is 48 out of 100 (Neutral). It combines net institutional buying activity, ownership shift, marquee investor presence, and holder-count growth.
101 institutions opened new positions in WEC during Q2 2026, while 83 fully exited. 889 added to existing positions and 356 trimmed.
WEC institutional ownership rose by 0.40 percentage points quarter-over-quarter, with a net change of +40 holders.
The top 10 institutions account for 49.9% of all reported 13F value in WEC, and the top 25 account for 68.8%.
All data is sourced from SEC Form 13F filings, which institutional investment managers with at least $100M in assets are required to file each quarter. We process every 13F filing from EDGAR and recompute the aggregates after each cycle. Insider transactions are sourced from Form 4 filings.