Last 48 quarters of trend data · Basic Materials · Commodity Chemicals
Quarterly valuation ratios — annualised for comparability. YoY Δ shows same-quarter-prior-year change.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P/E Ratio → | -18.18 | 311.55 | 9.08 | — | — | — | — | — | 528.83 | 45.27 | 15.09 | 28.51 | — | 14.17 | 12.99 | 9.51 | 14.16 | 7.01 | 3.71 | 5.29 | 4.88 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +219.5% | +16.2% | +199.9% | — | +102.2% | +249.8% | +79.7% | +190.5% | +44.2% | -33.4% | -55.4% | -79.2% | |
| P/S Ratio | 0.71 | 0.67 | 0.72 | 1.44 | 0.94 | 0.87 | 0.82 | 1.13 | 1.30 | 1.56 | 1.46 | 1.66 | 1.59 | 1.29 | 1.18 | 1.11 | 1.00 | 0.71 | 0.71 | 0.98 | 0.89 |
| — | -23.2% | -13.1% | +27.8% | -27.8% | -44.2% | -43.5% | -31.9% | -17.9% | +21.2% | +23.7% | +49.3% | +59.1% | +82.0% | +67.0% | +13.2% | +12.0% | -26.4% | -30.4% | -19.0% | -33.9% | |
| P/B Ratio | 0.88 | 0.87 | 1.02 | 1.69 | 1.03 | 0.99 | 0.90 | 1.18 | 1.34 | 1.74 | 1.69 | 1.82 | 1.67 | 1.42 | 1.39 | 1.38 | 1.26 | 1.10 | 1.27 | 1.72 | 1.47 |
| — | -12.5% | +12.9% | +43.7% | -23.6% | -42.8% | -46.5% | -35.3% | -19.5% | +22.3% | +21.8% | +32.0% | +32.5% | +29.4% | +9.0% | -20.0% | -14.2% | -26.4% | -19.7% | +2.9% | -9.0% | |
| P/FCF | 677.88 | 9.06 | 21.13 | — | — | — | — | — | 24.86 | 19.13 | 780.52 | — | 15.41 | 8.89 | 12.18 | 15.20 | 6.12 | 4.45 | 4.64 | 9.10 | 6.09 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +61.3% | +115.3% | +6306.9% | — | +151.9% | +99.9% | +162.5% | +67.0% | +0.4% | -7.4% | -22.0% | -60.4% | -29.0% | |
| EV / EBITDA | 16.00 | 8.96 | 5.19 | 37.36 | — | — | 17.84 | 15.93 | 12.37 | 11.93 | 7.84 | 11.15 | — | 7.34 | 6.79 | 5.58 | 6.82 | 4.71 | 2.91 | 3.98 | 3.65 |
| — | — | -70.9% | +134.5% | — | — | +127.5% | +42.9% | — | +62.5% | +15.5% | +99.9% | — | +55.9% | +133.6% | +40.0% | +87.1% | +45.8% | -21.9% | -38.3% | -58.8% | |
| EV / EBIT | — | 49.71 | 10.06 | — | — | — | — | 799.64 | 31.80 | 24.55 | 11.55 | 20.25 | — | 11.35 | 10.80 | 8.02 | 11.72 | 6.81 | 3.51 | 4.92 | 4.55 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | +3847.9% | — | +116.3% | +6.9% | +152.4% | — | +66.8% | +208.0% | +63.0% | +157.4% | +73.0% | -25.4% | -49.6% | -73.8% |
Quarterly margins and returns. Watch for margin compression across consecutive quarters.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Gross Margin | 2.6% | 12.8% | 19.9% | 3.1% | -17.3% | 8.3% | 8.7% | 8.2% | 11.5% | 16.0% | 20.7% | 15.7% | 7.0% | 18.8% | 19.7% | 23.6% | 17.2% | 19.6% | 32.2% | 31.7% | 31.3% |
| — | +54.1% | +128.1% | -62.1% | -249.5% | -48.1% | -57.8% | -48.0% | +63.8% | -14.9% | +4.8% | -33.6% | -59.0% | -4.1% | -38.7% | -25.5% | -45.0% | -41.1% | +5.7% | +46.7% | +90.1% | |
| Operating Margin | -14.1% | 1.4% | 11.1% | -5.8% | -26.5% | -27.0% | -3.7% | -1.1% | 2.3% | 5.8% | 12.7% | 7.5% | -19.5% | 11.2% | 12.2% | 16.0% | 9.9% | 13.0% | 26.2% | 25.4% | 24.9% |
| — | +105.3% | +401.5% | -416.4% | -1241.1% | -567.4% | -129.2% | -115.0% | +111.9% | -48.5% | +3.9% | -53.1% | -297.1% | -14.1% | -53.5% | -37.2% | -60.2% | -53.7% | +4.1% | +73.3% | +174.8% | |
| Net Margin | -13.5% | 0.2% | 7.9% | -6.4% | -21.5% | -27.6% | -4.8% | -1.4% | 0.2% | 3.5% | 9.8% | 5.8% | -17.6% | 9.1% | 9.1% | 11.7% | 7.0% | 10.1% | 19.1% | 18.6% | 18.4% |
| — | +100.7% | +265.3% | -353.4% | -8823.2% | -895.2% | -149.3% | -124.0% | +101.4% | -62.1% | +6.8% | -50.2% | -350.1% | -9.7% | -52.3% | -37.0% | -61.7% | -49.0% | +4.8% | +81.5% | +219.3% |
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE | -14.8% | 0.1% | 2.8% | -1.8% | -5.7% | -7.5% | -1.3% | -0.4% | 0.1% | 1.0% | 2.9% | 1.6% | -4.5% | 2.5% | 2.7% | 3.7% | 2.2% | 4.0% | 8.9% | 8.5% | 7.9% |
| — | +100.9% | +317.7% | -405.9% | -9079.2% | -878.2% | -145.9% | -122.6% | +101.4% | -62.0% | +5.2% | -56.5% | -300.7% | -35.9% | -69.6% | -56.5% | -71.4% | -50.2% | +21.1% | +135.5% | +354.1% | |
| ROA | -7.4% | 0.0% | 1.3% | -0.9% | -2.7% | -3.9% | -0.7% | -0.2% | 0.0% | 0.5% | 1.5% | 0.8% | -2.3% | 1.3% | 1.4% | 1.9% | 1.1% | 2.0% | 4.3% | 4.0% | 3.6% |
| — | +100.8% | +294.2% | -341.5% | -8289.8% | -852.2% | -145.9% | -123.3% | +101.4% | -61.9% | +4.7% | -56.5% | -306.9% | -31.6% | -66.8% | -51.9% | -68.7% | -48.5% | +17.9% | +128.0% | +341.1% | |
| ROIC | -9.0% | 0.2% | 2.1% | -0.9% | -3.8% | -4.1% | -0.6% | -0.2% | 0.4% | 1.0% | 2.2% | 1.3% | -3.1% | 1.9% | 2.1% | 2.9% | 1.8% | 2.8% | 6.3% | 5.9% | 5.9% |
| — | +105.9% | +457.8% | -405.2% | -1147.1% | -523.9% | -125.6% | -113.7% | +111.7% | -48.6% | +4.7% | -56.5% | -273.3% | -31.8% | -66.0% | -50.6% | -69.6% | -58.2% | +10.3% | +112.4% | +310.6% |
Quarterly solvency trend — watch for debt spikes or covenant pressure.
| Metric | TTM | Q3 '26 | Q2 '26 | Q1 '26 | Q4 '25 | Q3 '25 | Q2 '25 | Q1 '25 | Q4 '24 | Q3 '24 | Q2 '24 | Q1 '24 | Q4 '23 | Q3 '23 | Q2 '23 | Q1 '23 | Q4 '22 | Q3 '22 | Q2 '22 | Q1 '22 | Q4 '21 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Debt / Equity | 0.69 | 0.62 | 0.62 | 0.71 | 0.69 | 0.54 | 0.52 | 0.50 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.52 | 0.51 | 0.51 | 0.48 | 0.49 | 0.50 | 0.51 | 0.52 | 0.54 | 0.61 | 0.66 |
| — | +15.6% | +19.9% | +41.9% | +44.4% | +10.3% | -0.3% | -1.7% | -6.8% | +2.0% | +6.4% | +1.4% | -0.4% | -7.6% | -8.8% | -18.4% | -22.2% | -26.9% | -0.4% | +5.7% | +10.2% | |
| Debt / EBITDA | — | 17.18 | 8.84 | 49.35 | — | — | 30.20 | 21.73 | 15.20 | 11.88 | 8.45 | 11.11 | — | 8.65 | 8.15 | 6.76 | 9.00 | 6.79 | 3.73 | 4.41 | 5.07 |
| — | — | -70.7% | +127.1% | — | — | +257.2% | +95.6% | — | +37.3% | +3.8% | +64.5% | — | +27.5% | +118.6% | +53.3% | +77.6% | +29.2% | -13.3% | -39.9% | -52.0% | |
| Current Ratio | 2.24 | 2.38 | 2.45 | 2.17 | 2.24 | 1.99 | 2.47 | 2.64 | 2.80 | 2.79 | 2.61 | 2.46 | 2.37 | 2.54 | 2.95 | 2.85 | 2.60 | 2.48 | 2.39 | 2.12 | 2.25 |
| — | +19.8% | -0.9% | -17.7% | -19.9% | -28.7% | -5.0% | +7.2% | +18.2% | +9.6% | -11.8% | -13.7% | -8.9% | +2.5% | +23.5% | +34.3% | +15.8% | -26.9% | -20.1% | -24.7% | -12.4% | |
| Quick Ratio | 1.65 | 1.62 | 1.70 | 1.56 | 1.65 | 1.39 | 1.75 | 1.86 | 2.04 | 2.04 | 1.94 | 1.83 | 1.79 | 1.91 | 2.17 | 1.99 | 1.79 | 1.66 | 1.59 | 1.38 | 1.65 |
| — | +16.3% | -3.3% | -16.0% | -19.1% | -32.0% | -9.6% | +1.3% | +13.9% | +6.8% | -10.6% | -8.1% | +0.0% | +15.4% | +36.6% | +44.4% | +8.6% | -40.8% | -32.2% | -34.1% | -12.8% | |
| Interest Coverage | -8.92 | 1.15 | 6.09 | -4.39 | -15.17 | -17.90 | -2.13 | 0.13 | 3.46 | 5.74 | 11.34 | 6.83 | -12.61 | 10.13 | 9.98 | 13.29 | 8.09 | 12.27 | 27.09 | 22.67 | 19.37 |
| — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — | — |
Includes 30+ ratios · 48 years · Updated daily
Live VCP patterns, Cup & Handle overlays, support/resistance, and AI trade plans.
High-probability breakout stocks crossing their pivot across 5 pattern engines.
DCF models, multiple analysis, and analyst estimates.
10-year return with dividends reinvested.
Compare growth, multiples, and margins vs sector.
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WLK stock.
Westlake Corporation's current P/E is -18.2x. The average P/E over the last 2 quarters is 160.3x. Quarterly P/E ratios can vary due to seasonal revenue patterns and one-time charges.
Westlake Corporation's current operating margin is -14.1%. Margins have been expanding over recent quarters. Quarterly margins are particularly useful for identifying trend inflections that annual data smooths over.
Quarterly financial ratios reveal short-term trend shifts — margin compression, debt spikes, or valuation re-ratings — that annual figures smooth over. They're essential for active investors tracking Westlake Corporation's business trajectory between earnings reports.