Operating cash flow reached $158.1M in 2026Q3, or 1.09 times net income, and free cash flow margin hit 18.1%, but conversion has been volatile, with operating cash flow falling to just 0.18 times net income in 2026Q1 as working capital absorbed $107.7M.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Jun'99 | Jun'98 | Jun'97 | Jun'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 433.6M | 402M | 361.1M | 310.8M | 224M | 180.8M | 228.8M | 194M | 169.4M | 155.9M | 138.1M | 109.4M | 135.2M | 118.2M | 133.3M | 126.3M | 118.9M | 183.4M | 145.8M | 91.8M | 83.13M | 50.82M | 46.76M | 43.53M | 53.6M | 51.24M | 54.83M | 65.1M | 62.8M | 58.9M | 55.4M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 16.49% | 16.03% | 15.11% | 11.32% | 9.99% | 15.17% | 12.12% | 10.82% | 10.7% | 9.88% | 7.45% | 8.93% | 8.02% | 9.22% | 8.79% | 9.33% | 14.96% | 9.99% | 6.64% | 6.75% | 5.5% | 5.67% | 6.17% | 8.71% | 9.33% | 10.62% | 13.72% | 8.6% | 8.18% | 8.64% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 20.12% | 11.33% | 16.18% | 38.75% | 23.89% | -20.98% | 17.94% | 14.52% | 8.66% | 12.89% | 26.23% | -19.08% | 14.38% | -11.33% | 5.54% | 6.22% | -35.17% | 25.79% | 58.82% | 10.42% | 63.59% | 8.67% | 7.43% | -18.79% | 4.61% | -6.55% | -15.78% | 3.66% | 6.62% | 6.32% | 37.47% |
| Net Income | 447M | 340.8M | 291.2M | 262.1M | 251.5M | 165.7M | 114.3M | 131.5M | 124.8M | 73.1M | 84.2M | -112.9M | 50.3M | 60.9M | 70.6M | 64.7M | 63.1M | 42.7M | 47.3M | 77.4M | 77.09M | 55.02M | 48.74M | 36.47M | 32.62M | 26.56M | 24M | 36M | 53.4M | 51.8M | -50.3M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 63M | 56.8M | 54.4M | 43.3M | 39.7M | 45.1M | 46.5M | 46.6M | 48.5M | 52.2M | 51.2M | 52.5M | 48.1M | 48.9M | 49.4M | 51.4M | 44.8M | 46.8M | 45.1M | 39.4M | 35.29M | 26.12M | 28.05M | 21.28M | 22.29M | 23.68M | 20.07M | 17.4M | 23.2M | 20.8M | 21.6M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 27.1M | 21.2M | 19.5M | 20.2M | 18.4M | 22.9M | 12.7M | 17.8M | 13.8M | 13.9M | 13.4M | 10.9M | 8.6M | 9.6M | 6.6M | 8.3M | 4.7M | 4.9M | 5.3M | 6M | 2.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -2M | 38.5M | -14.7M | -18.8M | -29.6M | -8.2M | 7M | 1.3M | -15.3M | 6.4M | 3.5M | -20.5M | -2.7M | -6.8M | 0 | -600K | -6.9M | 9.4M | -18.7M | -8.2M | -2.08M | -1.28M | -5.74M | -75K | 1.88M | -3.42M | 1.38M | -2.8M | 1.1M | 3.7M | -14.6M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 8.4M | 1.9M | -5.2M | 200K | -200K | 1.4M | 4M | 800K | 200K | 2.1M | -6.6M | 192.1M | 15.3M | 1.4M | 5.5M | 3.3M | 8.1M | -10.8M | 23.4M | 2.3M | -7.36M | -1.05M | 6.55M | -6.46M | 2.17M | -1.74M | -2.93M | 16.8M | -200K | -11.5M | 90.9M |
| Working Capital Changes | -109.9M | -57.2M | 15.9M | 3.8M | -55.8M | -46.1M | 44.3M | -4M | -2.6M | 8.2M | -7.6M | -12.7M | 15.6M | 4.2M | 1.2M | -800K | 5.1M | 90.4M | 43.4M | -25.1M | -22.79M | -28.56M | -31.55M | -8.76M | -5.14M | 2.5M | 4.96M | 3.5M | -11.8M | -6.1M | 9.2M |
| Change in Receivables | -62.4M | -9.5M | 3.3M | 6.2M | -20M | -30.2M | 32.2M | -15M | 6M | -7.5M | -7.1M | 13M | 9.6M | -3.5M | 1.8M | 3.5M | -8.2M | 38.3M | 24.8M | 6.5M | -16.96M | -16.55M | -5.75M | 2.18M | 6.29M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -82.2M | -75.4M | 13.6M | 27M | -16.4M | -113.7M | 18.7M | 17M | -34.5M | -8.4M | 9.8M | 21.2M | 21.4M | -17.3M | -6.2M | 3.1M | 800K | 71.5M | 14.1M | -8.1M | -37.29M | -20.33M | -34.17M | -8.37M | -2.76M | 4.21M | 3.65M | -500K | -18.7M | 7.7M | -17.5M |
| Change in Payables | 35.4M | 45.8M | 8M | -8.8M | -21.3M | 98.6M | -7.3M | -4.4M | 25.3M | 9.4M | -15.2M | -29.1M | -26.3M | 39.5M | 4.7M | 600K | 3.5M | 0 | -22.3M | -22.3M | 29.52M | 12.41M | 10.54M | -14K | -7.23M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -236.2M | -302.8M | -124.7M | -343.1M | -22.9M | -30.7M | -54.8M | -71.8M | -35.9M | -27.3M | -114M | -17.3M | -295.5M | -16.2M | -34.6M | -188.3M | -52.1M | -21.6M | -172.2M | -87.4M | -119.21M | -183.2M | -111.38M | -37.05M | -43.82M | -58.25M | -24.25M | -131.7M | -46.8M | 20.1M | -41.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -63.2M | -45.7M | -35.3M | -29.7M | -28.1M | -26.7M | -43.8M | -29.2M | -36.6M | -30.9M | -36M | -27.7M | -23.7M | -27.7M | -30.7M | -23.6M | -24.6M | -24.2M | -26.6M | -37.8M | -44.65M | -18.59M | -21M | -20.04M | -19.59M | -16.05M | -14.24M | -133.6M | -54.1M | -29.9M | -32.2M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 2.26% | 1.87% | 1.57% | 1.44% | 1.42% | 1.48% | 2.9% | 1.82% | 2.34% | 2.12% | 2.57% | 1.89% | 1.57% | 1.88% | 2.12% | 1.64% | 1.93% | 1.97% | 1.82% | 2.73% | 3.63% | 2.01% | 2.55% | 2.84% | 3.18% | 2.92% | 2.76% | 28.16% | 7.41% | 4.15% | 5.02% |
| Acquisitions | -173.1M | -257.1M | -96.3M | -313.4M | 5.2M | -9.1M | -13.2M | -42.7M | -1.7M | 100K | -88M | -20.4M | -272.2M | 0 | -17.5M | -165.5M | -36.3M | -300K | -177.3M | -22.6M | -93.42M | -191.4M | -68.45M | -18.58M | -26.23M | -42.98M | -9.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | 100K | 0 | 6.9M | 0 | 0 | 5.1M | 2.2M | 100K | 2.4M | 3.5M | 10M | 30.8M | 400K | 9.4M | 11.6M | 800K | 6.3M | 700K | 1.1M | 100K | -1.19M | -469K | 673K | 1.57M | 2M | 775K | -29K | 1.9M | 7.4M | 50.7M | -14M |
| Cash from Financing | -209.5M | -96.9M | -190.5M | 69M | -121.7M | -118.6M | -181.9M | -105.6M | -202.9M | -205.3M | 27.7M | -70.9M | 220.8M | -109.5M | -80.7M | -23.9M | 6.9M | -77.2M | -92.4M | -66.5M | 332.09M | 112.92M | -16.53M | 128.05M | -13.08M | 5.73M | -27.86M | 66M | -19.9M | -65.9M | -17.1M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -102.1M | -2.6M | -102.7M | 147.2M | 300K | -56.4M | -112.1M | -46.6M | -151.1M | -162.9M | 72.9M | -6M | 269.1M | -82M | -17.6M | 13.4M | 22.9M | -61.1M | -33.3M | -29.4M | 124.2M | 119.48M | -12.21M | 41.82M | -14.6M | 10.96M | -21.43M | 84.8M | -10.8M | -34.4M | 18.5M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -16M | -16M | -17M | -16M | -69.4M | -16M | -28.4M | -17.4M | -26M | -18.2M | -26.8M | -42.1M | -39.6M | -23M | -48M | -27.2M | 0 | 400K | -42.9M | -22.5M | 221.28M | 3.92M | 5.84M | 88.35M | 8M | 1.19M | 675K | -9.3M | 100K | -23.7M | -27.8M |
| Dividends Paid | -77.5M | -66.9M | -55.5M | -46.5M | -39.5M | -34.3M | -31.4M | -31.4M | -28.3M | -25.9M | -24.5M | -23.1M | -20.5M | -17.7M | -16M | -16.3M | -16.4M | -16.2M | -16.2M | -15.6M | -12.45M | -10.48M | -9.07M | -6.86M | -6.49M | -6.42M | -7.11M | -9.4M | -8.9M | -8M | -7.8M |
| Share Repurchases | -16M | -16M | -17M | -16M | -69.4M | -16M | -28.9M | -19.5M | -26M | -18.2M | -26.8M | -44.6M | -39.6M | -23M | -65.8M | -27.2M | 75M | 0 | -44.5M | -23.6M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -1.39M | 0 | -9.4M | -2.6M | -25.6M | -28.6M |
| Other Financing | -13.9M | -11.4M | -15.3M | -15.7M | -13.1M | -11.9M | -10M | -10.2M | 2.5M | 1.7M | 6.1M | 300K | 11.8M | 13.2M | 900K | 6.2M | 400K | -300K | 0 | 1M | -945K | 0 | -1.08M | 4.74M | -68K | 0 | 0 | -100K | -300K | 200K | 0 |
| Net Change in Cash | -12.9M | 18.6M | 36.8M | 39.3M | 68.8M | 23.1M | -800K | 15.6M | -76.1M | -58.2M | 42.2M | -4.9M | 33.2M | -3.4M | 21.2M | -78.6M | 71M | 92.6M | -124.7M | -52.7M | 297.22M | -20.16M | -79.09M | 138.39M | -1.02M | -1.5M | 2.22M | 2M | -3.7M | 13.9M | -3.3M |
| Free Cash Flow | 370.4M | 356.3M | 325.8M | 281.1M | 195.9M | 154.1M | 185M | 164.8M | 132.8M | 125M | 102.1M | 81.7M | 111.5M | 90.5M | 102.6M | 102.7M | 94.3M | 159.2M | 119.2M | 54M | 38.49M | 32.23M | 25.76M | 23.49M | 34.01M | 35.19M | 40.59M | -68.5M | 8.7M | 29M | 23.2M |
| FCF Margin % | 13.26% | 14.61% | 14.47% | 13.67% | 9.9% | 8.52% | 12.26% | 10.3% | 8.49% | 8.58% | 7.3% | 5.57% | 7.37% | 6.14% | 7.1% | 7.15% | 7.4% | 12.99% | 8.17% | 3.91% | 3.13% | 3.49% | 3.12% | 3.33% | 5.52% | 6.41% | 7.86% | -14.44% | 1.19% | 4.03% | 3.62% |
| FCF Growth % | 7.83% | 9.36% | 15.9% | 43.49% | 27.13% | -16.7% | 12.26% | 24.1% | 6.24% | 22.43% | 24.97% | -26.73% | 23.2% | -11.79% | -0.1% | 8.91% | -40.77% | 33.56% | 120.74% | 40.31% | 19.42% | 25.09% | 9.67% | -30.92% | -3.36% | -13.3% | 159.25% | -887.36% | -70% | 25% | 344.21% |
| FCF per Share | 11.06 | 10.64 | 9.73 | 8.39 | 5.83 | 4.55 | 5.44 | 4.82 | 3.87 | 3.63 | 2.96 | 2.34 | 3.15 | 2.54 | 2.84 | 2.74 | 2.52 | 4.29 | 3.24 | 1.38 | 1.14 | 0.98 | 0.79 | 0.85 | 1.26 | 1.31 | 1.52 | -2.55 | 0.32 | 1.06 | 0.79 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | 0.83x | 1.18x | 1.24x | 1.19x | 0.89x | 1.09x | 2.00x | 1.48x | 1.36x | 2.13x | 1.64x | -0.97x | 2.69x | 2.02x | 1.95x | 1.90x | 2.02x | 9.60x | 2.28x | 1.19x | 1.13x | 0.93x | 1.00x | 1.30x | 1.64x | 1.93x | 2.28x | 1.81x | 1.18x | 1.14x | -1.10x |
| Interest Paid | 2.5M | 9.9M | 12.7M | 7.7M | 5.7M | 6.9M | 12.2M | 17.1M | 19.1M | 18.8M | 20.2M | 23.1M | 18.3M | 21.5M | 23.9M | 24.7M | 21.4M | 22M | 26.9M | 27.1M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 15M | 74.4M | 117.2M | 115.7M | 85.8M | 73M | 45.6M | 50.8M | 55.3M | 39.4M | 33.5M | 24.5M | 30.5M | 32.7M | 27.1M | 35.5M | 20.3M | 36.6M | 45.1M | 48M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying WTS stock.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) generated $402.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) generated $356.3M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) spent $45.7M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, Watts Water Technologies, Inc. (WTS) returned $66.9M to shareholders via cash dividends and spent $16.0M on share repurchases. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Working capital reversal volatility
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Operating Cash Flow Lags Earnings Intermittently
Based on reported figures, WTS operating cash flow ran at 1.09 times net income in 2026Q3 but fell to 0.18 times in 2026Q1, indicating that cash conversion has been uneven across recent quarters.
The gap between net income and operating cash flow is the central signal in this data, and it swings widely rather than holding a steady ratio. The 2026Q1 conversion of 0.18 appears to reflect a large working capital build of roughly $108M, which suggests earnings in that quarter were not yet backed by collections. Investors should monitor whether the strong 2025Q4 and 2026Q3 conversion ratios of 1.85 and 1.09 represent sustained cash generation or partly reflect the unwinding of working capital absorbed earlier.
Free Cash Flow Margins Recovering Unevenly
As reported in financial statements, WTS free cash flow margin reached 18.1% in 2026Q3 after dipping to 1.0% in 2026Q1, leaving the trend improved but volatile over the ten-quarter window.
Free cash flow margins have expanded from roughly 8% to 13% in 2025 and 2026 quarters, with peak readings of 22.4% and 23.6% in fourth quarters, reflecting the seasonal release of working capital. The sharp 2026Q1 trough indicates that quarterly FCF is heavily dependent on working capital timing rather than on steady earnings power. Underlying cash generation appears stronger than the first-quarter figure suggests, but the quarterly volatility warrants caution when extrapolating any single period.
Working Capital Swings Drive Quarterly Volatility
Based on WTS's reported figures, working capital absorbed $143.6M in 2026Q2 and $107.7M in 2026Q1 before releasing $43.6M and $56.5M in prior fourth quarters, pointing to large seasonal swings.
The magnitude of working capital movements relative to quarterly net income is substantial, implying that receivables and inventory build materially shape reported cash flow. The pattern of heavy absorption in the first half followed by release in the fourth quarter suggests a recurring seasonal cycle tied to construction and distributor purchasing. Investors should examine whether the 2026 absorption reflects inventory build ahead of demand or slower collections, as the data alone cannot distinguish these explanations.
Light Capital Intensity Supports Cash Retention
As reported in financial statements, WTS capital expenditures ran at 1.7% to 3.6% of revenue across recent quarters, a modest burden that leaves most operating cash available for deployment.
Capital spending has risen from about 1.1% of revenue in 2024 to 3.6% in 2026Q3, which may indicate investment in capacity or the smart and connected product initiatives. Capex remains well below depreciation and amortization in most quarters, suggesting that the asset base is not being fully replaced at current spending levels. Investors should monitor whether the rising capex intensity reflects growth investment or a need to catch up on maintenance spending.
Shareholder Returns Consume Most Free Cash
Based on reported figures, WTS paid roughly $17M to $39M in dividends per quarter and repurchased shares modestly, while acquisitions absorbed $171.4M in 2025Q4 and $70.3M in 2025Q1.
Dividend payments have held steady, but the acquisition outflows in late 2025 were large relative to quarterly free cash flow and appear to explain much of the cash deployed beyond shareholder payouts. Buybacks have been small by comparison, which suggests management is prioritizing bolt-on M&A and dividends over share count reduction. The return on these acquisitions is not disclosed in the data provided, so their contribution to future cash flow remains unverified.
Stock Compensation Adds Limited Cash Distortion
According to recent SEC filings, WTS stock-based compensation was modest at $2.9M to $13.5M per quarter, a small add-back that does not materially inflate operating cash flow in the periods reviewed.
Because stock-based compensation is a non-cash add-back, it lifts operating cash flow above what cash earnings alone would produce, but the amounts here are small relative to operating cash flow. The more material question is whether working capital timing and acquisition-related accounting obscure the underlying run rate of cash generation. Investors should look at multi-quarter averages rather than individual quarters to separate structural cash generation from timing effects.