Cash conversion appears inflated by non-cash charges, with operating cash flow of $139M in 2026Q2 exceeding net income by 3.76x, but free cash flow of $43M is volatile and capex intensity has risen to 10.7% of revenue, while dividends of $32M per quarter consume most of FCF.
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) cash flow statement — 30-year operating, investing & financing cash flows
| Metric | TTM | Dec'25 | Dec'24 | Dec'23 | Dec'22 | Dec'21 | Dec'20 | Dec'19 | Dec'18 | Dec'17 | Dec'16 | Dec'15 | Dec'14 | Dec'13 | Dec'12 | Dec'11 | Dec'10 | Dec'09 | Dec'08 | Dec'07 | Dec'06 | Dec'05 | Dec'04 | Dec'03 | Dec'02 | Dec'01 | Dec'00 | Dec'99 | Dec'98 | Dec'97 | Dec'96 |
|---|
| Cash from Operations | 272M | 235M | 461M | 377M | 517M | 657M | 649M | 632.8M | 499.8M | 601.9M | 563.4M | 497.4M | 560.4M | 417.85M | 369.69M | 393.47M | 362.32M | 362.49M | 335.98M | 387.7M | 271.86M | 232.77M | 306.26M | 257.99M | 172.98M | 211.07M | 145.62M | 121.3M | 93.7M | 94.3M | 83.2M |
| Operating CF Margin % | - | 6.39% | 12.15% | 9.51% | 13.18% | 15.53% | 19.44% | 15.73% | 12.54% | 15.07% | 15.04% | 18.6% | 19.17% | 14.16% | 12.62% | 15.5% | 16.31% | 16.78% | 15.32% | 19.29% | 15.02% | 13.57% | 18.08% | 16.42% | 11.43% | 18.69% | 16.37% | 14.6% | 11.78% | 13.08% | 12.67% |
| Operating CF Growth % | 534.28% | -49.02% | 22.28% | -27.08% | -21.31% | 1.23% | 2.56% | 26.61% | -16.96% | 6.83% | 13.27% | -11.24% | 34.12% | 13.03% | -6.04% | 8.6% | -0.05% | 7.89% | -13.34% | 42.61% | 16.79% | -24% | 18.71% | 49.14% | -18.04% | 44.94% | 20.05% | 29.46% | -0.64% | 13.34% | 23.26% |
| Net Income | -121M | -598M | -910M | -132M | -950M | 411M | -73M | 263.1M | -1.01B | -1.57B | 431.4M | 251.1M | 322.91M | 318.16M | 318.49M | 247.45M | 267.33M | 274.41M | 283.87M | 259.65M | 223.72M | 45.41M | 210.29M | 169.85M | 147.95M | 121.5M | 101.02M | 89.9M | 34.8M | 74.6M | 67.2M |
| Depreciation & Amortization | 339M | 352M | 349M | 343M | 328M | 346M | 334M | 323M | 330.8M | 316.4M | 271.7M | 122.9M | 129.08M | 127.9M | 129.2M | 85.03M | 66.34M | 65.17M | 56.93M | 50.29M | 47.43M | 50.56M | 49.3M | 45.66M | 43.86M | 54.33M | 41.36M | 39.6M | 37.5M | 32.4M | 28.1M |
| Stock-Based Compensation | 33M | 33M | 39M | 46M | 59M | 48M | 47M | 66.2M | 21M | 48M | 41.3M | 25.6M | 25.43M | 25.1M | 22.19M | 20.95M | 18.8M | 16.28M | 17.29M | 14.09M | 19.62M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Deferred Taxes | -64M | 30M | -136M | -130M | -228M | -25M | -62M | -37.4M | -62M | -143.8M | -110.1M | 15.8M | 15.39M | -31.56M | -78.54M | -88.4M | 1.39M | 195K | 13.37M | 25.57M | 53.7M | -91.78M | 7.06M | 32.41M | -6.02M | 6.45M | 4.25M | 5.9M | -22.1M | -1.8M | -3M |
| Other Non-Cash Items | 129M | 640M | 1.02B | 306M | 1.39B | 3M | 203M | 37.7M | 1.26B | 2.08B | -15M | 43.9M | 21.2M | 38.5M | 15.79M | 29.64M | -5.33M | -13.78M | -6.97M | -21.16M | 21.3M | 233.23M | -57.99M | 5.83M | 9.77M | -20.32M | 2.76M | 2.13M | 72.61M | 800K | 700K |
| Working Capital Changes | -43M | -222M | 95M | -56M | -78M | -126M | 200M | -19.8M | -33.2M | -144.8M | -43.2M | 38.1M | 46.48M | -60.22M | -38.55M | 95.99M | 5.38M | 20.21M | -28.51M | 46.75M | -74.29M | -3.67M | 55.82M | 4.24M | -22.58M | 49.11M | -3.76M | -14.6M | -27.5M | -11.7M | -9.8M |
| Change in Receivables | 32M | -91M | 104M | -58M | 85M | -117M | 131M | -91.4M | 23.5M | -63.4M | -75.1M | -900K | 7.2M | -32.53M | -12.59M | 1.47M | 5.12M | -3.74M | -3.69M | 9.03M | -19.98M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Change in Inventory | -34M | -17M | 17M | 6M | -141M | -64M | 123M | 13.7M | -19.9M | -62.9M | 65.4M | 32.1M | 21.03M | -25.37M | -36.79M | 21.5M | -9.31M | 27.71M | -32.82M | -716K | -10.78M | -7.46M | 4.1M | 15.2M | -8.94M | 14.76M | -1.22M | 4.4M | -5.6M | 1.7M | 300K |
| Change in Payables | -1M | 11M | -30M | 14M | 30M | -49M | -28M | 26.1M | 7.1M | 44.2M | 7.2M | 8.8M | 10.04M | -36.73M | 12.84M | 10.82M | 2.17M | -4.95M | 5.43M | -7.39M | -6.58M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Cash from Investing | -180M | -132M | -197M | -89M | -138M | -358M | -1.11B | -68.4M | -253.3M | -286.4M | 60M | -54.9M | 138.69M | 260.23M | -115.02M | -1.89B | -129.49M | -53.4M | -47.8M | -299.39M | -76.29M | -42.47M | 25.61M | -69.38M | -84.5M | -814.69M | -44.63M | -35.5M | -142.4M | -111.2M | -98.7M |
| Capital Expenditures | -169M | -131M | -180M | -149M | -149M | -142M | -87M | -122.9M | -188M | -151M | -126.1M | -72M | -105.77M | -101.42M | -95.4M | -74.25M | -45.84M | -56.49M | -78.92M | -65.83M | -52.61M | -45.29M | -56.26M | -78.99M | -57.45M | -49.34M | -28.43M | -36.7M | -139.9M | -108.9M | -23.8M |
| CapEx % of Revenue | 4.73% | 3.56% | 4.75% | 3.76% | 3.8% | 3.36% | 2.61% | 3.06% | 4.72% | 3.78% | 3.37% | 2.69% | 3.62% | 3.44% | 3.26% | 2.93% | 2.06% | 2.62% | 3.6% | 3.28% | 2.91% | 2.64% | 3.32% | 5.03% | 3.8% | 4.37% | 3.19% | 4.42% | 17.6% | 15.11% | 3.62% |
| Acquisitions | 5M | 0 | 0 | 13M | 0 | -220M | -1.08B | 8.4M | -130.5M | -145.9M | -335.7M | -54M | -2.04M | -66.25M | -4.86M | -1.79B | -35.56M | -2.99M | -117.3M | -101.49M | -32.08M | -18.1M | -17.16M | -15.04M | -49.8M | -812.52M | -14.99M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Investments | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
| Other Investing | -9M | -1M | -17M | 47M | -2M | 2M | 1M | -117M | -179.3M | -144.5M | 399.5M | -105.8M | -106.1M | -99.9M | -95.94M | -89.84M | -93.93M | -50.63M | -78.32M | 6.33M | 8.18M | 24.39M | 13.55M | 6.05M | 22.76M | 47.17M | -1.21M | -1.43M | -4.13M | -2.3M | -74.9M |
| Cash from Financing | -257M | -80M | -302M | -307M | -329M | -379M | 476M | -466.1M | -249.8M | -400.8M | -526.2M | -302.9M | 336.18M | 161.69M | -255.61M | 1B | -101.4M | -71.42M | -229.09M | 3.24M | -612.57M | -212.37M | -16.07M | -60.77M | -99.37M | 624.9M | -99.11M | -83M | 51.4M | 23.7M | 19.3M |
| Debt Issued (Net) | -160M | 54M | 90M | 119M | -60M | -102M | 749M | -200.8M | 51M | -3.4M | 299M | -116.8M | -84.9M | -19.5M | -228.91M | 1.12B | 116.82M | 20.22M | -106.14M | 96.79M | -362.01M | -60.25M | -21.53M | -73.38M | -94.01M | 623.5M | -53.44M | -73.63M | 98.15M | 27.2M | 29.1M |
| Equity Issued (Net) | -25M | 0 | -250M | -300M | -150M | -200M | -228M | -260M | -250M | -401.4M | -813.9M | -112.7M | -163.2M | -118M | -38.84M | -79.5M | -223.99M | -78.72M | -112.63M | -125.42M | -240.16M | -132.98M | 7.62M | 16.87M | 9.05M | 7.14M | -32.67M | 285K | -38.23M | 6.8M | -2.3M |
| Dividends Paid | -64M | -128M | -126M | -116M | -104M | -92M | -88M | -80.9M | -78.6M | -78.3M | -64.6M | -40M | -37.39M | -34.87M | -31.43M | -28.63M | -29.08M | -29.84M | -26.95M | -25.13M | -21.86M | -19.14M | -15.82M | -15M | -14.36M | -14.23M | -13M | -11.9M | -11M | -10.2M | -8.9M |
| Share Repurchases | -25M | 0 | -250M | -300M | -150M | -200M | -228M | -260M | -250M | -401.4M | -813.9M | -112.7M | -163.2M | -118M | -38.84M | -79.5M | -223.99M | -78.72M | -112.63M | -125.42M | -293.77M | -164.76M | -37.7M | 0 | 0 | -875K | -40.09M | -3.89M | -42.05M | -900K | -3.8M |
| Other Financing | -8M | -6M | -16M | -10M | -15M | 15M | 43M | 75.6M | 27.8M | 82.3M | 53.3M | -33.4M | -50.66M | 10.67M | 43.56M | -14.28M | 34.85M | 16.91M | 16.64M | 57.01M | 11.46M | 0 | 13.66M | 0 | -53K | 8.49M | 0 | 0 | 46K | -100K | 1.4M |
| Net Change in Cash | -168M | 54M | -62M | -31M | 26M | -99M | 33M | 95.3M | -11M | -63.3M | 99.3M | 133M | 76.69M | -5.18M | 3M | -462.91M | 89.69M | 246.36M | 34.61M | 104.32M | -368.92M | -71.84M | 342.61M | 138.1M | -8.06M | 18.28M | 4.01M | -1.4M | -1.2M | 4.2M | 1.7M |
| Free Cash Flow | 103M | 104M | 281M | 228M | 368M | 515M | 562M | 509.9M | 311.8M | 450.9M | 437.3M | 425.4M | 454.63M | 316.43M | 274.28M | 319.21M | 316.48M | 305.99M | 257.06M | 321.87M | 219.24M | 187.48M | 250M | 179M | 115.53M | 161.73M | 117.2M | 84.6M | -46.2M | -14.6M | 59.4M |
| FCF Margin % | 2.88% | 2.83% | 7.41% | 5.75% | 9.38% | 12.17% | 16.83% | 12.68% | 7.82% | 11.29% | 11.68% | 15.91% | 15.56% | 10.72% | 9.37% | 12.58% | 14.25% | 14.17% | 11.72% | 16.01% | 12.11% | 10.93% | 14.76% | 11.39% | 7.63% | 14.32% | 13.17% | 10.18% | -5.81% | -2.03% | 9.05% |
| FCF Growth % | 28.75% | -62.99% | 23.25% | -38.04% | -28.54% | -8.36% | 10.22% | 63.53% | -30.85% | 3.11% | 2.8% | -6.43% | 43.68% | 15.36% | -14.08% | 0.86% | 3.43% | 19.03% | -20.13% | 46.81% | 16.94% | -25.01% | 39.67% | 54.94% | -28.57% | 38% | 38.53% | 283.12% | -216.44% | -124.58% | 19.04% |
| FCF per Share | 0.52 | 0.52 | 1.38 | 1.08 | 1.71 | 2.34 | 2.56 | 2.27 | 1.39 | 1.97 | 1.97 | 2.99 | 3.15 | 2.18 | 1.91 | 2.22 | 2.17 | 2.04 | 1.69 | 2.08 | 1.39 | 1.16 | 1.52 | 1.11 | 0.72 | 1.02 | 0.75 | 0.53 | -0.29 | -0.09 | 0.37 |
| FCF Conversion (FCF/Net Income) | -0.85x | -0.39x | -0.51x | -2.86x | -0.54x | 1.60x | -8.89x | 2.47x | -0.49x | -0.39x | 1.31x | 1.98x | 1.74x | 1.33x | 1.18x | 1.61x | 1.36x | 1.32x | 1.18x | 1.49x | 1.22x | 5.13x | 1.21x | 1.48x | 1.17x | 1.74x | 1.44x | 1.35x | 2.69x | 1.26x | 1.24x |
| Interest Paid | 34M | 0 | 91M | 97M | 70M | 64M | 45M | 30M | 35M | 37M | 36.7M | 54.9M | 47.8M | 50.5M | 60.17M | 34.05M | 21.86M | 23.23M | 34.22M | 21.93M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Taxes Paid | 0 | 0 | 74M | 177M | 122M | 148M | 82M | 112M | 105M | 122.7M | 112.3M | -71.4M | -48.7M | 49.8M | 109.54M | 58.65M | 64.79M | 76.21M | 66.7M | 38.09M | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying XRAY stock.
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) generated $235.0M in net cash from operating activities in 2025. This reflects the cash generated directly from core business operations.
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) generated $104.0M in free cash flow in 2025. Free cash flow is the cash left over after capital expenditures, which can be used to pay dividends, repurchase shares, or pay down debt.
DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) spent $131.0M on capital expenditures in 2025. CapEx represents the cash invested in physical assets like property, plant, and equipment to maintain or grow the business.
In 2025, DENTSPLY SIRONA Inc. (XRAY) returned $128.0M to shareholders via cash dividends. This shows the company's commitment to returning capital to its equity investors.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Persistent negative net income
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Earnings Quality Masked by Non-Cash Charges
Operating cash flow exceeded net income in most quarters, with 2026Q2 OCF/NI at 3.76, but this gap largely reflects non-cash impairments and D&A, not operational strength.
The persistent gap between net income and operating cash flow, particularly in quarters like 2025Q3 where OCF was positive despite a -$427M net loss, suggests that reported losses are heavily influenced by non-cash charges such as impairments and depreciation. However, the 2026Q2 OCF/NI of 3.76, while superficially strong, is inflated by a modest net income of $37M against $139M OCF, indicating that cash generation is not translating into sustainable profitability. Investors should monitor whether this divergence narrows as non-recurring charges fade.
Free Cash Flow Volatility Reflects Operational Instability
FCF swung from -$12M in 2026Q1 to $43M in 2026Q2, with FCF margins ranging from -1.4% to 15.9% over the past year, indicating inconsistent cash generation.
The erratic FCF trajectory, with 2024Q2's $156M FCF contrasting sharply with 2026Q1's -$12M, suggests that working capital swings and capex timing are driving volatility rather than stable underlying operations. The 2026Q2 FCF margin of 4.8% is well below the 15.9% seen in 2024Q2, implying a deterioration in cash conversion efficiency. This inconsistency aligns with the prior income statement analysis showing revenue contraction and suggests that FCF growth is not yet on a reliable upward path.
Capital Intensity Rising Amid Revenue Decline
CapEx as a percentage of revenue increased from 3.6% in 2024Q1 to 10.7% in 2026Q2, indicating higher capital intensity even as sales shrink, which may pressure future cash flows.
The rising CapEx/Rev ratio, from 3.6% to 10.7% over the period, suggests that XRAY is investing in capital assets at a pace that outpaces its revenue growth, potentially signaling a bet on future expansion or necessary maintenance. However, with revenue declining 4.1% year-over-year in 2026Q2, this increased capital outlay may strain free cash flow if returns do not materialize. The absolute CapEx of $96M in 2026Q2 is the highest in the series, warranting scrutiny into whether this represents growth initiatives or catch-up maintenance.
Working Capital Swings Distort Cash Flow Visibility
Working capital changes ranged from -$113M to +$97M over the last ten quarters, with 2026Q2 showing a -$92M drag, indicating significant volatility in cash conversion cycles.
The large swings in working capital, such as the -$113M in 2025Q2 and +$97M in 2024Q2, suggest that XRAY's cash flow is heavily influenced by timing of receivables, inventory, and payables, rather than stable operational efficiency. The 2026Q2 working capital drag of -$92M, which offset much of the operating cash flow, may indicate inventory build-up or slower collections, though the data does not specify the components. This volatility complicates forecasting and suggests that management may be using working capital levers to manage cash flow, which warrants close monitoring.
Capital Returns Prioritize Dividends Over Buybacks
Dividends remained steady at ~$32M per quarter, while buybacks were absent in most quarters except 2024Q2 and Q3, indicating a conservative capital return policy.
XRAY has consistently paid dividends of around $32M quarterly, even during periods of negative net income, which may indicate a commitment to shareholder returns but also raises questions about sustainability given strained profitability. Buybacks were only executed in 2024Q2 and Q3, totaling $250M, but have been zero since, suggesting a shift away from repurchases to preserve cash. The lack of acquisition activity in the data implies that capital deployment is focused on dividends and internal investment, though the modest FCF may limit future flexibility.
Cumulative Earnings vs Cash: A Decade of Divergence
Over the last ten quarters, cumulative net income was -$1.46B while operating cash flow totaled $875M, a $2.34B gap driven by non-cash charges and working capital shifts.
The cumulative divergence between net income and operating cash flow is stark, with net losses of $1.46B against positive OCF of $875M, indicating that reported losses are largely non-cash in nature, such as impairments and depreciation. This suggests that the company's cash-generating ability is stronger than its earnings suggest, but it also highlights the risk that future cash flows may be needed to cover restructuring or legal costs. Investors should recognize that the gap may narrow as non-recurring charges subside, but the underlying operational profitability remains weak.
What the Cash Flow Statement Obscures
Stock-based compensation averaged $8M per quarter, but the cash flow statement may obscure the true cost of capital expenditures and potential off-balance-sheet obligations.
While SBC is a non-cash expense that adds back to operating cash flow, it still dilutes shareholders and represents a real economic cost that is not captured in the cash flow statement's operating section. The data shows SBC ranging from $0 to $17M per quarter, with 2026Q2 at $17M, which may indicate that management is using equity compensation to conserve cash. Additionally, the absence of acquisition data in most quarters and the lack of disclosure on off-balance-sheet items means investors should scrutinize the sustainability of cash flows beyond what is reported.