Revenue growth has normalized to 4.9% year-over-year, but operating leverage is evident as the operating margin has expanded to 24.6% from 17.8% ten quarters ago, demonstrating effective cost discipline.
Zoom Communications, Inc. (ZM) annual income statement — 10-year revenue, gross profit & net income history
| Metric | TTM | Jan'26 | Jan'25 | Jan'24 | Jan'23 | Jan'22 | Jan'21 | Jan'20 | Jan'19 | Jan'18 | Jan'17 |
|---|
| Sales/Revenue | 4.99B | 4.87B | 4.67B | 4.53B | 4.39B | 4.1B | 2.65B | 622.66M | 330.52M | 151.48M | 60.82M |
| Revenue Growth % | 5.04% | 4.36% | 3.05% | 3.06% | 7.15% | 54.63% | 325.81% | 88.39% | 118.19% | 149.07% | - |
| Cost of Goods Sold | 1.13B | 1.12B | 1.13B | 1.08B | 1.1B | 1.05B | 821.99M | 115.4M | 61M | 30.78M | 12.47M |
| COGS % of Revenue | - | 22.98% | 24.21% | 23.81% | 25.05% | 25.72% | 31% | 18.53% | 18.46% | 20.32% | 20.51% |
| Gross Profit | 3.86B | 3.75B | 3.54B | 3.45B | 3.29B | 3.05B | 1.83B | 507.26M | 269.52M | 120.7M | 48.34M |
| Gross Margin % | 77.3% | 77.02% | 75.79% | 76.19% | 74.95% | 74.28% | 69% | 81.47% | 81.54% | 79.68% | 79.49% |
| Gross Profit Growth % | - | 6.05% | 2.5% | 4.77% | 8.12% | 66.47% | 260.64% | 88.21% | 123.3% | 149.66% | - |
| Operating Expenses | 2.67B | 2.63B | 2.72B | 2.92B | 3.05B | 1.98B | 1.17B | 494.57M | 263.35M | 125.53M | 48.34M |
| OpEx % of Revenue | - | 53.94% | 58.35% | 64.59% | 69.36% | 48.34% | 44.11% | 79.43% | 79.68% | 82.87% | 79.49% |
| Selling, General & Admin | 1.77B | 1.78B | 1.87B | 2.12B | 2.27B | 1.62B | 1.01B | 427.49M | 230.34M | 109.8M | 39.13M |
| SG&A % of Revenue | - | 36.58% | 40.08% | 46.85% | 51.74% | 39.48% | 37.92% | 68.66% | 69.69% | 72.48% | 64.34% |
| Research & Development | 903.43M | 844.88M | 852.41M | 803.19M | 774.06M | 362.99M | 164.08M | 67.08M | 33.01M | 15.73M | 9.22M |
| R&D % of Revenue | - | 17.35% | 18.27% | 17.74% | 17.62% | 8.85% | 6.19% | 10.77% | 9.99% | 10.39% | 15.16% |
| Other Operating Expenses | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | -5.72M | 0 | 0 | 345K | 74K | 60K |
| Operating Income | 1.19B | 1.12B | 813.29M | 525.28M | 245.43M | 1.06B | 659.85M | 12.7M | 6.17M | -4.83M | 0 |
| Operating Margin % | 23.73% | 23.08% | 17.43% | 11.6% | 5.59% | 25.94% | 24.89% | 2.04% | 1.87% | -3.19% | - |
| Operating Income Growth % | - | 38.16% | 54.83% | 114.02% | -76.92% | 61.19% | 5097.29% | 105.87% | 227.6% | - | - |
| EBITDA | 1.33B | 1.26B | 935.93M | 629.73M | 327.75M | 1.11B | 688.71M | 29.14M | 13.18M | -2.05M | 1.22M |
| EBITDA Margin % | 26.7% | 25.81% | 20.06% | 13.91% | 7.46% | 27.12% | 25.98% | 4.68% | 3.99% | -1.35% | 2% |
| EBITDA Growth % | 20.57% | 34.25% | 48.62% | 92.14% | -70.52% | 61.43% | 2263.03% | 121.21% | 743.62% | -267.92% | - |
| D&A (Non-Cash Add-back) | 147.91M | 132.83M | 122.63M | 104.45M | 82.32M | 48.19M | 28.86M | 16.45M | 7.01M | 2.79M | 1.22M |
| EBIT | 4.18B | 2.42B | 1.32B | 832.31M | 249.28M | 1.1B | 659.85M | 12.7M | 6.17M | -4.83M | 0 |
| Net Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.19M | 13.67M | 2.18M | 1.31M | 98K |
| Interest Income | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 18.19M | 13.67M | 2.18M | 1.31M | 98K |
| Interest Expense | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Other Income/Expense | 3B | 1.3B | 502.29M | 307.03M | 3.85M | 38.04M | 18.19M | 13.67M | 2.18M | 1.31M | 158K |
| Pretax Income | 4.18B | 2.42B | 1.32B | 832.31M | 249.28M | 1.1B | 678.03M | 26.36M | 8.35M | -3.52M | 158K |
| Pretax Margin % | 83.82% | 49.75% | 28.2% | 18.38% | 5.67% | 26.87% | 25.57% | 4.23% | 2.53% | -2.32% | 0.26% |
| Income Tax | 929.87M | 522.14M | 305.35M | 194.85M | 145.56M | -274.01M | 5.72M | 1.06M | 765K | 304K | 172K |
| Effective Tax Rate % | 22.22% | 21.56% | 23.21% | 23.41% | 58.4% | -24.87% | 0.84% | 4.01% | 9.16% | -8.64% | 108.86% |
| Net Income | 3.26B | 1.9B | 1.01B | 637.46M | 103.71M | 1.38B | 672.32M | 25.3M | 7.58M | -3.82M | -14K |
| Net Margin % | 65.19% | 39.03% | 21.65% | 14.08% | 2.36% | 33.55% | 25.36% | 4.06% | 2.29% | -2.52% | -0.02% |
| Net Income Growth % | 173.97% | 88.09% | 58.48% | 514.65% | -92.46% | 104.61% | 2556.85% | 233.66% | 298.43% | -27200% | - |
| Net Income (Continuing) | 3.26B | 1.9B | 1.01B | 637.46M | 103.71M | 1.38B | 672.32M | 25.3M | 7.58M | -3.82M | -14K |
| Discontinued Operations | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Minority Interest | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| EPS (Diluted) | 10.85 | 6.18 | 3.21 | 2.07 | 0.34 | 4.50 | 2.25 | 0.09 | 0.03 | -0.01 | -0.00 |
| EPS Growth % | 184.13% | 92.52% | 55.07% | 508.82% | -92.44% | 100% | 2531.58% | 203.19% | 298.59% | - | - |
| EPS (Basic) | - | 6.32 | 3.28 | 2.12 | 0.35 | 4.64 | 2.37 | 0.09 | 0.03 | -0.02 | -0.00 |
| Diluted Shares Outstanding | 300.02M | 307.33M | 315.07M | 308.52M | 304.23M | 305.83M | 298.13M | 254.3M | 268.8M | 268.8M | 268.8M |
| Basic Shares Outstanding | 293.69M | 300.5M | 307.98M | 300.75M | 296.56M | 296.33M | 283.85M | 233.64M | 268.8M | 237.28M | 237.28M |
| Dividend Payout Ratio | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - |
Quick answers to the most common questions about buying ZM stock.
For fiscal year 2026, Zoom Communications, Inc. (ZM) reported total revenue of $4.87B. This represents a 7905.6% increase compared to $60.8M in 2017.
Zoom Communications, Inc. (ZM) is profitable, generating $1.90B in net income for the fiscal year ending 2026 with a net profit margin of 39.0%.
Zoom Communications, Inc. (ZM) reported an operating income of $1.12B, resulting in an operating profit margin of 23.1%. This margin reflects the operational efficiency of the business before interest and taxes.
Zoom Communications, Inc. (ZM) generated $3.75B in gross profit for the year, representing a gross profit margin of 77.0%. This demonstrates the company's core pricing power and production efficiency.
Key Metrics
Top Statement Risk
Platform Bundling Threat
Metrics are mathematically derived from official filings.
Growth Stabilizes at Low Single-Digits
Zoom's revenue growth has stabilized in the low single-digit range, with the most recent quarter showing a 4.9% year-over-year increase, suggesting the post-pandemic normalization phase is largely complete.
The consistent 3-5% growth over the past ten quarters indicates a mature, recurring revenue base that has found a new equilibrium after the hyper-growth period. This trajectory implies the company's primary challenge is now retention and upselling within its existing customer base, rather than acquiring new users. The durability of this low-growth phase will depend on the success of its platform expansion into Phone and Contact Center.
Gross Margin Resilience Amidst Cost Pressures
Zoom's gross margin has expanded to 77.2% in the latest quarter, a structural improvement from the ~76% levels seen a year ago, indicating effective management of its variable cloud hosting costs.
This margin expansion is notable given the company's reliance on third-party cloud providers like AWS and Oracle, suggesting either favorable contract renegotiations or a more efficient mix of paid versus free user traffic. The high gross margin provides a significant buffer to fund the substantial R&D and SG&A investments required for its multi-product pivot. However, the long-term impact of generative AI feature costs on this margin profile remains a key variable to monitor.
Operating Leverage Unlocked Through Expense Discipline
Operating income has scaled significantly faster than gross profit, with the operating margin expanding from 17.8% to 24.6% over the past ten quarters, demonstrating strong operating leverage.
This improvement is driven by a combination of gross margin expansion and disciplined control over SG&A, which has grown at a slower rate than revenue. The trend suggests management has successfully transitioned from a growth-at-all-costs mindset to one focused on profitability. The key question is whether this leverage can be maintained as the company increases investment in R&D for AI and new product categories.
Net Income Bolstered by Non-Operating Items
Net margin of 120.8% in the latest quarter significantly exceeds the operating margin of 24.6%, a discrepancy largely attributable to substantial interest income from its $1.27B cash balance and potential tax benefits.
This dynamic means headline EPS figures are not a pure reflection of core operational performance. Investors should focus on operating income and free cash flow as more reliable indicators of the business's health. The significant stock-based compensation, which averaged ~$190M per quarter, also represents a material non-cash expense that dilutes shareholders and bridges the gap between GAAP and non-GAAP earnings.
R&D Investment Rises to Fuel Platform Pivot
R&D expense has increased to $242.5M in the latest quarter, representing a growing share of revenue, which signals a strategic shift toward investing in new product capabilities like AI and Contact Center.
This rising R&D spend is a necessary cost to transition from a single-product video company to a multi-product platform. The challenge will be to ensure these investments generate a tangible return through higher net dollar expansion rates from enterprise customers. Concurrently, SG&A remains the largest cost line item, and its trajectory will be critical in determining if operating leverage can be sustained.
The Platform Bundling Headwind
The strongest challenge to Zoom's narrative is the persistent threat of vendor consolidation, where enterprise customers may substitute Zoom's standalone products for bundled, 'good enough' alternatives from Microsoft Teams.
While Zoom's gross margins are superior to Microsoft's, its operating margins are significantly lower, reflecting the high cost of defending its market share through sales and marketing. If the competitive pressure from bundled offerings intensifies, Zoom may be forced to increase spending further, compressing margins. The slowing growth in large customer counts, despite the overall revenue stability, could be an early indicator of this substitution risk materializing in the enterprise segment.