Compare Stocks

3 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
KOYN
CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares

Asset Management

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • KY
Market Cap$9M
5Y Perf.+0.4%
GFAI
Guardforce AI Co., Limited

Security & Protection Services

IndustrialsNASDAQ • SG
Market Cap$10M
5Y Perf.-99.5%
COIN
Coinbase Global, Inc.

Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges

Financial ServicesNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$54.83B
5Y Perf.-30.2%

KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
KOYN logoKOYN
GFAI logoGFAI
COIN logoCOIN
IndustryAsset ManagementSecurity & Protection ServicesFinancial - Data & Stock Exchanges
Market Cap$9M$10M$54.83B
Revenue (TTM)$0.00$72M$7.18B
Net Income (TTM)$-55.00$-24M$801M
Gross Margin15.1%74.6%
Operating Margin-27.4%20.0%
Forward P/E83.6x
Total Debt$11K$3M$7.83B
Cash & Equiv.$0.00$22M$11.29B

KOYN vs GFAI vs COINLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

KOYN
GFAI
COIN
StockApr 21May 26Return
Guardforce AI Co., … (GFAI)1000.5-99.5%
Coinbase Global, In… (COIN)10069.8-30.2%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: COIN leads in 3 of 6 categories, making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and profitability and margin quality. CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares is the stronger pick specifically for capital preservation and lower volatility and recent price momentum and sentiment. This set spans 2 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
KOYN
CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares
The Banking Pick

KOYN is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and long-term compounding.

  • beta 0.01
  • 1.8% 10Y total return vs COIN's -36.7%
  • Beta 0.01 vs COIN's 3.13
Best for: income & stability and long-term compounding
GFAI
Guardforce AI Co., Limited
The Defensive Pick

GFAI is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night and defensive.

  • Lower volatility, beta 2.36, Low D/E 8.1%, current ratio 4.92x
  • Beta 2.36, current ratio 4.92x
Best for: sleep-well-at-night and defensive
COIN
Coinbase Global, Inc.
The Banking Pick

COIN carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure.

  • Rev growth 9.4%, EPS growth -53.1%
  • 9.4% NII/revenue growth vs GFAI's 0.2%
  • 17.6% margin vs GFAI's -32.9%
Best for: growth exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthCOIN logoCOIN9.4% NII/revenue growth vs GFAI's 0.2%
Quality / MarginsCOIN logoCOIN17.6% margin vs GFAI's -32.9%
Stability / SafetyKOYN logoKOYNBeta 0.01 vs COIN's 3.13
DividendsTieNone of these 3 stocks pay a meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)KOYN logoKOYN+1.8% vs GFAI's -58.2%
Efficiency (ROA)COIN logoCOIN2.8% ROA vs GFAI's -50.2%, ROIC 5.7% vs -41.6%

KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

KOYNCSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares

Segment breakdown not available.

GFAIGuardforce AI Co., Limited

Segment breakdown not available.

COINCoinbase Global, Inc.
FY 2025
Bank Servicing, Consumer, Net
47.9%$3.3B
Subscription and Circulation, Stablecoin
19.5%$1.3B
Subscription and Circulation, Blockchain Infrastructure Service
9.8%$677M
Subscription and Circulation, Other
8.0%$555M
Bank Servicing, Institutional
6.9%$480M
Other Revenue
4.3%$298M
Bank Servicing, Other
3.6%$253M

KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 3 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLKOYNLAGGINGGFAI

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

COIN leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.

COIN and KOYN operate at a comparable scale, with $7.2B and $0 in trailing revenue. COIN is the more profitable business, keeping 17.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to GFAI's -32.9%.

MetricKOYN logoKOYNCSLM Digital Asse…GFAI logoGFAIGuardforce AI Co.…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
RevenueTrailing 12 months$0$72M$7.2B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax-$12M$202M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit-$24M$801M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex-$6M$2.8B
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+15.1%+74.6%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue-27.4%+20.0%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue-32.9%+17.6%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue-8.8%+33.8%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+3.6%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+38.9%-7.2%
COIN leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

GFAI leads this category, winning 3 of 3 comparable metrics.
MetricKOYN logoKOYNCSLM Digital Asse…GFAI logoGFAIGuardforce AI Co.…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
Market CapShares × price$9M$10M$54.8B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash$9M-$9M$51.4B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-0.87x46.66x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.83.61x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate0.93x
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple31.64x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue0.28x7.64x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.16x4.03x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF22.60x
GFAI leads this category, winning 3 of 3 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

COIN leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

COIN delivers a 5.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $6 in annual profit, vs $-70 for GFAI. GFAI carries lower financial leverage with a 0.08x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to COIN's 0.53x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), GFAI scores 6/9 vs KOYN's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.

MetricKOYN logoKOYNCSLM Digital Asse…GFAI logoGFAIGuardforce AI Co.…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
ROE (TTM)Return on equity-69.7%+5.7%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets-0.2%-50.2%+2.8%
ROICReturn on invested capital-41.6%+5.7%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-19.1%+8.1%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9364
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.08x0.53x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash$11,394-$19M-$3.5B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$0$22M$11.3B
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$11,394$3M$7.8B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense-167.24x16.97x
COIN leads this category, winning 6 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

KOYN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in KOYN five years ago would be worth $10,181 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $45 for GFAI. Over the past 12 months, KOYN leads with a +1.8% total return vs GFAI's -58.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors COIN at 53.6% vs GFAI's -55.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricKOYN logoKOYNCSLM Digital Asse…GFAI logoGFAIGuardforce AI Co.…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
YTD ReturnYear-to-date+1.6%-28.2%-12.2%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months+1.8%-58.2%+0.2%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+1.8%-91.1%+262.1%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+1.8%-99.5%-26.8%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+1.8%-99.5%-36.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return+0.6%-55.4%+53.6%
KOYN leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

KOYN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

KOYN is the less volatile stock with a 0.01 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than COIN's 3.13 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. KOYN currently trades 100.0% from its 52-week high vs GFAI's 30.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricKOYN logoKOYNCSLM Digital Asse…GFAI logoGFAIGuardforce AI Co.…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5000.01x2.36x3.13x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$10.12$1.50$444.65
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$9.85$0.38$139.36
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+100.0%+30.7%+46.7%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10069.745.962.6
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded15K305K10.8M
KOYN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
MetricKOYN logoKOYNCSLM Digital Asse…GFAI logoGFAIGuardforce AI Co.…COIN logoCOINCoinbase Global, …
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$239.00
# AnalystsCovering analysts37
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%+1.4%
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Key Takeaway

COIN leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). KOYN leads in 2 (Total Returns, Risk & Volatility).

Best OverallCSLM Digital Asset Acquisit… (KOYN)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN: Key Questions Answered

8 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is KOYN or GFAI or COIN a better buy right now?

For growth investors, Coinbase Global, Inc.

(COIN) is the stronger pick with 9. 4% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 2% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN) offers the better valuation at 46. 7x trailing P/E (83. 6x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN) a "Buy" — based on 37 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which is the better long-term investment — KOYN or GFAI or COIN?

Over the past 5 years, CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares (KOYN) delivered a total return of +1.

8%, compared to -99. 5% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: KOYN returned +1. 8% versus GFAI's -99. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

03

Which is safer — KOYN or GFAI or COIN?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares (KOYN) is the lower-risk stock at 0.

01β versus Coinbase Global, Inc. 's 3. 13β — meaning COIN is approximately 22397% more volatile than KOYN relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 8% versus 53% for Coinbase Global, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

04

Which is growing faster — KOYN or GFAI or COIN?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), Coinbase Global, Inc.

(COIN) is pulling ahead at 9. 4% versus 0. 2% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Guardforce AI Co. , Limited grew EPS 88. 3% year-over-year, compared to -53. 1% for Coinbase Global, Inc.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

05

Which has better profit margins — KOYN or GFAI or COIN?

Coinbase Global, Inc.

(COIN) is the more profitable company, earning 17. 6% net margin versus -16. 1% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited — meaning it keeps 17. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: COIN leads at 20. 0% versus -18. 5% for GFAI. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — COIN leads at 74. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

06

Which pays a better dividend — KOYN or GFAI or COIN?

None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.

All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.

07

Is KOYN or GFAI or COIN better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares (KOYN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.

01)). Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI) carries a higher beta of 2. 36 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (KOYN: +1. 8%, GFAI: -99. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

08

What are the main differences between KOYN and GFAI and COIN?

These companies operate in different sectors (KOYN (Financial Services) and GFAI (Industrials) and COIN (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

KOYN

Quality Business

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

GFAI

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

COIN

Steady Growth Compounder

  • Sector: Financial Services
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 5%
  • Net Margin > 10%
Run This Screen

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.