Asset Management
Compare Stocks
5 / 10Stock Comparison
KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN vs MARA vs RIOT
Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.
Security & Protection Services
Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges
Financial - Capital Markets
Financial - Capital Markets
KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN vs MARA vs RIOT — Key Financials
Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.
| Company Snapshot | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Industry | Asset Management | Security & Protection Services | Financial - Data & Stock Exchanges | Financial - Capital Markets | Financial - Capital Markets |
| Market Cap | $9M | $10M | $54.83B | $4.84B | $9.29B |
| Revenue (TTM) | $0.00 | $72M | $7.18B | $907M | $647M |
| Net Income (TTM) | $-55.00 | $-24M | $801M | $-2.04B | $-867M |
| Gross Margin | — | 15.1% | 74.6% | -47.7% | -15.6% |
| Operating Margin | — | -27.4% | 20.0% | -90.6% | -61.8% |
| Forward P/E | — | — | 83.6x | — | — |
| Total Debt | $11K | $3M | $7.83B | $3.65B | $280M |
| Cash & Equiv. | $0.00 | $22M | $11.29B | $547M | $234M |
KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN vs MARA vs RIOT — Long-Term Stock Performance
Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.
| Stock | Apr 21 | May 26 | Return |
|---|---|---|---|
| Guardforce AI Co., … (GFAI) | 100 | 0.5 | -99.5% |
| Coinbase Global, In… (COIN) | 100 | 69.8 | -30.2% |
| Marathon Digital Ho… (MARA) | 100 | 34.6 | -65.4% |
| Riot Platforms, Inc. (RIOT) | 100 | 58.6 | -41.4% |
Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.
Quick Verdict: KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN vs MARA vs RIOT
Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.
KOYN ranks third and is worth considering specifically for income & stability.
- beta 0.01
- Beta 0.01 vs RIOT's 3.92
GFAI is the clearest fit if your priority is sleep-well-at-night and defensive.
- Lower volatility, beta 2.36, Low D/E 8.1%, current ratio 4.92x
- Beta 2.36, current ratio 4.92x
COIN has the current edge in this matchup, primarily because of its strength in quality and efficiency.
- 17.6% margin vs MARA's -144.6%
- 2.8% ROA vs GFAI's -50.2%, ROIC 5.7% vs -41.6%
MARA is the clearest fit if your priority is value.
- Better valuation composite
RIOT is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if growth exposure and long-term compounding is your priority.
- Rev growth 71.9%, EPS growth -6.7%
- 7.5% 10Y total return vs KOYN's 1.8%
- 71.9% NII/revenue growth vs GFAI's 0.2%
- +181.6% vs GFAI's -58.2%
See the full category breakdown
| Category | Winner | Why |
|---|---|---|
| Growth | 71.9% NII/revenue growth vs GFAI's 0.2% | |
| Value | Better valuation composite | |
| Quality / Margins | 17.6% margin vs MARA's -144.6% | |
| Stability / Safety | Beta 0.01 vs RIOT's 3.92 | |
| Dividends | Tie | None of these 5 stocks pay a meaningful dividend |
| Momentum (1Y) | +181.6% vs GFAI's -58.2% | |
| Efficiency (ROA) | 2.8% ROA vs GFAI's -50.2%, ROIC 5.7% vs -41.6% |
KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN vs MARA vs RIOT — Revenue Breakdown by Segment
How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units
Segment breakdown not available.
Segment breakdown not available.
KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN vs MARA vs RIOT — Financial Metrics
Side-by-side numbers across 5 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.
Who Leads Where
COIN leads in 2 of 6 categories
GFAI leads 1 • RIOT leads 1 • KOYN leads 1 • MARA leads 0
Explore the data ↓Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
COIN leads this category, winning 4 of 5 comparable metrics.
Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)
COIN and KOYN operate at a comparable scale, with $7.2B and $0 in trailing revenue. COIN is the more profitable business, keeping 17.6% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to MARA's -144.6%.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| RevenueTrailing 12 months | $0 | $72M | $7.2B | $907M | $647M |
| EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax | — | -$12M | $202M | -$102M | -$450M |
| Net IncomeAfter-tax profit | — | -$24M | $801M | -$2.0B | -$867M |
| Free Cash FlowCash after capex | — | -$6M | $2.8B | -$385M | -$1.0B |
| Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue | — | +15.1% | +74.6% | -47.7% | -15.6% |
| Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue | — | -27.4% | +20.0% | -90.6% | -61.8% |
| Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue | — | -32.9% | +17.6% | -144.6% | -102.4% |
| FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue | — | -8.8% | +33.8% | -34.4% | -119.6% |
| Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +3.6% | — | — | — |
| EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year | — | +38.9% | -7.2% | -113.5% | -60.0% |
Valuation Metrics
GFAI leads this category, winning 2 of 3 comparable metrics.
Valuation Metrics
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market CapShares × price | $9M | $10M | $54.8B | $4.8B | $9.3B |
| Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash | $9M | -$9M | $51.4B | $7.9B | $9.3B |
| Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS | — | -0.87x | 46.66x | -3.45x | -12.56x |
| Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est. | — | — | 83.61x | — | — |
| PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate | — | — | 0.93x | — | — |
| EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple | — | — | 31.64x | — | — |
| Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue | — | 0.28x | 7.64x | 5.33x | 14.35x |
| Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share | — | 0.16x | 4.03x | 1.30x | 2.92x |
| Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF | — | — | 22.60x | — | — |
Profitability & Efficiency
COIN leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.
Profitability & Efficiency
COIN delivers a 5.7% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $6 in annual profit, vs $-70 for GFAI. GFAI carries lower financial leverage with a 0.08x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to MARA's 1.05x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), GFAI scores 6/9 vs RIOT's 3/9, reflecting solid financial health.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ROE (TTM)Return on equity | — | -69.7% | +5.7% | -60.6% | -28.8% |
| ROA (TTM)Return on assets | -0.2% | -50.2% | +2.8% | -28.5% | -21.5% |
| ROICReturn on invested capital | — | -41.6% | +5.7% | -9.0% | -8.7% |
| ROCEReturn on capital employed | — | -19.1% | +8.1% | -12.1% | -11.0% |
| Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–9 | 3 | 6 | 4 | 3 | 3 |
| Debt / EquityFinancial leverage | — | 0.08x | 0.53x | 1.05x | 0.10x |
| Net DebtTotal debt minus cash | $11,394 | -$19M | -$3.5B | $3.1B | $46M |
| Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets | $0 | $22M | $11.3B | $547M | $234M |
| Total DebtShort + long-term debt | $11,394 | $3M | $7.8B | $3.6B | $280M |
| Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense | — | -167.24x | 16.97x | 31.43x | -16.47x |
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
RIOT leads this category, winning 3 of 6 comparable metrics.
Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)
A $10,000 investment in KOYN five years ago would be worth $10,181 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $45 for GFAI. Over the past 12 months, RIOT leads with a +181.6% total return vs GFAI's -58.2%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors COIN at 53.6% vs GFAI's -55.4% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| YTD ReturnYear-to-date | +1.6% | -28.2% | -12.2% | +28.4% | +73.0% |
| 1-Year ReturnPast 12 months | +1.8% | -58.2% | +0.2% | -20.3% | +181.6% |
| 3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +1.8% | -91.1% | +262.1% | +42.6% | +130.9% |
| 5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +1.8% | -99.5% | -26.8% | -44.3% | -7.6% |
| 10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends | +1.8% | -99.5% | -36.7% | -57.0% | +747.2% |
| CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return | +0.6% | -55.4% | +53.6% | +12.6% | +32.2% |
Risk & Volatility
KOYN leads this category, winning 2 of 2 comparable metrics.
Risk & Volatility
KOYN is the less volatile stock with a 0.01 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than RIOT's 3.92 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. KOYN currently trades 100.0% from its 52-week high vs GFAI's 30.7% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 500 | 0.01x | 2.36x | 3.13x | 3.10x | 3.92x |
| 52-Week HighHighest price in past year | $10.12 | $1.50 | $444.65 | $23.45 | $25.86 |
| 52-Week LowLowest price in past year | $9.85 | $0.38 | $139.36 | $6.66 | $7.93 |
| % of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak | +100.0% | +30.7% | +46.7% | +54.2% | +94.7% |
| RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–100 | 69.7 | 45.9 | 62.6 | 69.7 | 77.7 |
| Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded | 15K | 305K | 10.8M | 46.0M | 18.5M |
Analyst Outlook
Insufficient data to determine a leader in this category.
Analyst Outlook
Analyst consensus: COIN as "Buy", MARA as "Buy", RIOT as "Buy". Consensus price targets imply 26.8% upside for MARA (target: $16) vs 11.9% for RIOT (target: $27).
| Metric | |||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sell | — | — | Buy | Buy | Buy |
| Price TargetConsensus 12-month target | — | — | $239.00 | $16.13 | $27.42 |
| # AnalystsCovering analysts | — | — | 37 | 19 | 18 |
| Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price | — | — | — | — | — |
| Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises | — | — | — | — | 2 |
| Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS | — | — | — | — | — |
| Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap | 0.0% | 0.0% | +1.4% | +1.0% | +0.0% |
COIN leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). GFAI leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics).
KOYN vs GFAI vs COIN vs MARA vs RIOT: Key Questions Answered
9 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily
01Is KOYN or GFAI or COIN or MARA or RIOT a better buy right now?
For growth investors, Riot Platforms, Inc.
(RIOT) is the stronger pick with 71. 9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus 0. 2% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN) offers the better valuation at 46. 7x trailing P/E (83. 6x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate Coinbase Global, Inc. (COIN) a "Buy" — based on 37 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.
02Which is the better long-term investment — KOYN or GFAI or COIN or MARA or RIOT?
Over the past 5 years, CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares (KOYN) delivered a total return of +1.
8%, compared to -99. 5% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: RIOT returned +747. 2% versus GFAI's -99. 5%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.
03Which is safer — KOYN or GFAI or COIN or MARA or RIOT?
By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares (KOYN) is the lower-risk stock at 0.
01β versus Riot Platforms, Inc. 's 3. 92β — meaning RIOT is approximately 28124% more volatile than KOYN relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 8% versus 105% for Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.
04Which is growing faster — KOYN or GFAI or COIN or MARA or RIOT?
By revenue growth (latest reported year), Riot Platforms, Inc.
(RIOT) is pulling ahead at 71. 9% versus 0. 2% for Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: Guardforce AI Co. , Limited grew EPS 88. 3% year-over-year, compared to -673. 5% for Riot Platforms, Inc.. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.
05Which has better profit margins — KOYN or GFAI or COIN or MARA or RIOT?
Coinbase Global, Inc.
(COIN) is the more profitable company, earning 17. 6% net margin versus -144. 6% for Marathon Digital Holdings, Inc. — meaning it keeps 17. 6% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: COIN leads at 20. 0% versus -90. 6% for MARA. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — COIN leads at 74. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.
06Is KOYN or GFAI or COIN or MARA or RIOT more undervalued right now?
Analyst consensus price targets imply the most upside for MARA: 26.
8% to $16. 13.
07Which pays a better dividend — KOYN or GFAI or COIN or MARA or RIOT?
None of the stocks in this comparison currently pay a material dividend.
All are effectively zero-yield and should be held for capital appreciation rather than income.
08Is KOYN or GFAI or COIN or MARA or RIOT better for a retirement portfolio?
For long-horizon retirement investors, CSLM Digital Asset Acquisition Corp III Class A Ordinary Shares (KOYN) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 0.
01)). Guardforce AI Co. , Limited (GFAI) carries a higher beta of 2. 36 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (KOYN: +1. 8%, GFAI: -99. 5%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.
09What are the main differences between KOYN and GFAI and COIN and MARA and RIOT?
These companies operate in different sectors (KOYN (Financial Services) and GFAI (Industrials) and COIN (Financial Services) and MARA (Financial Services) and RIOT (Financial Services)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.
In terms of investment character: KOYN is a small-cap quality compounder stock; GFAI is a small-cap quality compounder stock; COIN is a mid-cap quality compounder stock; MARA is a small-cap high-growth stock; RIOT is a small-cap high-growth stock. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.
Find Stocks Like These
Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.
You Might Also Compare
Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.