Compare Stocks

4 / 10
Try these comparisons:

Stock Comparison

BNC vs HYFM vs GRWG vs SMG

Revenue, margins, valuation, and 5-year total return — side by side.

Live fundamentals10-year financials5-year price chart
BNC
CEA Industries Inc. Common Stock

Engineering & Construction

IndustrialsNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$2M
5Y Perf.-38.6%
HYFM
Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.

Agricultural - Machinery

IndustrialsNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$5M
5Y Perf.-99.8%
GRWG
GrowGeneration Corp.

Specialty Retail

Consumer CyclicalNASDAQ • US
Market Cap$82M
5Y Perf.-96.6%
SMG
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company

Agricultural Inputs

Basic MaterialsNYSE • US
Market Cap$3.46B
5Y Perf.-70.1%

BNC vs HYFM vs GRWG vs SMG — Key Financials

Market cap, revenue, margins, and valuation side-by-side.

Company Snapshot
BNC logoBNC
HYFM logoHYFM
GRWG logoGRWG
SMG logoSMG
IndustryEngineering & ConstructionAgricultural - MachinerySpecialty RetailAgricultural Inputs
Market Cap$2M$5M$82M$3.46B
Revenue (TTM)$125M$146M$162M$3.35B
Net Income (TTM)$276M$-65M$-24M$90M
Gross Margin90.8%10.2%19.8%31.0%
Operating Margin65.6%-35.8%-15.7%11.7%
Forward P/E0.7x13.6x
Total Debt$270K$170M$29M$2.38B
Cash & Equiv.$9M$26M$30M$37M

BNC vs HYFM vs GRWG vs SMGLong-Term Stock Performance

Price return indexed to 100 at period start. Dividends excluded.

BNC
HYFM
GRWG
SMG
StockDec 20May 26Return
Hydrofarm Holdings … (HYFM)1000.2-99.8%
GrowGeneration Corp. (GRWG)1003.4-96.6%
The Scotts Miracle-… (SMG)10029.9-70.1%

Price return only. Dividends and distributions are not included.

Quick Verdict: BNC vs HYFM vs GRWG vs SMG

Each card shows where this stock fits in a portfolio — not just who wins on paper.

Bottom line: SMG leads in 3 of 7 categories, making it the strongest pick for growth and revenue expansion and dividend income and shareholder returns. CEA Industries Inc. Common Stock is the stronger pick specifically for valuation and capital efficiency and profitability and margin quality. HYFM and GRWG also each lead in at least one category. This set spans 3 sectors — these stocks serve different portfolio roles, not just different price points.
BNC
CEA Industries Inc. Common Stock
The Long-Run Compounder

BNC is the #2 pick in this set and the best alternative if long-term compounding is your priority.

  • 10.1% 10Y total return vs SMG's 32.7%
  • Lower P/E (0.7x vs 13.6x)
  • 220.3% margin vs HYFM's -44.5%
Best for: long-term compounding
HYFM
Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.
The Income Pick

HYFM is the clearest fit if your priority is income & stability and sleep-well-at-night.

  • Dividend streak 1 yrs, beta 0.73
  • Lower volatility, beta 0.73, Low D/E 75.8%, current ratio 2.72x
  • Beta 0.73, current ratio 2.72x
  • Beta 0.73 vs BNC's 2.48
Best for: income & stability and sleep-well-at-night
GRWG
GrowGeneration Corp.
The Momentum Pick

GRWG is the clearest fit if your priority is momentum.

  • +22.3% vs BNC's -91.3%
Best for: momentum
SMG
The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
The Growth Play

SMG carries the broadest edge in this set and is the clearest fit for growth exposure.

  • Rev growth -3.9%, EPS growth 5.0%, 3Y rev CAGR -4.5%
  • -3.9% revenue growth vs BNC's -59.4%
  • 4.4% yield; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
  • 2.9% ROA vs HYFM's -16.3%, ROIC 13.3% vs -9.6%
Best for: growth exposure
See the full category breakdown
CategoryWinnerWhy
GrowthSMG logoSMG-3.9% revenue growth vs BNC's -59.4%
ValueBNC logoBNCLower P/E (0.7x vs 13.6x)
Quality / MarginsBNC logoBNC220.3% margin vs HYFM's -44.5%
Stability / SafetyHYFM logoHYFMBeta 0.73 vs BNC's 2.48
DividendsSMG logoSMG4.4% yield; the other 3 pay no meaningful dividend
Momentum (1Y)GRWG logoGRWG+22.3% vs BNC's -91.3%
Efficiency (ROA)SMG logoSMG2.9% ROA vs HYFM's -16.3%, ROIC 13.3% vs -9.6%

BNC vs HYFM vs GRWG vs SMG — Revenue Breakdown by Segment

How each company's revenue is distributed across its business units

BNCCEA Industries Inc. Common Stock
FY 2024
Engineering and Other Services
96.8%$317,443
Shipping and Handling
3.2%$10,429
HYFMHydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.
FY 2024
Shipping and Handling
100.0%$8M
GRWGGrowGeneration Corp.
FY 2025
Storage Solutions
100.0%$28M
SMGThe Scotts Miracle-Gro Company
FY 2025
Other Segments
60.5%$254M
Hawthorne
39.5%$166M

BNC vs HYFM vs GRWG vs SMG — Financial Metrics

Side-by-side numbers across 4 stocks — who leads on profitability, valuation, growth, and risk.

BEST OVERALLBNCLAGGINGGRWG

Income & Cash Flow (Last 12 Months)

BNC leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

SMG is the larger business by revenue, generating $3.4B annually — 26.8x BNC's $125M. BNC is the more profitable business, keeping 2.2% of every revenue dollar as net income compared to HYFM's -44.5%. On growth, BNC holds the edge at +297.2% YoY revenue growth, suggesting stronger near-term business momentum.

MetricBNC logoBNCCEA Industries In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…GRWG logoGRWGGrowGeneration Co…SMG logoSMGThe Scotts Miracl…
RevenueTrailing 12 months$125M$146M$162M$3.4B
EBITDAEarnings before interest/tax$82M-$23M-$14M$466M
Net IncomeAfter-tax profit$276M-$65M-$24M$90M
Free Cash FlowCash after capex$255M-$8M-$10M$358M
Gross MarginGross profit ÷ Revenue+90.8%+10.2%+19.8%+31.0%
Operating MarginEBIT ÷ Revenue+65.6%-35.8%-15.7%+11.7%
Net MarginNet income ÷ Revenue+2.2%-44.5%-14.9%+2.7%
FCF MarginFCF ÷ Revenue+2.0%-5.7%-6.2%+10.7%
Rev. Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+297.2%-33.3%+1.0%-15.0%
EPS Growth (YoY)Latest quarter vs prior year+377.1%-22.7%+69.2%-78.5%
BNC leads this category, winning 6 of 6 comparable metrics.

Valuation Metrics

HYFM leads this category, winning 2 of 4 comparable metrics.
MetricBNC logoBNCCEA Industries In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…GRWG logoGRWGGrowGeneration Co…SMG logoSMGThe Scotts Miracl…
Market CapShares × price$2M$5M$82M$3.5B
Enterprise ValueMkt cap + debt − cash-$7M$148M$81M$5.8B
Trailing P/EPrice ÷ TTM EPS-0.73x-0.07x-3.42x24.12x
Forward P/EPrice ÷ next-FY EPS est.0.66x13.60x
PEG RatioP/E ÷ EPS growth rate
EV / EBITDAEnterprise value multiple13.38x
Price / SalesMarket cap ÷ Revenue0.82x0.02x0.51x1.01x
Price / BookPrice ÷ Book value/share0.25x0.02x0.84x
Price / FCFMarket cap ÷ FCF12.62x
HYFM leads this category, winning 2 of 4 comparable metrics.

Profitability & Efficiency

BNC leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

BNC delivers a 0.1% return on equity — every $100 of shareholder capital generates $0 in annual profit, vs $-32 for HYFM. BNC carries lower financial leverage with a 0.03x debt-to-equity ratio, signaling a more conservative balance sheet compared to HYFM's 0.76x. On the Piotroski fundamental quality scale (0–9), SMG scores 7/9 vs BNC's 2/9, reflecting strong financial health.

MetricBNC logoBNCCEA Industries In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…GRWG logoGRWGGrowGeneration Co…SMG logoSMGThe Scotts Miracl…
ROE (TTM)Return on equity+0.1%-32.3%-22.9%
ROA (TTM)Return on assets+0.0%-16.3%-15.2%+2.9%
ROICReturn on invested capital-30.9%-9.6%-16.1%+13.3%
ROCEReturn on capital employed-29.0%-12.1%-17.9%+17.4%
Piotroski ScoreFundamental quality 0–92357
Debt / EquityFinancial leverage0.03x0.76x0.30x
Net DebtTotal debt minus cash-$9M$143M-$929,000$2.3B
Cash & Equiv.Liquid assets$9M$26M$30M$37M
Total DebtShort + long-term debt$269,798$170M$29M$2.4B
Interest CoverageEBIT ÷ Interest expense124.45x-3.77x3.08x
BNC leads this category, winning 5 of 9 comparable metrics.

Total Returns (Dividends Reinvested)

SMG leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

A $10,000 investment in SMG five years ago would be worth $3,185 today (with dividends reinvested), compared to $17 for HYFM. Over the past 12 months, GRWG leads with a +22.3% total return vs BNC's -91.3%. The 3-year compound annual growth rate (CAGR) favors SMG at 0.8% vs BNC's -55.6% — a key indicator of consistent wealth creation.

MetricBNC logoBNCCEA Industries In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…GRWG logoGRWGGrowGeneration Co…SMG logoSMGThe Scotts Miracl…
YTD ReturnYear-to-date-51.8%-37.5%-11.0%+1.3%
1-Year ReturnPast 12 months-91.3%-73.8%+22.3%+9.1%
3-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-91.3%-91.0%-66.1%+2.3%
5-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends-91.3%-99.8%-96.3%-68.1%
10-Year ReturnCumulative with dividends+1007.1%-99.8%-76.6%+32.7%
CAGR (3Y)Annualised 3-year return-55.6%-55.2%-30.3%+0.8%
SMG leads this category, winning 4 of 6 comparable metrics.

Risk & Volatility

Evenly matched — HYFM and SMG each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

HYFM is the less volatile stock with a 0.73 beta — it tends to amplify market swings less than BNC's 2.48 beta. A beta below 1.0 means the stock typically moves less than the S&P 500. SMG currently trades 82.3% from its 52-week high vs BNC's 7.3% drawdown — a narrower gap to the peak suggests stronger recent price momentum.

MetricBNC logoBNCCEA Industries In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…GRWG logoGRWGGrowGeneration Co…SMG logoSMGThe Scotts Miracl…
Beta (5Y)Sensitivity to S&P 5002.48x0.73x1.15x1.12x
52-Week HighHighest price in past year$42.50$4.78$2.40$72.35
52-Week LowLowest price in past year$2.39$0.81$0.87$52.00
% of 52W HighCurrent price vs 52-week peak+7.3%+20.9%+57.1%+82.3%
RSI (14)Momentum oscillator 0–10053.947.663.942.4
Avg Volume (50D)Average daily shares traded250K42K486K962K
Evenly matched — HYFM and SMG each lead in 1 of 2 comparable metrics.

Analyst Outlook

Evenly matched — BNC and HYFM each lead in 1 of 1 comparable metric.

SMG is the only dividend payer here at 4.41% yield — a key consideration for income-focused portfolios.

MetricBNC logoBNCCEA Industries In…HYFM logoHYFMHydrofarm Holding…GRWG logoGRWGGrowGeneration Co…SMG logoSMGThe Scotts Miracl…
Analyst RatingConsensus buy/hold/sellBuy
Price TargetConsensus 12-month target$72.67
# AnalystsCovering analysts17
Dividend YieldAnnual dividend ÷ price+4.4%
Dividend StreakConsecutive years of raises110
Dividend / ShareAnnual DPS$2.63
Buyback YieldShare repurchases ÷ mkt cap0.0%0.0%+0.3%+0.5%
Evenly matched — BNC and HYFM each lead in 1 of 1 comparable metric.
Key Takeaway

BNC leads in 2 of 6 categories (Income & Cash Flow, Profitability & Efficiency). HYFM leads in 1 (Valuation Metrics). 2 tied.

Best OverallCEA Industries Inc. Common … (BNC)Leads 2 of 6 categories
Loading custom metrics...

BNC vs HYFM vs GRWG vs SMG: Key Questions Answered

10 questions · data-driven answers · updated daily

01

Is BNC or HYFM or GRWG or SMG a better buy right now?

For growth investors, The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) is the stronger pick with -3.

9% revenue growth year-over-year, versus -59. 4% for CEA Industries Inc. Common Stock (BNC). The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) offers the better valuation at 24. 1x trailing P/E (13. 6x forward), making it the more compelling value choice. Analysts rate The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) a "Buy" — based on 17 analyst ratings — the highest consensus in this comparison. The "better buy" depends entirely on your goals: growth investors should weight revenue trajectory, value investors should weight P/E and PEG, and income investors should weight dividend yield and streak.

02

Which has the better valuation — BNC or HYFM or GRWG or SMG?

On forward P/E, CEA Industries Inc.

Common Stock is actually cheaper at 0. 7x — notably different from the trailing picture, reflecting expected earnings growth.

03

Which is the better long-term investment — BNC or HYFM or GRWG or SMG?

Over the past 5 years, The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) delivered a total return of -68.

1%, compared to -99. 8% for Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. (HYFM). Over 10 years, the gap is even starker: BNC returned +1007% versus HYFM's -99. 8%. Past returns do not guarantee future results, and the stock with the higher historical return may already have its best growth priced in.

04

Which is safer — BNC or HYFM or GRWG or SMG?

By beta (market sensitivity over 5 years), Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.

(HYFM) is the lower-risk stock at 0. 73β versus CEA Industries Inc. Common Stock's 2. 48β — meaning BNC is approximately 239% more volatile than HYFM relative to the S&P 500. On balance sheet safety, CEA Industries Inc. Common Stock (BNC) carries a lower debt/equity ratio of 3% versus 76% for Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc. — giving it more financial flexibility in a downturn.

05

Which is growing faster — BNC or HYFM or GRWG or SMG?

By revenue growth (latest reported year), The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) is pulling ahead at -3.

9% versus -59. 4% for CEA Industries Inc. Common Stock (BNC). On earnings-per-share growth, the picture is similar: The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company grew EPS 504. 9% year-over-year, compared to -1. 9% for Hydrofarm Holdings Group, Inc.. Over a 3-year CAGR, SMG leads at -4. 5% annualised revenue growth. Higher growth typically commands a higher valuation multiple — check whether the premium P/E or P/S is justified by the growth rate using the PEG ratio.

06

Which has better profit margins — BNC or HYFM or GRWG or SMG?

The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) is the more profitable company, earning 4.

3% net margin versus -112. 2% for CEA Industries Inc. Common Stock — meaning it keeps 4. 3% of every revenue dollar as bottom-line profit. Operating margin tells a similar story: SMG leads at 10. 5% versus -113. 1% for BNC. At the gross margin level — before operating expenses — SMG leads at 30. 6%, reflecting greater pricing power or product mix advantage. Stronger margins indicate durable pricing power, lower cost of revenue, or higher mix of software/services. They are one of the clearest signs of business quality.

07

Is BNC or HYFM or GRWG or SMG more undervalued right now?

On forward earnings alone, CEA Industries Inc.

Common Stock (BNC) trades at 0. 7x forward P/E versus 13. 6x for The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company — 12. 9x cheaper on a one-year earnings basis.

08

Which pays a better dividend — BNC or HYFM or GRWG or SMG?

In this comparison, SMG (4.

4% yield) pays a dividend. BNC, HYFM, GRWG do not pay a meaningful dividend and should not be held primarily for income.

09

Is BNC or HYFM or GRWG or SMG better for a retirement portfolio?

For long-horizon retirement investors, The Scotts Miracle-Gro Company (SMG) is the stronger choice — it scores higher on the combination of lower volatility, dividend reliability, and long-term compounding (low volatility (β 1.

12), 4. 4% yield). CEA Industries Inc. Common Stock (BNC) carries a higher beta of 2. 48 — meaning larger drawdowns in market downturns, which matters significantly when you cannot wait years for a recovery. Both have compounded well over 10 years (SMG: +32. 7%, BNC: +1007%), confirming both are viable long-term holds — but the lower-volatility option typically results in less emotional selling during corrections. Retirement portfolios generally favour predictability over maximum returns. Consult a financial advisor before making allocation decisions.

10

What are the main differences between BNC and HYFM and GRWG and SMG?

These companies operate in different sectors (BNC (Industrials) and HYFM (Industrials) and GRWG (Consumer Cyclical) and SMG (Basic Materials)), which means they face different economic cycles, regulatory environments, and macro sensitivities — making direct comparison nuanced.

In terms of investment character: BNC is a small-cap quality compounder stock; HYFM is a small-cap quality compounder stock; GRWG is a small-cap quality compounder stock; SMG is a small-cap income-oriented stock. SMG pays a dividend while BNC, HYFM, GRWG do not, making them suitable for different income and tax situations. These fundamental differences mean investors should not choose between them on a single metric — the "better stock" depends entirely on which of these characteristics aligns with your investment strategy.

Find Stocks Like These

Explore pre-built screens for each stock's profile, or build a custom screen to find stocks that outperform all of them.

Stocks Like

BNC

High-Growth Quality Leader

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Revenue Growth > 14857%
  • Net Margin > 132%
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

HYFM

Quality Business

  • Sector: Industrials
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

GRWG

Quality Business

  • Sector: Consumer Cyclical
  • Market Cap > $100B
Run This Screen
Stocks Like

SMG

Income & Dividend Stock

  • Sector: Basic Materials
  • Market Cap > $100B
  • Gross Margin > 18%
  • Dividend Yield > 1.7%
Run This Screen
Custom Screen

Beat Both

Find stocks that outperform BNC and HYFM and GRWG and SMG on the metrics below

Revenue Growth>
%
(BNC: 29715.0% · HYFM: -33.3%)

You Might Also Compare

Based on how these companies actually compete and overlap — not just which sector they're filed under.